M.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India
India is home to 146 Chemical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government 77 & private 65.
Location wise
India is home to Chemical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Chemical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 26 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 13 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 8 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 7 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 7 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 6 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Chennai | 5 Colleges |
| Orissa | 5 Colleges |
| Punjab | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 5 Colleges |
| Pune | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 4 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Chemical Engineering in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Chemical Engineering in India like GATE, MHTCET MTech, CUET-PG and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 100 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 7 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 5 Colleges |
| CEETA | 5 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| BITS HD | 3 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 3 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 3 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 1 Colleges |
India is home to 146 Chemical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government 77 & private 65.
Location wise
India is home to Chemical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Chemical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 26 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 13 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 8 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 7 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 7 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 6 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Chennai | 5 Colleges |
| Orissa | 5 Colleges |
| Punjab | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 5 Colleges |
| Pune | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 4 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Chemical Engineering in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Chemical Engineering in India like GATE, MHTCET MTech, CUET-PG and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 100 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 7 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 5 Colleges |
| CEETA | 5 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| BITS HD | 3 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 3 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 3 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the scholarships awarded to the students are as follows:
| Manipal Institute of Technology Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
Kalam-Pai, Freeship and Scholars Scholarship for MBBS & BDS Programs | Merit Scholarship for Post Graduate (PG) Medical/ Dental and Super Speciality (SS) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BTech |
Scholarship for Allied Health Programs at Manipal TATA Medical College (MTMC) Jamshedpur | Scholar and Achiever Scholarship for All Other Under Graduate (UG) & Post Graduate (PG) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BPharma |
Placements at IIT Ropar are good. UG and PG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Offers made | 257 | 69 (accepted) |
PPOs made | 85 | NA |
Students registered | 326 | 200 |
Students participated | 321 | 200 |
The last date for the GATE 2024 registration was October 20 with late fees. The last date for GATE 2024 registration without late fees was October 12. GATE 2024 application form was available online on the IISc Bangalore official website. GATE 2024 registration link is gate2024.iisc.ac.in. The registration window opened on August 30, 2023. Candidates can apply for the GATE exam until the last date. Before filling out the GATE application form, it is advisable for the candidates to check the eligibility criteria. In case a candidate fails to fulfill any of the GATE exam eligibility conditions, then his or her candidature will be cancelled and he or she will not be able to download his or her GATE admit card for 2024. Read more about GATE 2024 Exam: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam. The GATE 2024 exam will be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024.
MTech course full-time is two years long and the part- time course is 3 years long. While the syllabus remains the same, the semester exam evaluation differs depending on the mode of the program.
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India
Candidates are required to register for GATE to get admission to NIT Durgapur MTech. Aspirants need to pay an application fee to apply for GATE. Below is the application fee for GATE:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
Boys | INR 1,500 |
Girls | INR 750 |
The number of seats available for M.Tech programmes is 413. Tabulated below is the seat intake for some of the M.Tech specialisations:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
22 | |
23 | |
22 | |
23 | |
23 |
The last date for the GATE 2024 registration was October 20 with late fees. The last date for GATE 2024 registration without late fees was October 12. GATE 2024 application form was available online on the IISc Bangalore official website. GATE 2024 registration link is gate2024.iisc.ac.in. The registration window opened on August 30, 2023. Candidates can apply for the GATE exam until the last date. Before filling out the GATE application form, it is advisable for the candidates to check the eligibility criteria. In case a candidate fails to fulfill any of the GATE exam eligibility conditions, then his or her candidature will be cancelled and he or she will not be able to download his or her GATE admit card for 2024. Read more about GATE 2024 Exam: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam. The GATE 2024 exam will be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024.
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India
As per the latest report, the IIT Tirupati CSE average package offered to BTech students stood at INR 25.25 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Tirupati BTech CSE and MTech CSE placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics | MTech CSE Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 46 LPA | INR 28.10 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 15.14 LPA |
Median package | INR 20.32 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
Placement rate | 77.55% | 85.71% |
Students registered | 49 | 14 |
Students placed | 38 | 12 |
NIT Surat can be expensive for some students as the total tuition fee for BTech course is INR 5 Lakh. The university offers scholarships to those under financial strain. The availability of the scholarships matter on academic performance of the candidate, financial need, and community service done by the student. A few scholarships are also provided on the basis of reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes.
NIT Srinagar accepts GATE score, followed by the CCMT Counselling process for M.Tech admission. NIT Srinagar GATE cutoff 2024 has been concluded. As per the NIT Srinagar 2024 cutoff, the last round closing rank for M.Tech in Mechanical System Design was 359 for the General All India category students.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the NIT Srinagar M.Tech cutoff for 2024, 2023 and 2022 for the General All India category students.
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical System Design | 365 | 353 | 359 |
Yes, SLIET accept JEE score respectively for taking admission in B.E/B.Tech and GATE There are other options are MBA and M.Sc admission based on CCMN/JAM/PUCET (PG)/CUCET/SET and CAT/CMAT score respectively.The candidate must be eligibile as per the criteria set by the college for admission to its courses.
MANIT Bhopal offers several M.Tech specialisations. These include Environmental Engineering, Advanced Computing, and VLSI Design & Embedded Systems. They also provide courses in Geoinformatics and its applications. Each programme is designed as a two-year, full-time degree to help you gain deep technical expertise.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India
Yes, MIT WPU is a good college for MTech taking its infrastructure, faculty and placements into account. However the students must be prepared for the challanges posed by the academic environment.
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology does not offer any scholarship to the M.Tech programme students but provide financial assistance in the form of Institute Assistantships to students admitted under the Full Time Regular Registration Category.
Presently, assistantships at INR 12,400 pm are available for GATE-qualified candidates. Non- GATE qualified candidates, admitted to the programmes at the EIB Centre will be provided with an Institute assistantship of INR 8,000 pm. A student shall be assigned duties up to eight hours per week by the departments to avail teaching assistantship. There are a large number of Institute Fellowships available for M.Tech programme students in various disciplines.
The following factors determine the M.Tech cut-off (admission/qualifying):
- Number of aspirants who appeared for entrance exam
- The difficulty level of the exam
- Total number of seats available
- Total number of applications received for a particular programme
- The category under which admission is sought
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India
The key highlights of NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 75 |
Eligible students | 153 |
Students placed | 76 |
The trends seen during NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements over the past two years are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 23.05 LPA | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 12.32% | 35.42% | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 28 | 102 | 75 |
Eligible students | 211 | 240 | 153 |
Students placed | 26 | 85 | 76 |
Yes, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University conducts a Common Entrance Test (CET) for admission to BSc, BCA, BCom (Hons), B.Ed, BA (JMC), BHMCT, BBA, BA (Hons), BVoc, BPT, BPO, BOT, BASLP, BSc MLT, MSc, MA, MEd, MPT, MOT and MPO courses. IPU CET exam 2026 application forms for other courses, open tentatively in March every year. Apart from conducting IPU CET, GGSIPU also accepts several national-level entrance exams to provide admission to a few undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses.
No, the Indian Institute of Technology Goa (IIT Goa) only offers entrance-based admission for all the course to students. It accepts JEE Advanced scores for admission to BTech. Those students who get admission to BTech or MTech go through course material thoroughly like JEE Advanced 2025 books, GATE question papers, and others. Candidates are required to qualify for JEE Main exam prior to appearing for JEE Advanced. Apart from its flagship programme, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Goa) also offers MTech and PhD courses to the students at the postgraduate and doctoral levels. The accepted entrance exam for the MTech is GATE.