Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Shiksha lists more than 420 BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh, from IIT Kanpur, to small private colleges in Ghaziabad and Greater Noida. IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, Amity University Noida, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, etc. are some of the top engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. IITs use JEE Advanced, and most other colleges use JEE Main through UPTAC counselling run by AKTU. This year, an APAAR ID was compulsory for UPTAC registration. Fees differ a lot between government and private seats.
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh: Known Facts 2026
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh under NIRF 2025 Ranking
- Eligibility Criteria for Admission to UP BTech Colleges 2026
- Entrance Exam Accepted in Uttar Pradesh BTech Colleges 2026
- Best Private BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttar Pra
Shiksha lists more than 420 BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh, from IIT Kanpur, to small private colleges in Ghaziabad and Greater Noida. IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, Amity University Noida, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, etc. are some of the top engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. IITs use JEE Advanced, and most other colleges use JEE Main through UPTAC counselling run by AKTU. This year, an APAAR ID was compulsory for UPTAC registration. Fees differ a lot between government and private seats.
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh: Known Facts 2026
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh under NIRF 2025 Ranking
- Eligibility Criteria for Admission to UP BTech Colleges 2026
- Entrance Exam Accepted in Uttar Pradesh BTech Colleges 2026
- Best Private BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttar Pradesh
- Best Government BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Low-cost BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Best Engineering Colleges in UP: Comparison 2026
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh: Known Facts 2026
Uttar Pradesh BTech colleges offer BTech programmes like CSE, Mechanical, Civil, and Electronics & Communication Engineering. However, they offer specialised branches also, including Petroleum Energy, Cybersecurity, VLSI Design, Automobile, Food Technology, and Mechatronics, are also available. With a wide range of academic programmes, the institutes also offer flexible fee options. You will find more than 420 engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh offering B.Tech programmes, including facts and features.
| Parameters |
Particulars |
|---|---|
| Total no. of BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh | 420+ colleges |
| Top B Tech Colleges in UP | IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, Amity University Noida, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology |
| Fee range of top colleges | ~ INR 11,250 - INR 24 lakh |
| Top BTech specialisations offered | CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, etc. |
| Accepted entrance exams |
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh under NIRF 2025 Ranking
In NIRF 2025, IIT Kanpur ranked 4th in India, with IIT BHU 10th, and AMU 34th. From more than 20 engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh in the NIRF Engineering category. Most are government-run in the higher positions. Check the table below for the NIRF rankings of 2024 and 2025 of the top colleges.
| College Names |
NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|
| 4 |
|
| 10 |
|
| 34 |
|
| 37 |
|
| 60 |
|
| 62 |
|
| RGIPT Ranking | 78 |
| Galgotias University Ranking | 101-150 rank band |
| IIIT Allahabad Ranking | 101-150 rank band |
| JIIT Ranking | 101-150 rank band |
Note: This info is from the official site of the ranking body published in 2025 and can change in 2026.
Eligibility Criteria for Admission to UP BTech Colleges 2026
Check the pointers below for admission to UP B Tech Colleges:
- Only candidates with a valid JEE Main 2026 rank can apply for UPTAC counselling. There is no age limit.
- In the regular rounds, you must have passed class 12 in Uttar Pradesh or hold UP domicile. If you passed 12th outside UP, you must upload your parents’ domicile certificate.
- Regular B.Tech branches usually need PCM, so check the minimum marks on the official notice.
- An APAAR ID is compulsory for registration. For lateral entry, B.Tech (LE), you need a diploma with at least 60% marks, or 55% for SC/ST candidates.
NOTE: The rules can change every year, so check uptac.samarth.edu.in before you publish.
Entrance Exam Accepted in Uttar Pradesh BTech Colleges 2026
JEE Main and CUET are the most common entrance exams for the top engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. JEE Advanced is accepted in IIT Kanpur. Check below for the schedule and college predictor link.
| Exams |
Schedule |
Exam College Predictor |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Exam |
||
Best Private BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Amity University Noida is the best-ranked private name here, at 37th in NIRF 2025 engineering. Most private colleges take students through JEE Main and UPTAC counselling. For 2026, an APAAR ID was a must to register. Here is the table below showing some of the top private Engineering colleges in UP, along with their tuition fees and their seat intake.
