No, RVCE doesn't offer direct, exam-free admission. As per the official website, RVCE conducts no entrance exam of its own and doesn't accept JEE Main scores. Admission happens only through KEA or COMEDK counselling for merit seats, and even Management Quota seats require a valid PGCET or KMAT rank.


RV College of Engineering: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1963
RV College of Engineering Courses & Fees 2026
There are four primary RV College of Engineering courses which are offered on UG, PG & PhD level. Among all these courses, BE is the flagship course of R.V. College of Engineering which is its only course on UG level. At the PG level, RVCE Bangalore offers MTech and MCA courses and it offers PhD on Doctoral level.
Both BE and MTech courses are offered in 13 specialisations at RV College, some of which have been mentioned below:
BE Specialisations
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Biotechnology
- Aerospace Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Electronics and Communication Engineering
MTech Specialisations
- Structural Engineering
- Highway Technology
- Power Electronics
- Software Engineering
- Information Technology
- Machine Design
Details of tuition, hostel and other components of RV College of Engineering fees:
| Course | Tuition Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 1.28 Lakh - INR 70 Lakh | INR 8.01 Lakh - INR 77.13 Lakh |
| MCA | INR 9 Lakh - INR 10 Lakh | INR 12.56 Lakh - INR 13.56 Lakh |
| MTech | INR 2 Lakh - INR 18 Lakh |
INR 5.37 Lakh - INR 21.57 Lakh
|
Other components of course fees are as follows:
| Course | Hostel Fees | Other Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 4.53 lakh | INR 2.2 lakh - INR 2.6 lakh |
| MCA | INR 2.27 lakh | INR 1.3 lakh |
| MTech | INR 2.27 lakh |
INR 1.1 lakh - INR 1.3 lakh
|
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
Yes, RV College of Engineering offers B.E/ BTech programmes at undergraduate level. College provides a four-year BE (Bachelor of Engineering) programme. To be eligible for admission, students need to meet eligibility. The final selection is based on COMED K/ KEA, followed by counselling.
RV College of Engineering (RVCE), Bangalore does not have distance learning or part time B.Tech programmes. VCE only offers full-time, regular B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) qualifications in numerous areas of engineering bearing in mind Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical, Electronics, Biotechnology and more. All their B.Tech courses have to be attended through campus mode with the course lasting four years as per the Visvesvaraya Technological University norms.
Individuals considering part-time or distance-delivery engineering courses are advised to look at the options on offer with institutions having special approvals to offer the latter (IGNOU, some state technical universities with distance/part-time approvals, or AICTE-recognised Open Universities). VCE is very well-known in terms of full-time engineering education but there are no such facilities in the B.Tech course presently by distance education or even part time.
The fee for various courses offered by RV College of Engineering are as follows:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech (17 Courses) | INR 1.28 L - 10.46 lakh |
M.E./M.Tech (15 Courses) | INR 2 L - 14 lakh |
MCA (2 Courses) | INR 8 lakh |
RV College of Engineering Admission & Application Process 2026
RVCE Bangalore admissions are entrance-based and conducted on both national and institute level. Candidates are required to appear for their respective entrance exams and participate in following counselling rounds to get admission in their chosen course RV College. Shown below is selection criteria for all courses:
- BE: KCET/ COMDEK UGET
- MTech: Karnataka PGCET/ GATE
- MCA: KMAT/ Karnataka PGCET
- PhD: VTU Entrance Test (UET/RAT) + PI
After appearing for the accepted entrance exams, candidates can either apply for seat allocation through the respective counselling process or apply directly to the college for admission under the Management Quota. For example, BE seats are allocated through KEA/ COMEDK Counselling or college-level counselling for Management Quota seats.
RV College of Engineering Application Process
To apply for any course, candidates first need to register for its accepted entrance exam at R.V. College of Engineering. Every state/national level entrance exam has its own registration portal on which candidates can register to appear as well as download their scorecards after results have been declared. Registration for counselling rounds will be done on the same portal as well.
