Construction Engineering colleges in India
There are a 298 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Construction Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 242, public / government: 35 and public private: 3 that provide the Construction Engineering.
Location wise
India has 298 colleges presently offering Construction Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Construction Engineering colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Construction Engineering in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 58 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 38 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 24 Colleges |
| Pune | 20 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 14 Colleges |
| Kerala | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 10 Colleges |
| Punjab | 10 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Haryana | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Construction Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most well-liked exam that Construction Engineering accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 149 Colleges |
| CEETA | 36 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 32 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 20 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 14 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| ICSE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
There are a 298 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Construction Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 242, public / government: 35 and public private: 3 that provide the Construction Engineering.
Location wise
India has 298 colleges presently offering Construction Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Construction Engineering colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Construction Engineering in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 58 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 38 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 24 Colleges |
| Pune | 20 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 14 Colleges |
| Kerala | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 10 Colleges |
| Punjab | 10 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Haryana | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Construction Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most well-liked exam that Construction Engineering accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 149 Colleges |
| CEETA | 36 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 32 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 20 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 14 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| ICSE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
Construction Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), which is sponsored by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).
As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.
Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:
- Animation and Design
- Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
- Commerce
- Education
- Computer Application and IT
- Engineering and Architecture
- Management and Business Administration
- Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
- Medicine and Allied Sciences
- Pharmacy
- Science
Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is
- Btech in Computer Science
- Mtech in Computer Science
- Research fields
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3.1 lakh |
| BTech | INR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 20,300 |
| MTech | INR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh |
| MA | INR 1,200 - INR 26,200 |
| BBA | INR 5.1 lakh |
| MSc | INR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The key highlights of IIIT Hyderabad placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 102 LPA | INR 65 LPA | INR 128 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.43 LPA | INR 26.34 LPA | INR 33.96 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 349 | 414 | 389 |
Students placed | 341 | 411 | 374 |
Placement rate | 97.7% | 99.27% | 96.14% |
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students.
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:
| Parameters | IITM Gwalior | NIT Patna |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2025 | 96 | 53 |
| Status | Self-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration Act | Government college created by the MHRD, Government of India |
| NIRF Median Package'24 | INR 22 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
NITJ is a tier-2 institute. However, it has the 'NIT' tag which ultimately places it above other similar colleges. It can be considered a good choice for someone looking to pursue a course from any NIT. Compared to popular NITs, NITJ has a lower cutoff and decent packages. NIT Jalandhar has been ranked 55th by NIRF 2025 in the Engineering category. During NITJ placements, a 91.88% placement rate in 2025 was recorded.
Candidates can check the table below to know about NIT Surat total tuition fee of offered courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
BSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| MBA | NA |
PhD | INR 45,000 |
*This information is from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |