R.V. College of Engineering
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
11 Photos
R.V. College of Engineering Logo

RV College of Engineering (RVCE), Bangalore: Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission 2026, Ranking

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1963
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 5 Nov '26

RV College of Engineering
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

RV College of Engineering, Bangalore Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3

RV College of Engineering, popularly known as RVCE Bangalore is a private autonomous engineering college recognised by UGC. It holds a Tier 1 accreditation from NBA for its BE course, making its degrees recognised across 26 Washington Accord signatory countries, including the US, UK, and Australia.

Given below are some of the key highlights of RVCE:

  • Popular Programmes: BE is the flagship course of this institute. BE at RVCE Bangalore is offered in 13 specialisation. Other popular RV College of Engineering courses are MTech and MCA.
  • Rankings: It was placed in the 101-150 rank band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. Further, it ranked 2nd at the National, State and Zonal levels among the Best Private Engineering Colleges in the IIRF 2026 Rankings.
  • Placements: RVCE placements 2026 are currently ongoing. So far, the average salary packages at RVCE for BE, MTech and MCA courses are INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively. 654 BE students have been placed by recruiters like Microsoft, Oracle, Walmart, Qualcomm, Boeing India, etc.
  • Fees: Total tuition fees for RV College of Engineering (including the annual fee of INR 50,000) are INR 22 Lakh via JEE Main path and INR 42 Lakh for the Management Quota. For the CET quota, the total tuition fee is INR 3.2 lakh, plus the base fee set by the Government of Karnataka. Check RVCE Management Quota BE fees 2026-27 for specialisation-wise fees.
  • Accepted Entrance Exams: RV College of Engineering admission is entrance-based for all courses. Accepted entrance exams include COMEDK UGET, KCET, PGCET, KMAT, etc. JEE Main score is not accepted for BE admission.
  • Cutoffs: RV College of Engineering BE cutoff stood between 144 and 6656 in KCET 2026 for General AI category. For the same category and course, COMEDK 2026 stood between 418 and 10499. In both instances, CSE emerged as the most competitive course for admission. However, KCET showed IEM while COMEDK showed Biotechnology as the least competitive specialisations.
  • Collaborations and Affiliation: RV College has industry collaborations with ISRO, Boeing, Airbus, Cisco, Indian Navy, etc., to support research in aerospace, defence, AI, robotics, and electric mobility. This institute is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi.

Also Read: Is RV College of Engineering tier 1?

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the fee for the courses at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

The fee for various courses offered by RV College of Engineering are as follows: 

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (17 Courses)
INR 1.28 L - 10.46 lakh
M.E./M.Tech  (15 Courses)
INR 2 L - 14 lakh
MCA  (2 Courses)
INR 8 lakh
The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
 
Q:   What is the average placement package of RV College of Engineering?
5thumbs up
A: 

RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:

CourseAverage Salary - 2026
BEINR 16.86 LPA
MTechINR 12.73 LPA
MCAINR 8.79 LPA
Q:   How many marks should you score in KCET to get into RVCE?
A: 

The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category. 

CourseRVCE KCET cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
B.E. in Civil Engineering5266
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering2457.5
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering721
B.E. in Chemical Engineering4067
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering375
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering144
B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management6656
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering632
B.E. in Biotechnology2783
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering959
B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning243
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)288
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)266.5
Q:   Is RV College of Engineering good for MCA Placements?
A: 

Recent placement data shows MCA students at RVCE have been getting job offers: for 2025–2024 batches, there were offers and placements recorded.

Typical / recent figures: the highest package for MCA placements ~ ₹ 20 LPA, average/median ~ ₹ 8.94–9.5 LPA.

The number of recruiters visiting for MCA is non-trivial (e.g. some years ~ 35 companies) which suggests there are opportunities. 

As per alumni reports on Reddit (or other student forums), some graduates say they got good roles — e.g. one former MCA student said they got placed as Data Analyst and later moved into Data Engineering. 

