Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
In India, there are 131 Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 65 and public / government: 36.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Engineering in India. Out of which, All over India and Tamil Nadu have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 31 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Orissa | 6 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 5 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 4 Colleges |
| Faridabad | 3 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various instituti
In India, there are 131 Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 65 and public / government: 36.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Engineering in India. Out of which, All over India and Tamil Nadu have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 31 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Orissa | 6 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 5 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 4 Colleges |
| Faridabad | 3 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in India that provide Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 49 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 11 Colleges |
| ISC | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 9 Colleges |
| CEETA | 9 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
MBA from Poornima University is a good choice with the university honing in on its specialty of Marketing specialisations offering a range of MBA dual specialisations which combines Marketing with one other specialisation be it Finance, HR, or Business Analytics.
Further the university also has partnerships guaranteeing Summer Internships for students at companies such as ICICI Prudential, Alkem Laboratories Ltd., Aaklan, Apex Hospital, etc. with stipends of INR 10,000 - INR15,000 per month.
Centurion University of Technology and Management (CUTM) usually favors higher JEE Mains percentiles in their selection process.
A candidate requires 250 marks in JEE main to obtain 90 percentile. A percentile between 90 to 95 or holding ranks between 14,000 and 45,000 can be considered good for getting admission to top colleges.
For B.Tech admission,
- CUTM considers CUEE merit and PI or JEE cut-off.
- CUTM also requires a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in Class XII with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and English as subjects.
However, at Centurion University of Technology and Management, Andhra Pradesh, generally CUEE and AP EAMCET ranking are considered. The last round ranking for AP EAMCET is 6169 in the year 2022.
Indrashil University has a placement cell that conducts a placement drive every year. The top recruiters of Indrashil University are ONGC, Adani Walmart, Accenture, Infosys, Google, Amazon, Capgemini, IBM, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Morgan Stanley, Cognizant, and others.
Oriental University is recognised by the NICTE, BCI, MPPURC, and is ISO 9001:2008 certified. The University was ranked 68 in the 'University (Private)' category by the India Today ranking in 2025. At the UG level, BA, BCom, BSc, BCA, BBA, BTech, etc. are offered. MBA, MTech, MCA, MSc, MCom, etc. are offered at the PG level. The average package stood at INR 5.30 LPA & the highest package was INR 72 LPA in 2024 placements. Top companies like TCS, Alembic, Hyundai, etc. took part in the placement drive. In short, it is a really good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placements offered.
Bangalore Institute of Technology average package data 2024 is not released. Earlier, the average package offered during BIT Bangalore placements 2022 stood at INR 7 LPA. Other than this, as per the BIT Bangalore NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.55 LPA | INR 5 LPA | |
INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Yes, SGSITS Indore is a government autonomous engineering institute in Madhya Pradesh, recognised by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) for its engineering education.
Medi-caps University has a huge campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- well-equipped classrooms
- varioud types of labs
- library
- medical rooms
- cafeteria
Madras Institute of Technology placements 2026 & 2025 details are not out yet & will be updated once released by the college. The highest package offered during Madras Institute of Technology placements 2024 for Aerospace, Automobile, Production and Rubber & Plastic Technology departments stood at INR 12 LPA, INR 18 LPA, INR 13.79 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively.Top recruiting companies include Microsoft, Intel, TVS, etc.
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
At the College of Engineering, Anna University, the following courses are famous:
Civil Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Industrial Engineering
Printing and Packaging Technology
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
These courses are well-known and popular at the College of Engineering, Anna University. The College of Engineering, Anna University, is recognized by the UGC (University Grants Commission) and AIU (Association of Indian Universities) and is accredited with an A Grade by the NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council).
PRIST University has a good placement record. According to reports more than 80% of students get placed every year. Wipro, Capgemini, Mahindra, TCS, and Sunpharma were the top recruiters who participated in the placement drives. The university has a separate Training Placement cell which provides students help to secure job opportunities. The highest package offered was INR 6.5 LPA, and the minimum package was around INR 1.2 LPA.
