

IIT Madras Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1959
IIT Madras Placement Overview 2025
IIT Madras Consolidated Placement Report 2025 is released on the official website. The report published has department-wise salary package details. For BTech departments such as EE, CS and CH, the average package recorded was 28.8 LPA, 53.2 LPA, 18.8 LPA.
For Dual degree departments such as ME, CH and ED, the median package this year was 22.2 LPA, 24.5 LPA and 21.7 LPA.
The overall highest, average and median package recorded during IIT Madras MBA placements 2025 was 35.5 LPA, 17.9 LPA and 18 LPA. In Tech MBA, highest and average package received in 2025 was 81 LPA and 20 LPA.
MTech placement 2025 was also better with average and median package recorded for CS department being 29 LPA and 24.6 LPA. Other than this, the average and median package during MS placement 2025 for CS department was 21.9 LPA and 22.2 LPA.
The median package recorded during the placement drive 2025 for MSc Chemistry and Physics courses was 7.2 LPA and 12 LPA. For MA Humanities course, the average and median package was 17.2 LPA.
Download: IIT_Madras_Placement_Report_2025
Check out more on the Indian Institute of Technology Placement in the below video:
(342 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Placements at IIT Madras are good. According to the placement report 2025 released, median and average package recorded during BTech CSE placements was 46 LPA and 53.2 LPA. In BTech EE, the median and average salary offered was 22.5 LPA and 28.8 LPA. In ME, MM and PH branch, the average package stood at 16.9 LPA, 18.4 LPA and 34.1 LPA.
IIT Madras overall highest package data is not released. The best placement was observed in BTech CS branch with average package of INR 53.2 LPA.
During MBA and Tech MBA placements 2025, the highest package offered was 35.5 LPA and 81 LPA.
The median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech Chemical Engineering placements 2025 was 17.4 LPA. M.Tech CH median package in 2025 was 15 LPA. in Dual Degree, the median package was 24.5 LPA.
Various reputed companies participate in the placement drive at DOMS IIT Madras every year. Some of the prominent recruiters that visited the IDOMS IIT Madras during the 2024 placement drive are listed in the table below:
| DOMS IIT Madras Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Accenture | Cognizant | Dell |
| Deloitte | IBM | ICICI Bank |
| Morgan Stanley | P&G | Mahindra |
IIT Madras Placement Report 2025
According to the placement report 2025 released, BTech CS and BTech EE average package increased by 2% and 6%. BTech CE average package in 2025 decreased by 1%.
In BTech Dual Degree, the average package received by AE and EE students in 2025 increased by 203% and 12%. In Dual Degree CH branch, the average package decreased by 3%.
For MTech CH and MTech CS branch, median package received in 2025 increased by 52% and 14%. MTech EE median package decreased by 38% as compared with 2024.
Median package received during MSc Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics placements 2025 increased by 20%, 33% and 46%.
MBA highest package increased by 16.4% as compared with 2024. The overall average and median package received during MBA placements 2025 increased by 5.7% and 8.9%.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The IIT Madras placement procedure is explained in the table below:
| IIT Madras Placement Procedure | |
|---|---|
| Attendance and Punctuality | A student who applies and gets shortlisted for interviews has to go through the entire selection process unless rejected midway by the company. |
| Any student who withdraws deliberately in the middle of a selection process will be disallowed from placement for the rest of the academic year. | |
| Latecomers for GD/ Aptitude Test/ Interview will not be allowed to appear for the selection process. | |
| Discipline | Students should maintain discipline and show ethical behaviour during the entire placement process. |
| Students found cheating or misbehaving in the selection process (Test/ GD/ Interview) will be disallowed to appear for placements in the entire academic year. | |
The median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech and Dual Degree EE placements 2025 was 22.5 LPA and 38.2 LPA. In M.Tech EE, median package was 22.1 LPA.
In Non Engineering course such as MA, average and median package recorded in 2025 was 17.2 LPA. During MBA placements 2025, highest and average package offered was 35.5 LPA and 17.9 LPA.
IIT Madras conducts an annual fest called Shaastra. It is an annual technical festival organised to celebrate unconstrained thinking and love for the spirit of engineering.
Another cultural festival organised by IIT Madras is Saarang, It is the largest cultural fest in India held every year in the month of January.
