M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Electrical Engineering is offered by 595 colleges in India. There are 444 private owned, 116 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 68 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 63 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 63 Colleges |
| Telangana | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 50 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 37 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 29 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 14 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 14 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Ele
Electrical Engineering is offered by 595 colleges in India. There are 444 private owned, 116 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 68 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 63 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 63 Colleges |
| Telangana | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 50 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 37 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 29 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 14 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 14 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electrical Engineering in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Electrical Engineering in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 370 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 56 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 50 Colleges |
| CEETA | 45 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 29 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 24 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 21 Colleges |
| OJEE | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 13 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| COAP | 5 Colleges |
| KCET | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Total Offers (2024) | Total Students Registered (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CE MTech Environmental GeoTech | 23.80% | 5 | 21 |
CE MTech Offshore Structures | 94.73% | 18 | 19 |
CE MTech Structural Engineering | 92.30% | 24 | 26 |
CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning | 55% | 11 | 20 |
CE MTech Water Resources Engineering | 50% | 5 | 10 |
CH MTech Chemical | 100% | 2 | 2 |
CS MTech Computer Science | 79.16% | 19 | 24 |
CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security) | 80% | 16 | 20 |
EE MTech Power Systems | 83.3%3 | 10 | 12 |
EE MTech High Voltage Engineering | 75% | 3 | 4 |
EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems | 78.9%4 | 15 | 19 |
EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation | 75% | 6 | 8 |
EE MTech Power Electronics | 93.7%5 | 15 | 16 |
EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology | 88.88% | 16 | 18 |
EC MTech Signal Processing | 66.66% | 4 | 6 |
EC MTech Telecommunication | 90.90% | 10 | 11 |
EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design | 85.71% | 18 | 21 |
ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management | 72.72% | 8 | 11 |
ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management | 47.36% | 9 | 19 |
ME MTech Machine Design | 70.58% | 12 | 17 |
ME MTech Material Science & Technology | 50.00% | 4 | 8 |
ME MTech Manufacturing Technology | 76.19% | 16 | 21 |
ME MTech Thermal Sciences | 91.30% | 21 | 23 |
NS MTech Material Science & Engineering | 75.00% | 3 | 4 |
| Course | 2021 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 654 |
| M.Tech. in Communication System Engineering | 569 |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Design | 640 |
| M.Tech. in Mechatronics | 667 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded System | 641 |
Yes, non-GATE candidates must appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the PI round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST).
A total of four students were placed during IIT Mandi VLSI placements for the year 2023. The median package offered was INR 21.50 LPA. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered to M.Tech VLSI along with Power Electronics and Devices, Communication and Signal Processing, Structural Engineering and ME with specialisation in Materials during IIT Mandi placements over the last three years:
The table below showcases course-wise median package offered to M.Tech students in the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| VLSI | INR 16.34 LPA | INR 23 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
| PED | INR 7.16 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| CSP | INR 9.42 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 11.52 LPA |
| MEM | INR 6.33 LPA | INR 6.54 LPA | INR 8.13 LPA |
| SE | INR 6.16 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA |
IIT Jodhpur provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Spread over 852 acres of land, IIT Jodhpur has a fully residential campus. For its students, the college includes a variety of on-campus amenities. The institute provides students with outstanding resources, including innovative research labs and a technological park. The faculty housing complex and the student hostels are both located on the residential campus of IIT Jodhpur. It makes it possible for students to spend time on campus and learn in a stimulating setting. It offers single-occupancy air-conditioned and semi-furnished rooms. Additionally, each hostel building has a TV room, a reading room, etc. Also, it has space for playing indoor games like carrom, table tennis, chess, and badminton.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the scholarships awarded to the students are as follows:
| Manipal Institute of Technology Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
Kalam-Pai, Freeship and Scholars Scholarship for MBBS & BDS Programs | Merit Scholarship for Post Graduate (PG) Medical/ Dental and Super Speciality (SS) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BTech |
Scholarship for Allied Health Programs at Manipal TATA Medical College (MTMC) Jamshedpur | Scholar and Achiever Scholarship for All Other Under Graduate (UG) & Post Graduate (PG) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BPharma |
Amity University has released the placement details for its School of Engineering and Technology batch 2025. Over 110 companies visited the campus during the 2025 drive. The highest package was recorded at INR 35.9 LPA and the average salary stood at INR 9.6 LPA. Further, the median salary offered by companies was INR 6 LPA. Amity placements 2024-25 recorded 3 companies offering international placements.
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Interested students need to first check the eligible criteria for GATE exam. The technology institute shortlist candidates based on GATE entrance scores. Selected students further need to participate in COAP counselling. In addition, the aspirants graduated from any of the IIT are exempted from the GATE entrance score requirement. Further, the GATE application form can be filled out online by visiting the website (gate.iitk.ac.in).
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable) that sumps up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:
Fee Component | Amount (two-year) |
|---|---|
Tuition fee | INR 4.5 lakh |
Hostel fee | INR 66,000 - INR 84,000 |
One-time payment | INR 27,500 - INR 30,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Candidates are required to register for GATE to get admission to NIT Durgapur MTech. Aspirants need to pay an application fee to apply for GATE. Below is the application fee for GATE:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
Boys | INR 1,500 |
Girls | INR 750 |
NIT Silchar offers good placements to its students. Check below NIT Silchar placements 2024 with placements of 2023 and 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50.13 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.71 LPA | INR 14.39 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 91.06% | 89.4% | Around 77.5% |
Total job offers | 768 | 650+ | 600+ |
Companies visited | 200+ | 200+ | 200+ |
The number of seats available for M.Tech programmes is 413. Tabulated below is the seat intake for some of the M.Tech specialisations:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
22 | |
23 | |
22 | |
23 | |
23 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
IIEST Shibpur has collaborated with various industries, companies, and organisations. Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur collaborations:
| IIEST Shibpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Research Engineers Inc. | TATA STEEL | IBM |
| M.N Dastur | Larsen and Toubro | - |
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Yes, NIT Delhi does offer M.Tech courses for two years. The institute offers several specialisations in M.Tech courses, such as Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. The eligibility criteria required for admissions to M.Tech courses are candidates must qualify for their bachelor's from a relevant stream such as MSc in Chemistry/ Physics/ Material and relevant disciplines for admissions to M.Tech in Industrial Chemistry, BE/ BTech/ BSc (Engineering)/ MCA/ MSc in Mathematics, Statistics, Computing for M.Tech in Mathematics Computing, etc.
The total fee for IIT Jammu MTech programmes is cumulative of multiple components, such as hostel fee, security deposit, tuition fee, etc. Some of the fee components are one-time chargeable, while some have to be paid annually/semesterly. Below table showcases some of the fee components alongside the amount:
| Fee Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 80,000 |
| Hostel fee (without mess) | INR 1.02 lakh |
| Total mess fee | INR 1.08 lakh |
| One-time fee | INR 15,880 |
NOTE: The given fee is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
As per the latest report, the IIT Tirupati CSE average package offered to BTech students stood at INR 25.25 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Tirupati BTech CSE and MTech CSE placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics | MTech CSE Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 46 LPA | INR 28.10 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 15.14 LPA |
Median package | INR 20.32 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
Placement rate | 77.55% | 85.71% |
Students registered | 49 | 14 |
Students placed | 38 | 12 |
