NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
23 Photos
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Calicut Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1961
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 18 Feb '26
NIT Calicut Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NIT Calicut Placement Overview 2025

₹ 11.98 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 10 LPA
Median Salary
₹ 56.59 LPA
Highest Salary
74.88%
Placement Percentage
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at NIT Calicut?
A: 

NIT Calicut has released the placement report for 2025. The overall percentage recorded in 2025 was 72.98%.  A total of 1329 students participated in the NIT Calicut placement drive, and 970 were offered jobs. The key highlights of NIT Calicut placements 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 50 LPA

INR 50.64 LPA

INR 56.59 L

Average package

INR 13.77 LPA

INR 12.11 LPA

INR 12.17 L

Median package

INR 10 LPA

INR 9 LPA

INR 10 L

Lowest package

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.75 L

Placement rate

83.65%

77.97%

72.98%

Companies visited

197

208

-

Total offers

1,141

1080

970

Total students registered

1,364

1385

1329

Q:   What are the salary packages offered for BArch at SPA Delhi, NIT Trichy and NIT Calicut?
A: 
SPA Delhi: As per the NIRF report 2023, the median package offered to B.Arch students was INR 6 LPA, respectively. About, 17 B. Plan 65 B.Arch and 145 PG (2-year) students were placed during SPA Delhi placements 2022. NIT Trichy: As per the NIRF report, the median package offered to B.Arch students is INR 6 LPA. NIT Calicut: The average package offered during NIT Calicut B.Arch placements 2022 was INR 7.08 LPA (as per unofficial sources). From the above data, it can be observed that all three institutes have somewhat similar placement scenarios.
Q:   What is the schedule for DASA UG 2025?
A: 

Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA) Scheme is under the Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India for admission to Undergraduate programmes in Engineering/Architecture/ Planning for the Academic offered by the National Institute of Technology Calicut. The registration for DASA UG exam will commence from next year in July. Check out the related tentative schedule for NIT Calicut DASA UG 2025 from the table given below: 

DatesUpcoming Exam Dates

Jun '25

DASA 2025 registration

TENTATIVE

Jun '25

DASA 2025 choice filling and submission

TENTATIVE

Jun '25

DASA 2025 withdrawal of application by

TENTATIVE

Jun '25

DASA 2025 Rank Declaration

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Mock Seat Allotment

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 choice filling options reopening & Submission

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Seat Allotment - Round 1

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Confirmation by candidates who have been allotted a seat in Round 1

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Seat Allotment - Round 2

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Confirmation by candidates who have been allotted a seat in Round 2

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Seat Allotment - Round 3

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Confirmation by the candidates who have been allotted a seat in Round 3

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Withdrawal option

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Seat Allotment - Round 4 (Final)

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Confirmation by the candidates who have been allotted a seat in Round 4 (Final)

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Online reporting to allotted Institutes for admission by the candidates who have been allotted seats

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Internal Sliding

TENTATIVE

Jul '25

DASA 2025 Choice refilling for Special Round

TENTATIVE

Aug '25

DASA 2025 Seat Allotment - Special Round

TENTATIVE

Aug '25

DASA 2025 Physical reporting to allotted Institutes for admission by all candidates

TENTATIVE

NIT Calicut
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Courses & Fees
  • Campus Life
  • Hostel Life
  • Infrastructure
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

NIT Calicut Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 50 L₹ 50.64 L₹ 56.59 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 13.77 L₹ 12.11 L₹ 11.98 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10 L₹ 9 L₹ 10 L
Lowest Salary₹ 3.6 L₹ 3.5 L₹ 3.75 L
Offers Made
Info Icon
114810801005
Students Registered
Info Icon
136913851342
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
83.85%77.97%74.88%
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement scenario for PG students at NIT Calicut?
A: 

The placement date for PG courses at NIT Calicut for the current is not been released yet. The key highlights of NIT Calicut placements over the past three years for PG programs (MTech, MCA, MSc and MBA) are presented below:

Particulars

PG Placement Statistics (2022)

PG Placement Statistics (2023)

PG Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 33.45 LPA

INR 50 LPA

INR 39.27 LPA

Average package

INR 11.09 LPA

INR 12.64 LPA

INR 11.41 LPA

Median package

INR 9.3 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

the lowest package

INR 2.75 LPA

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

Placement rate

82.4%

81.58%

65.77%

Total offers

380+

390+

344

Total students registered

461

478

523

 

Q:   What is the placement percentage of NIT Calicut?
A: 

The placement rate during NIT Calicut placements for the current year is not yet revealed. The past year placement rates along-with the offers made, companies visited and students registered are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement rate

90.68%

83.65%

77.97%

Companies visited

192

197

208

Total offers

1,140

1,141

1080

Total students registered

1253

1,364

1385

 

Q:   What is the placement scenario for UG courses at NIT Calicut?
A: 

The placement data for NIT Calicut UG courses for the current year is yet to be revealed. The table below shows the key highlights of NIT Calicut placements over the past three years for UG programs (BTech and BArch):

Particulars

UG Placement Statistics (2022)

UG Placement Statistics (2023)

UG Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 67.62 LPA

INR 47 LPA

INR 50.64 LPA

Average package

INR 12.58 LPA

INR 14.36 LPA

INR 12.41 LPA

Median package

INR 9.3 LPA

INR 10.55 LPA

INR 9 LPA

the lowest package

INR 4.07 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Placement rate

95.45%

84.76%

85.38%

Total offers

756+

751+

736

Total students registered

792

886

862

 

NIT Calicut Average Package 2025

NIT Calicut
Average package trend
Median package trend
Highest package trend
NIT Calicut placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

ACCENTURE
ADP
Amazon
amdocs
Bajaj Auto
American Express
NOKIA
Microsoft
Oracle
Philips India
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 144 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Calicut Average Placement
Q:   What is the median package offered during NIT Calicut placements?
A: 

The NIT Calicut median package for the current year placements is unknown. The median package offered over the past three years during NIT Calicut placements has been tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 9.3 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 9 LPA

 

Q:   What is the JEE Main application fee?
A: 

The application fees for JEE Main is written below

  • INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
  • INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
  • INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
Q:   What is the fee of the BArch course at NIT Calicut?
A: 

As per unofficial sources, the total tuition fee of the five-year BArch course offered at NIT Calicut is INR 6.25 lakh. The hostel charges are up to INR 3.41 Lacs and a one-time fee payment of INR 31,500 is also required for admission. This given fee is as per the data collected from unofficial sources and thus is subject to changes.

NIT Calicut BTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.1/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Calicut B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the branch-wise placement rate recorded during NIT Calicut BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during NIT Calicut BTech placements 2024 along-with the offers made and students registered are presented below:

BTech Branch

Placement Percentage (2024)

Total Offers (2024)

Total Registered Students (2024)

Bio Technology

66.66%

6

9

Civil

84.26%

75

89

Chemical

86.66%

65

75

Computer Science

96.77%

150

155

Electrical & Electronics

97.01%

130

134

Electronics & Communication

88.59%

132

149

Mechanical

88.38%

137

155

Production

82.35%

28

34

Engineering Physics

42.85%

3

7

Materials Science & Engineering

52.94%

9

17

Note: Placement data 2024 is updated till Oct 10, 2024

Earlier, the branch-wise placement rate recorded during NIT Calicut BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Placement Rate (2023)

Students Registered (2023)

Students Placed (2023)

Computer Science

96.1%

154

148

Electrical & Electronics

93.75%

128

120

Electronics & Communication

93.12%

131

122

Chemical

88.09%

84

74

Mechanical

87.70%

179

157

Engineering Physics

85.71%

14

12

Materials Science & Engineering

63.15%

19

12

Civil

62.72%

110

69

Production

62.16%

37

23

Bio Technology

45%

20

9

Q:   What is the branch-wise salary package offered during NIT Calicut BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise highest, average and lowest package offered during NIT Calicut BTech placements 2024 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2024)