IIT Madras Average Package 2025
As per IIT Madras DoMS placement report 2025, the average package received during MBA and Tech MBA placements 2025 was 17.9 LPA and 20 LPA. In MS, the average package recorded in 2025 was 20 LPA.
In MSc Chemistry, DSAI, Mathematics and Physics courses, the average package in 2025 was 9.21 LPA, 26.5 LPA, 10.2 LPA and 12.5 LPA.
The branch-wise average package received during IIT Madras placements 2025 for BTech, Dual Degree, MTech, MS and PhD courses is mentioned below:
|
BTech Department |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
AE |
INR 17.1 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 18.8 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 53.2 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 28.8 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 16.9 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 18.4 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 16.5 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 34.1 LPA |
|
BTech Dual Degree Department |
Average Package (2025) |
|
AE |
INR 54.8 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 22.8 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 27.2 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 18 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 43.5 LPA |
|
ED |
INR 22.8 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 25.7 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 23.4 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 24.1 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 22.8 LPA |
|
MTech Department |
Average Package (2025) |
|
AE |
INR 11.1 LPA |
|
AMBE |
INR 13.2 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 10.2 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 15.9 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 16.6 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 29 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 24.4 LPA |
|
MA |
INR 14.5 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 14.1 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 14.3 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 11.6 LPA |
|
MS Department |
Average Package (2025) |
|
AE |
INR 14.8 LPA |
|
AMBE |
INR 14.3 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 15 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 18.9 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 8.4 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 21.9 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 26.5 LPA |
|
ED |
INR 18.7 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 16 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 13.2 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 16.3 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 13.7 LPA |
|
PhD Department |
Average Package (2025) |
|
AE |
INR 31.4 LPA |
|
AMBE |
INR 21 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 29.4 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 28 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 15 LPA |
|
ED |
INR 17 LPA |
|
MA |
INR 25 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 27.7 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 144 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Madras Average Placement
The average package offered during IIT Madras BTech placements 2025 for all branch was from INR 16.5 LPA in OE branch to 53.2 LPA in CS branch. In MTech, the average package was between 10.2 LPA and 29 LPA.
The average package offered during MBA and MA placements 2025 was 17.9 LPA and 17.2 LPA. In MSc DSAI, the average package was 26.5 LPA.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
IIT Madras integrated MA course fee is INR 1.65 lakh.
IIT Madras BTech Placements 2025
IIT Madras placement 2025 for BTech programmes was on a higher note this year. As per the department-wise data released, BTech CS average and median package recorded in 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
In other top BTech branch such as EE, CE and CH, the median package received in 2025 was 22.5 LPA, 17.2 LPA and 17.4 LPA. The department-wise placement data for BTech and Dual Degree programmes are presented below:
|
BTech Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
AE |
INR 17.1 LPA |
INR 16.2 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 18.8 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 17.5 LPA |
INR 17.2 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 53.2 LPA |
INR 46 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 28.8 LPA |
INR 22.5 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 16.9 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 18.4 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 16.5 LPA |
INR 16.7 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 18 LPA |
|
BTech Dual Degree Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|
AE |
INR 54.8 LPA |
INR 25.2 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 22.8 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 27.2 LPA |
INR 24.5 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 18 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 43.5 LPA |
INR 38.2 LPA |
|
ED |
INR 22.8 LPA |
INR 21.7 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 25.7 LPA |
INR 22.2 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 23.4 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 24.1 LPA |
INR 20.4 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 22.8 LPA |
INR 20 LPA |
IIT Madras placement 2025 for BTech programmes was on a higher note this year. As per the department-wise data released, BTech CS average and median package recorded in 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
In other top BTech branch such as EE, CE and CH, the median package received in 2025 was 22.5 LPA, 17.2 LPA and 17.4 LPA. The department-wise placement data for BTech and Dual Degree programmes are presented below:
|
BTech Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
AE |
INR 17.1 LPA |
INR 16.2 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 18.8 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 17.5 LPA |
INR 17.2 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 53.2 LPA |
INR 46 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 28.8 LPA |
INR 22.5 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 16.9 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 18.4 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 16.5 LPA |
INR 16.7 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 18 LPA |
|
BTech Dual Degree Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|
AE |
INR 54.8 LPA |
INR 25.2 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 22.8 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 27.2 LPA |
INR 24.5 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 18 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 43.5 LPA |
INR 38.2 LPA |
|
ED |
INR 22.8 LPA |
INR 21.7 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 25.7 LPA |
INR 22.2 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 23.4 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 24.1 LPA |
INR 20.4 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 22.8 LPA |
INR 20 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Madras B.E. / B.Tech Placements
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
Placements at IIT Madras for BTech are good. During the placement drive 2025, the median package recorded during CSE, EE and CH placements was 46 LPA, 22.5 LPA and 17.4 LPA.
