College of Engineering, Pune
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
10 Photos
College of Engineering, Pune Logo

College of Engineering, Pune Courses & Fees 2027: UG, PG Courses

Map Pin IconShivaji Nagar, Pune
Comment Icon1k Student Q&A
  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1854

College of Engineering, Pune
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

COEP Courses and Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(13 courses)
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : MHT CET
M.E./M.Tech(34 courses)
Graduation : 50 %
MBA/PGDM(2 courses)
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : XATMAT+4 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Does COEP, Pune take direct admission for BTech courses?
2thumbs up
A: 

No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.

Q:   Is it worth doing BTech from COEP Pune?
A: 

Yes, it is definitely worth doing BTech from COEP Pune. COEP Pune offers BTech as its flagship course. BTech is offered in specialisations like Civil, Mechanical, Computer Science, Robotics & AI, etc. M.Tech is offered at the PG level in specialisations like Electrical Engineering, AI & Machine Learning, etc. The overall average and median package recorded during the placement drive in 2026 to BTech graduates were INR 12.55 LPA and INR 10.50 LPA, respectively.

Q:   Can I take direct admission at COEP, Pune MBA course?
A: 

No, candidates cannot get direct admission in any MBA course offered by COEP, Pune. All candidates are admitted through a CAP round where selection is decided based on MAH-CET or MMS CET.

Candidates who score over cutoff limit will be admitted into MBA course at COEP, Pune.

Q:   How good is MBA from COEP, Pune?
A: 

COEP, Pune is mostly known for being a top BTech institute in Pune. However, very limited data is available for its MBA course. Its fees suggests that it is a more economically accessible for candidates who want to pursue MBA. However, other institutes may offer better faculty, infrastructure, placements and more than COEP, Pune.

College of Engineering, Pune
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 6 Programs
₹10.35 LPA
Star Icon4.0
– / –
    – / –
Star Icon3.5
    – / –
– / –
₹1.1 L - 1.35 L
Star Icon3.0
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   What is the average package offered during COEP Pune placements?
A: 

The average package recorded during COEP Pune placements 2026 was 12.05 LPA.

Q:   How is the average package recorded at College of Engineering, Pune?
A: 

The average package for 2026 stood at INR 12.55 LPA. Table below presents the average package recorded in last years:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

Average  package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 12.55 LPA

Q:   Is COEP Pune costly?
A: 

COEP Pune offers courses at reasonalble cost. The total course fee for BTech is INR 3.1 lakhs. For MBA, the fee is INR 4 lakh. For BPlan, the fee is INR 3.1 lakh. Overall, COEP is not very costly. Some scholarship opportunities are also offered to the students.

Q:   What is the COEP the highest package CSE?
A: 

The highest package for CSE at COEP Pune is INR 60.3 LPA according to the COEP Pune placement 2026. In 2025 and 2024, the same branch had the highest package at INR 52.57 LPA and INR 87 LPA, respectively. Note that the highest package at any institution is only offered to one student in that particular batch. To get a real idea of placement statistics, students should see the average or median package data. 

College of Engineering, Pune
All courses

Showing 57 Courses
150
₹9 LPA
150
₹8.5 LPA
150
– / –
150
₹12 LPA
150
– / –
60
₹9 LPA
75
₹6.5 LPA
– / –
– / –
36
– / –
30
– / –
75
– / –
75
    – / –
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Is COEP a tier 1 College?
A: 

COEP, Pune is an older engineering institute in India that was set up in 1854. Despite the fact that the COEP is generally recognised as a Tier 1 institution, it cannot be considered a Tier 1 one because the Tier 1 status is an unofficial classification of institutions with well-educated staff and good placement records. This institute is situated just below the Tier 1 level, known as a "premier autonomous college."

According to the Times Engineering Survey 2026, COEP is the 5th-best engineering institute All India. Also, it ranked 13th under 'Engineering (Government)' and 17th under 'Engineering' by India Today 2026 and 12th in 'Engineering (Government)' by Outlook-ICARE 2026. According to NIRF 2025 COEP took 90th place in Engineering and 3rd in State Public Universities.