Average Package (2024)

Lowest Package (2024)

Bio Technology

INR 10.89 LPA

INR 8.45 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Civil

INR 34.1 LPA

INR 8.09 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Chemical

INR 34.1 LPA

INR 10.68 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Computer Science

INR 50.64 LPA

INR 19.37 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Electrical & Electronics

INR 36.42 LPA

INR 10.99 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Electronics & Communication

INR 36.5 LPA

INR 13.71 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Mechanical

INR 34.1 LPA

INR 9.67 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Production

INR 13.65 LPA

INR 7.99 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Engineering Physics

INR 6.5 LPA

INR 6.17 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Materials Science & Engineering

INR 10 LPA

INR 6.72 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Note: Placement data 2024 is updated till Oct 10, 2024

Earlier, the branch-wise the highest, average and the lowest package offered during NIT Calicut BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2023)

Average Package (2023)

Lowest Package (2023)

Computer Science

INR 47 LPA

INR 21.92 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Engineering Physics

INR 43.45 LPA

INR 13.71 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Electronics & Communication

INR 38.04 LPA

INR 18.75 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Electrical & Electronics

INR 38.04 LPA

INR 14.74 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Mechanical

INR 36.5 LPA

INR 9.78 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Civil

INR 33.21 LPA

INR 8.75 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

Chemical

INR 26 LPA

INR 9.99 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Materials Science & Engineering

INR 17.73 LPA

INR 9.87 LPA

INR 4.8 LPA

Bio Technology

INR 20 LPA

INR 10.27 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Production

INR 12 LPA

INR 8.44 LPA

INR 5 LPA

NIT Calicut MTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Calicut M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Does NIT Calicut offer 100% placements for M.Tech course?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:

MTech Branch

Placement Rate (2024)

Total Offers (2024)

Total Students Registered (2024)

CE MTech Environmental GeoTech

23.80%

5

21

CE MTech Offshore Structures

94.73%

18

19

CE MTech Structural Engineering

92.30%

24

26

CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning

55%

11

20

CE MTech Water Resources Engineering

50%

5

10

CH MTech Chemical

100%

2

2

CS MTech Computer Science

79.16%

19

24

CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security)

80%

16

20

EE MTech Power Systems

83.3%3

10

12

EE MTech High Voltage Engineering

75%

3

4

EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems

78.9%4

15

19

EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation

75%

6

8

EE MTech Power Electronics

93.7%5

15

16

EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology

88.88%

16

18

EC MTech Signal Processing

66.66%

4

6

EC MTech Telecommunication

90.90%

10

11

EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design

85.71%

18

21

ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management

72.72%

8

11

ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management

47.36%

9

19

ME MTech Machine Design

70.58%

12

17

ME MTech Material Science & Technology

50.00%

4

8

ME MTech Manufacturing Technology

76.19%

16

21

ME MTech Thermal Sciences

91.30%

21

23

NS MTech Material Science & Engineering

75.00%

3

4

 

Q:   What is the M.Tech application fee for NIT Calicut?
A: 

 In order to submit the NIT Calicut MTech application form successfully, candidates will have to pay the required fees. The application fee for OP/EWS/OBC/PwD categories candidates is INR 1,000. In addition, the SC/ST categories need to pay INR 500. Further, the application fee payment can be done through credit card/debit card/net banking.