Average package received during IIT Madras BTech placements 2025 for CS, EE and CH branch was 53.2 LPA, 28.8 LPA and 18.8 LPA. In CE, ME and AE branch, it was between 16.9 LPA and 17.5 LPA.
IIT Madras MTech Placements 2025
IIT Madras MTech placement data for the year 2025 is released. For department such as CE, CS and EE, the average package recorded was 16.6 LPA, 29 LPA and 24.4 LPA. The median package received by students of these branch in 2025 was 18 LPA, 24.6 LPA and 22.1 LPA.
The department-wise average and median package recorded in 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MTech Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
AE |
INR 11.1 LPA |
INR 11 LPA |
|
AMBE |
INR 13.2 LPA |
INR 11.17 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 10.2 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 15.9 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 16.6 LPA |
INR 18 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 29 LPA |
INR 24.6 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 24.4 LPA |
INR 22.1 LPA |
|
MA |
INR 14.5 LPA |
INR 13.1 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 14.1 LPA |
INR 12.2 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 14.3 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 11.6 LPA |
INR 10.9 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 23.7 LPA |
INR 23.7 LPA |
IIT Madras MTech placement data for the year 2025 is released. For department such as CE, CS and EE, the average package recorded was 16.6 LPA, 29 LPA and 24.4 LPA. The median package received by students of these branch in 2025 was 18 LPA, 24.6 LPA and 22.1 LPA.
The department-wise average and median package recorded in 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MTech Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
AE |
INR 11.1 LPA |
INR 11 LPA |
|
AMBE |
INR 13.2 LPA |
INR 11.17 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 10.2 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 15.9 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 16.6 LPA |
INR 18 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 29 LPA |
INR 24.6 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 24.4 LPA |
INR 22.1 LPA |
|
MA |
INR 14.5 LPA |
INR 13.1 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 14.1 LPA |
INR 12.2 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 14.3 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 11.6 LPA |
INR 10.9 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 23.7 LPA |
INR 23.7 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Madras M.E./M.Tech Placements
IIT Madras MTech placements are good. For top MTech branch such as CS, the median and average package recorded in 2025 was 24.6 LPA and 29 LPA. In MTech branch such as EE, CH and CE, the median package recorded was 22.1 LPA, 15 LPA and 18 LPA.
Median package received during IIT Madras MTech placements 2025 for branch such as CS and EE was 24.6 LPA and 22.1 LPA. In AE, BT, CH and CE branch, it was between 8 LPA and 18 LPA.
The average package recorded during IIT Madras M.Tech placements 2025 for branch such as CS and EE was 29 LPA and 24.4 LPA.
IIT Madras average package is yet to be released. However, the median package is out for the years 2022 and 2023 for IIT Madras M.Tech course. Check the following table for IIT Madras placement package comparison for 2022 and 2023:
| Course | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| MTech | INR 13.02 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
IIT Madras MSc Placement 2025
Department-wise MSc placement report 2025 is released by IIT Madras. The average and median package offered during MSc placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MSc Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
CY |
INR 9.21 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA |
|
DSAI |
INR 26.5 LPA |
INR 17.6 LPA |
|
MA |
INR 10.2 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 12.5 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
Department-wise MSc placement report 2025 is released by IIT Madras. The average and median package offered during MSc placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MSc Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
CY |
INR 9.21 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA |
|
DSAI |
INR 26.5 LPA |
INR 17.6 LPA |
|
MA |
INR 10.2 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
PH |
INR 12.5 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Madras M.Sc. Placements
IIT Madras offers good placements to MSc students. The average and median package recorded during MSc Physics placements 2025 was 12.5 LPA and 12 LPA.
IIT Madras MSc DSAI placements are good. The average and median package recorded during MSc DSAI placements 2025 was 26.5 LPA and 17.6 LPA.