The college seems to have a fairly strong reputation / brand which may help with placement visibility (especially among larger engineering-/IT- recruiters).

RV College of Engineering Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for KCET: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What rank is required in COMEDK at RV college?
A: 

As per the COMEDK last round cutoff, the ranks ranged between 418 and 10499, wherein BE in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive specialisation for the General AI category students. Tabulated below are the COMEDK last round cutoff ranks for all the BE courses for the students belonging to the General AI category:

Course202420252026
B.E. in Civil Engineering370932091710199
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering627170323604
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering489824241227
B.E. in Chemical Engineering16403130386288
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering434542418
B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management26722175337822
B.E. in Information Science and Engineering802– / –– / –
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering32801790959
B.E. in Biotechnology74511888310499
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering509264293113
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)862774657
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)593649612
Q:   Why do the cutoff ranks for RV College of Engineering change every year?
A: 

Cutoff ranks for R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) change every year because admission is dynamic and depends on multiple variable factors during each counselling cycle rather than a fixed score. If demand for a particular branch rises, the cutoff rank becomes more restrictive.

Q:   Is it possible to get into RV College of Engineering if my rank is 11,000+?
A: 

Yes, it is possible to get into RV College of Engineering (RVCE) with a rank of 11,000+, but only for specific lower-demand core branches like Civil Engineering. This too under certain categories like KCET or through the Management Quota.

Q:   What is the RVCE cutoff for KCET exam for General category?
A: 

As per the KCET Cutoff 2026 for R.V. College of Engineering admission, BE cutoff stood between 144 and 6656. BTech in CSE was the hardest specialisation to get into.  

RV College of Engineering Placements 2026

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
₹10 LPA
M.E./M.Tech
₹7 LPA

Top Recruiters

Accenture
Accolite
Adani Group
alcatel
Alpha
Amazon.com
Bajaj Auto
BASF India
Tech Mahindra
Myntra
ShahiExports
Genpact
Dell
VISA
Infosys
Unisys India
WIPRO INFOTECH
Walmart
Asian Paints
Mphasis
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 118 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the placement reality of RVCE Bangalore?
A: 

In 2026, a total 192 companies took part in the RVCE Bangalore placement process for BE, 25 for M.Tech and 22 for MCA placements. The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses stood at INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively, in 2026. The top recruiters at RVCE Bangalore include Deloitte, Microsoft, Larsen & Turbo Limited, Sapient, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Adobe, LG Electronics, KPMG, Mindtree, etc. 

Q:   What is the placement package offered at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

Check out the course-wise salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:

CourseAverage Salary - 2026Highest Salary - 2026
BEINR 16.86 LPAINR 67 LPA
MTechINR 12.73 LPAINR 39 LPA
MCAINR 8.79 LPAINR 25 LPA
Q:   How is RV College of Engineering for BE placements?
A: 

Pursuing a BE course from RV College of Engineering is a good choice in terms of placements.. The number of offers made to BE batch 2026 was 698. The number of companies that participated in BE placements 2025 was 192. Highest and average salary grabbed by BE batch 2026 was INR 67 LPA and INR 16.86  LPA. 

Q:   What is the placement scenario at RV College of Engineering?
3thumbs up
A: 

RV College of Engineering offers good placements annually for BE, MCA and MTech courses. The table below depicts the course-wise key highlights of RVCE placements 2026:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

BE: INR 67 LPA

MTech: INR 39 LPA

MCA: INR 25 LPA

Average package

BE: INR 16.86 LPA

MTech: INR 12.73 LPA

MCA: INR 8.79 LPA

Companies visited

BE: 192

MTech: 25

MCA: 22

Students selected

BE: 654

MTech: 103

MCA: 50

Offers made

BE: 698

MTech: 103 

MCA: 50

RV College of Engineering, Bangalore Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category20242025
B.E. / B.Tech99101-150
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the IIRF ranking of RV College of Engineering?
A: 

IIRF ranked RV College of Engineering at second place in national, state and zonal categories in 2026.

