IIIT Pune - Indian Institute of Information Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
5 Photos
IIIT Pune - Indian Institute of Information Technology Logo

IIIT Pune BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Selection, JEE Mains Results 2026, Cutoff, Highest Package

  • Public-Private Institute
  • Estd. 2016

IIIT Pune B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

IIIT Pune BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 9.6L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • 10+2 score75%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    Times '26#136
    The Week '26#196
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the fee for the BTech course at IIIT pune?
    A: 

    The BTech course fee is INR 9.6 lakh. This fee is exclusive of various charges like - - Admission fee

    - Hostel fee, etc.

    For other fee details, students can click on the link here 

    Q:   What is the JEE Mains cut off for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    For 2022, cut off was 17279 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIIT Pune - Indian Institute of Information Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota 25781 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

    Q:   What is the IIIT Pune JEE Main cutoff for CSE?
    A: 

    IIIT Pune JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for admission to the BTech CSE course for the first round. The cutoff was released for different All India quota categories. 

    For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course was 18846. Students can see the table below to know the IIIT Pune category-wise cutoff 2026 for the CSE course. 

    CategoryIIIT Pune JEE Main cutoff 2026
    General18846
    OBC7534
    SC4957
    ST2489
    EWS3090
    PWD726

    Other rounds will have different cutoffs.

    Q:   Why BTech is the popular programme at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    Considering the final JEE Main cut off 2025 round,  BTech in Computer Science & Engineering was the most sought-after course for admision to the IIIT Pune. The competition for this course was quite high. Also, the placements were also high for this course. Hence, this becomes the IIIT Pune popular programme. 

    IIIT Pune B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 5 Courses
    326
    – / –
    119
    – / –
    65
    – / –
    – / –
    65
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    99
    – / –
    – / –

    IIIT Pune B.E. / B.Tech
    IIIT Pune B.Tech Fee 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 9.6 L
    ₹ 4.53 L
    ₹ 12 K
    ₹ 2.21 L
    ₹ 16.46 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 3.5/5 (82 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
    Q:   Does IIIT Pune offer fee waivers for SC, ST, or EWS categories?
    A: 

    As a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model institute, IIIT Pune doesnt provide internal fee waivers or concessions for any category. All students, regardless of category, must pay the full fee. Students can though apply for external government scholarships (state or central) for reimbursement.

    Q:   How much does the first year of IIIT Pune B.Tech cost?
    A: 

    For the first year, students are required to pay INR 3,09,000. This is usually divided into two instalments, with the first semester fee being slightly higher due to one-time admission and caution deposits.

    Q:   What is the breakdown of the major fee components of B.Tech at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    The fee structure of B.Tech at IIIT Pune for all 4 years includes-
    Tuition Fee: INR 9,60,000 
    Development Fee: INR 1,12,000 
    One-time Caution Fee: INR 10,000 
    Other Fees: Includes library, laboratory, gym, and exam fees

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in IIIT Pune - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Pune
    #139 Times
    ₹4.25 L
    Pune
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹4.57 L
    Pune
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹7.45 L
    Sangli
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹62.10 K

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Nagpur
    ₹8.62 L
    Pune
    #81 Times
    ₹2.97 L
    Pune
    #69 Times
    ₹5.67 L
    Pune
    151-200 NIRF
    ₹4.63 L
    Pune
    #63 Times
    ₹2.92 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    IIIT Pune BTech Admission Dates 2026

    DatesPast Events
    22 Jul '26 - 18 Aug '26
    JEE Main CSAB Special Counselling
    2 Jun '26 - 11 Jun '26
    JEE Main counselling registration
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   I want admission in IIIT Pune BTech course. What are the admission timelines?
    A: 

    Admissions in IIIT Pune BTech programme depend entirely on JEE Main scores. For the 2026 cycle, Session 1 registration typically runs from October to November, with exams in late January. Session 2 registration opens around the first week of February, with exams scheduled in April.

    Q:   What is the schedule for final reporting and orientation for IIIT Pune BTech program?
    A: 

    For IIIT Pune BTech program, newly admitted students typically complete online reporting in late August (around August 20-23). This is followed by a physical orientation on campus, with regular first-semester classes starting around August 25. 