Management Quota
Those applying for Management Quota admissions at RVCE Bangalore must send their requests, along with the scanned copies of the required documents, student's mobile number & parent's mobile number, to the e-mail ID designated for their selected course. The same have been mentioned below:
- BE: rv@rvei.edu.in (CC: rvcemqadmissions@rvce.edu.in)
- MTech: rv@rvei.edu.in
- MCA: mca_admission@rvce.edu.in
Documents Required for Admission Process
- Class 10th and Class 12th passing certificate and marksheet
- Aadhar Card
- Entrance exam scorecard
- Allotment letter
- Migration Certificate
- Passport sized photograph
Download following PDFs to learn more about admission process through KCET / COMEDK and management quota:
R.V. College of Engineering KEA Quota Admission Details 2026
R.V. College of Engineering Management Quota Admission Details 2026
Students will find important details regarding admission to R.V. College of Engineering courses in below column:
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: Karnataka PGCET, GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
27 Sep '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee |
5 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
MCA Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: KMAT, Karnataka PGCET
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
2 Apr '26 - 31 Aug '26 | KMAT 2026 registrations |
13 Sep '26 | KMAT 2026 |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
No, RV College of Engineering, Bangalore does not offer direct admission to MCA programme. The selection criteria for the programme is entrance based with the institute accepting Karnataka PGCET or KMAT for the same. The minimum eligibility is passing UG with atleast 50% aggregate score.
Yes, entrance test is required for selection in R.V. College of Engineering. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in KMAT/ Karnataka PGCET.
Second session KMAT Kerala application form 2026 was released on April 27, 2026. Last date to apply was May 10
KMAT Kerala application form 2026 released on December 22, 2026, for the first session exam, and the last date to apply was February 5, 2026.
RV College of Engineering MCA admission is entrance-based. To apply for this course, candidates must hold a graduation degree with 50% aggregate. RV College of Engineering's admission is based on candidates' performance in exams like KMAT and Karnataka PGCET.
RV College of Engineering Placements 2026
R.V. College of Engineering placements for 2026 batch are still ongoing. Once data regarding the same is released, it will be updated here. In 2025, RVCE BE average package stood at INR 16.86 LPA. For MTech and MCA courses, average packages stood at INR 12.73 and 8.79 LPA respectively. R.V. College of Engineering highest package was earned by BE students at INR 67 LPA. The top recruiters at RVCE Bangalore include Deloitte, Microsoft, Larsen & Turbo Limited, Sapient, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Adobe, LG Electronics, KPMG, Mindtree, etc.
Major highlights of RV College of Engineering placements are presented below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 67 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 16.86 LPA (BE), INR 12.73 LPA (MTech) and INR 8.79 LPA (MCA) |
| Students Placed | 654 |
| Offers Made | 698 (BE), 103 (MTech) and 50 (MCA) |
Tabulated below are median packages reported in NIRF report on RV College:
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹10 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹7 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 118 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
Pursuing a BE course from RV College of Engineering is a good choice in terms of placements.. The number of offers made to BE batch 2026 was 698. The number of companies that participated in BE placements 2025 was 192. Highest and average salary grabbed by BE batch 2026 was INR 67 LPA and INR 16.86 LPA.
In 2026, a total 192 companies took part in the RVCE Bangalore placement process for BE, 25 for M.Tech and 22 for MCA placements. The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses stood at INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively, in 2026. The top recruiters at RVCE Bangalore include Deloitte, Microsoft, Larsen & Turbo Limited, Sapient, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Adobe, LG Electronics, KPMG, Mindtree, etc.
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
Check out the course-wise salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 | Highest Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA | INR 67 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA | INR 39 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
RV College of Engineering Cutoff 2026
R.V. College of Engineering cutoff has been released for BE admissions in academic year 2026. However, Karnataka PGCET cutoffs for MTech and MCA admissions is yet to be released for this year and once out, it will be updated here.
According to RVCE BE cutoffs in KCET, candidates needed to secure a rank between 144 and 6656 for General AI category to get admission. BE in CSE was the most competitive specialisation during admission with the lowest cutoff. BE in IEM emerged as the easiest specialisation to get admission into at R.V. College of Engineering.