| Top Private Engineering Colleges in UP |
BTech Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University, Noida BTech Course | INR 6.6 lakh - INR 19.2 lakh | 540 |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech Course | INR 8.9 lakh - INR 16.3 lakh | 2,184 |
| Galgotias University BTech Course | INR 2.7 lakh - INR 6.6 lakh | 120 |
| Integral University BTech Course | INR 2.7 lakh - INR 14.4 lakh | - |
| Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech Course | INR 2.9lakh - INR 6.3 lakh | 2,970 |
| G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management BTech Course | INR 3.2 lakh - INR 4.2 lakh | 2,040 |
| Sharda University BTech Course | INR 5.9 lakh - INR 13.8 lakh | - |
| Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University BTech Course | INR 4.1 lakh - INR 6.8 lakh | 30 |
| Anand School of Engineering and Technology BTech Course | INR 2.4 lakh - INR 7.3 lakh | 300 |
| GLA University BTech Course | INR 5.8 lakh - INR 10 lakh | - |
NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttar Pradesh
ROI simply means how fast your package pays back your fees, so always look at both numbers together. A B.Tech in a private college can cost a lot over four years. Always check the median package, not just the highest package. Here is the table below for the top UP BTech colleges with fees and median salary.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Shiv Nadar University Placements | INR 16 lakh - INR 24 lakh | INR 17.9 LPA |
| Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology Placements | INR 3 lakh - INR 4 lakh | INR 4.3 LPA - INR 12 LPA |
| R. D. Engineering College Technical Campus Placements | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3.8 lakh | INR 5.3 LPA - INR 9.7 LPA |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology Placements | INR 8.9 lakh - INR 16.3 lakh | INR 7.9 LPA |
| Amity School of Engineering and Technology Placements | INR 7.5 lakh - INR 19.2 lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 6.5 LPA |
NOTE: Fees and median salary given in the table above are from official sources and may vary.
Best Government BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Government BTech colleges in UP are more affordable than private colleges with limited seats and tough competition. IITs take JEE Advanced, while state colleges like HBTU Kanpur take students through UPTAC. Go through the table below for the B Tech fees in government colleges in UP and seat intake.
| Top Government Engineering Colleges in UP |
BTech Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Kanpur BTech Course | INR 8 lakh | 959 |
| IIT BHU Varanasi BTech Course | INR 8 lakh | 1,978 |
| Madan Mohan Malviya University of Technology BTech Course | INR 6 lakh | 1,020 |
| MNNIT Allahabad BTech Course | INR 5 lakh - INR 6.9 lakh | 1,345 |
| Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology BTech Course | INR 8 lakh - INR 10.8 lakh | 530 |
NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
Low-cost BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Government colleges cost far less than private ones, but they ask for a better rank. Private colleges are easier to enter but cost more. Low fees should not mean low quality, so check cutoffs, placement records and student reviews before you apply. By now, check the table below for the top colleges with low tuition fees.
| Affordable UP B Tech Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Faculty of Engineering, Dayalbagh Educational Institute Fees |
INR 11,250 - INR 27,840 |
| Dayalbagh Educational Institute Fees | INR 27,840 |
| Goel Group of Institutions Fees | INR 75,890 - INR 3.14 lakh |
| Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology Fees | INR 92,000 - INR 1.5 lakh |
| Assayer Institute of Innovative Education Fees | INR 1.05 lakh - INR 1.4 lakh |
Best Engineering Colleges in UP: Comparison 2026
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Yes, Teerthanker Mahaveer University offers a BTech programme. This course runs for four years. Moreover, the university provides a wide array of specialisations. Find below the highlights related to the programme:
Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
Specialisations | Computer Science, CSE- Specialisation in Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & Deep Learning, CSE (In Collaboration with TCS iON Data Science), Electronics & Communication, Civil, etc. |
Eligibility | Class 12 with Physics, Maths & Chemistry (or Computer Science) with a minimum of 50% aggregate and passing marks in English |
Selection criteria | JEE Main/CUET-UG |
Candidates who are Class 12 pass with at least 60% aggregate in PCM can apply for ASET Noida BTech admission under non sponsored category. The minimum aggregate for sponsored category is 55%. Candidates aggregate is calculated as per marks scored in English and three academic subjects.
Both AKGEC and ABES offer a four-year full-time BTech programme. Both colleges are located in Ghaziabad and are affiliated with AKTU. For BTech admission, the total tuition fee at AKGEC ranges from INR 2.4 lakh to INR 4.5 lakh. On the other hand, for ABES, the tuition fee for the BTech course is INR 2.4 lakh. About placements, the highest salary package is INR 55 LPA for AKGEC and INR 50 LPA for ABES.
To get admission at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology for BTech, candidates are required to apply for AMUEEE, the entrance exam conducted by the university. The admission dates differ for different academic sessions and are released by the university online.
To be registered for the AMUEEE 2025 exam, the candidates had to fill out the application form with the required personal, academic and contact information. The scanned photograph and signature also had to be uploaded as per the official specifications. To confirm their application, the candidates had to pay the AMUEE 2025 application fee online i.e., through net banking/credit card/debit card.
After the release of AMUEEE results, candidates must appear for online counselling. The counselling is conductes in multiple rounds. In 2024, the registration for the first counselling round started on June 4, 2024.