    Q:   Can I apply directly to IIIT Pune for the BTech course?
    A: 

    No, you can't. There is no separate application form for IIIT Pune. You must appear for the JEE Main exam conducted by the NTA and then register for the centralised counselling process through the JoSAA portal during the designated window.

    IIIT Pune BTech Admission 2026: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   How much rank should I score to get admission to BTech courses at IIIT Pune?
    A: 
     
    For admissions to BTech courses- IIIT Pune accepts the score of JEE Main entrance examination and scores of JoSAA counselling. The institute offers two distinct specialisations in BTech courses i.e.,   Electronics and Communication Engineering and Computer Science and Engineering. Check out the IIIT Pune BTech cutoff 2024 for both specialisations in the table mentioned below: 
    JEE Mains Last Closing Rank of the year 2022, 2023 and 2024
    Course202220232024
    BTech in Computer Science and Engineering172792237024690
    BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering264483063433241

    Hence, candidates can take reference from these ranks and conclude the competitiveness of getting admission to BTech at IIIT Pune. Candidates must note that these ranks are released from the last round, in order to get admission to BTech courses candidates are required to achieve a better rank from the previous year. Read more about the previous year cutoff trends from here: IIIT Pune cutoff

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the fee structure for BTech course at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    Check out the exact amount of these mentioned fee components in the table below: 

    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 9.6 L
    ₹ 4.53 L
    ₹ 12 K
    ₹ 2.21 L
    ₹ 16.46 L
    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How can I prepare for IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    The right approach and a preparation plan for admission to BTech at IIIT Pune are required. While students who are serious about getting into an IIT start preparing from Class 11, a prep strategy for the exam is mentioned below:

    • Choose the reference books wisely
    • Solve as many Mock Tests as possible.
    • Revise as much as possible
    • Cross-check NCERT weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
    • Solve previous year's JEE question papers.
    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the IIIT Pune JEE Main cutoff for OBC?
    A: 

     IIIT Pune JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for admission to various BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was released for different All India categories, including OBC AI. 

    For this category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 7534 to 11392, with B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering being the most sought-after course for admission. See the table below for the round 1 cutoff ranks for all other courses. 

    Course IIIT Pune JEE Main cutoff 2026 
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering7534
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering9980
    B.Tech. in Cyber Security9480
    B.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design11392
    B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science7998

    Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    IIIT Pune BTech Cutoff 2026

    Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
    JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202420252026
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering246902694725731
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering332413662635977
    B.Tech. in Cyber Security– / –– / –34474
    B.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design– / –– / –40545
    B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science– / –– / –27276
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Cutoff
    Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 13360 and closing rank was 17279. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 18662 and 25781. Admission to BTech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIIT Pune - Indian Institute of Information Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

    Q:   What was the IIIT Pune CSE closing rank for 2025?
    A: 

    According to 2025 data of IIIT Pune, the closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) in the last round was 27,931 for General All India (AI) category. The cutoff was more competitive in earlier rounds, and started at 17,707, reflecting high demand for the branch. 

    Q:   What was the IIIT Pune ECE cutoff 2025?
    A: 

    The last round closing rank for BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) for the General AI category in 2025 was 38,412, while the first-round closing rank for ECE was 23,113, which suggests a lower, less competitive cutoff than CSE.

    Q:   Is there a difference between Round 1 and Last Round cutoffs at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    Yes, the cutoff ranks dropped significantly from Round 1 to the final round. For example, CSE dropped from 17,707 to 27,931, and ECE dropped from 23,113 to 38,412 in 2025, offering a wider range for admission as counselling went on!

    IIIT Pune BTech Curriculum 2026

    SpecializationCurriculum
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

    IIIT Pune B.E. / B.Tech
    IIIT Pune BTech Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   Which specialisation of BTech course offers maximum number of seats at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    The institute offers a total number of 345 seats in the BTech course, from which IIIT Pune offers a maximum number of seats in BTech in the Computer Science and Engineering discipline. Check out the exact number of seats allocated particular to this specialisation: 

    Discipline

    Number of seats

    Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)

    257

    Q:   What is the seat intake for BTech at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    The total seat intake for BTech at IIIT Pune is 345. Find below the BTech courses along with the course-wise seat intake: 

