

NIT Agartala Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1965
NIT Agartala Admission dates 2026
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- 10+2 with 75% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN, JEE Main
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MAT, CAT, CMAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
3 Sep '26 | MAT 2026 PBT (Special Drive) |
6 Sep '26 | MAT 2026 PBT (Special Drive) |
22 Jun '26 - 7 Sep '26 | MAT September 2026 Registration PBTOngoing |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
To get admission in National Institute of Technology, Agartala, students must meet the eligibility requirement set by the college. Check the table below to know National Institute of Technology, Agartala eligibility requirement:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BE/ BTech | Class 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate |
| MBA/PGDM | Graduation with a minimum 60% aggregate |
| ME/ MTech | BE/BTech in relevant subject with a minimum 60% aggregate |
| MCA | Graduation with a minimum 60% aggregate |
Last year, the closing rank for BTech in Mechanical Engineering was 62730, which is close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since the cutoff keeps changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to NIT Agartala.
NIT Agaratala CSE cutoff is based on JEE Main ranks followed by the JoSAA and the CSAB Counselling. As per the JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment results, the closing ranks ranged between 18050 and 50575 wherein CSE was the most competitive specialsiation. The Round 1 opening and closing ranks for BTech in CSE course were 8121 and 18050, respectively for the General AI category candidates.
Refer to the table below to check out the JoSAA R1 opening and closing ranks for the General category for both AI and Home State Quota:
| Quota | Opening Rank 2024 | Closing Rank 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| AI | 8121 | 18050 |
| HS | 9028 | 63432 |
NIT Agartala All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in NIT Agartala. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in the mentioned entrance tests:
- IIT JAM
- JEE Main
- GATE
- NIMCET
- MAT
- GMAT
- CAT
- CMAT
NIT Agaratala CSE cutoff is based on JEE Main ranks followed by the JoSAA and the CSAB Counselling. As per the JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment results, the closing ranks ranged between 18050 and 50575 wherein CSE was the most competitive specialsiation. The Round 1 opening and closing ranks for BTech in CSE course were 8121 and 18050, respectively for the General AI category candidates.
Refer to the table below to check out the JoSAA R1 opening and closing ranks for the General category for both AI and Home State Quota:
| Quota | Opening Rank 2024 | Closing Rank 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| AI | 8121 | 18050 |
| HS | 9028 | 63432 |
NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the All India and Home State quota categories. The cutoff was published for the first round.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 21025 to 21025. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for all other AI and HS quota categories.
| Category (All India) | NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 21025 - 21025 |
| OBC | 7353 - 18969 |
| SC | 3850- 9165 |
| ST | 1575 - 3534 |
| EWS | 3154 - 8521 |
| PWD | 956 - 2792 |
| Category (Home State) | NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
| General | 75296 - 347499 |
| SC | 9349 - 44766 |
| ST | 7778 - 33652 |
| EWS | 27466 - 122314 |
| PWD | 1400 - 3466 |
NIT Puducherry comparison with other NITs for their BTech course on the basis of Median salary and tuition fee is showcased below:
| Institute | Tuition Fee | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
NIT Puducherry | INR 5 lakh | INR 9.8 Lakh |
| INR 3.5 lakh - INR 5 lakh | INR 8.5 Lakh | |
| INR 5 lakh | INR 6.8 Lakh |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
NIT Agartala All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
The overall highest package offered during NIT Agartala placements 2025 was INR 52 LPA. The branch wise highest package recorded in NIT Agartala placements 2025 is provided in the table below:
| Branch | Hghest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
| CE | INR 10 LPA |
| ME | INR 42 LPA |
| EE | INR 42 LPA |
| ECE | INR 42.88 LPA |
| EIE | INR 42 LPA |
| ChE | INR 10 LPA |
| PE | INR 16 LPA |
| CSE | IN 52 LPA |
| BE | INR 12 LPA |
NIT Agartala approval details are not yet released. NIT Agartala has 13 departments under it. Agartala NIT offers UG, PG, & PhD programmes to students. These courses are given across the Management, Engineering, and various other streams. Tripura Engineering College was converted to the NIT Agartala by the Government of India.