The COEP offers BTech, MTech, MBA, BPan, and PG Diploma degrees with BTech as the key course in the areas of Mechanical, Civil, Computer, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.

High rankings, competitive cutoffs and good placements make COEP one of the best engineering colleges in Maharashtra as well as a successful player nation-wide. COEP is not at the same level of research as IITs; however, it is considered to be on the very border between Tier 1.

Q:   How are COEP Pune MBA placements?
A: 

COEP Pune MBA placement report 2023 is not released. However, the key highlights of COEP Pune PG (including MBA course) placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

PG Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 37.49 LPA

Average package

INR 7.82 LPA

the lowest package

INR 4 LPA

Placement rate

52.4%

Students enrolled

250

Students placed

131

The trends witnessed during COEP Pune PG placements over the past three years with respect to the salary packages offered and placement rate recorded are presented below:

Particulars

PG Placement Statistics (2021)

PG Placement Statistics (2022)

PG Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 24.85 LPA

INR 25.25 LPA

INR 37.49 LPA

Average package

INR 6.26 LPA

INR 6.96 LPA

INR 7.82 LPA

the lowest package

INR 3 LPA

INR 3 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Placement rate

47.87%

74.88%

52.4%

Students enrolled

376

410

250

Students placed

180

307

131

Q:   Who are the top recruiters visited during College of Engineering, Pune placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

Various companies visit College of Engineering, Pune for placements some of them are given below:

College of Engineering, Pune Placement: Top Recruiters

Barclays

Whirlpool

Bajaj

NVIDIA

Master Card

IBM

Wells Fargo

Goldman Sachs 

Q:   Why choose COEP Pune?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune is a state public university. It is now known as COEP Technological University. It is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category. At the UG level, courses like BTech & BPlan are offered. Mtech, MBA are offered at the PG level. The institute also offers Diploma courses. In 2025 placements the highest package offered was INR 52.57 LPA to BTech graduate. Top recruiting companies like Deloitte, Bajaj, J.P. Morgan, Caterpillar, Deutsche Bank, Texas Instruments, etc. took part in placement drives. In short, COEP Pune is a good college in terms of rankings, range of engineering courses, placements, etc.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in College of Engineering, Pune - B.Tech also showed interest in