    CoursesSeats
    BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering88
    BTech in Computer Science and Engineering257

    IIIT Pune BTech Placements 2025

    IIIT Pune UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    11 LPA12 LPA11.5 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    83%34%25%
    Students placed696755
    % Passing Students98%99%87%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    83200218
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    15-
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    81197190
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 24 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Offered every semester

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Higher in core jobs

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Both inside India & outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Active but run mostly by students

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   What is the top job profile offered during IIIT Pune placements?
    A: 

    The profile-wise offer distribution made during IIIT Pune placements 2026 is yet to be released. However, the table below provides the profile wise offers recorded in 2025 and 2024:

    Job Profiles

    BTech Offer Distribution (2025)

    Software Development Engineer

    30%

    System Engineer

    22.5%

    Data Science Application Engineer

    18%

    Analog Application Engineer

    12%

    Machine Learning Engineer

    9.5%

    UI / UX Engineer

    6%

    Others

    2%

    Job Profiles

    MTech Offer Distribution (2024)

    Researcher

    25%

    Software Developer

    23.5%

    Digital System Specialist

    20%

    Associate Professor

    11.5%

    System Analyst

    10%

    Machine Learning Engineer

    10%

    Q:   What steps do I need to follow for choice filling in JoSAA for IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    After logging into JoSAA with your JEE credentials, you must list your preferred institutes and branches in order of priority. Please ensure that you are listing IIIT Pune and your desired branch (e.g., CSE or IT) higher in your list to increase allotment chances based on your rank.

    Q:   How are the placements of the BTech being a popular programme at IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    The IIIT Pune BTech CSE max. package recorded in the year 2025 was INR 45 LPA. The average package was INR 17.12 LPA. More than 40 companies visited the campus in 2025.

    SDE roles were the top role with placement distribution of 30%. Last year, the highest package BTech CSE and ECE stood at INR 43 LPA and INR 21 LPA.

    IIIT Pune B.E. / B.Tech
    Rankings 2026

    Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses

    IIIT Pune vs Other Similar Colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at IIIT Pune with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 9.6 L#136 Times, 2026
    -/-₹ 4.25 L - 12.74 L#231 India Today, 2026
    Cummins Pune
    ₹ 8 LPA₹ 4.57 L - 20.09 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 7.6 LPA₹ 7.45 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 9 LPA₹ 62.1 K - 3.27 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 12 LPA₹ 8.62 L - 9.85 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Which institute is more affordable for BTech course among IIIT Pune and NIT Meghalaya?
    A: 

    INR 8.7 Lakh is the total tuition fee at IIIT Pune for the BTech course and NIT Meghalaya charges a fee of INR 5 Lakh for the same course. Thus , it can be concluded that NIT Meghalaya fee is more afforable than IIIT Pune. Students should keep in mind other factors, such as placement history, seats, ranking, etc. , ti know which college might suit them better . 

    Note- The above fee details are from official website; however they can still change. 