Last year, RV College of Engineering stood at 1st position in all aforementioned categories. While RVCE Bangalore IIRF rank has slightly fallen, it is not significant enough to affect a student's decision.

Q:   What is R.V. College of Engineering BE ranking trend in 2026?
A: 

R.V. College of Engineering ranking trend for BE courses is stable for several past years. For example, The Week's ranking for RVCE BE courses was 33 in both 2025 and 2026. Times Higher Education also ranked this institute on 1251 in both years. However, NIRF ranking has been on a decreasing trend in Engineering category upto 2025 where it stood in 101-150 band.

Q:   Does the ranking of RV College of Engineering impact its corporate reputation?
A: 

Minor shifts in national rankings do not cause an immediate or major impact on the corporate reputation of RV College of Engineering (RVCE), as recruiters rely more on the institution's long-standing legacy, strong alumni network, and consistent placement records

Q:   Where does RV College of Engineering rank among engineering colleges in India?
A: 

RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru ranks in the 101-150 band in the engineering category of the NIRF 2025 Rankings, and 2nd among private autonomous engineering colleges in the IIRF 2026 Rankings.

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

RV College of Engineering Admission & Application Process 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

14 Courses4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Jan '27-Feb '27
KCET Application Form 2027Tentative
Feb '27-Mar '27
COMEDK Application Form 2027Tentative
May '27
COMEDK Exam Date 2027Tentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is the schedule for COMEDK Counselling?
9thumbs up
A: 

The consortium of Medical, Engineering, and Dental Colleges of Karnataka conducts three rounds of COMEDK UGET counselling for admission to the BE/ BTech courses. The Round 1 of the Seat Allotment is out for different categories, including General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS and PWD. COMEDK Round 1 cutoff is being held for both general merit and Hyderabad Karnataka region candidates. However, round 2 will be conducted for Hyderabad Karnataka region students only. COMEDK counselling round 3 will be conducted for general merit candidates. For more details, click here.

Q:   Can students from outside Karnataka apply for admission to RV College of Engineering?
A: 

RV College of Engineering accepts applications from candidates residing outside Karnataka through the COMEDK entrance examination route. Non-local applicants can also seek admission through the institutional management quota pathway if they meet the basic criteria. All candidates must fulfill the mandatory requirement of passing higher secondary physics and mathematics.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

No, students cannot get direct admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering. For admission through KEA Counselling, candidates need to appear to KCET. For admission through COMEDK Counselling, candidates need to appear for COMEDK UGET.

Students seeking admission through Management Quota, students need to appear for KCET 2026 /COMED-K 2026 /JEE-Mains 2026.

Q:   How can I get admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

To get admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering, candidates need to get minimum 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ ST category candidates) in the core subjects in Class 12 from a recognised board. Then they need to appear for COMEDK/KCET and get a valid score to get admission. Students can also seek admission through Management Quota.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

