NIT Sikkim - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon7 Videos,
15 Photos
NIT Sikkim - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Sikkim Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2009
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Jun '26

NIT Sikkim
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NIT Sikkim Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(6 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
M.E./M.Tech(7 courses)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : GATE
M.Sc.(1 course)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : IIT JAMCCMN
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Is it worth considering NIT Sikkim for BTech course?
A: 

Yes, it is absolutely worth considering NIT Sikkim for BTech course. Being a Tier 1 institute, NIT Sikkim is one of the top NITs in the country. Below given are the reasons to consider NIT Sikkim for BTech:

  • Good Placements: The the highest package during NIT Sikkim placement 2026 was INR 44 LPA. The top recruiters include Deloitte, Samsung, IBM, NVIDIA, etc.
  • Scholarships: NIT Sikkim gives scholarships like Post Matric Scholarship, ICCR Scholarship, Wakf Board New Delhi Scholarship etc.. to its students.
  • Ranked Well: NIT Sikkim has been ranked in the band of 151-200 under the 'Engineering' category by NIRF 2025.
Q:   Is NIT Sikkim good for CSE?
A: 

The key highlights for NIT Sikkim CSE placements are presented in the table below:

ParticularsCSE Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered35
Students Placed28
Highest PackageINR 31.45 LPA
Average PackageINR 10.09 LPA
Median PackageINR 7.93 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 5 LPA
Placement Rate80%

 

Q:   Can I get into NIT Sikkim with 40000 JEE Main rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get into NIT Sikkim with a rank of 40000 if you belong to the General AI category. The NIT Sikkim cutoff 2026 was declared for the first round for admission to various BTech course branches. The cutoff has been published for the first round. 

General AI category students can see the table below to know which courses are available in the first round with the attained rank.

CourseNIT Sikkim Round 1 cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering49257
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering43995

 

Q:   What is the SC category BTech cutoff at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim BTech cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for admission to several BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was released for both SC AI and SC HS quota categories. 

For the SC AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 4092 to 7356. On the other hand, for the SC HS category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 6475 to 67357.

For both quotas, BTech CSE was the toughest course for admission. See the table below to know the NIT Sikkim branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the first round.

 SC (AI)SC (HS)
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering40926475
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering485721890
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering578838161
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering735666184
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering581167357
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning425126299

NIT Sikkim
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 4 Programs
8.5 LPA
Star Icon2.0
Star Icon4.3
2 Courses2 - 5 years
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   What is a review about NIT Sikkim's facilities and academics?
A: 

As quoted by Milisha Mahapatra, a BTech student of NIT Sikkim on Shiksha reviews, NIT Sikkim secured good rankings for its placement activities.

Below given is the detailed review of the insitute:

  • Placements: All the training for placements start from the very beginning of the first year to get successive results.
  • Infrastructure: There is a tight security system on the campus. There are no issues for students in completing their degree program. Along with private transport, public transport, and autos are supported by the college. 
  • Faculty: NIT Sikkim offers various B.Tech, M.Tech, and doctoral programs in several disciplines with specific requirements. The admission for various programs and eligibility vary for all courses. Faculty members are familiar with industrial programs and searching.
Q:   What is the ranking of NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim is one of India's top institutes. It is ranked 151-200 by the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. It is known for its well-structured academic curriculum, excellent faculty, and well-laid infrastructure.

Q:   Is IIIT Kota better than NIT Sikkim for Computer Science?
A: 

While NIT Sikkim has lower fees (INR 5.4 Lakhs), IIIT Kota provides higher packages (avg. INR 11-13 LPA vs INR 8.5 LPA). IIIT Kota's focus on specialised IT curricula often gives its graduates an edge in software industry placements.

Q:   Can I get admission to NIT Sikkim with a rank of 1700?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to NIT Sikkim if your rank is 1700 and you belong to the General AI category. NIT Sikkim takes in admission based on IIT JAM scores, followed by the CCMN counselling process. The MSc cutoff 2025 ranged from 1710 to 1800 for students belonging to the General AI category. With your rank of 1700, you can easily get admission to NIT Sikkim. 

NIT Sikkim
All courses

Showing 16 Courses
40
– / –
30
– / –
30
– / –
30
– / –
30
– / –
30
8.5 LPA
– / –
15
– / –
23
– / –
8
– / –
20
– / –
7
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   What is the placement scenario at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim has released its branch wise placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement season. Have a look at the table below to know more:

Branchthe highest Package (2025)Average Package (2025)Median Package (2025)
CEINR 6.57 LPAINR 6.45 LPAINR 6.57 LPA
CSEINR 31.45 LPAINR 10.09 LPAINR 7.93 LPA
ECEINR 18 LPAINR 8.72 LPAINR 7.03 LPA
EEINR 24 LPAINR 8.3 LPAINR 6.57 LPA
MEINR 24 LPAINR 7.34 LPAINR 6.57 LPA
Branchthe lowest Package (2025)Placement Rate (2025)Students Placed (2025)
CEINR 4.5 LPA61.90%13
CSEINR 5 LPA80%

