

IIT Guwahati MBA Courses & Fees 2025: Placements, Admission, Cutoff, Eligibility, Admission
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1994
IIT Guwahati MBA Highlights & Eligibility 2025
IIT Guwahati MBA course admissions are done through national-level tests conducted by various authorities. IIT Guwahati MBA admission is entrance-based. Candidates need to appear for the respective entrance exam and qualify for its cutoff. They must fulfil the required eligibility criteria to confirm their seats for the MBA programme. The seat allotment is carried out as per the selection criteria. Further, the table mentioned below carries the IIT Guwahati MBA eligibility & selection criteria:
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| MBA |
Bachelor’s/master’s degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ST/PwD) or 6.0 CPI/CGPA (5.50 CPI or CGPA for SC/ST/PwD) on a 10-point scale (Applicants in the final year of their graduation are also eligible to apply) |
CAT (Common Admissions Test) + Personal Interview + Work Experience + Academic Merit |
Check: IIT Guwahati Detailed Selection Process
IIT Guwahati MBA Fees 2025
Fees for the courses offered at IIT Guwahati include various components, such as the tuition fee, hostel fee, contingency fee, etc. The tuition fee for an MBA at IIT Guwahati varies across the MBA specialisations offered at the university. It ranges between INR 5.5 lakh. Moreover, candidates can refer to the following IIT Guwahati MBA fee breakdown:
| Fee components | Amount (2 years) |
|---|---|
|
INR 8L
|
|
|
INR 1.22L
|
|
|
INR 7,150
|
|
|
INR 11.57L
|
NOTE: The mentioned IIT Guwahati fees have been calculated based on the annual fee mentioned on the university's official website. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
For more information, candidates can refer to the following key highlights related to the IIT Guwahati MBA course:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
The institute recorded an overall placement percentage of 62% during the academic year 2023-24. The IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025 stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum. The complete insight of IIT Guwahati placements between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
The overall placement rate has been fluctuating over the past three years. For better clarity, the table below presents the IIT Guwahati placement trends:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.4 Cr per annum | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 78.04% | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,425 | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,112 | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 246 | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 215 | 229 | 193 |
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
IIT Guwahati offers a total of 30 seats for MBA programme. Check below the seats division at ITT Guwahati for MBA admission:
- Open Merit: 12
- GEN-EWS: 03
- OBC-NCL: 08
- SC: 05
- ST: 02
Note: This is taken from the official website of college. It can change.
IIT Guwahati MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Guwahati - MBA also showed interest in
IIT Guwahati MBA Admission Dates 2025
IIT Guwahati MBA admission dates vary every year. Admission for MBA is merit based with the college accepting CAT scores for the same. Register for the MBA course on the official university website, if and only if, Valid CAT scores are held. In addition, it is important that the form is submitted before the notified MBA application deadline. Check below the tabulated CAT dates:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
3 Aug '26 | CAT 2026 application start date |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Yes, candidates can withdraw their admission in MBA from IIT Guwahati. If candidates withdraw admission by 20 July 2026, a sum of INR 1,000 shall be deducted from the fee deposited.
In case of other late requests, only the refundable portion of the fee deposited shall be returned. The applicable refund amount shall be processed from IIT Guwahati in October 2026
To qualify for IIT Guwahati MBA programme CAT is mandatory. Without a valid CAT score interested students cannot apply for MBA at IIT Guwahati. The candidates must visit the official website of CAT to register. The registration process requires to upload required documents. However, to know the MBA application fee at IIT Guwahati can check the points mentioned below:
- All Female Candidates: INR 800
- All Transgender Candidates: INR 800
- All SC/ ST/ PwD Candidates : INR 800
- All Other Candidates : INR 1,600
To apply for BTech at IIT Guwahati candidates are required to fill out the application form by visiting the official website of JEE Main. Given below are step-by-step process to apply for BTech:
Step 1: Register and appear for JEE Mains exam.
Step 2: Qualify JEE Main and appear for the JEE Adv. exam.
Step 3: Register for JoSAA Counselling.
Step 4: Seat Allotment is conducted by JoSAA.
Step 5: Report at alloted college and Pay the fee.