In COMEDK 2026, RVCE cutoffs for BE admission stood between 418 and 10499. This exam also showed BE in CSE emerged as the most competitive course for admission. However, BE in Biotechnology emereged as the least competitive specialisation in RVCE COMEDK cutoff. Across all specialisations in both exams, cutoff trend ofRVCE Bangalore is on a decreasing trend. Below mentioned tables show cutoff of R.V. College for all accepted entrance exams:
COMEDK UGET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
As per the COMEDK last round cutoff, the ranks ranged between 418 and 10499, wherein BE in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive specialisation for the General AI category students. Tabulated below are the COMEDK last round cutoff ranks for all the BE courses for the students belonging to the General AI category:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 37093 | 20917 | 10199 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 6271 | 7032 | 3604 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4898 | 2424 | 1227 |
| B.E. in Chemical Engineering | 16403 | 13038 | 6288 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 434 | 542 | 418 |
| B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 26722 | 17533 | 7822 |
| B.E. in Information Science and Engineering | 802 | – / – | – / – |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 3280 | 1790 | 959 |
| B.E. in Biotechnology | 7451 | 18883 | 10499 |
| B.E. in Aerospace Engineering | 5092 | 6429 | 3113 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 862 | 774 | 657 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 593 | 649 | 612 |
As per the KCET Cutoff 2026 for R.V. College of Engineering admission, BE cutoff stood between 144 and 6656. BTech in CSE was the hardest specialisation to get into.
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
RVCE Bangalore COMEDK UGCET Cutoff 2026 for BTech CSE course stood at 418 in final round. This rank was for students belonging to General All India category.
RV College of Engineering Rankings 2026
RV College of Engineering rankings are given every year by prominent ranking bodies such as India Today, Outlook, NIRF, The Times and others. So far, India Today, Times Higher Education, Outlook and The Week have released their rankings for RVCE Bangalore in 2026. Once NIRF rankings are released for this year, they will be updated here.
This year, RVCE ranking trend has remained stable having the same positions as last year across most ranking bodies. Check out below table for latest rankings of R.V. College of Engineering:
|
Ranking Body |
Rank |
|---|---|
|
India Today 2026 Private Engineering College |
7 |
|
Times Higher Education 2026 Overall category |
1501 |
|
Outlook-ICARE 2026 Private Engineering College |
6 |
|
The Week 2026 Private Engineering College |
10 |
Tabulated below are course specific rankings of RV College from current and past years:
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
R.V. College of Engineering ranking trend for BE courses is stable for several past years. For example, The Week's ranking for RVCE BE courses was 33 in both 2025 and 2026. Times Higher Education also ranked this institute on 1251 in both years.
The Week has ranked the BTech. Course of RVCE for the academic year 2025. Moreover, the institution and the course have been ranked by the various ranking bodies in 2024 and the two consecutive years. Check out the ranking assigned by The Week for this academic year:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Week | – / – | – / – | 33 |
RV College of EngineeringStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges
RV College of Engineering Campus & Facilities
RV College of Engineering infrastrcuture is comprised of a campus on 16.85 acres of land in Mysore Road, Bangalore. RVCE Bangalore includes an auditorium, library, canteen and transportation. IEEE, ASCE, Springer, Science Direct Engineering, and other e-resources are available in the fully automated digital library.
The hostel can accommodate up to 3,500 students & has separate rooms for male and female students. There are 7 hostels in total at R.V. College of Engineering. The dorms offers 24/7 medical services, laundry, common areas, indoor gaming, housekeeping, high-speed wi-fi connectivity & transportation throughout the campus of RV College.
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 116 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
Yes, RV College of Engineering in Bangalore is a good institute. It has got a rating of 4.2 on Shiksha. As per the reviews on Shiksha (Varun N, B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) The college offers value for Money. Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.