NIT Agartala is a college in terms of hostels, facilities, academics, students, & placements. The college is rated 4.1/5 as per the Shiksha verified review. As per one of the student review, "Infrastructure & facilities were excellent in every department. We had multiple labs, fast Wi-Fi, & a big library. Hostel facilities were also good. We had big grounds for different sports & games. The food quality was also good, but it could be improved."
In terms of infrastructure, the college has good facilities like hostel, transportation facilities, etc. Below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics 2025:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 L |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
Looking at the placement data, one can say that the college placements are good. Overall, it is a good college.
Yes, the highest package received by NIT Agartala students was greater than INR 36 LPA in the previous year. Refer to the NIT Agartala placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 L |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Agartala - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT AgartalaStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Agartala Admission FAQs
To get admission at NIT Agartala, students have to attain a course, round, category and quota-wise cutoff rank. According to the NIT Agartala cutoff 2026, the maximum rank accepted in round 1 was 56710 for the B.S. + M.S. in Chemistry course among the General AI category. For the first round, the cutoff for this category ranged from 21025 to 56710.
So, a rank below 56710 would be needed to gain admission to this institution. Students can see the table below to know the maximum rank admitted in the first round for different Al categories.
| Category | NIT Agartala cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 56710 |
| OBC | 18969 |
| SC | 9165 |
| ST | 3534 |
| EWS | 8521 |
| PWD | 2792 |
The cutoff for other quotas, categories, rounds will be different.
NIT Agartala ranking is good. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Agartala rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 101-150 |
NIRF 2024 | Engineering | 82 |
NIT Agartala faculty members are highly qualified. NIT Agartala has skilled and dedicated faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, and degree holders. Some of the faculty members are as follows:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. Manas Rakshit | - BTech, University of Kalyani, West Bengal - MTech, NIT Rourkela - PhD, NIT Rourkela |
| Dr. Shikha Maurya | - BTech, AKTU - MTech, IIITM Gwalior - PhD, IIITDM Jabalpur |
| Dr. Apangshu Das | - BTech, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University - MTech, NIT Agartala - PhD, NIT Agartala |
To get admission to various undergraduate and postgraduate courses at NIT Agartala, students must first reach the official site. Then, click on the NIT Agartala Apply Now tab. Then, select the needed NIT Agartala course & pay the complete application fee.
To get admission in National Institute of Agartala, students must meet the selection requirement set by the college. The selection for NIT courses is entrance-based. Check the table below to know NIT Agartala selection criteria:
| Courses | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BE/ BTech | JEE Main + JoSAA counselling |
| MBA/PGDM | MAT, GMAT, CAT, CMAT + GD & PI |
| ME/ MTech | GATE + CCMT counselling |
| MCA | NIMCET |
NIT Agartala MBA fee is INR 1 lakh. The fee is taken from an unofficial source and is indicative. For detailed fee structure, you may contact the admission department of NIT Agartala.
A correct approach accompanied by a well-built preparation strategy is everything a student needs to ace JEE Main 2023. A last-minute preparation tips for the exam is mentioned below:
Choose your reference books wisely
Revise as much as possible
Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadble JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions).
Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
Keep your focus on NCERT books at this point
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the General category under All India, opening rank was 32958 and closing rank was 45943. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 40976 and 73126. Admission to BTech in Electrical Engineering in NIT Agartala is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology Agartala's MCA course must have passed Graduation with a minimum aggregate of 60%. Apart from fulfilling the minimum eligibility criteria, NIT Agartala also considers NIMCET scores for admission to the MCA course.
No, students cannot get direct admission in NIT Agartala. Entrance exams are required for admission in the college. The selection criteria for admission is based on the scores in IIT JAM, CCMN, JEE Main, GATE, CCMT, NIMCET, MAT, GMAT, CAT, CMAT, etc.
For courses like BTech, MTech, or MSc, students will have to apply on the respective accepted exam portal such as NTA, GOAPS, and IIT JAM, respectively to get admissions at NIT Agartala. Below-mentioned is the application process for PG and PhD courses:
1: Visit the website or on the respective entrance exam portal, such as NTA for JEE.
2: Fill the application form.
3: Upload the documents.
4: Pay the application fee.