RV College of Engineering
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon415 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about R.V. College of Engineering
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, HUL, Cisco, Accenture, TCS, Mercedes Benz, Alstom, Deloitte, City Corp, Wipro, Nutanix, Bookmyshow, HCL, Indian Merchant Navy and many more.
Based on 151 Reviews
R
Ritesh Ranjan Verified Icon
B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management - Batch of 2025
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The improvement of personality and communication of an individual.
Placements: More than 75 percent of students are placed. 25 percent of students are placed in IT sector and the rest are in the core. Out of 65 student 55 are placed. The highest package is 19 LPA, the lowest is around 4 LPA, and the median is 8 LPA. Roles offered are Data analytics, Business analytics, Operations Manager, and Supply Chain.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is present in and around campus with a speed of 5 Mbps. Labs are not up to the mark which means they do not meet industry standards. The library is well-maintained, a suitable space for studying, with a lot of books present. The quality of the mess food is okay. 2 canteens are present.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified enough to hold Ph.D. degree. The teachers make the student understand until the student understands. The portion of the syllabus is very vast. The passing percentage is 40 percent. You have to learn other skills to be industry-ready side by side.
Reviewed on 21 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
kevin rodes Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.2
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, a student can have a good engineering college experience.
Placements: Placements at RVCE were the best of all the colleges in Bangalore. The placement department started offering students internship and full-time employment opportunities after the completion of the 4th semester itself, which was unlike in other colleges. The top recruiting companies included Texas Instruments, Siemens, AT&T, Microsoft, etc. The highest package was 56 LPA.
Infrastructure: Hostels were pretty good but not top-notch, medium level. The classrooms and lecture halls were well-maintained, along with labs and libraries. The college offered Wi-Fi at specific locations, such as the hostel and the libraries. The mess and canteens provided decent and essential snacks and foods, and sports facilities were also maintained.
Faculty: You'll find some of the teachers really helpful with subject matter and doubts, but most of them just tend to finish courses early with strict attendance. Most of the teachers were behind in completing the syllabus before the exams. You can find some teachers who really solved doubts related to the subject, otherwise, you’ll be asked to refer to the books from the library.
Other: Overall, the best of all engineering colleges in Bangalore, and you'll find knowledge, wisdom, and fun here.
Reviewed on 17 Mar 2026Read More
M
S
Mukuro +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
V
Varun N Verified Icon
Discontinued (Nov 26)- B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
2.8
5.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Placement-oriented excellence of RVCE.
Placements: Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.
Infrastructure: There is no good infrastructure since many buildings are being built as of now, making it very cluttered. Otherwise, the campus has potential that is being reduced to rubble. It does not have the best campus. It is below average and remarkable at best. The canteen is pretty good.
Faculty: Teachers are useless and can't teach anything. They are not even aware of teaching, which is kind of shameful considering it's an engineering college. Faculty members are not up to the mark. They are extremely egotistical and keep bugging us for no reason.
Reviewed on 30 Apr 2026Read More
M
S
Mukuro +2 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
P
Prajwal Kumar Venkatesh Kunnal Verified Icon
M.Tech. in Product Design and Manufacturing - Batch of 2024
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Best College in COMEDK for Engineering.
Placements: The placement in our course was around 85 percent. The highest package offered in our course was 18 LPA. The average package was around Rs. 9 LPA. Top recruiting companies were Hyundai, Schneider, etc. Approximately 75 percent of students got paid internships.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure available for our course were good. Wi-Fi facility, library, and modern classroom were available. The college was located in a city that was of great benefit for students. The hostel quality was also very nice. The mess food was average. A sports ground was present.
Faculty: Teachers were well-qualified and knowledgeable to teach us. The teaching method was also good and easy to understand the deep concept. The course curriculum was relevant. College had international collaboration, which helps students gain industry exposure and make them industry-ready. The semester exam was a little tough.
Reviewed on 11 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Varsha M Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The good things in RV College of Engineering.
Placements: Around 90% of the students get placed in this college. I have heard that the highest package for this year is 64.5LPA. Many students get placed in top companies like Amazon, Google, etc. Even the students are selected through other curriculum activities, like event management and other activities. This college also helps to improve other skills.
Infrastructure: Faculty members support a lot of your ideas and interests. The classrooms are the best, and we will get all the basic needs required for our studies. We can join sports, and we can attend the interview college sports. I like the hostel food varieties here.
Faculty: Faculty members are available anytime here. The skills we require for industries are trained by the faculty members. We will get all the facilities and training required for our placements and all. We can even expose our ideas to the technical events with the help of our faculty members.
Other: I wanted to choose AIDS, but it's not available in this college. Because of the placement and college popularity, I chose this course based on my interest only. The fests are amazing here; we can enjoy the fests in both technical and cultural aspects.
Reviewed on 26 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
S
Shivam Bisht Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
2.8
4.0Placements1.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
R.V. College of Engineering review as of 2025.
Placements: The placements are good. Around 70 percent of students got placed in EC and the mean and median can be checked from the RVCE vertical which gets updated every year. The average package is 18 LPA and the median is 17 LPA. The highest package is 36 LPA and the lowest is 5.5 LPA. Top recruiters would be Texas Instruments.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are school-type, labs are good though, hostel rooms are very good but the mess depends on your taste. If you are from the North, they make sambaar, rice, and rasam every day be it lunch or dinner. The breakfast is good especially the Sunday dosa. Sports and medical facilities are nonexistent.
Faculty: Teachers are above average I would say. The course is good. The curriculum is updated every 5 years so for now we are studying the newest syllabus. The semester exams are doable in the first year. 98 percent of students passed. The main thing is EL it carries around 140 marks and it's basically a group project per semester.
Reviewed on 28 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful

RV College of Engineering Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

RVCE-Sports-Scholarship:

Admissions-
Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST), the institution's management is considerate in giving seats for sportsperson who have represented India and state at junior and senior level.

Scholarships:

- Students of first year, who are selected to represents the VTU team are given blazer. For the second time of representation they are given a cash prize of Rs 2,500.00, in the third year Rs.3000.00 and Fourth year Rs.3500.00 from the university.
- Students who are winning in the Inter university competitions are given a cash award of Rs. 12000.00 for First place, Rs. 10000.00 for obtaining second place. While the Third place and fourth place winners are given Rs.7500.00 and Rs.1000.00 respectively.
- RVCE awards Rs 1500.00 for University representation, Rs 2500.00 for State representation & Rs 5000.00 for National and International level.
- RSST also

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does RV College of Engineering offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, RV College of Engineering offers scholarships. The college focuses on sports quotas, merit-based state admissions, and corporate or government aid. The institution itself provides limited direct funding, but actively supports multiple external and trust-sponsored financial reward programmes. 

Q:   Are there any sports or extracurricular scholarships available at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

Yes, RV College of Engineering (RVCE) offers sports incentives and scholarship programs for students who represent the college, state, or nation in sports. It provides sports fee concessions based on performance at the state, national, and international competition levels. The college adjusts academic schedules and internal examinations to accommodate students' sports schedules.

Q:   Can I get a scholarship at RV College of Engineering if I score well?
A: 

Yes, you can get scholarships at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) based on merit, economic background, government schemes, and category quotas, though direct full-tuition merit waivers solely for high exam entry scores are limited compared to private universities

Q:   Does RV College of Engineering offer financial help for students from low-income families?
A: 

Yes, RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru offers financial help and scholarship support for students from low-income and economically disadvantaged families through government portals, corporate-sponsored merit-cum-means schemes, and NGO programs.

RV College of Engineering Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MCA

₹24 LGet Fee Details

₹4.81 LGet Fee Details

₹24 LGet Fee Details

₹4.81 LGet Fee Details

₹4.81 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Bangalore
151-200 NIRF
₹10.00 L
Bangalore
#41 Times
₹4.45 L
Bangalore
201-300 NIRF
₹3.86 L
Bangalore
₹1.76 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
#89 Times
₹2.95 L
Coimbatore
#23 NIRF
₹2.00 L
Bangalore
#84 NIRF
₹3.86 L
Bangalore
₹11.20 L
Hyderabad
₹13.85 L
Bangalore
₹11.76 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare RV College of Engineering with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MCA
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 10 LPA₹ 16 L - 75 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
₹ 8 LPA₹ 5.7 L#75 NIRF, 2025
₹ 8.24 LPA₹ 10 L - 40 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 18 L - 22.8 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 10.46 L - 22 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
-/--/-201-300 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

RV College of Engineering Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 116 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   Is RV College of Engineering in Bangalore good?
A: 

Yes, RV College of Engineering in Bangalore is a good institute. It has got a rating of 4.2 on Shiksha. As per the reviews on Shiksha (Varun N,  B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) The college offers value for Money. Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.

Q:   What sports and recreational facilities are available on the RV College of Engineering campus?
A: 

RV College of Engineering maintains outdoor sports grounds for playing games such as cricket, football, and basketball. The campus also features an indoor sports facility alongside a gymnasium equipped with basic workout machinery. Students use these spaces during non-academic hours and for hosting inter-collegiate technical and cultural events.