RV College of Engineering Notable Alumni
Alumni of RV College are placed across sectors, such as Business Development, Engineering, Human Resources, Media, and Communication, among others. Tabulated below are some of the notable alumni of RVCE Bangalore:
| Alumni Name | Alumni Photograph |
|---|---|
| Anil Kumble: Anil Kumble is a former Indian cricket coach and also a commentator who played the Test and One Day International cricket. | |
| Asha Bhat: Asha Bhat is an Indian actress, model, engineer, and beauty pageant titleholder from Karnataka. | |
| Suraj Nambiar: Suraj Nambiar is the Director Head of the Capital Markets in UAE. | |
| Vishwas Mudagal: Vishwas Mudagal is an Indian entrepreneur and author. |
RV College of Engineering FAQs
The Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) around R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE), Bangalore are provided in the space below. These FAQs offer better understanding and answer majority of the student queries.
Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:
Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. ECE | INR 38 lakh |
B.E. Chemical Engineering | INR 16 lakh |
B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. Aerospace Engineering | INR 35 lakh |
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level the institute offers BTech programme. M.Tech & MCA are offered at the PG level. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it is a good institute in terms of rankigs, range of courses, placements, falcutly, etc.
R.V. College of Engineering MCA tuition fees is INR 10 lakh. To confirm admission, studnets must pay fees. R.V. College of Engineering fee structure includes many components. The total fee may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure. The information is taken from official/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Total tuition fee of M.Tech programme at RV College of Engineering is INR 2 lakh- 18 lakh. Fees does not include hostel fee or mess fee and only consists of total fee of tuition. Fee mentioned here is taken from official sources.
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. The institute is ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. It is also ranked 1st at the National, State and Zonal levels among the Best Private Engineering Colleges in the IIRF 2025 Rankings. The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses was INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively in 2025 placements. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. In short, it is a good college in terms of rankings, placemnets, infrastructure, faculty, etc.
Fee for B.E. CSE through Management Quota at RV College of Engineering is mentioned below:
| Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
| B.E. CSE | INR 75 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Data Science | INR 60 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Cyber Security | INR 55 lakh |
| B.E. CSE AI & ML | INR 67 lakh |
Recent placement data shows MCA students at RVCE have been getting job offers: for 2025–2024 batches, there were offers and placements recorded.
Typical / recent figures: the highest package for MCA placements ~ ₹ 20 LPA, average/median ~ ₹ 8.94–9.5 LPA.
The number of recruiters visiting for MCA is non-trivial (e.g. some years ~ 35 companies) which suggests there are opportunities.
As per alumni reports on Reddit (or other student forums), some graduates say they got good roles — e.g. one former MCA student said they got placed as Data Analyst and later moved into Data Engineering.
The college seems to have a fairly strong reputation / brand which may help with placement visibility (especially among larger engineering-/IT- recruiters).
To get admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering, candidates need to get minimum 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ ST category candidates) in the core subjects in Class 12 from a recognised board. Then they need to appear for COMEDK/KCET and get a valid score to get admission. Students can also seek admission through Management Quota.
Yes, R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) supports the Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme. The scheme is a state-government initiative providing education loans to Class 12 pass students. BCCS is listed under their institutional guidelines and information documents for student financial support.
Tuition fees for MTech courses at RV College of Engineering ranges from INR 2 lakhs to INR 18 lakhs. The tuition fees for MTech at Acharya Institute of Technology is INR 1.17 Lakh.
Tuition fee at AIT is more economical than at RVCE. Hence, Acharya Institute of Technology could be more affordable. Fee structure can be only one component that candidates consider while comparing these colleges, but several factors can be taken into account while choosing the best college, such as placement packages, seats, ranking of that particular institute, affiliation, accreditation, etc.
The fee amount mentioned is sourced from the official website.