The median and average package recorded during IIT Madras MSc Mathematics placements 2025 was 8 LPA and 10.2 LPA.
IIT Madras MS Placement 2025
According to the MS placement report 2025, the median package recorded for departments such as CS, EE and ED was 22.2 LPA, 24 LPA and 20.2 LPA. The department-wise salary package recorded during IIT Madras MS placement 2025 is presented here:
|
MS Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
AE |
INR 14.8 LPA |
INR 14.5 LPA |
|
AMBE |
INR 14.3 LPA |
INR 11.5 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 18.9 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 8.4 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 21.9 LPA |
INR 22.2 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 26.5 LPA |
INR 24 LPA |
|
ED |
INR 18.7 LPA |
INR 20.2 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 16 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 13.2 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 16.3 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 13.7 LPA |
INR 13.7 LPA |
According to the MS placement report 2025, the median package recorded for departments such as CS, EE and ED was 22.2 LPA, 24 LPA and 20.2 LPA. The department-wise salary package recorded during IIT Madras MS placement 2025 is presented here:
|
MS Department |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
AE |
INR 14.8 LPA |
INR 14.5 LPA |
|
AMBE |
INR 14.3 LPA |
INR 11.5 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 18.9 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 8.4 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 21.9 LPA |
INR 22.2 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 26.5 LPA |
INR 24 LPA |
|
ED |
INR 18.7 LPA |
INR 20.2 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 16 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 13.2 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
MM |
INR 16.3 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
OE |
INR 13.7 LPA |
INR 13.7 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Madras MS Placements
EE branch recorded the best placement during IIT Madras MS placements 2025. The median and average package received in EE branch was 24 LPA and 26.5 LPA. It was followed by CS branch wherein the average and median package received was 22.2 LPA and 21.9 LPA.
The branch-wise median package recorded during IIT Madras MS placements 2025 is mentioned below:
MS Department | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
AE | INR 14.5 LPA |
AMBE | INR 11.5 LPA |
BT | INR 15 LPA |
CH | INR 17.4 LPA |
CE | INR 7.2 LPA |
CS | INR 22.2 LPA |
EE | INR 24 LPA |
ED | INR 20.2 LPA |
MS | INR 16 LPA |
ME | INR 13 LPA |
MM | INR 15 LPA |
The branch-wise average package recorded during IIT Madras MS placements 2025 is mentioned below:
MS Department | Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
AE | INR 14.8 LPA |
AMBE | INR 14.3 LPA |
BT | INR 15 LPA |
CH | INR 18.9 LPA |
CE | INR 8.4 LPA |
CS | INR 21.9 LPA |
EE | INR 26.5 LPA |
ED | INR 18.7 LPA |
MS | INR 16 LPA |
ME | INR 13.2 LPA |
MM | INR 16.3 LPA |
IIT Madras MBA Placements 2025
The MBA batch of 2023-25 comprised 93 students. 71% of the total students were from Engineering background whereas 14% students were from Commerce and Management background. The remaining 15% were from Arts, Science and Others stream. The batch included 77% male and 23% female students.
More than 60 companies visited the campus and the highest package offered during IIT Madras MBA placements 2025 was 35.5 LPA. The overall average and median package recorded in 2025 was 17.9 LPA and 18 LPA. Gener
The MBA batch of 2023-25 comprised 93 students. 71% of the total students were from Engineering background whereas 14% students were from Commerce and Management background. The remaining 15% were from Arts, Science and Others stream. The batch included 77% male and 23% female students.
More than 60 companies visited the campus and the highest package offered during IIT Madras MBA placements 2025 was 35.5 LPA. The overall average and median package recorded in 2025 was 17.9 LPA and 18 LPA. General Management was the top recruiting domain with 36% placement distribution.
In Tech MBA, the highest, average and median package received in 2025 was 81 LPA, 20 LPA and 15 LPA.
IIT Madras DoMS has also released the salary package data for MS-PhD course. As per the report, highest, average and median package received during MS placements 2025 was 21.5 LPA, 20 LPA and 18.5 LPA.
The top recruiters included Accenture, Deloitte, Flipkart, EXL and Hexaware. MBA Placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 35.5 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 17.9 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 18 L |
| Placement Percentage | 100% |
| Total Students | 93 |
IIT MadrasMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Madras MBA/PGDM Placements
It is worth pursuing MBA from IIT Madras. During the MBA placement drive 2025, the highest and median package recorded was 35.5 LPA and 18 LPA. In MBA Tech, highest package offered in 2025 was 81 LPA.