NIT Calicut BArch Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 2.8/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Calicut B.Arch Placements
Q:   How are NIT Calicut BArch placements?
A: 

NIT Calicut BArch placement 2025 data is available now. The highest package offered in 2025 was INR 12 LPA, and the average was 5.3 LPA. A total of 30 students registered for placement, and 12 offers were made. The key highlights of NIT Calicut BArch placements 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

BArch Placement Statistics (2023)

BArch Placement Statistics (2024)

BArch Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 8 LPA

INR 7.25 LPA

INR 12 LPA

Average package

INR 6.53 LPA

INR 7.25 LPA

INR 5.3 LPA

Lowest package

INR 5 LPA

INR 7.25 LPA

INR 4.65 LPA

Placement rate

50%

2.63%

40%

Total offers

NA

1

12

Students registered

10

38

30

NIT Calicut MSc Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.5/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Calicut M.Sc. Placements
Q:   How are NIT Calicut MSc placements?
A: 

The NIT Callicut MSc placements are yet to be revealed for current year. The key highlights of NIT Calicut MSc placements in the previous year have been tabulated below for the Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics branch:

Particulars

MSc Physics Placement Statistics (2024)

MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics (2024)

MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

0

INR 27.12 LPA

INR 10.44 LPA

Average package

0

INR 10.82 LPA

INR 7.42 LPA

Lowest package

0

INR 5 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

Placement rate

0

21.73%

25%

Total offers

0

5

5

Students registered

11

23

20

 

NIT Calicut MCA Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Calicut MCA Placements
Q:   How are NIT Calicut MCA placements?
A: 

The key highlights of NIT Calicut MCA placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 15 LPA

Average package

INR 7.11 LPA

Lowest package

INR 5.7 LPA

Placement rate

57.4%

Total offers

31

Students registered

54

Further, the trends witnessed during MCA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA Placement Statistics (2023)

MCA Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 33.45 LPA

INR 36.5 LPA

INR 29 LPA

Average package

INR 11.86 LPA

INR 12.8 LPA

INR 10.63 LPA

Lowest package

INR 5 LPA

INR 6.5 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

Placement rate

95.65%

79.16%

75.47%

Students registered

46

48

53

 

NIT Calicut
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
Architecture and Planning
NIT Calicut UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
11.7 LPA12.5 LPA12.16 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
88%87%87%
Students placed811799803
% Passing Students97%98%99%
Students admitted
Info Icon
920920920
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
7576106
Students graduated
Info Icon
894902915
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NIT Calicut UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
5.3 LPA6.5 LPA6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
64%60%63%
Students placed303237
% Passing Students98%96%81%
Students admitted
Info Icon
475359
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
121611
Students graduated
Info Icon
465148
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

NIT Calicut
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
INR 7.11 Lakh
INR 5.70 Lakh
INR 15.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Calicut - MBA also showed interest in