Q:   What kind of hostel facilities does RV College of Engineering provide for outstation students?
A: 

RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru provides on-campus and off-campus hostel accommodations with standard living, dining, and recreational amenities for outstation students. The hostels include standard furnished rooms, internet access facilities, drinking water plants, and common television lounges.

Q:   How are the labs and classrooms equipped at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is equipped with modern infrastructure, audio-visual equipment, display boards, and lecture setups. The campus houses departmental laboratories fitted with specific computing software, testing machinery, and experimental tools for practical work. 

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Students like you also explore these online courses

All courses
IT & Software
Business & Management Studies
Animation
Beauty & Fitness
Engineering
Humanities & Social Sciences
Design
Medicine & Health Sciences
Mass Communication & Media
Banking, Finance & Insurance
Teaching & Education
Science
Accounting & Commerce
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Hospitality & Travel
Law
Architecture & Planning
Aviation
Nursing
Data Science
– / –
5 years
₹1.99 L
3 years
– / –
5 days
₹2.25 L
2 years
– / –
5 days
₹1.75 L
3 years
₹55 K
2 years
₹6 K
2 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

RV College of Engineering FAQs

Q:   How is the faculty at R. V. College of Engineering Bangalore?
A: 
The faculty members in R V college of engineering are very supportive towards students' career growth, research and placements. They all did their Ph.D. in their respective fields.
Q:   Why should I choose RV College of Engineering Bangalore?
A: 

RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. The institute is ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. It is also ranked 1st at the National, State and Zonal levels among the Best Private Engineering Colleges in the IIRF 2025 Rankings.  The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses was INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively in 2025 placements. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. In short, it is a good college in terms of rankings, placemnets, infrastructure, faculty, etc.

Q:   What is the fee for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:

Course

Total Fee

B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical

INR 24 lakh

B.E. ECE

INR 38 lakh

B.E. Chemical Engineering

INR 16 lakh

B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication

INR 24 lakh

B.E. Aerospace Engineering

INR 35 lakh

 

Q:   Why choose RV College of Engineering?
A: 

RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level the institute offers BTech programme. M.Tech & MCA are offered at the PG level. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it is a good institute in terms of rankigs, range of courses, placements, falcutly, etc.

Q:   How is RVCE Bangalore?
A: 

RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it a good college for engineering & management courses with good rankings & placements.

Q:   What is the cutoff for a CSE in RVCE Bangalore?
A: 

COMEDK cutoff for RVCE CSE was 692 for the General AI category in 2025 (last round). For the General HS category, the last round cutoff rank for the same branch was 1133. Hence, students need a rank of at least 692 if they belong to the General AI category and a rank of at least 1133 for the General HS quota. 

Q:   What is the total fee of M.Tech at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

Total tuition fee of M.Tech programme at RV College of Engineering is INR 2 lakh- 18 lakh. Fees does not include hostel fee or mess fee and only consists of total fee of tuition. Fee mentioned here is taken from official sources.

Q:   Is BTech available at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

Yes, RV College of Engineering offers B.E/ BTech programmes at undergraduate level. College provides a four-year BE (Bachelor of Engineering) programme. To be eligible for admission, students need to meet eligibility. The final selection is based on COMED K/ KEA, followed by counselling.

Q:   Does the fee structure at RV College of Engineering include hostel and mess charges?
A: 

No, the regular tuition fee at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) doesn't cover the costs of the hostel as well as the mess. Students who choose to stay at the hostel have to pay the costs separately.

Q:   Does RV College of Engineering help students get internships during their course?
A: 

Yes, RV College of Engineering (RVCE) actively helps students secure internships through its Department of Placement & Training, specialised centres, and corporate tie-ups. A portion of these internships transition into full-time employment roles based on student performance.

