Construction Engineering colleges in India
There are a 298 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Construction Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 242, public / government: 35 and public private: 3 that provide the Construction Engineering.
Location wise
India has 298 colleges presently offering Construction Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Construction Engineering colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Construction Engineering in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 58 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 38 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 24 Colleges |
| Pune | 20 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 14 Colleges |
| Kerala | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 10 Colleges |
| Punjab | 10 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Haryana | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Construction Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most well-liked exam that Construction Engineering accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 149 Colleges |
| CEETA | 36 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 32 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 20 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 14 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| ICSE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
There are a 298 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Construction Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 242, public / government: 35 and public private: 3 that provide the Construction Engineering.
Location wise
India has 298 colleges presently offering Construction Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Construction Engineering colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Construction Engineering in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 58 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 38 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 24 Colleges |
| Pune | 20 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 14 Colleges |
| Kerala | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 10 Colleges |
| Punjab | 10 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Haryana | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Construction Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most well-liked exam that Construction Engineering accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 149 Colleges |
| CEETA | 36 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 32 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 20 Colleges |
| ISC | 20 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 14 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| ICSE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
Construction Engineering colleges in India
Construction Engineering Applications open till May 15, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
For MBA admissions at IES University, the following entrance exam scores are accepted:
- CAT (Common Admission Test)
- MAT (Management Aptitude Test)
- CMAT (Common Management Admission Test)
- XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test)
- GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test)
Additionally, the university may also conduct its own entrance test or consider performance in personal interviews for final admission decisions.
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
Geeta University's placement rate is 95%. The highest package offered for Engineering programmes is INR 40 LPA. More than 300 companies visit the campus and some of the popular recruiters of the university include Aditya Birla Group, HCL, Philips, Wipro, IBM, etc. In addition, Higher Education Digest has ranked the Geeta Institute of Pharmacy as the Top 10 (Must-watch) pharmacy colleges in India. It also facilitated the Certificate of Excellence in OBE (Outcome-Based Education) ranking 2022. Further, the university provides more than 35 courses in various specialisations. From the above observation, we can say that Geeta University is a good choice.
SOT PDEU offers residential facility on campus. Each hostel block of the SOT PDEU offers a variety of academic and social oriented activities. Living in an SOT PDEU hostel is quite comfortable for students. Students feel happy living in these hostels as the college provides all the necessary facilities to students.
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Established in 2017, Sarala Birla University (SBU) is a self-financed private unitary university, located in Ranchi, Jharkhand. The university was established by Bharat Arogya and Gyan Mandir through the Sarla Birla University Act, that was passed by the Jharkhand Legislative Assembly. The University is recognised by the Government of Jharkhand and is approved by UGC. Through its schools and colleges, Sarala Birla University offers 25 top courses at UG, PG, and research levels in Engineering & Computer Sciences, Humanities & Linguistics, Commerce & Business Management, Legal Studies, Pharmacy, and Yoga & Naturopathy. Sarala Birla University admission to these courses is either merit-based or entrance-based. The overall the highest and average salary packages offered during the SBU placement drive 2023 were INR 16 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively.
Rayat Bahra University is a private university. It is a leading private university with strong presence in North India. RBU Mohali is accredited by NAAC A Grade. The university is recognised by the UGC and BCI (Bar Council of India), Indian Nursing Council (INC), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
As per the MIT-WPU, Pune course admission process, the university conducts MIT-WPU, Pune CET for admission to the UG and PG courses particularly. Apart from this, MIT-WPU, Pune admission is also done based on valid scores of national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT and NEET-UG, among others for admission to BTech, MBA and BPharm courses. The common selection criteria for MIT-WPU, Pune admission comprise a Personal Interview (PI) round that evaluates the capabilities of the applicants. Candidates must secure a minmum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses.
It is difficult to say whether getting into JECRC University is tough or easy and will depend on the:
- Candidate's level of preparation
- Competition
- Available seats
- Personal motivation
As well as a number of other factors that will not be discussed here. But admissions to the different courses at the university will depend on entrance exam scores such as CUET, CAT, MAT, XAT, JEE Main, etc. for its different courses.