Deciding between Sharda and Galgotias for B.Tech depends on your priorities:
Sharda:
Strong placements, especially in CSE: Average rates above 80%, with top packages in IT.
Good mix of core and new-age engineering:Offers both traditional branches and emerging fields like data science.
Lower fees compared to Galgotias.
Galgotias:
Slightly higher average placement rates:Often exceeding 85%, with strong core engineering placements.
Bigger campus and better infrastructure.
Higher fees than Sharda.
Ultimately, consider your desired specialization, career goals, and budget. Research specific programme details, placement records, and alumni reviews for both universities. Talk to current students or faculty to get firsthand insights. Remember, the "better" choice depends on what aligns best with your individual aspirations and needs.
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University will release the UPTAC seat allotment result 2024 online at the official website. UPTAC counselling seat allotment date 2024 will be released along with the official brochure. Applicants appearing in the counselling process can refer to the steps given below to check UPTAC seat allotment.
Visit the UPTAC official website - uptac.admissions.nic.in.
Click on the direct link to check UPTAC seat allotment.
Enter the login credentials in the required fields.
Check all the details mentioned in the UPTAC 2024 seat allotment letter.
Download the seat allotment letter for future reference.
Yes, Bachelor in Technology (BTech) in Electric engineering is offered by GNIOT- Greater Noida Institute of technology.
GNIOT is affiliated to Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam Technical University. It has a good scope in future and college offers practical knowledge regarding electronic industry such as industrial visit. You have to gain 50% aggregate in Class 12 to take admissions in Electrical engineering.
Yes, Sanskriti University offers SUNAT scholarships for its BTech programme. SUNAT scholarships are basically the scholarships provided by the university that can give 100% scholarships on tuition fees. Candidates must pass the Sanskriti University National Aptitude test in order to be eligible for this scholarship.
This scholarship was launched in the year 2024, and the aptitude test for this scholarship was conducted in June 2024. Therefore, for the academic batch 2025, the dates for SUNAT will be similar.
Amity Lucknow offers scholarships to BTech students basis marks in Class 12 exam. Studnets with 93% marks in Class 12 board can get up to 100% scholarships.
The annual tuition fee for a B.Tech programme at Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology (PSIT) is INR 3.3 lakh to INR 5.4 lakh per year. The hostel fees and mess fees are optional for students who wish to take the hostel facility.
A total of 1560 seats are available for B.Tech. Most of the B.Tech degrees will be provided by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University.
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
The total seat intake for Bundelkhand University BTech programme on-campus is 420. Candidates can apply for seat either based on their AKTU Entrance Test or BU Entrance Exam score. Below is BTech specialisation-wise intake:
| BTech Specialisation | BU Entrance Test Intake | AKTU Entrance Test Intake |
|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Communication | NA | 60 |
| Electronics & Instrumentation | 30 | 30 |
| Computer Science | NA | 60 |
| Mechanical | 30 | 30 |
| Biotechnology | NA | 60 |
| Food Engineering & Technology | 30 | 30 |
| Biomedical Engineering | 30 | 30 |
In order to get admission at Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering & Technology, candidates need to meet tcomplete the educational qualification set by the college. Students can check the list of eligibility and selection criteria from the table presented below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% aggregate with PCM | JEE Main |
| BPharma | Class 12 with 60% aggregate with PCM & PCB | CUET through online counselling |
| MBA | Graduation with 50% aggregate | CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/ATMA |
| MCA | Graduation with 50% aggregate | AKTU Counselling |
| MTech | Graduation with 50%-65% aggregate | GATE/Entrance Test (FATE) |
| MPharma | BPharma with 60% aggregate | GPAT/Dr. APJ.Abdual Kalam Technical University PG Admission Test (CUET) + PI* |
Important Documents Required at the time of Admission at IIMT Greater Noida:
- Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
Note: The list of documents mentioned above are the general documents. For more details visit the official website.
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
DPharm & Diploma Engineering are available at the colleges under the United Group of Institutions Allahabad. The Pharmacy course is approved by PCI, AICTE, & Board of Technical Education (BTE) Uttar Pradesh.
The college has around 200 seats in B.Tech programme. It also includes MBA and other undergraduate programmes, so the seats for B.Tech are fewer. But still, you have a greater chance, if you apply for it early. The scope for MBA is increasing day by day, and even CAT exams are experiencing a huge amount of registration of students, so seats for MBA may be increased, but still, for the B.Tech programme, you should take a look around more colleges also.
Goel Group of Institutions BTech admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who are interested in applying for BTech courses need to get their JEE Mains or CUET-UG score first in the month of May.
Once received, candidates can complete the application process on the website of the institute.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Pune
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India