Q:   Which companies visit RV College of Engineering for recruitment?
A: 

Top recruiting companies that visit RV College of Engineering (RVCE) span the software, tech, core engineering, consulting, and electronics sectors. Some of the Major Tech and Software Recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Adobe, Cisco, Samsung, etc.

Q:   Where is RV College of Engineering located, and how is the connectivity?
A: 

RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is located on Mysore Road in Pattanagere, Bengaluru, Karnataka, roughly 13 km west of the city centre.

  • Address: Mysore Road, RV Vidyaniketan, Mailasandra, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560059.

  • Distance from City Centre: ~13 km from KSR Bengaluru (Majestic) Railway Station and City Bus Station.

Q:   What is the sports scholarship of R.V. College of Engineering?
A: 

R.V. College of Engineering sports scholarship is a financial aid scheme which rewards candidates for representing the institute in sports events. This scholarship is offered by its department of physical education and sports which offrs upto INR 5,000 to eligible candidates under this scheme.

Q:   How much does B.E. CSE cost at RV College of Engineering?
A: 

Fee for B.E. CSE through Management Quota at RV College of Engineering is mentioned below:

CourseTotal Fee
B.E. CSEINR 75 lakh
B.E. CSE Data ScienceINR 60 lakh
B.E. CSE Cyber SecurityINR 55 lakh
B.E. CSE AI & MLINR 67 lakh
Q:   What is BTech tuition fees at R.V. College of Engineering?
A: 

RV College of Engineering B.E/ BTech tuition fees is INR 1.28 Lacs - INR 70 lakh. To confirm admission, studnets must pay fees. The RV College of Engineering fee may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure. The information is taken from official/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   What is MCA tuition fees at R.V. College of Engineering?
A: 

R.V. College of Engineering MCA tuition fees is INR 10 lakh. To confirm admission, studnets must pay fees. R.V. College of Engineering fee structure includes many components. The total fee may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure. The information is taken from official/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for MCA at R.V. College of Engineering?
A: 

Yes, entrance test is required for selection in R.V. College of Engineering. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in KMAT/ Karnataka PGCET.

Q:   How to get admission in RV College of Engineering MCA?
A: 

RV College of Engineering MCA admission is entrance-based. To apply for this course, candidates must hold a graduation degree with 50% aggregate. RV College of Engineering's admission is based on candidates' performance in exams like KMAT and Karnataka PGCET. 

Q:   What is the duration of the courses offered by RV College of Engineering, Bangalore?
A: 

RV College of Engineering offers programmes at UG, PG and PhD levels. The institute offers UG programmes with a duration of four years while PG programmes have a duration of two years. BE programme is offered with over 15 specialisations while M.Tech programme is offered with thirteen specialisations. MCA does not have any specific specialisation. 

qna

RV College of Engineering

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

RV College of Engineering operates a centralised placement cell that manages the campus recruitment drives for graduating students each year. The department coordinates with corporate recruiters from fields such as IT, core engineering, banking, and strategic consulting. The placement process begins

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a week ago

To get admission into the BTech programme at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, students can apply through state-level merit counselling, national entrance tests, or the management quota. Candidates must qualify through the KCET or COMEDK test processes and meet the specific rank cutoffs

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a week ago

RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is a private engineering college, established by the Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST). It is a self-financing, autonomous institution affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) in Belagavi. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a week ago

For RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, COMEDK closing ranks typically span from under 400 for top competitive branches to roughly 10,499 for lower-demand branches, with the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and its specialisations requiring the lowest ranks.

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a week ago

Yes, the management quota fees at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) are significantly different and higher than regular admission fees (KCET or COMEDK quotas).

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Rashmi Karan

Updated on Nov 5, 2026

RV College of Engineering
Take a look at Campus

RV College of Engineering AuditoriumAuditorium
RV College of Engineering Campus BuildingCampus Building
RV College of Engineering Campus ViewCampus Ground
RV College of Engineering Campus View
RV College of Engineering Others(1)

RV College of Engineering
Contact Information

Address

R V Vidyanikethan Post
Bangalore ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->