M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
India is home to 555 Electronics Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 428 & public / government 101.
Location wise
India is home to Electronics Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Electronics Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 145 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 102 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Telangana | 36 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Pune | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 22 Colleges |
| Orissa | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 20 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 16 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 14 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Electronics Engineering in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Electronics Engineering in India like GATE, CEETA, MHTCET MTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 415 Colleges |
| CEETA | 112 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 90 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 60 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 25 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 24 Colleges |
| OJEE | 19 Colleges |
| TANCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
India is home to 555 Electronics Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 428 & public / government 101.
Location wise
India is home to Electronics Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Electronics Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 145 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 102 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Telangana | 36 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Pune | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 22 Colleges |
| Orissa | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 20 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 16 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 14 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Electronics Engineering in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Electronics Engineering in India like GATE, CEETA, MHTCET MTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 415 Colleges |
| CEETA | 112 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 90 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 60 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 25 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 24 Colleges |
| OJEE | 19 Colleges |
| TANCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Yes, NIT Delhi does offer M.Tech courses for two years. The institute offers several specialisations in M.Tech courses, such as Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. The eligibility criteria required for admissions to M.Tech courses are candidates must qualify for their bachelor's from a relevant stream such as MSc in Chemistry/ Physics/ Material and relevant disciplines for admissions to M.Tech in Industrial Chemistry, BE/ BTech/ BSc (Engineering)/ MCA/ MSc in Mathematics, Statistics, Computing for M.Tech in Mathematics Computing, etc.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology offers three-year M.Tech part-time programme in four specialisations.
NIT Surat can be expensive for some students as the total tuition fee for BTech course is INR 5 Lakh. The university offers scholarships to those under financial strain. The availability of the scholarships matter on academic performance of the candidate, financial need, and community service done by the student. A few scholarships are also provided on the basis of reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
Yes, the College of Engineering Pune (COEP) accepts the scorecard of JEE-Main. But the majority of seats are sanctioned for Maharashtra domicile students and are filled through MHT-CET. An additional 25% seats are provided for All India Candidates who are admitted through the JEE-Main score. Apart from UG courses like BTech the College of Engineering Pune also provides a wide range of PG and doctoral courses which have their own specified entrance exams through which students can enroll in the desired course.
NIT Srinagar accepts GATE score, followed by the CCMT Counselling process for M.Tech admission. NIT Srinagar GATE cutoff 2024 has been concluded. As per the NIT Srinagar 2024 cutoff, the last round closing rank for M.Tech in Mechanical System Design was 359 for the General All India category students.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the NIT Srinagar M.Tech cutoff for 2024, 2023 and 2022 for the General All India category students.
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical System Design | 365 | 353 | 359 |
University of Hyderabad admission to most of the courses is based on the entrance exam conducted by the UoH. In addition to this, it also accepts several national-level entrance exams for admission to MBA, MCA M.Tech and Ph.D. programmes. While for MBA, the university accepts admission only through its own entrance exam, for various UG and PG courses, the university accepts admission through CUET UG and CUET-PG entrance exams.
NIT Jamshedpur offers good placement opportunities to its students. The overall placement rate observed during placement 2023 was 98.87%. The highest package offered in 2023 was almost 15% higher than the amount offered in 2022. Check out the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements 2023 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 83.40 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.98 LPA |
Batch size | 594 |
No. of offers | 750+ |
Companies visited | 250+ |
No. of new recruiters | 90+ |
Placement rate | 98.87% |
Popular recruiters | Atlassian, Amazon, Siemens |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
Spread over four semesters, admission to the ME course offered by Chennai Institute of Technology is subject to GATE / CEETA PG followed by Single Window Counseling through Common Engineering Admission Procedure (CEAP-2023). Candidates willing to pursue M.Tech at CIT need to appear for CEETA PG exam followed by counselling to be eligible. The CEETA PG application form can be submitted only after the application fee is submitted.
The eligibility criteria to get admission into MTech courses at IIITM Gwalior is candidares must have completed their BTech degree or equivalent with a minimum aggregate 60% marks (or CGPA 6.5 on a 10-point scale) for Gen/ EWS/ OBC-NCL whereas 55% marks (or CGPA 6.0 on a 10-point scale) for SC/ ST/ PwD. Furthermore, GATE and CCMT are the entrance exam and counselling process that are accepted for admission to IIITM Gwalior M.Tech courses.
Here's what current and former students have to say:
Pros:
* Autonomous college with well-qualified and knowledgeable faculty members (almost all PhD holders)
* Industry-exposed courses with a focus on practical applications
* Good opportunities for internships (90% of students got one) with companies like Tata Communications Ltd, Emerson, Philips, etc.
* Faculty members are supportive and willing to help students
* State-of-the-art infrastructure with modern facilities
* Cultural and technical events like Gandharva, Aavishkar, Robocon, Hackathon, etc. for overall development
Cons:
* Placements for M.Tech students are limited compared to undergraduate programs
* No WiFi access for students (only for faculty members)
* Canteen options could be improved
* Limited space for conducting lectures in some cases
Conclusion:
While VIIT Pune offers a strong foundation for pursuing higher education, particularly in engineering, students considering the institution for M.E./M.Tech must weigh the pros and cons carefully. While the college excels in providing industry exposure, supporting faculty members, and good infrastructure, it falls short when it comes to placements for postgraduate students. It's essential to research and evaluate the college's performance in recent years before making an informed decision.
Electronics Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
No, Hindustan University offers admission to all of its courses based on a valid score in the respective entrance exams. For the majority of UG courses from the streams of Science, Commerce, Humanities, Management and Law, the university conducts an in-house entrance exam, i.e., HITSCAT. For BTech course, students can apply via HISEEE, which is also an in-house entrance exam of Hindustan University. Apart from that, students can also get admission to various national level entrance exams such as CLAT/ GATE/ UGC NET, for specific courses. To find course-wise details for the accepted entrance exam, click here.
The admission is entrance-based at the institute. Aspirants are required to apply with a valid score of the course-specific accepted entrance examination in order to apply. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ GMAT, GATE, etc. Further, the seat allotment process for BTech and MTech is through JoSAA and CCMT counselling, respectively.
Yes, M.Tech is available in ITNU. The course is offered in full-time mode for two-years. ITNU offers course in 10 branches. Some of the available courses are ME (Design Engineering), VLSI Designing, etc. It is further divided in four semesters. Some subjects are common in first semester for CSE (all branches). Common subjects include Data structure and Algorithm, etc. The course also includes submission of major and minor project. It is mandatory for all students to complete an internship in last year/semester.