Pune
#63 India Today
₹3.19 L
Pune
151-200 NIRF
₹7.17 L
Pune
151-200 NIRF
₹2.70 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pune
201-300 NIRF
₹3.60 L
Pune
101-150 NIRF
₹4.30 L
Pune
#194 India Today
₹8.60 L
Pune
101-150 NIRF
₹12.60 L
Mumbai
101-150 NIRF
₹60.00 K
Pune
₹11.20 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College of Engineering, Pune
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon365 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about College of Engineering, Pune
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
IT companies like Wipro, Infosys, and Accenture, etc., and core companies like Tata Motors, Mahindra, Maruti, and Mercedes, etc., visited the campus for placements.
Based on 96 Reviews
A
Achyut Kamble Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
This college has a good balance of academics and extracurricular activities.
Placements: COEP has a very good placement rate. The placement rate for the instrumentation branch is 100 percent while the overall percentage for all branches stands at around 75-80 percent. Core branches also have a very good placement rate in both core and non-core sectors.
Infrastructure: The college has very good infrastructure, labs for each department, and also dedicated clubs for research in various fields. There is a problem with the hostel. There is no 100 percent accommodation for the boys hostel it is a merit-based admission process for the hostel. The girls' hostel has 100 percent accommodation.
Faculty: Faculty members are highly experienced and have quality teaching. Good laboratory experience and lab instructors. Faculty members are supportive. Exam level is moderate to high and varies for different courses. Industrial internships give students industry experience. Passing percentage is 35 percent.
Reviewed on 6 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aryan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is a great campus with lots of clubs, fests, helpful seniors, alumni, and good professors,
Placements: About 92% of the students get placed. Placements have been quite consistent throughout the past 10 years of placement data reviewed by the placement cell. The highest salary package offered was 38 LPA, and the lowest was 6 LPA. Texas Instruments, Bharat Petroleum, and Honeywell are the top recruiters. 60% of students got placed in both core and Tech. Technical sales, analyst, and process engineer are the roles offered.
Infrastructure: Facilities like Wi-Fi, library, and non-AC classrooms are available. Mess quality is decent for survival. Hostel rooms are cramped. Sports facilities are great. We also have a boat club. We have various sports clubs like football, basketball, hockey, cricket, badminton, lawn tennis, table tennis, chess, carrom, etc.
Faculty: Some teachers are helpful. The curriculum is relevant to an extent. Semester exams are not that difficult. A week of study is sufficient. The pass percentage is about 85-90%. College is supportive and does not let students fail. We also have re-exams conducted several times.
Other: I got into this college through JEE. For improvement, they should involve more project-based learning. There are a lot of fests and events.
Reviewed on 19 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
O
Omkar Pawar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.2
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
Better than average placements, good faculty members, and average infrastructure.
Placements: Almost all the students who registered for the placement drive got placed. The highest package for B.Tech is 52.57 LPA by Nutanix, the lowest would be 5-6 LPA, and the average package would be around 9.8 LPA (2024-25). For Core Electrical/Electronics Texas Instruments, Nvidia, SLB, GE, Bosch, Rockwell Automation, etc., are recruiting companies. For the 2024-25 batch, out of registered students around 10 to 15 percent of students got internships in companies like Texas Instruments, Eaton, Siemens, Coca-Cola, etc. Roles offered are Analog Design Engineer, Digital Design Engineer, Control Engineer, Verification Engineer, GET, etc.
Infrastructure: The facilities for my department are pretty great, the Wi-Fi is average, the labs are well-equipped, classrooms are also well maintained, the library and depth library both are great. The hostel is average, the quality of food is pretty great, the hostel campus has a very big sports ground as well only the intake of the hostel is very low, as someone who is not a Pune local. It's pretty hard to get a seat in the hostel due to its very low number of seats and colleges still keep increasing admission intake.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful, very qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is also very good except some teachers. The course is NEP-based and pretty relevant according to me just lacks a bit of practical exposure. They are pretty difficult and for passing there is a relatively lenient grading system in which the passing goes around 40 percent marks.
Other: I chose this course because I had an interest in Electrical and Electronics Chip, other than that it also opens many ways to get government jobs. More practical and internship exposure would be helpful. Events, fest, campus life is extremely good, and there are a lot of fests as well.
Reviewed on 5 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sumit Vitthal Desai Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good academics, coding culture, and placement opportunities at COEP.
Placements: The previous CSE batch achieved around 92% placements. The highest package is around 52 LPA, and the average package is 17 LPA. Major recruiters include Accenture, D. E. Shaw, Wells Fargo, Citi, Mastercard, Bosch, etc. University also receives 365+ internship offers. This is a rough figure as I'm not completely sure about it. But the majority of my seniors secure internships and full-time roles.
Infrastructure: The CSE department has good computer labs, Wi-Fi, smart classrooms, and a library with books specifically related to academics. Hostel facilities are decent. The mess food is okay, and there are canteens too. Medical facilities are available on campus. There are good grounds and courts for sports and other activities.
Faculty: Most teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. They explain concepts well enough. I won't say they are at the IIT level, not to compare, but they are decent enough. The curriculum till now is not department-specific, as it involves many other engineering subjects unrelated to CSE. However, from the 3rd year onward, the subjects become highly relevant and depth-specific. I'd rate the difficulty of the college exams around 6 to 7 out of 10. I'm not sure about the passing percentage. The college does not officially mention it. But I think you should secure at least 40 marks out of 100 to pass.
Other: I've been interested in computers ever since I was a child, but honestly, the main reason is the good placement rate of COEP. During internships and placements, the majority of companies' eligibility criteria involve CSE students, so that's one advantage we have. Besides placements, I wish the learning experience were better. It's not that it's bad, but I don't feel as curious during lectures as I do when I'm learning something on my own through YouTube. Events, fests, campus life, networking, and extracurricular activities are the areas in which our college is considered to be number one.
Reviewed on 26 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anmol Gavali Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My point of view about the campus.
Placements: The average placement rate is around 84% of my branch of my college. Also, my branch’s average package is 10 to 12 LPA whole the most recent and the highest being 52 LPA. Our top recruiting companies are De Shaw and Oracle. According to seniors, 375+ internship offers were made in recent years.
Infrastructure: Facilities are really amazing, Wi-Fi strength is great classrooms are neat and clean. The library is really well established, and the environment motivates us to study. The hostel is decent, and the mess food is also good. Hostel have it's own laundry service, which helps students a lot. Amazing facilities.
Faculty: Faculty members are really supportive and help when students reach out. The course curriculum is amazing, and I get to do fun stuff alongside my degree. The course curriculum is flexible and really helpful for industrial challenges for students. Not only that, but all the extra sessions held also help students a lot.
Reviewed on 9 Feb 2026Read More
A
S
Aryan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
S
Samir Jogi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Absolutely satisfied with the placements of only my branch, average infrastructure, and facilities.
Placements: Placements are pretty good. Tech branches like CSE are pretty good, has a average package of around 17-18 LPA. ENTC has around 11-12 LPA. Core branches like mechanical, Metallurgy, manufacturing, and Civil has a average package lesser than 10 LPA. CSE has around 90% placement rate.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is average. Faculty are well-experienced but lack in delivering the conceptual study. Labs are not that good. Even some PC's don't work properly. Hostels are 5/10. The study environment is not that much in hostel environment. Mess is pretty good compared to others in Pune.
Faculty: Teachers are not that good at teaching. Some teachers are not even that knowledgeable. Teaching quality is average. The course curriculum is not that relevant except for some subjects. It does not make students industry-ready. Semester exams are pretty difficult in college. The passing percentage is around 30/100 in every subject.
Other: I chose this course because I got a good percentile in MHT CET. College should improve the coding culture. Events and fests are good.
Reviewed on 9 Feb 2026Read More
A
S
Aryan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