28

ECEINR 5 LPA60.87%14
EEINR 4.5 LPA83.33%20
MEINR 4.5 LPA90.48%19
Q:   What is the average salary during NIT Sikkim placements?
A: 

The overall average package for NIT Sikkim is yet to be released. However, the 2025 branch wise average packages are given below:

BranchAverage Package (2025)
CEINR 6.45 LPA
CSEINR 10.09 LPA
ECEINR 8.72 LPA
EEINR 8.3 LPA
MEINR 7.34 LPA

 

Q:   What is the GATE cut off for NIT Sikkim for MTech?
A: 

NIT Sikkim cut off for M.Tech was released as scores for different categories belonging to the AI and HS quotas. NIT Sikkim GATE cutoff 2025 ranged between 360 and 432, wherein M.Tech in Communication and Signal Processing emerged as the most sought-after specialisation for admission in the General AI category.

Q:   How many departments does NIT Sikkim have?
A: 

Via its nine departments, the National Institute of Technology Sikkim offers a range of undergraduate, graduate, and doctorate degrees. The following is a list of these departments: Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Communication Engineering,   Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Technical Social Sciences and Humanities, Quantities Engineering in Mechanical Systems, Physics

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Sikkim - B.Tech also showed interest in

Shillong
#83 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Arunachal Pradesh - Other
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Dimapur
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Aizawl
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Imphal
151-200 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Agartala
₹8.00 L
Imphal
₹11.20 L
Guwahati
201-300 NIRF
₹12.95 L
Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L
Una
₹8.40 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Sikkim
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon50 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about NIT Sikkim - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Intel, Tech Mahindra, Microsoft, Virtusa and many others visited here for placements, and the students also go for pool campus placements to NIT Silchar and NIT Calicut.
Based on 17 Reviews
DislikesView All
If any student wants to place they have to learn coding language because only IT company visit to hire mechanical students.
Based on 10 Reviews
C
Chetna Chettri Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2019
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The faculty teaching system is good and understanding.
Placements: The college offers a good number of placement opportunities for postgraduate and undergraduate students. Students become eligible for their placements from the fifth semester (undergraduate) and the third semester (postgraduate). The average package is around 6 LPA per annum, and the highest package received was 10 LPA. Companies that visit for placements are Cipla, Microsoft, Unacademy, and many more.
Infrastructure: The hostel is very well-maintained. The hostel room is fully furnished and properly ventilated. The wardens are very friendly. The hostel's mess food quality is very good and is cooked in a clean environment. The college staff is well-trained, and hostel discipline is very well maintained. The hostel has a common room with an LCD TV. The hostel also provides 24-hour water and power supply.
Faculty: The curriculum is designed in such a way that it helps students to understand all the basic concepts along with higher-level information. The syllabus includes the topics that are important for competitive exams such as CSIR NET JRF, GATE, etc. Along with theoretical knowledge, emphasis is also given to real-world practical application through projects, dissertations, internships, etc. The exams are conducted frequently, which helps to keep our brains active. The exams are not very difficult, but they are good enough to make us think practically and critically.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prasanjit Modak Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2021
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Climate of Ravangla, Sikkim, is very pleasant.
Placements: Every year, the placement cell provides various job opportunities to students by welcoming various companies and industries for the recruitment of deserving students. The average annual package ranges from 2.5-4 Lacs per year. However, in case you don't wanna get into the job you can pursue higher studies in the foreign countries as well.
Infrastructure: As NIT Sikkim is still operating from a temporary campus, hostel facilities are not as per the other NITs. Students are forced to live in 5-bedded sharing rooms, where 5 tables, 5 chairs, 5 almirahs, and 5 beds are provided for each student, but it becomes very tough to follow the individual routine. Mess food quality is poor, and the only reason institute states is that Ravangala is a very remote location.
Faculty: For me, it seems okay. But the question that comes in exams is mostly moderate to difficult. Teaching methods sometimes need to change because they need to understand that all students are not same and to bring them on one page, they need to change their teaching style. The whole semester contains only exam, exam, and exam.
Reviewed on 17 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Milisha Mahapatra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2023
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
National Institute of Technology, Sikkim.
Placements: NIT Sikkim secured good rankings for its placement activities. Apart from all the disciplines, the B.Tech program in Electrical and Communication Engineering achieved the highest percentage in placements, which was 89%. All the training for placements was also started from the very beginning of the first year to get successive results.
Infrastructure: There was a tight security system on the campus. There were no issues for students in completing their degree program. Along with private transport, public transport, and autos were supported by the college. It was necessary to complain about our problems and issues to the higher authorities by complaint box was inserted in the canteen area.
Faculty: NIT Sikkim offers various B.Tech, M.Tech, and doctoral programs in several disciplines with specific requirements. The admission for various programs and eligibility vary for all courses. Faculty members were familiar with industrial programs and searching.
Reviewed on 8 Apr 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mutyala Rahul Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
National institute of technology Sikkim.
Placements: There are very good placements and internship opportunities at the college, especially compared to the past 4 years. Over 70% of students are placed through campus recruiting, and there are many campus recruitment drives.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good, but compared to other college campuses, it is very small. However, for this region, having this many resources is very good. The campus is beautiful, with a view of Mount Kanchenjunga.
Faculty: The faculty is very good. They are interactive and friendly with students. Many faculty members guide students in every situation and are approachable. There are also faculty members with whom students can share their personal problems.
Reviewed on 22 Nov 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sujal Raj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
NIT Sikkim Review on different aspects
Placements: If you are capable enough, you'll be getting decent placements. Overall statistics fall about 80% every year with an average package of 9-10 LPA, including 90-95% for CSE, ECE, and 80-85% for core branches like EEE, ME, CE. Some major recruiters are CDAC, CDOT, BEL, NVIDIA, L&T, VEDANTA, GENPACT, DELOITTE, IBM, SLB, HCLTech, and many others as well.
Infrastructure: Operating from its temporary campus at a very remote location of Ravangla, it has seen some advancements in the recent financial year, but the thing that will be problematic is sharing with 5-bedded rooms, so it will be very much tough for you to follow your own routine or studies. But excluding this hostel facility, the rest of the facilities are okay, type. Classrooms are well equipped with smart boards, and labs are also well equipped.
Faculty: Will say it's really hectic. The curriculum for BTECH is to do all the things including theory, practical, viva, mid-term, and end-term exams and projects in the final year as well. Almost 5-6 hours of daily classes and 2 mid-term exams will be there with one end-term. But this is more or less the same in all other IITs and NITs as well. So you can't complain about it.
Other: Enjoy being at one of the most beautiful places in India, surrounded by a serene view of Mt. Kanchenjunga and forests as well. So much peace and zero percent of chaos around you in terms of vehicles or construction. So enjoy your four years being at NIT Sikkim and learn lots of life lessons as well here.
Reviewed on 23 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am satisfied with the placements of this college.
Placements: 80 percent of the students in mechanical engineering department got placement; the highest package was 17 LPA and the lowest package was 5.6 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Mahindra, Bajaj, Maruti, TVS, Deloitte, etc. About 100 percent of students get internships, and 60% are paid internships, and in placement, most of the roles offered are GET.
Infrastructure: NIT Sikkim has a temporary campus but the facilities and infrastructure are good. 24*7 wi-fi and electricity are there and all types of labs are present. Most of the labs are open at night as well, so you can work at night as well. The quality of food is average.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified and knowledgeable. They are very supportive and always guide you in your future. The way of teaching is very simple and friendly and the course curriculum is very updated so that students get ready for industry. There is no significant marking .
Other: Mechanical engineering is the evergreen branch that will never disappoint you. With a lot of industry exposure, mechanical engineering always relies on you to do engineering.
Reviewed on 6 Jun 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Sikkim

