B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
There are nearly 1 Electrical Engineering colleges in Mettupalayam. Out of these 1 Electrical Engineering colleges in Mettupalayam , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Mettupalayam has 1 Electrical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Mettupalayam. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Electrical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and Tamilnadu 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 Electrical Engineering colleges in Mettupalayam. Out of these 1 Electrical Engineering colleges in Mettupalayam , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Mettupalayam has 1 Electrical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Mettupalayam. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Electrical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and Tamilnadu 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
Candidates should have secured a minimum aggregate of 60% (50% for SC/ST/applicants hailing from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North-Eastern states) in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in the qualifying examination (Class 12 or equivalent) from a recognised board to apply for the BTech course. Apart from the qualification, candidates must fulfill the below-mentioned criteria:
- Applicant must be a resident/ non-resident Indian National/ PIO
- Candidates having Mathematics/ Physics/Chemistry in Class 12 only are eligible for all the BTech
- Candidates need to pass Class 12 with Physics/ Chemistry/ Biology and English for admission to BTech Biotechnology, CSE Bioinformatics and ECE Biomedical Engineering.
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
SRMIST Kattankulathur Chennai has released department-wise placement data for its Faculty of Engineering and Technology. As per the report, the highest package offered in Data Science and Business System department in recent past was 41.2 LPA. The overall the highest package offered in 2026 was 60 LPA.
As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Branch | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 127 | 109 |
ECE | 117 | 101 |
EEE | 110 | 81 |
ICE | 105 | 84 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
The Amrita School of Engineering BTech programme is spread across a wide array of specialisations. The institute offers 14 BTech specialisations. This amounts to an intake of 1000+ seats for admission to BTech. Among all the specialisations, Computer Science and Engineering has the highest intake with 480 seats. Some of the other specialisations with a high number of seats include Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) and Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, with 240 seats each.
JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.
As per the official website, 2265 seats are available across all 32 BTech specialisations. These specialisations include Aerospace Engineering, CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Robotics & Artificial Intelligence and Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, among others. Other than these courses, SASTRA University also offers two specialisations under 5-year integrated M.Tech programme, namely Biotechnology and Medical Nanotechnology. Admission to BTech is possible at SASTRA Deemed University via two methods:
- 50% of the seats are filled based on JEE Main scores and normalised marks of Class 12. JEE Main scores and Class 12 scores are given equal weightage.
- Only Class 12 scores are required for admission to 50% of the remaining seats.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.