COEP Courses & Fees FAQs

Q:   Does College of Engineering, Pune offer hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, the College of Engineering Pune offers hostel facilities to students with an annual fee of INR 50,000 for regular students. The hostel rooms at the College of Engineering, Pune are spacious and have all the necessary amenities for students. The entire hostel campus is WiFi equipped. There are 24-hour medical and hospital facilities available at the hostel for students. 

Q:   Is there 100% placement in COEP?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune provides great placements to its students. In 2026 the average package recorded was INR 12.55 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the College of Engineering, Pune placement highlights recorded in 2026:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA

 

Q:   What is the minimum cutoff required for admission to M.Tech at COEP?
A: 

For the General HS category, the cutoff ranged from 4.33 to 20.54 percentile for M.Tech course specialisations. Therefore, students need to attain at least 4.33 percentile for admissions at COEP Pune. MHT CET M.Tech percentiles are required for admission to M.Tech courses at COEP, Pune.

Students should note that the above mentioned percentile is only valid for the General HS category in the last round. Other rounds and categories will have different minimum qualifying percentiles. To know more, students can click here. 

Q:   What is the highest package offered at College of Engineering, Pune placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during College of Engineering, Pune placements 2026 stood at INR 60.30 LPA which was provided to BTech students from Manufacturing Science and Engineering. The table below presents the highest package:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 52.57 LPA

INR 60.30 LPA

Q:   Is CAT score accepted for COEP, Pune MBA admission?
A: 

Yes, CAT percentile are accepted by COEP Pune for admission to the MBA course. Candidates who have attempted the CAT exam need not take the MAH MBA CET. Check the list below to know the COEP Pune CAT admission process 2026. 