Tiruchirappalli
#57 NIRF
₹1.40 L
Vellore
₹6.97 L
Chennai
₹6.97 L
Coimbatore
₹35.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Tiruchirappalli
₹2.50 L
Chennai
₹6.00 L
Coimbatore
₹13.50 L
Vellore
₹6.97 L
Vellore
₹35.00 K
Madurai
#80 NIRF
₹11.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Calicut
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon403 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies include Hindustan Unilever Limited, Lam Research, Bajaj, Siemens, Nestle, Akash, Byjus, Base, Goldman Sachs, Deloitte, PwC etc.
Based on 89 Reviews
DislikesView All
Some prominent core companies such as LnT and Shobha Group also recruited form the college.
Based on 20 Reviews
J
Jaswanth Gorli Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The highest package last year was 50.64 LPA.
Placements: The percentage of students placed in our college is 80 percent. The highest package in our college is 50.64 LPA, and the average package in our college is 18.75 LPA. Many MNCs are coming to our college to hire students. The top role offered in our branch is a VLSI design engineer.
Infrastructure: Many facilities are also provided in our college, like a cricket ground, a football ground, and many others. Wi-Fi facility is also provided in our college. The mess food is also acceptable, and a health center is also available in our college, and many sports are also available in our college.
Faculty: Teachers are also helpful and highly qualified, and are also very knowledgeable. The teaching quality is also very good. The course curriculum is also relevant. The semester exams are also not that difficult and not that easy, and it makes students industry-ready.
Other: I chose this course based on my interest.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
G
Gondala Surya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The highest package in our college was 50.64 LPA in 2025.
Placements: Last year, our campus placement was 90 percent. The highest package was 50.64 LPA, and the average package was 12.17. Top roles offered in our branch were VLSI design engineer, and the internship percentage was 24.4 percent of students were interns, and PG students were 18.62 percent.
Infrastructure: We have separate buildings for class and labs. We also have a huge library where we can read many books, and a Wi-Fi facility is available in our hostels. Mess food is acceptable, a health center is also available in our college, and there are three canteens in our college.
Faculty: The teachers in our college are also very helpful, highly qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching qualities are also very good. The course curriculum is also relevant, and it makes students industry-ready. The semester exams are also not that hard and not that easy.
Other: I chose my course based on my interest, and I also took suggestions from some of my seniors and teachers. I think the facilities in our branch are good, and also, many events are held in our college.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhinav V Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
An absolutely amazing college, and better than taking a drop.
Placements: In Mechanical engineering, 120 out of 200 students got placed. Top recruiting companies are Bajaj, Ford, L&T, Tata Motors, and Goldman Sachs. Top roles are software engineer, data analyst, finance, and general manager. The highest package is 34 LPA, the average is 9.2 LPA, and the lowest is 5 LPA. Internship rate is 20 percent.
Infrastructure: We have Wi-Fi in all hostels, labs, classrooms, etc. More than sufficient non-veg food is available, but veg food quality is debatable. Top medical facilities are available. Multiple ambulances are present 24/7. The college provides free bus transport across campus. All sports are played here, mainly football, basketball, badminton, and handball. Two large plain sandy grounds pending infrastructure, an upcoming indoor sports complex, obviously all these things will also be available after we leave this college.
Faculty: All teachers are not the same. Some lectures are really worthwhile, while some are sleepworthy. Some faculty members speedrun the course before exams, but the exams are not that tough and can be cracked with self-study. Course curriculum get debate among the faculty members and is updated every year to be kept relevant, but an Indian college after all. You are tried real hard to fail - Director. Semester exams are not that difficult, just try to pay attention in class.
Other: I chose it because I got it. The best things are learning about pressure, tension, and interesting topics in practical labs. Things to be improved are reducing the syllabus, being more practical, and offering modern courses. Chill campus life, actually. We're doing anything but study, and faculty support as well, its real good. The airport and railway station are nearby. Subways in college are incoming, I think, and bus transport across campus is frequent. Many scholarship opportunities are based on needs not merit. Some are merit.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Muhammed Nuhuman Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
4Placements5Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Strong curriculum and a good culture of extra activities.
Placements: About 85% of students who participated in the placement drive were placed in the 2024-25 placement, with the lowest package of 5 LPA and the highest of 43 LPA, with an average of 13.8 LPA. Core placement was less for B.Tech ECE students, and most of it was for software companies. For internships, 22.7% of students who registered secured one for the year 2025.
Infrastructure: NIT Calicut has one of the greatest infrastructures compared to many other colleges. Every classroom has Wi-Fi, projectors, etc. The technical team is quickly available whenever there are any issues regarding these while taking classes. Food is also of good quality, maintaining diversity by providing foods from different parts of India. Sports teams and cultural clubs are also very active in NIT Calicut. I think NIT Calicut is the NIT with the most number of clubs, which include both technical and cultural.
Faculty: All the teachers have the required qualifications, but it does not guarantee that their teaching methods are good. It varies from faculty to faculty. However, the curriculum is very relevant to the current situation. The curriculum is changed every 3 or 4 years, so it is always improving.
Other: ECE at NIT Calicut is a good course. Their curriculum is up to date. Additionally, the alumni support is strong. For events and fests, the main two fests are Ragam, our cultural fest, and Thatva, our technical fest. Both are among the largest fests in South India, so during that time, the campus is very colorful and active.
Reviewed on 18 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sai Mukesh Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Last year many students got placed in our college.
Placements: 84.67 percent of our college students were placed last year. The highest package of our college is 50.64 LPA, and the average package is 13.28 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Samsung, Microsoft, and many more. 22 percent of students got internships in the summer, and the top role is a VLSI designer.
Infrastructure: Many facilities are available in our college for the ECE department. We have a library with many resources in it, and there is also a separate lab for the ECE department. The classrooms are also huge. There are Wi-Fi facilities in our hostels and a health center.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are very helpful, highly qualified, and knowledgeable. The course curriculum is also relevant and helpful for students, and it makes students industry-ready. The semester exams in our college are neither that easy nor that difficult.
Other: I chose this course based on my interest, and the best thing about our course is that we study both core and code subjects, which are very helpful for our career.
Reviewed on 9 Jan 2026Read More
R
K
Rohithsuryakumar +4 othersfound this accurate
F
Fathima Verified Icon
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.4
3Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
National Institute of Technology, Calicut.
Placements: In M.Tech, there are so many courses. I chose Chemical Engineering, and it is beautiful. So many students in M.Tech are in the chemical course. The highest package in my course is 55 LPA, and the average is 15 LPA. So, from this, we can consider that we can easily achieve 20 LPA. So many top companies in India are giving so many job opportunities. Nowadays, I am attending interviews. So many are going to internships for other companies.
Infrastructure: There are so many canteens and hostel blocks. We have so many good facilities like canteens, playgrounds, a park, and a medical clinic. We have so many classrooms and labs with well-equipped requirements. In every corner, there are CCTV cameras in case of any further issues. We have a big library, and the hostel's food quality is so good.
Faculty: The teachers are very helpful, and they are a very professional faculty. Their way of teaching is amazing. If we completely listen to the class, we can easily pass the exam without studying before the exam. That's the capacity of our professors. The course curriculum is relevant to the lab industries in chemistry. Nowadays, so many are joining labs, and they give high packages. The exams are completely offline, and it's not about being tougher. We have to study for at least one day before the exam to pass.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 449 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NIT Calicut Placement FAQs