    IIIT Pune B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    IIIT Pune B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    3.7/5
    Verified Icon69 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.6
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.6
    Money Review IconValue for Money3.5
    What students say about IIIT Pune - Indian Institute of Information Technology
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top - Recruiters: Top recruiters for Cthe SE branch are Nutanix, Microsoft, Yugabyte, Adobe, Google, Amazon, Condensation, Goldman Sachs, Intuit, etc, And many others.
    Based on 23 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    Indian Institute of information technology Pune is one of the underdeveloping colleges, but the placement statistics are pretty good.
    Based on 8 Reviews
    P
    Piyush Makarand Lokhande Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
    4.8
    5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    A college that has yet to unleash its true potential.
    Placements: The placement scene of the college is good. Recently, more than 10 students were placed at Amazon. There is also an in-house startup named Cater.AI, which is working on innovative concepts and offering internships. Since the technical clubs provide such good guidance, navigating the placement scene is easy.
    Infrastructure: Since the permanent campus is just being built, some flaws are there, but they will be resolved soon. The academic building has state-of-the-art facilities and infrastructure. The current facilities include a pure veg mess, table tennis, badminton court, and much more. The gym is yet to be set up.
    Faculty: The course is highly relevant and customized for industry needs. Teachers use innovative methods to teach and test the concepts. Concepts such as coding and basics of every field are introduced early on and provide real help in coping up easily.
    Other: The cultural, art, drama, and music clubs are top-notch. The technical clubs also have really good mentors.
    Reviewed on 15 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
    A
    Abhyankar Pratap Singh Chauhan Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.6
    3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    Average satisfied with the faculty.
    Placements: The college placement level is decent. About 51.35% of students got placed with an average of 17.45 LPA in 2025. The highest placement for this year was 45 LPA. More than 40 companies have been visited this year. Top recruiting companies are Nvidia, Walmart, Yugabyte, CRED, and many more.
    Infrastructure: In the new campus of IIIT Pune, the classrooms are good with all the amenities. Labs are fine. Classrooms are big. In the hostel, there are all the facilities available, like 24 hours of electricity and full Wi-Fi with Ethernet too. Hostel messes are separate for the two hostels of boys. Food is decent, which you can expect from the hostel mess. There are sports events like Eklavya, Inter IIIT, and many more. There is a big cricket and football ground. The college looks amazing.
    Faculty: Teachers are so nice. Some of them are rude, although we can say that the teachers are good. They are helpful and well-qualified. Some of them have qualified for the GATE exam many times. We can rate the teachers 4 out of 5. The course is also well-defined, covering all the relevant things. Teachers are helpful. They assist in projects and with daily problems. In this college, I have seen that exams are taken too seriously. Examinations are taken on time. There is no chance of cheating.
    Other: College fees are around 10 LPA, hostel fees are around Rs. 35,385 every semester, and mess fees are around Rs. 20,000. The college is decent. We can consider taking admission in it. If you have a nice percentile, then you may look into better options too.
    Reviewed on 31 Aug 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AISHWARYA YADAV Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    It is a new college with great opportunities.
    Placements: Overall, placements are good but there was a drop in 2024 due to recession. The highest package of the CSE department is 53 LPA and that for the ECE department is 47 LPA. However, the average package of the ECE department is higher compared to the CSE department. The average package ranges from 16-17 LPA.
    Infrastructure: Currently, it has a temporary campus but in the next academic year, the campus is going to be shifted to Talegaon as a permanent campus. Hostels are well-maintained and the mess is also good. Wi-Fi, library, and other sports equipment are limited to the campus. However, IIIT Pune stood 7th in inter-IIIT games.
    Faculty: Exams are not that difficult here compared to IITs. All faculty members are doctorates. A majority of faculty members help students and are enthusiastic. As the branches are less, the course curriculum is sufficient for students. For a student to pass the exams should at least attend the lectures, and that would be enough.
    Reviewed on 26 Mar 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    V
    Vinit Ratnakar Bagal Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    Electronics and communication engineering in IIIT Pune.
    Placements: The highest package offered is 52 LPA, the lowest package offered is 13 LPA, and the average package is around 15 LPA. The companies are Nomura, Autodesk, Infosys, TCS, and Yugabyte. Around 80 percent of students get placed.
    Infrastructure: The campus is currently temporary and taken on rent, but the permanent campus will be ready soon. The campus area is very good, with good connectivity and availability of all kinds of products. Water coolers and heaters are available 24/7. Room cleaning services are also good, and the cleaning staff is very friendly, good, and honest.
    Faculty: Faculty is very knowledgeable, intelligent, and well-qualified. Faculty also focuses on the involvement of all students in class. Exams are easy if you focus in class and follow your teachers. The syllabus of subjects and subjects itself are very relevant, and no unnecessary things are added. The college faculty members are good and friendly.
    Other: The electronics and communication engineering course is good. Practical knowledge is also provided through experiments in the laboratory. Fests are also good. Extracurricular activities like acting and dancing are also given importance.
    Reviewed on 13 Feb 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(4) Thumbs Down Icon4 people found this helpful
    M
    Manas Vyas Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.2
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
    Most things are going to change because shifting to new campus, so I am not sure about facilities.
    Placements: In my college, if we look at on-campus placements, the placement percentage is just 24%, with the highest package offered being 43 LPA in 2024. However, if we consider off-campus placements, almost all students are placed, with the highest package reaching 1.46 crore per annum.
    Infrastructure: We are going to shift to our new campus in the upcoming session, so I don’t have much idea about the infrastructure. However, since it is a completely new location, there will be no hotels or restaurants nearby. The new campus spans 100 acres and is situated in a beautiful location. The mess food is neither too good nor too bad and currently serves only vegetarian meals.
    Faculty: Some faculty members are highly talented and well-educated, while others are not as skilled. Overall, academics are good, and the course curriculum is well-structured. The labs for coding subjects are valuable. Semester exams are not very difficult, and with dedication, you can easily achieve good marks.
    Other: Since CSE is currently the top branch, I chose this college. Additionally, Pune has a great location and is a major technical hub with excellent job opportunities. Due to the temporary campus, we cannot enjoy events and fests at a very high level, but the connectivity with IIT Bombay, NIT Nagpur, and many other colleges is excellent.
    Reviewed on 6 Feb 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    P
    Priyanka Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
    2.8
    3.0Placements1.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    It is good in academics but lacks in fests or extracurricular activities.
    Placements: 30% while on-campus placement and many more go for other exams, and most of the people go for M.Tech for higher studies. The highest package is 44 LPA, the average is 11, and the lowest is 4. Around 20% of students get internships in Schindler, Toshiba. Mostly web developers.
    Infrastructure: Wi-Fi connection is not good, most of the time it is not working properly. In the lab, 15 percent of devices are not working. In classrooms, benches are not inclined. In the library, the number of books is comparatively low. Medical facilities, sports, and games are very poor.
    Faculty: Faculty are good, they have high knowledge and are very supportive. Yes, this course curriculum is relevant and makes the students industry-ready. Semester exams are difficult, questions come on a concept basis. If any student fails, he/she has to give a re-exam.
    Other: Fests are not so good. Maybe the reason is the low population.
    Reviewed on 15 Jan 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