  • After attaining valid CAT percentile, go to the official MAH CET portal  (https://cetcell.mahacet.org/) and create a new account. 
  • When asked for entrance exam details, select CAT along with other details. 
  •  Students have to upload and get their academic documents, identity proofs, and CAT scorecard verified online or at a designated Physical Scrutiny Center (FC) to get their name included in provisional state merit list.
  • Once the merit lists are published, submit preference list via the portal and lock COEP Pune as the top preference.
  •  If the attained CAT percentile clears the high All-India cutoff thresholds, student will be allocated a seat during the standard CAP rounds.
  • Those who couldn't gain admission via the regular counselling process can also register for the Spot rounds if any seat is vacant.
Q:   What is the placement rate at College of Engineering, Pune?
A: 

The overall placement rate for the College of Engineering, Pune has not yet been disclosed. However, the BTech placement rate achieved during the College of Engineering, Pune placements is detailed in the table below.:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

Placement Rate

78.13%

84%

81.73%

Q:   What is COEP Pune CSE cutoff via JEE Mains?
A: 

COEP Pune CSE cutoff 2026 was 7558 for the General AI category students. Hence, students need a rank of at least 7558 or lower to be able to gain admission at COEP Tech Pune for its BTech course. Note that other categories will have different cutoffs. 

Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   What is the ranking of COEP?
A: 

COEP has been ranked by various national ranking bodies. As per the India Today Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #13 under the Engineering category. According to the IIRF Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #26 in the aforementioned category.  Moreover, as per COEP NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute stands at #90 and is the 2nd best among all NIRF-ranked colleges in Pune. 

Q:   What are the courses offered at COEP Pune?
A: 

COEP Technological University offers programmes at UG, PG, Diploma and doctoral levels. The university offers courses in Engineering, Management and Planning streams. Admissions are entrance-based for all the courses. The courses include BTech, MBA, MTech, BPlan, MPlan, PhD and PG Diploma.

Q:   What is the placement scenario at College of Engineering, Pune?
A: 

The placements at College of Engineering, Pune are good. The following table presents the placement statistics for College of Engineering, Pune:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   What is the course fees for two years MBA in COEP, Pune?
A: 

COEP, Pune MBA fees 2026 is INR 5,94,080 for the General/EWS category. Students can check the table below to know the total fee for 2 years for different components and categries. 

ParticularsGeneralSC / ST / PWDTFW / OBC EWS 
Tuition Fees4,49,026002,24,513
Development Fees86,504086,50486,504
Other Fees40,280040,28040,280
Examination Fees9,2509,2509,2509,250
Caution Deposit (Refundable)6,0006,0006,0006,000
Alumni & Disaster Funds3,0303,0303,0303,030
Total (2 Year)5,94,08018,2701,45,0643,69,567

 

Q:   What is the seat reservation policy at COEP Pune?
A: 

COEP Pune reserves some seats for reserved category candidates. They should have required documents proving their claim to get the seat. Check below the seat reservation policy at COEP:

CategoryReservation
Scheduled Castes and Schedule Caste converts to Buddhism (SC)13%
ST7%
Vimukta Jati (VJ)/De Notified Tribes (DT) (NT-A)3%
Nomadic Tribes 1 (NT-B)2.5%
Nomadic Tribes 2 (NT-C)3.5%
Nomadic Tribes 3 (NT-D)2%
Other Backward Classes (OBC)19%
Socially and Educationally Backward Classes
(SEBC)
10%
PwD5%
EWS10%
Orphan candidates1%
Q:   Is admission open at College of Engineering, Pune?
A: 

Yes, COEP Pune admissions 2027 are open for various courses, like BTech via the JEE Main exam, via the MTech via GATE Exam, for MBA via the MAT and CAT exam. 

Q:   Can I get admission in MBA if I did not get any seat in CAP at COEP Pune?
A: 

Aspirants who did not get any seat in Maharashtra State CAP and have MAH MBA CET scores can fill out the non-CAP form on the official website of COEP Pune. Aspirants are then allotted seat based on their MAH MBA CET scores.