The highest, average and median package recorded during IIT Madras MBA placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35.5 LPA |
Average package | INR 17.9 LPA |
Median package | INR 18 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 26.1 LPA |
Top 25% average package | INR 22.7 LPA |
The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Madras MBA placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Domains | MBA Placement Distribution 2025 |
|---|---|
General Management | 36% |
Marketing & Sales | 26% |
Finance | 16% |
IT / Analytics | 15% |
HR | 4% |
Operations | 3% |
IIT MadrasCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
53.20 Lakh | INR
46.00 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Madras - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT MadrasStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Madras Placements FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
IIT Madras is one of the leading Engineering Institute in India. The Institute offers good placements to its students. During the placement drive 2025, median package offered to students of BTech branch such as CS, EE and CH was 46 LPA, 22.5 LPA and 17.4 LPA. In MTech, median package recorded in these branch was 24.6 LPA, 22.1 LPA and 15 LPA.
According to unofficial sources, the majority of IIT Madras alumni are working in the Engineering sector with a 37% share. The pie chart below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:
IIT Madras offers placements to MA Humanities students. The median package recorded during MA placements 2025 was INR 17.2 LPA.
The highest package offered during IIT Madras MS-PhD placements 2025 was 21.5 LPA. The average and median salary received in 2025 was 20 LPA and 18.5 LPA.
IIT Madras MBA Tech placements are good. During the placement drive 2025, MBA Tech the highest package offered was 81 LPA. The average and median package received was 20 LPA and 15 LPA.
No, IIT Madras BTech admission is only based on candidates' performance in JEE Maine exam, followed by the counselling round. JEE Main is also an eligibility test for JEE Advanced, which is conducted for admission to IITs. Candidates who have qualified for JEE Main are only eligible to appear for JEE Advanced entrance test for admission to IIT Madras BTech courses. To seek admission to the BTech programme offered at IIT Madras, candidates need to visit the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) and fill out the application form in online mode for JEE Main.
IIT Madras campus is located in the city of Chennai, previously known as Madras. The campus of IIT Madras is 10 km away from the Chennai airport and 12 km from Chennai Central Railway station. The main GATE of IIT Madras is on Sardar Patel Road circumscribed by the residential districts of Adyar and Velachery.
Yes, the IIT Madras provides canteen facility for day scholars and hostellers looking for something different to eat.
The following are the food joints available on IIT Madras Campus:
Eateries | Opening time | Closing time |
|---|---|---|
Bachelors Restaurant FFT | 9:00 | 21:00 |
Coolbiz-Girls SFC | 9:00 | 0:00 |
Grama Bhojanam-FFT | 9:00 | 21:00 |
Café Coffee Day (CCD) | 10:00 | 0:00 |
Kannan Catering Services-FFT | 9:00 | 21:00 |
Leo Fortune | 7:00 | 23:45 |
Student Tea Stall | 12:00 | 4:00 |
Indian Coffee House | 9:00 | 18:00 |
Stud Dosa-Girls SFC | 17:00 | 0:00 |
Usha Café-Girls SFC | 9:00 | 4:00 |
Woss-FFT | 9:00 | 21:00 |
Wow Momo-FFT | 9:00 | 21:00 |
Anjappar Chettinad Rest. | 9:00 | 22:30 |
Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), which is sponsored by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
Hello aspirant!
IIT Madras BTech cutoff 2024 got released across multiple specialisations. Based on the last-round seat allotment, to get into IIT Madras, students must score between 159 and, 10682 for the General AII India category. In addition to that, for getting into BTech in CSE, you must have a rank upto 159. Also, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is one of the most competitive BTech specialisations at IIT Madras. So, considering the last-round cutoff, if you are seeking admission to Indian Institute of Technology Madras, you must secure a maximum rank upto 10682.