    IIIT Pune Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    qna

    IIIT Pune

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 3 weeks ago

     IIIT Pune does not offer any direct scholarships for domicile girl students. Eligible female students from Maharashtra or other categories can apply for external financial support, tuition fee waivers or reimbursements through central government portals and state platforms like National Scholarship

    ...Read more

    A

    Akanksha Yadav

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 5 months ago

    IIIT Pune BTech students are trained to become the professional individuals. The below are the reasons that make IIIT Pune a good choice:

    • Part of IIIT Legacy: IIITs are one of the best Engineering colleges in India. IIIT Pune, being a part of the IIIT group becomes a popular choice.
    • Research excellenc

    ...Read more

    I

    Ishita B

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 5 months ago

    Candidates are offered admission in BTech programme of IIIT Pune via JEE Main scores. Aspirants need to have GATE rank to get admission in MTech. Candidates without GATE scores can also get admission by passing the written test and interview conducted by the institute. Admission to PhD courses is ba

    ...Read more

    N

    Nishtha Shukla

    Guide-Level 15

    Answered 5 months ago

    Aspirants must complete BTech/ B.E./ MSc/ MCA with a minimum of 6.0 CGPA on a scale of 10 or equivalent or 60% (5.5 CGPA or 55% aggregate or more for SC/ ST/ PwD) to apply for M.Tech courses at IIIT Pune.

    N

    Nishtha Shukla

    Guide-Level 15

    Answered 5 months ago

    Aspirants need to pay a non-refundable application fees to apply for PhD at IIIT Pune. There is some relaxation in the fees for SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Check below the application fees for PhD:

    CategoryApplication Fees
    GEN/OBC-NCL/EWSINR 826
    SC/ST/PwD/ femaleINR 413

    N

    Nishtha Shukla

    Guide-Level 15

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Pooja Sharma

    Updated on Jun 2, 2026

    IIIT Pune
    Take a look at Campus

    IIIT Pune Campus BuildingCampus Building
    IIIT Pune LibraryLibrary
    IIIT Pune Sports FacilitySports Facility
    IIIT Pune Others(1)
    IIIT Pune Others(2)

    IIIT Pune
    Contact Information

    Address

    Survey No. - 9/1/3, Ambegaon Budruk,
    Sinhagad Institute Road

    Pune ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    9404542134

    (For general query)

    9325302119

    (For admission query)

    Email
    enquiry@iiitp.ac.in

    (For general query)

    bhupendra@iiitp.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->