Q:   How is the infrastructure of COEP Pune?
A: 

COEP Technological University offers various facilities to postgraduate, undergraduate, and PhD students such as a canteen, transportation, library, auditorium, and various other facilities. COEP Technological University has a sports complex, library, labs, hospital, cafeteria, and medical facilities. COEP Technological University also has separate hostels for boys and girls. The university campus is good. Candidates must visit the university themselves and see what all facilities are being provided by the university. 

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of BTech students at COEP, Pune?
3thumbs up
A: 

Top recruiter of BTech students at COEP, Pune was Nutanix who offered the highest package to a graduating BTech student last year. Other than this, DE Shaw and Co, Finiq and NVIDIA were credited as top recruiters of graduating BTech students.

Q:   What is your review of College of Engineering, Pune (COEP)?
A: 

As per the reviews on Shiksha ( Aachal Gajanan Bhurke,  B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028) the institute offers excellent academics and campus life, a great institute with a strong reputation. CoEP has a strong placement record with a high percentage of students placed every year. Many reputed core and IT companies visit the campus. The average package is good, with some students receiving high packages. Hostel have all facilities like a mess and laundry. In the hostel area, there is a cafe. The hostel is near the college. The infrastructure for the course and hostel (CoEP) has excellent infrastructure with the best labs. CoEP faculty are experienced and supportive. Curriculum is relevant and well-structured. 

Q:   How costly is College of Engineering Pune?
A: 

The College of Engineering (COEP) average course fee is around INR 75,000 for four years. M.Tech programme fee at MIT Academy of Engineering ranges from around INR 7.03 Lacs. 

Students can directly contact the admissions office at COEP or go to the official website for more information on the required fee.

qna

College of Engineering, Pune

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 4 days ago

In 2024, admission to the BTech CSE course closed at Round 4 with a percentile of 98.84. In 2025, admissions were open in round 5, with the minimum percentile of 98.72. Hence, students who are aiming for admission in the upcoming cycle might need a percentile of at least 98.72  to have a chance at a

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 days ago

It might be possible to get admission to the MBA/PGDM course with 92 percentile if the cutoff gets leneint over the different counselling rounds. But, according to the estimated cutoff percentile, admission is possible with a percentile of 99.73. Note that this is the estimated cutoff percentile and

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 days ago

 COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2026 has not been released yet. According to the  COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2025 for the General HS category, the last round cutoff ranged from 90.63 (Metallurgy and Material Technology) to 98.72 (CSE). Hence, students need a percentile of at least 90.63 to be considered eli

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies. 

Ranking BodyCategoryRank
GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026Maharashtra1
Western Region1
Supreme Engineering colleges2
Times Engineering Survery 2026Western Region1
IIRF Ranking 2026Maharashtra3

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

See below to know the amount of total BTech course fees for lateral admission to. Note that the table below provides the fees from the official source but these are subject to change.

Admission Round & CategoryTotal Course Fee in INR (Subject to Change)
CAP 
OPEN / Working Professionals4,57,392
SC / ST / PWD / Orphan17,280
VJ / NT / SBC / OBC (with NCL)226,392
 EBC / EWS / SEBC3,41,892
Girls (OPEN/OBC/EWS/SEBC) (Income < 8L)226,392
ACAP
SC / ST / PWD / Orphan17,280
 All Other Categories / Girls4,57,392

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Neerja Rohatgi

Updated on Oct 30, 2026

College of Engineering, Pune
Take a look at Campus

College of Engineering, Pune Campus Building(1)Campus Building
College of Engineering, Pune Campus Building(2)ECE Department
College of Engineering, Pune Campus Building(3)Electrical Department
College of Engineering, Pune Campus View
College of Engineering, Pune Others(1)

College of Engineering, Pune
Contact Information

Address

COEP Pune,
Wellesely Road Shivajinagar

Pune ( Maharashtra)

Go to College Website ->