A detailed course-wise IIT Madras JEE Advanced cutoff 2024 is given below for the General category students under the AII India Quota.
| Course | 2024 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 2815 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3972 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 5688 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 159 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 838 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 4748 |
| B.Tech. in Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering | 7404 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2310 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 2984 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Engineering Design (Automotive Engineering) | 3656 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 1858 |
| B.S. + M.S. in Physics | 2742 |
| B.Tech. in Biological Engineering | 5755 |
| B.S. in Biological Science | 10682 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics | 419 |
IIT Madras provides UG, PG, and doctoral courses. The courses include BTech, BTech-MTech (Dual Degree), BS-MS (Dual Degree), Integrated MA, MTech, MBA, MSc, MS by Research and PhD. IIT Madras has also started for an 8-week free online course on Data Science.
The cutoff trend for B.Tech at IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology has been increasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for B.Tech. under general category for all India quota was 3259. In 2022, it increased to 3881. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from 1584 to 1666 for OBC, 961 to 1248 for SC, 558 to 500 for ST, 610 to 862 for EWS, 86 to 165 for PWD. This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
Candidates can check the JEE Main 2026 exam date allotted to them on their city intimation slip and JEE Main admit card. Candidates have to download the city intimation slip and admit card from the official website as per the schedule
Indian Institute of Technology has over 550 teaching staff and 1,250 administrative and support staff across all academic departments. Almost all these faculty members are holding PhD degrees in their respective fields. The best-in-class faculty members are all alumni from reputed national and international universities, and hold an immense amount of experience in their sectors. The faculty members include professors, assistant professors, associate professors, among others.
Yes, IIT Madras offers MBA course via the Department of Management Studies (DoMS). The duration of this course is two-years, which is divided into seven quarters. Candidates who hold a UG degree in the relevant stream and have a valid CAT score can apply online on the official website of IIT Madras. Students can pursue this course in the following specialisations:
- Finance
- Integrative Management
- Marketing
- HR & OB
- Operations
- Information Systems
To seek admission to the BTech programme offered at IIT Madras, candidates need to visit the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) and fill out the application form in online mode for JEE Main. For other courses such as MSc, MTech, BS-MS (Dual Degree) etc., candidates must visit the official website of the respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode. IIT Madras admission to most of the courses is entrance-based.
No, IIT Madras does not have the provision of direct admission. The institute admits students based on valid HSEE entrance exam scores.
Yes, the Indian Institute of Technology Madras offers a two-year full-time M.Tech course at the postgraduate level. The institute offers 30 MTech specialisations for BE/ BTech graduates across 12 departments. IIT Madras MTech admission will be conducted via the GATE 2025 exam. Candidates seeking admission must register for GATE to get admission to IIT Madras.
IIT Madras
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
In past year, IIT Madras student got INR 4.3 crore job offer from Wall Street trading firm Jane Street. Placement statistics are flexible, hence changes from time to time. The below is the average package received by BTech students in 2025:
BTech Department | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
AE | INR 17.1 LPA |
CH | INR 18.8 LPA |
CE | INR 17.5 LPA |
CS | INR 53.2 LPA |
EE | INR 28.8 LPA |
ME | INR 16.9 LPA |
MM | INR 18.4 LPA |
OE | INR 16.5 LPA |
PH | INR 34.1 LPA |
I
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
At IIT Madras, students are mainly selected on an entrance basis only. For courses, such as BTech and MTech, students also need to participate in the counselling process. Check below the IIT Madras selection criteria for popular courses:
- BTech = JEE Mains + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
- MTech = GAT
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 months ago
For IIT Madras summer internships, a candidate must fulfill the following criteria:
- Working Professionals are not eligible to apply for internships
- Students must pursue the IITM BSc Degree without other commitments (on-campus degree or full-time job)
- Students will have to fulfill training requirements
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
Some of the top recruiters at IIT madras include JP Morgan Chase, Texas Instruments, Adobe, and others. According to media reports, 1,091 students were placed in phase I and phase II in the past year placements. More than 80% of BTech/ Dual Degree and 75% of Master degree students have been placed
V
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
IIT Madras is not hard to get for dedicated students. Candidates willing to get admission must take part in the IIT Madras admission process before the last date of application. Candidates must know their eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the IIT Madras application process mentioned
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Mar 6, 2026
IIT MadrasTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Campus Building
Campus Buildings

IIT Madras News & Updates



IIT MadrasContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Madras
- All About IIT Madras
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Madras Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- IIT Madras Faculty
- Compare IIT Madras
- IIT Madras Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Madras News & Articles



Who got the a package of 4.3 crore in IIT?