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

No, candidates cannot apply for NIT Sikkim BTech admission in offline mode. Candidates who want to apply for BTech must register for JEE Mains followed by JoSAA counselling. Registration for both is only possible online through their respective NTA portals.

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

No exceptions in NIT Sikkim refund rules have been mentioned regarding BTech students of non full fee payers category. Candidates should approach the admission office of NIT Sikkim to get confirmation on this matter.

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Yes, candidates who have not received their Class 12 board exam results can still apply for BTech at NIT Sikkim. Registration for both JEE Main and JoSAA counselling can be completed before these results are announced. 

If during JoSAA counselling, a candidae is unable to submit their final marksheet

...Read more

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

According to the NIT Sikkim CSE cutoff 2026 for the first round, a rank of at least 8674 would be needed by the OBC AI category candidates. Students with a rank below the one mentioned here would have a better chance for admission. 

For the OBC HS quota, the maximum rank accepted for the CSE branch w

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

No. students cannot apply for admisison with 52% in graduation. The percentage is not enough. To apply, students must fulfil the eligibility requirement. The eligibility is to have 60% in graduation in relevant field from a recognised university.

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Hemansh Bhardwaj

Updated on Jun 24, 2026

NIT Sikkim
Take a look at Campus

NIT Sikkim Campus ViewCampus View
NIT Sikkim ConvocationConvocation
NIT Sikkim FestFest
NIT Sikkim Campus View
NIT Sikkim Others(1)

NIT Sikkim
Contact Information

Address

Barfung Block, Ravangla Sub-Division, District: Namchi, Sikkim
Sikkim - Other ( Sikkim)

Go to College Website ->