Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Construction Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (252)
  • (34)
  • (21)
  • (8)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (68)
  • (144)
  • (23)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (9)
  • (32)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
302 results

Construction Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹3 L
– / –
₹2.71 L
₹20 K - 1 L
₹45 K - 3 L
₹3.2 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is VIT Vellore campus safe?
A: 

Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Why choose IIT Madras?
A: 

Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP),  which is sponsored by the AICTE  (All India Council for Technical Education). 

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

₹1.4 L
₹1.4 L
– / –
₹3.46 L
– / –
₹1.4 L
Most preferred Courses for Construction Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (252)
B.E. / B.Tech (34)
After 10th Diploma (21)
Certificate (8)
UG Diploma (6)
B.Voc (6)
M.Sc. (1)
MBA/PGDM (1)
Ph.D. (1)
MS (1)
₹20.84 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   Which was the top course during NITK placements?
A: 

The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:

BranchHighest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
Computer Science EngineeringINR 76 LPAINR 33.4 LPAINR 29 LPA
Information TechnologyINR 76 LPAINR 31.2 LPAINR 29 LPA
Artificial IntelligenceINR 64 LPAINR 25 LPAINR 22 LPA
Computational & Data ScienceINR 76 LPAINR 29.8 LPAINR 24 LPA
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 21.5 LPAINR 18 LPA
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 19.1 LPAINR 17 LPA
Mechanical EngineeringINR 29 LPAINR 12.88 LPAINR 12.3 LPA
Chemical EngineeringINR 36 LPAINR 13.1 LPAINR 13 LPA
Civil EngineeringINR 43 LPAINR 11.6 LPAINR 10.5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringINR 35 LPAINR 10.2 LPAINR 10 LPA
Mining EngineeringINR 36.5 LPAINR 11.3 LPAINR 10 LPA
BranchStudents Placed (2026)Placement Rate (2026)Lowest Package (2026)
Computer Science Engineering8784%INR 10 LPA
Information Technology6687%

INR 11 LPA

Artificial Intelligence2787%INR 11 LPA
Computational & Data Science2181%INR 11 LPA
Electronics and Communication Engineering9985%INR 5 LPA
Electrical & Electronics Engineering8276%INR 5 LPA
Mechanical Engineering13383%INR 5 LPA
Chemical Engineering5194%INR 5 LPA
Civil Engineering7581%INR 5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4793%INR 5 LPA
Mining Engineering3077%INR 5 LPA
Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

₹77.5 K
₹3.2 L - 4.5 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (68)
1 - 3 Lakh (144)
3 - 5 Lakh (23)
5 - 7 Lakh (8)
7 - 10 Lakh (5)
10 - 15 Lakh (4)
₹1.2 L
₹3.66 L
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How good is NIT Warangal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   How are the placements at IIIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The key highlights of IIIT Hyderabad placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 102 LPA

INR 65 LPA

INR 128 LPA

Average package

INR 23.43 LPA

INR 26.34 LPA

INR 33.96 LPA

Lowest package

INR 3 LPA

INR 5 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Students registered

349

414

389

Students placed

341

411

374

Placement rate

97.7%

99.27%

96.14%

Q:   Is Manipal Institute of Technology costly?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

₹6.25 L
₹11.85 L
– / –
₹3.08 L
₹1.4 L
₹1.1 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is IIITM Gwalior better than NIT Patna?
A: 

Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:

ParametersIITM Gwalior NIT Patna 
NIRF Ranking 20259653
StatusSelf-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration ActGovernment college created by the MHRD, Government of India
NIRF Median Package'24INR 22 LPAINR 7 LPA

Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.

Q:   How many recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements?
A: 

According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers. 

Q:   Can NIT Jalandhar be considered a good college?
A: 

NITJ is a tier-2 institute. However, it has the 'NIT' tag which ultimately places it above other similar colleges. It can be considered a good choice for someone looking to pursue a course from any NIT. Compared to popular NITs, NITJ has a lower cutoff and decent packages. NIT Jalandhar has been ranked 55th by NIRF 2025 in the Engineering category. During NITJ placements, a 91.88% placement rate in 2025 was recorded.  

Q:   What is the fee of SVNIT Surat courses?
A: 

Candidates can check the table below to know about NIT Surat total tuition fee of offered courses:

CoursesTuition Fees
BTech
INR 5 lakh
MSc
INR 3.1 lakh
BSc
INR 3.1 lakh
MTech
INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 3 lakh
MBA
NA
PhD
INR 45,000

*This information is from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3.15 L - 9 L
– / –