In order to get admision at IIT Guwahati, the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification. To know the selection criteria for few of a top courses offered at IIT Guwahati students can check the table below:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
| MTech | IIT-JAM + CCMN counselling |
| PhD | GATE/ NET/ CEED/ INSPIRE |
IIT Guwahati MBA Curriculum
The IIT Guwahati MBA curriculum is wide and flexible. It is a two-year postgraduate programme, that is divided into four semesters. The IIT Guwahati MBA syllabus enables the learner to cover a larger scope of subjects. Candidates can register for the national-level entrance exam and prepare according to the CAT syllabus. Students can also download the following PDF for more information:
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Commonly asked questions On Curriculum
Yes, IIT Guwahati follows a semester pattern for its MBA programme. The college offers an MBA programme to students at the PG level. It is offered for 2 years. Candidates can check the official website of the college for more information.
India's premiere b-schools accept CAT for MBA admissions. More than 2.5 lakh candidates fighting for limited seats at these institutes make the exam tough to crack.
Syllabus of UCEED is to help candidates identify topics and subjects from which questions can come in the UCEED Exam. Understand exam pattern and marking scheme and prepare accordingly. Candidates should check the syllabus before preparing UCEED.
IIT Guwahati MBA/PGDMIIT Guwahati MBA Seats 2025
IIT Guwahati offers 16 seats for its MBA programme. IIT Guwahati MBA seat allotment is based on the scores obtained in the accepted entrance exam. However, the mentioned seat intake has been sourced from the official website. It is still subject to change and, hence, is inductive. Candidates can refer to the following MBA seat intake at IIT Guwahati from the following table:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 30 |
Commonly asked questions On Seats
A total of 16 seats are available in IIT Guwahati for its MBA course. Candidates need to qualify the accepted entrance exams to get a seat in IITG MBA. Students can confirm their seat by paying the course fee. However, the selected candidates are required to submit the relevant documents for the verification. The above indicated seat intake is sourced from the official website. Hence, it is provisional, and, thus, it is inductive.
IIT Guwahati MBA Placements 2024
IIT Guwahati MBA placement 2024 has been released. According to media reports, a total of 712 students were placed till Dec 6 during IIT Guwahati placements 2024. Additionally, the IIT Guwahati MBA average package stood at INR 10.08 LPA in 2024. Moreover, as per the overall IIT Guwahati placement report, out of 1,584 registered students 1,124 were placed. Additionally, the overall placement percentage stood at 71%.
Top online MBA/PGDM courses offered by IIT Guwahati
Aspirants who are unable to get admission into regular MBA programmes can pursue distance learning. Online MBA is also a two-year online degree programme in Business Administration. Many working professionals prefer online MBA courses since they have the liberty to complete their master's degree from their place and time of convenience. For more details, check out the following list of top online MBA colleges in India:
IIT Guwahati MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
IIT Guwahati MBA 2025 FAQs
Students can check the IIT Guwahati MBA FAQs from below:
Some of the top regular recruiters who were part of IIT Guwahati placements in recent years are tabulated below:
| IIT Guwahati Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| JP Morgan Chase | PwC | |
| Goldman Sachs | Schlumberger | Deloitte |
| Uber | Apple | EY |
| Microsoft | Qualcomm | KPMG |
| Infosys | Ola | Amazon |
The course-wise average package for the academic year 2024-25 is out on the official website. The highest average package 2025 stood at INR 28.42 LPA and was made to BDes students. For a detailed analysis of IIT Guwahati average package trends refer to the table below:
| Course | Average Package (2023) | Average Package (2024) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDes | INR 25.75 LPA (BTech & BDes) | INR 36.17 LPA | INR 28.42 LPA |
| BTech | - | INR 25.75 LPA | INR 25.21 LPA |
| MDes | INR 16.51 LPA (MTech & MDes) | INR 21.94 LPA | INR 18.96 LPA |
| MTech | - | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14.17 LPA |
| MSR | INR 14.72 LPA | INR 12.90 LPA | INR 9.86 LPA |
| MSc | INR 10.86 LPA | INR 11.13 LPA | INR 10.28 LPA |
| MBA | N/A | INR 10.08 LPA | INR 11.43 LPA |
| MA | INR 7.11 LPA | INR 6.16 LPA | INR 6.59 LPA |
The IIT Guwahati CSE average package for BTech and MTech courses stood at INR 36.94 LPA and INR 21.71 LPA, respectively. In addition to this, 90.68% of BTech CSE and 78.57% of MTech CSE students were placed during the 2025 drive. Check the complete IIT Guwahati placement details 2025 for BTech and MTech in CSE:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 1.25 crore per annum | INR 39.35 LPA |
Average package | INR 36.94 LPA | INR 21.71 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Median package | INR 34.1 LPA | INR 21.75 LPA |
Total students | 118 | 56 |
Students placed | 107 | 44 |
Placement rate | 90.68% | 78.57% |
IIT Guwahati provides good placements across all courses. The course-wise placement rate recorded during the placement drive 2025 is mentioned below:
Courses | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BDes | 56 | 26 | 46.43% |
BTech | 842 | 637 | 75.65% |
MA | 38 | 21 | 55.26% |
MBA | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
MDes | 54 | 22 | 40.74% |
MSc | 103 | 62 | 60.19% |
MSR | 15 | 7 | 46.67% |
MTech | 477 | 213 | 44.65% |
IIT Guwahati has a decent placement record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, BDes, etc. Check out the key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
The UCEED 2026 application window is now closed. Further, the UCEED exam 2026 was held on Jan 18, 2026.