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of NIT Calicut?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during NIT Calicut placements 2024 is presented below:

NIT Calicut Top Recruiters 2024

Larsen and Toubro

Deloitte USI

Infosys

Dell

IBM

CISCO

HCL

Amazon

Goldman Sachs

Godrej & Boyce

Q:   What is the lowest package offered during NIT Calicut placements?
A: 

Find below the lowest package offered during NIT Calicut placements over last year:

Package 

Placement Statistics

Lowest package

INR 3.5 LPA

 

Q:   Where are NIT Calicut alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of NIT Calicut students. The sector-wise NIT Calicut alumni placement statistics are presented below:

NIT Calicut sector-wise placements

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   How are NIT Calicut internships?
A: 

The key highlights of NIT Calicut UG and PG internships 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Internship Statistics (2024)

MTech and MCA Internship Statistics (2024)

Total placed

116

71

Total registered

804

394

Placement rate

14.42%

18.02%

Note: Total number of students placed is considered and double offers not counted

Includes students with CGPA >= 6.5 and who participated in all CCD registrations.

If a company has offered a job to a student having CGPA < 6.5, it is included in both placed as well registered counts.

Earlier, the key highlights of NIT Calicut UG and PG internships 2023 are presented below:

Course

Placement Rate (2023)

Students Registered (2023)

Students Placed (2023)

BTech

24.40%

930

227

PG (MTech, MCA)

18.62%

408

76

Q:   How much rank should I score to get IIIT Allahabad?
A: 

IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech. 

So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates. 

Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute: 

CourseRound 1Last Round 
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering84289558
B.Tech. in Information Technology48175924
B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics)51626587
Q:   What are the courses that NIT Calicut offers?
A: 

The institute offers two UG courses, five PG courses, and one doctoral course. The offered courses by NIT Calicut are as namely BTech, BArch, MTech, MSc, MBA, MPlan, MCA, and PhD. 