Construction Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
Yes, Maharishi Markandeshwar University accepts JEE Main score for admission to B.Tech. Maharishi Markandeshwar University offers admssion to various courses and accepts different entrance exams for admission. It offers B.Tech in 20 specializations, each accepting JEE Main for admission. You can visit their offical site for a detailed admission process.
- Online news portals and educational websites also post SSET cutoff information. Doing a search for "SSET 2023 cutoff" will yield pertinent, recent articles.
- The institute typically releases the cutoff data following each counseling round of admissions.
- Candidates can reach the SSET admissions office at 0120-4570000 for the most accurate information.
- On their official website by searching on google, the most detailed cutoff of college you will find here ( category -wise, as well as specialisation wise).
- Anyone can also find college cutoffs on educational portals such college dekho, college batch, shiksha, college 360 etc.
- Check if the college posts updates on cutoffs following counseling rounds on its Facebook and Twitter pages.
- You can also finance cutoffsa on college notice boards.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The application process of DRIEMS University is conducted in both online and offline modes. Candidates willing to apply offline are required to visit the DRIEMS University campus and purchase the admission form from there. However, those who are willing to apply online can follow the steps mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of DRIEMS University
Step 2: Click on the "Admission open 2024" banner reflecting on the home page.
Step 3: Register using a valid phone number and email ID and click on submit.
Step 4: Login using the credentials generated and fill out the DRIEMS Application form.
Step 5: Upload relevant documents in the prescribed format and size.
Step 6: Click on submit.
Sagar Institute of Research and Technology- Excellence has a training and placement cell which helps the students to get good jobs in various sectors. SIRTE conducts numerous campus drives throughout the year. The trained faculty members train, develop, and groom students to ensure the final placement opportunities. The institute prepares the students to be job-ready. As per the official website reports the highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters are HDFC Life, 99 acres, Hindustan System, Just Dial, Accenture, TCS, Zydus, Infosys, Walmart, and others.
Construction Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
The fees for various UG courses in FET MRIIRS is as foloows:
BE- 49.5-11 Lpa
Bsc- 3.8- 4.2 Lpa
Mtech- 2.1- 2.6 lPA
MRIIRS University Placements 2023 recorded the highest package of INR 54 LPA which increased from INR 32 LPA. 290 recruiters participated in the placement drive.
No, you can't get admission in Faculty of Engineering and Technology, MSRUAS, without appearing for any entrance test. Though students have the option to skip RUASAT if they have valid scores in other exams, admissions without entrance are possible.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
UEM Jaipur is a private university established in 2011. The university is approved by the AICTE and UGC. UEM Jaipur admission 2024 is entrance-based for most of the courses. It offers UG, PG and Diploma courses in multiple streams such as Management, Engineering, Humanities, Computer Applications, etc. For UEM Jaipur admissions, candidates are required to appear for IEMJEE exam, MAT, and others. for the respective courses. Candidates can apply for UEM Jaipur admission 2024 in an online mode on the institute's official website.
Construction Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Construction Engineering colleges in India
KIIT School of Civil Engineering is a renowned institute in Bhubaneswar, Orissa. The institute comes under the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology. It was established in the year 1997 and aims to meet the future needs of the construction industry and produce professional Civil Engineers. The institute offers BTech, M.Tech and PhD programmes in Civil Engineering. The school appoints experienced and professional faculty members with years of experience in the related field.
Admission to BTech MIT Manipal is based on a mandatory entrance test, i.e., Manipal Entrance Test MET followed by online/physical counselling sessions. This exam is conducted every year in 3 phases. Interested students need to qualify the exam with valid scores in order to get admission. The total fee for the BTech course ranges between 8.1 L & 13.5 L. In order to be eligible for the BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology, students must have scored at least 45-50% aggregate in 12.
Parul University offers various prorgammes at the UG, PG, and other levels. The courses are available in the streams of Engineering, Management, Design, etc. Admission to Parul University courses is merit and entrance-based. As per the data curated from multiple sources, the top five courses of the university (in no particular order) are:
- Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
- Bachelor of Science (BSc)
- Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Bachelor of Technology (BTech)
- Bachelor of Pharmacy (BPharm)
Yes, KL College of Engineering, KL University (KLEF) is accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an A+ grade. KL College of Engineering is a constituent college of KL University Guntur. Additionally, the college is also approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC). KLEF is also approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).