To find out which institute is best for MCA course among Acharya Institute of Technology and R.V. College of Engineering, students can compare these institutions on basis of their verified Shiksha reviews on topics such as Placements, Infrastructure, and faculty.
| College Name | Reviews on Placements | Reviews on Infrastructure | Reviews on Faculty |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acharya Institute of Technology | "The placed students are very few comparatively as they set an overall criteria of 60% - 75%. 2. For the placed students Rs. 25000 per month was offered which was average salary". | "Acharya is well known for its infrastructure. The campus has all the facilities which are good and useful to the students. Many more facilities are provided by the college management day by day". | The faculty concerning MCA course is quite better, and some of the professors are more skilled and knowledgeable. They provide a good aim and goal to the students and guide the students so that they can reach their goals and fulfil their dreams. |
| R.V. College of Engineering | "More than 75 percent of students were placed. Our college has good placement facilities because we have a cell that helps us with placement training". | "Infrastructure and facilities are good, and the departments are available for every course. Wi-Fi, labs, and the library are available. Food is good, and they provide a mess and canteen". | "Faculty members are very good, and they are well qualified and have good knowledge in teaching. The teaching quality is excellent, which makes us understand the concepts". |
The reviews given here do not represent feedback from all students of MCA course. Additionally, this table highlights only some or selective reviews of students. Hence, students should not rely on their decisions only on basis of these reviews.
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it a good college for engineering & management courses with good rankings & placements.
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 1 for RVCE admission to BE course. Tabulated below is the round-wise cutoff for an OBC HS candidate to get into B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in RVCE through KCET:
| Round | Cutoff 2024 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 6649 |
| 2 | 6649 |
The minimum eligibility for BTech at RV College of Engineering is passing Class 12 with tleast 50% aggregate score. The selection criteria is entrance based with the institute accepting scores of CET, COMEDK, JEE Main, KEA.
Both colleges offer several specialisations in BE/ BTech courses. Moreover, the total number of seats offered in the BTech course at R.V. College of Engineering is around 1,555. Moreover, the number of seats offered in BTech at Ramaiah Institute of Technology is around 1,401. Therefore, RVCE offers a larger number of seats in undergraduate engineering courses compared to Ramaiah Institute of Technology. Moreover, the admission process for BE/ BTech courses is almost similar at both institutes.
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.
RV College of Engineering list of documents:
- 3 photocopies of KCET/ COMEDK/ JEE Main rank/ score sheet
- 3 photocopies of the mark sheet and passing certificates of Class 10 and Class 12
- Three photocopies of transfer and migration certificates for students from outside Maharashtra state
- Three photocopies of Aadhaar Card
- Three photocopies of PAN Card
- Two recent passport-size photographs and 1 stamp size photograph
The first step towards getting admission in RV College of Engineering is clearing entrance test like KCET/COMEDK for B.E., GATE/PGCET for PG. Students need to register online, apply for admission, submit documents, participate in counselling process. After they get selected they need to pay final fee.
RV College of Engineeering offers BE courses in the following specialisations:
- Civil Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Telecommunication Engineering
- Electrical & Electronics Engineering
- Industrial Engineering & Management
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
- CSE Data Science
- CSE Cyber Security
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Information Science and Engineering
- Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
- Biotechnology
- Aerospace Engineering
RV College of Engineering
Student Forum
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
No, JEE Mains is not an accepted entrance exam at R.V. College of Engineering. Candidates must appear in either KCET or COMEDK in order to apply for BE at RVCE.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, it is worth taking admissions in RV College of Engineering Bangalore. The institute is ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. It is also ranked 1st at the National, State and Zonal levels among the Best Private Engineering Colleges in the IIRF 2025 Rank
P
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 2 months ago
The total tuition fee of BTech at RV University is INR 11.2 Lacs to INR 22 lakh. This number is taken from the official website of college. It can change. Candidates need to pay the course fee as the last step of admission process to confirm their admission.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
No, students cannot get direct admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering. For admission through KEA Counselling, candidates need to appear to KCET. For admission through COMEDK Counselling, candidates need to appear for COMEDK UGET.
Students seeking admission through Management Quota, students n
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 28, 2026
RV College of EngineeringTake a look at Campus
Auditorium
Campus Building
Campus Ground

RV College of Engineering News & Updates




RV College of EngineeringContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about RV College of Engineering
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- RV College of Engineering Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- RV College of Engineering Faculty
- Compare RV College of Engineering
- RV College of Engineering Q&A
- Scholarships
- RV College of Engineering News & Articles





Is direct admission possible at RV college?