Q:   What is NIT Calicut cutoff?
A: 

NIT Calicut cutoff has been released upto JEE Main Counselling Round 8 Seat Allotment result. Candidates seeking NIT Calicut admission to BTech course must have a valid score in JEE Main in order to be eligible for further JoSAA and CSAB Counselling. Tabulated below is NIT Calicut cutoff 2023:

Q:   What are the facilities available at NIT Calicut?
A: 

The campus of the National Institute of Technology Calicut is located in Calicut (Kozhikode) city. NIT Calicut covers an area of around 120 hectares. The campus is green, and the ambience is very enjoyable. It is a residential campus, with all amenities available on and around the campus. There are 13 hostels on the campus, out of which 10 are for boys and 3 for girls. All the hostels have a common room and recreational centre where newspapers, magazines, TVs, and indoor sports and games facilities are available. Free 24-hour internet and computational facilities are available in almost all hostels. Messes operated by outsourcing are available in all hostels. The central library has a collection of over 1.55 lakh books, 193 national and international journals, and other resources that cater to knowledge. The institute provides transportation services for the campus community in the morning and evening shifts. The bus service also runs in the afternoon from the east campus towards the hostel area.

Q:   Is there MSc Physics in NIT Calicut?
A: 

Yes, the technology institute offers MSc in Physics as a full-time course. Admission to the course is through IIT JAM followed by CCMN counselling. The seat intake for the course is 25. In addition, the total tuition fee is INR 30,000. However, the mentioned fee and seat intake is as per unofficial sources and thus may vary.

Q:   What is JEE Main 2024 session 2 Registration Date?
A: 

JEE Main Registration 2024 session 2 last date was March 4. NTA released JEE Main 2024 Application form session 2 on February 2. JEE Main Application form 2024 session 2 was available online on the official website jeemain.nta.ac.in. Candidates who have applied for JEE Main 2024 session 1 had not register again. Such candidates only need to fill the paper details (BE/BTech or BArch/BPlan) and pay application fees. JEE Main 2024 registration last date session 2 was March 4.

Q:   What is the NIT Calicut opening and closing rank for admission to BTech in Chemical Engineering?
A: 

The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the General category under All India, opening rank was 23530 and closing rank was 39428. The Cutoffs are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 32411 and 44990. Admission to BTech in Chemical Engineering in NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   What are the additional facilities at NIT Calicut?
A: 

NIT Calicut covers an area of around 120 hectares. The campus is green, and the ambience is very enjoyable. It is a residential campus, with all amenities available on and around the campus. There are various facilities available for students and faculty on campus. The additional facilities include Health Centre, Institute Guest House, Canteens, Post Office, State Bank of India, Branch ATM of SBI, PNB, Day Care Centre, Engineering Unit, Language Lab, Faculty and Staff Quarters and Apartments, Recreation- Open Air Theatre, Auditorium, Faculty and Staff Club, Nursery School, Spring Valley School (CBSE) – Class 1 to 12, Government Higher Secondary and Vocational Higher Secondary School, Reprographic Facilities, and Cafeteria

Q:   How is NIT Calicut in terms of academics and infrastructure?
A: 

NIT Calicut comes under the top 3 NITs in India. The institute has a central library and a digital library. The Central Library of NIT Calicut is one of the best technical libraries in South India. It has a very good collection of more than 1.33 lakh technical and scientific books. The Central Computer Centre (CCC) is another central facility of the Institute that caters to the computing requirements of the campus community. The students live in hostels on campus. There are 13 hostels on the campus, out of which 10 are for boys and 3 for girls. The students also have access to a 25-station gymnasium, playfields for football, cricket, and hockey, a cricket net practice zone and pitch, etc., and a swimming pool. There is also an exclusive fitness centre attached to the ladies’ hostel, which has a gymnasium, badminton court, and table tennis room.