5: Submit and print the form.
No, NIT Agartala M.Tech without GATE is not possible. Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology Agartala M.Tech course must visit the official website of the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) to apply online. NIT Agartala admits students on the basis of candidates' performance in the GATE entrance test. GATE 2025 exam will be held between February 1 and February 16.
For the OBC AI category, the NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 ranged from 321 to 488 in the first round.
As per this range, the most competitive M.Tech course specialisation was Artificial Inteligence, with the cutoff being 488. On the other hand, the least competitive branch was Chemical Engineering and Instrumentation Engineering, with the cutoffs being 321 for both.
See the table below to know the NIT Agartala branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the first round. The cutoff is for the OBC AI category, from the highest to the lowest score.
| Course | NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Artificial Inteligence | 488 |
| M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering | 480 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design | 475 |
| M.Tech. in Cyber Security | 464 |
| M.Tech. in IOT and Sensor Systems | 435 |
| M.Tech. in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 373 |
| M.Tech. in Environmental Engineering | 350 |
| M.Tech in Communication Systems & Signal Processing | 350 |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 326 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Drives | 325 |
| M.Tech. in Power System Engineering | 323 |
| M.Tech. in Integrated Energy System | 323 |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 321 |
| M.Tech. in Instrumentation Engineering | 321 |
General AI category students need a rank of at least 1859 in the third round for admission to the MSc in Chemistry programme. The NIT Agartala CCMN cutoff 2026 was published for the 3rd round for admission to the MSc course and its various branches.
Check the table below to know the round 3 cutoff rank for other AI categories.
| Category | NIT Agartala CCMN cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 1859 |
| OBC | 2719 |
| SC | 4542 |
| EWS | 2582 |
NIT Agartala amissions are entrance based . The course-wise accepted entrance exam are given below:
- BTech - JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling.
- MTech - GATE
- MSc - IIT JAM
- MCA - NIMCET exam followed by counselling.
- MBA - MAT/ CMAT/ CAT
Compare the BTech fee and median package of few NITs below:
| Institute | Total Fee in Lakhs | BTech Median Package LPA |
|---|---|---|
NIT Agartala | 3.5 - 5 | 6 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 5 | 6.5 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 5 | 6.5 |
Note: The amount is in INR and taken from various sources, hence may change.
The opening cutoff rank for NIT Agartala Round 1 for the BTech CSE course was 291. The closing rank for the NIT Agartala BTech CSE course for Round 6 was 58163. Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology Agartala BTech course must visit the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) to apply online.
Last year, the closing rank for BTech in Mechanical Engineering was 62730, which is close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since the cutoff keeps changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to NIT Agartala.
NIT Agartala
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
NIT Agartala CCMN cutoff 2026 for the EWS AI category students was 2582 for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry programme. This is the cutoff for the 3rd round. Hence, EWS AI category candidates need a rank of at least 2582 to be considered eligible for admission.
Candidates can check the table bel
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
The NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 ranged from 353 to 518 in the first round for the General AI category. The NIT Agartala CCMT cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various All India categories.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for all other categories.
| Category | NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 353 - 518 |
| OBC | 321 - 488 |
| SC | 174 - 411 |
| ST | 251- 334 |
| EWS | 321 - 516 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
NIT Agartala MBA fees is INR 1 lakh. NIT Agartala fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
NIT Agartala popular programmes are BTech & BSc. NIT Agartala BTech programme students are placed in top companies at top positions such as EIL, BEL, Saint Gobain, L&T Group, Google, Amazon, & others. NIT Agartala BTech students are capable of becoming Engineers, Civil Engineers, Production Engine
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
The below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics for 2025:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 L |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 24, 2026
NIT AgartalaTake a look at Campus
Campus
Knowledge Center
Campus Building

NIT Agartala News & Updates




NIT AgartalaContact Information
NIT Agartala, Jirania , West Tripura
Agartala ( Tripura)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Agartala
- All About NIT Agartala
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Agartala Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Agartala Faculty
- Compare NIT Agartala
- NIT Agartala Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- NIT Agartala News & Articles

What CCMN rank is needed for admission at NIT Agartala for the EWS category?