B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mettupalayam. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Mettupalayam is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engineering, along with number of col
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mettupalayam. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Mettupalayam is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Branch | Highest Package 2026 | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | 127 | 109 |
ECE | INR 64 LPA | 117 | 101 |
EEE | INR 41 LPA | 110 | 81 |
ICE | INR 41 LPA | 105 | 84 |
Mechanical | INR 36 LPA | 116 | 88 |
Chemical | INR 36 LPA | 64 | 51 |
Civil | INR 36 LPA | 86 | 64 |
Production | INR 36 LPA | 95 | 73 |
MME | INR 32 LPA | 60 | 40 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Mettupalayam
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
Yes, SASTRA University BTech fees include a one-time fee payable at the time of admission. The fee comprises a development fee of INR 10,000 and other charges of INR 7,000. These charges include the charges for personality development, sports, unit tests, marks verification, medical test, ID card, etc. In addition to this, candidates must pay the SASTRA University BTech tuition fee. The amount of the tuition fee payable during the entire course ranges between INR 50,000 and INR 7.7 Lakh. This fee is sourced from the official website of the institute/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education has concluded its placements for the year 2022. However, the official data is yet to be released by the University. As per NIRF Report 2022, the median package offered to UG Students was INR 4.5 LPA and PG Students was INR 5.02 LPA .Around 1400 UG and 212 PG Students got placed. the highest CTC offered stood at INR 30 LPA . Top recruiters areIBM, TCS, Amazon, Wipro, Accenture and many more.
The highest paying job at psr engineering College is an associate professor with a salary of Rs. 4.4 Lacs per annum. The top 10% of employees earn more than 5 laksh per annum. Internships are available in this college.
Therefore Kasalingam is better than PSR.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.