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the General category under All India, opening rank was 3843 and closing rank was 4799. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 4636 and 6315. Admission to BTech in Computer Science and Engineering in NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech in Electrical & Electronic Engineering at NIT Calicut for other than General categories?
A: 

The last year 2022 cutoff ranks for BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering at NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology other than General category are - 24486 for OBC, 64184 for SC, 68100 for ST & 20288 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE exam, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It varies if the applicant is a female.

Q:   Can I get admission to NIT Calicut for BTech Electronics and Communication if my rank is between 10000 and 15000?
A: 

For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering was 11049 which is very close to this range. This was for the General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission. However, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology.

Q:   What is the process to get admission in NIT Calicut?
A: 

NIT Calicut admissions are entirely entrance-based for all its UG & PG courses. Candidates are shortlisted based on their past academic records along with their scores in the respective entrance exams accepted for different courses. Further, the institute also conducts GD and PI rounds for the final selection. Eligible candidates can apply by visiting the official website of the respective entrance exams. However, for MBA, candidates must apply on the official website of NIT Calicut.

Q:   What is the cutoff for NIT Calicut?
A: 

NIT Calicut cutoff 2025 has been released for admission to three MSc courses based on candidates' performance in the IIT JAM entrance exam, followed by the CCMN counselling process. For 2025 admission, the Round 1 closing ranks varied between 809 and 945 for the students belonging to the General AI quota. Of all the MSc specialisations, the one with the lowest cutoff rank of 809 is Mathematics. For other specialisations along with their GATE CCMN first-round closing ranks, check out the table provided below:

CourseCCMN Round 1 Cutoff 2025
M.Sc. in Mathematics809
M.Sc. in Chemistry945
M.Sc. in Physics926
Q:   What is the ranking for MBA at NIT Calicut?
A: 

NIT Calicut has been continuously ranked from the past two years for its MBA courses by top-ranking bodies such as NIRF and Business Today. The following table contains the past two-year ranking trends for the NIT Calicut Management category courses:

Publisher20222023
NIRF8475
Business TodayNA66
qna

NIT Calicut

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

According to Engineering NIRF report 2024 of NIT Calicut, the median package offered during BTech placements stood at INR 11.7 LPA, respectively. Earlier, the highest and average package offered during NIT Calicut placements 2023 stood at INR 50 LPA and INR 13.77 LPA, respectively. Further, the medi

...Read more

A

Akanksha Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

NIT Calicut has not released the average package for the year 2023 as per the latest placement data. However, the highest package offered during placements 2023 was INR 70 LPA. Also, more than 1,250 offers were made and more than 1,172 students were placed during NIT Calicut placements 2023. The top

...Read more

47766981
Bhavana Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

NIT Calicut has released its placement data for 2023. According to the official website, the highest package stood at INR 70 LPA during the placement 2023. About 1,250 offers were made, and more than 1,172 students were placed during NIT Calicut placements in 2023. Furthermore, more than 267 compani

...Read more

47766981
Bhavana Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 years ago

Birla Institute of Technology has consistently been amongst the elite academic establishments in the country, playing an inspiring role in both education and research. In its journey spanning more than five decades, BIT has crossed several milestones in every sphere of education, from those that are

...Read more

B

BITMESRA

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 weeks ago

To apply for NIT Calicut scholarships, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online at the official site of the institute. The form has to be given with documents.

N

Nishtha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Feb 18, 2026

NIT Calicut
Take a look at Campus

NIT Calicut Campus Building(1)Campus Building
NIT Calicut Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Calicut Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Calicut Campus View
NIT Calicut Fest

NIT Calicut
Contact Information

Address

NIT Calicut Campus- Kozhikode, India
Calicut ( Kerala)

Phone
04952286106

(For general query)

04952286102

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@nitc.ac.in

(For general query)

director@nitc.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->