SDE emerged as the top recruiting sector with 45.3% of students placed in it. The second in the sequence was the Core sector. The table below represents the sector-wise distribution of IIT Guwahati placements 2025:
| Sector | Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
| SDE | 45.3% |
| Core | 17.1% |
| Others | 14.3% |
| EdTech | 9.5% |
| Finance | 4.4% |
| Design | 4.7% |
| Consulting | 1.5% |
| Data Science | 2% |
The important dates of UCEED 2027 cover events like the commencement and deadline to fill out the UCEED application, admit card release and exam date, result date, and seat allotment schedule. This means the important dates will cover all the events starting from the release of admission notification to the completion of the admission process. The candidate can keep track of upcoming events by consulting the important dates.
The important dates for UCEED 2027 have been released by IIT Bombay. IIT Bombay has the authority to change a pre-announced date; so candidates need to stay updated by visiting this space.
As per unofficial sources, IIT Guwahati alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, Infosys, HCL, Adobe, etc. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector with a 35% share. The sector-wise distribution of alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:
To be considered for admission to UCEED 2025 participating institutes, the candidates need to meet the following conditions simultaneously:
- Age limit - The candidate needs to be born on or after October 1, 1999. For candidates belonging to SC, ST, and PwD categories, there is a relaxation of five years.
- UCEED 2025 qualification - The candidate must have qualified in the UCEED 2025 entrance exam and must have been allocated a merit rank.
- Qualifying examination - The candidate must have passed all the subjects in the qualifying exam (10+2 or equivalent) in 2023 or should be appearing in the qualifying exam for the first time in 2025.
Yes, IIT Guwahati released GATE 2026 qualifying cutoff marks for all subjects on March 28. Candidates can check passing mark of respective papers now.
IIT Guwahati
Student Forum
Answered 6 days ago
According to the IIT Guwahati CSE 2026 cutoff for the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 810 to 822. So, students with a rank below those mentioned here would have a better chance of admission. See the list below to know the overall cutoff for different All India categories.
- General:
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
IIT Guwahati cutoff 2026 for the SC AI category ranged from 676 in the first round to 2187 in the last round. As per this range, MSc in Mathematics and Computing was the most competitive course for admission, with the highest acceptable cutoff of 676. Students can check the table below for the Round
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
IIT Guwahati JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 5 admission to BTech. The Round 5 cutoff ranged from 822 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering to 12170 for BTech in Biosciences and Bioengineering. Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive BTech branch for II
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
The rank required for admission to the BDes course for the General AI category was 78. Hence, students need to attain a rank of at least 78 to qualify for admission. See below to know the maximum rank required by other categories.
| Category | IIT Guwahati BDes cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 78 |
| OBC | 46 |
| SC | 24 |
| ST | 16 |
| EWS | 16 |
| PWD | 2 |
| OBC Non-Creamy PWD-All India | 2 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
IIT Guwahati placed at #8 under the 'Engineering' category as per NIRF 2025 reports. India Today ranked it at #5 under the same category. There are no separate rankings for the BTech & M.Tech programme. But the overall ranking suggests that the institute is one of the top Engineering institutes of t
N
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jul 28, 2026
IIT GuwahatiTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

IIT Guwahati News & Updates


Online coursesyou may be interested in
IIT GuwahatiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology
Guwahati ( Assam)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Guwahati
- All About IIT Guwahati
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Guwahati Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- IIT Guwahati Faculty
- Compare IIT Guwahati
- IIT Guwahati Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Guwahati News & Articles

What are the category-wise cutoff ranks for CSE at IIT Guwahati?