During the latest information available, the 2024 placements had a total of 14 recruiters with the top recruiters from among them being Ernst & Young, Deloitte, HCL Tech, etc. Interested students can check the university page to stay posted about the latest placement details as they are to be announced soon.
The list of recruiters that participated in Indian Institute of Science placements in recent years is presented below:
| IISc Bangalore Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | Tata Motors | Airtel |
| Honeywell | Flipkart | Siemens |
| Goldman Sachs | JP Morgan Chase | Microsoft |
| Wells Fargo | Myntra | |
| Mercedes-Benz | L&T Construction | Schneider Electric |
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
IBM, TCS, einfochips, ITC Ltd., ICICI, Torrent Power Limited etc.. are some of the top recruiters of the Gandhinagar University. The the highest salary during Gandhinagar University placements 2025 was INR 65 lakhs.
Amity University Greater Noida offers more than 50 courses. Check below the fee for top Amity Greater Noida courses:
Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 6.64 Lacs - INR 10.24 lakh |
MBA | INR 8.23 Lacs - INR 8.34 lakh |
BCA | INR 4.20 lakh |
MCA | INR 3.30 lakh |
BBA | INR 2.40 Lacs - INR 6.81 lakh |
Arka Jain University application process for the year 2026 is conducted in both online and offline modes. Students can check the step-wise online application process below:
- Visit the official website of AJU, arkajainuniversity.ac.in/
- Click “Apply Online” under the “Admissions” tab
- Register by entering name, mobile no. & email address
- Fill the application form by entering the required details
- Submit the form by clicking on “Submit” button
- Pay application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking
Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College is a self-aided college which is situated in Aurangabad. JNEC Aurangabad became a part of MGM University, Aurangabad from the 2020-21 academic year. JNEC Aurangabad is now offering BTech and B.Arch as flagship courses to students. JNEC Aurangabad College students can work on Robotics, AI, Machine Learning, IoT, and E-automotive.
The average annual salary of a Mechanical Engineer in India is somewhere around INR 5 LPA to INR 10 LPA. Most of the private and government organizations extend good salary offers to talented candidates who they feel can contribute to the growing field of mechanics and serve as an asset for their business.
In todays world there are new technological innovations and emerging trends every day. Individuals with a relevant mechanical skill set are in high demand. Hence BTech Mechanical Engineering graduates get paid quite well from the beginning itself.
Manufacturing Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Yes, SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions offers scholarships to the desrving students under various schemes. The below-mentioned are SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions scholarships:
- GQ/MQ: Students who Score 80% in SNS PET/SNS SAT will get Rs. 10, 000 /- per year with an 8.0 CGPA for 4 years to be maintained.
- MQ (Enroll within five days from +2 results Publication Date)-Avail one-time Scholarship
Students will get Rs. 10, 000 /- - GQ/MQ (Enroll in selected branches (Automobile, Civil, EEE and EIE). Students will get Rs. 5, 000 /- per year with a 7.5 CGPA for 4 years to be maintained.
KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering is a constituent unit of Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (Deemed to be University U/S 3 of the UGC Act 1956). The college is located in Bhubaneswar and offers AICTE-approved courses at UG, PG, and PhD levels in streams such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics, and Automobile. In collaboration with L&T EduTech, the college offers 2 industry-specific courses to students such as Digital Manufacturing using AI & CPS and Advanced Specialisation on Electric Vehicles (Mechanical). The School of Mechanical Engineering faculty is highly experienced and offers high-quality education to students. The college campus facilitates students with modern facilities including specialised laboratories for Research and Development.
In Ahmedabad, SSIU is among the top universities. Although SSIU was only founded in 2017, it has a lot of focus on entrepreneurship and innovation. Undergraduate and graduate programmes in engineering, design, management, and law are among the many that it provides. Student entrepreneurs wishing to launch their own firms can receive assistance from SSIU's incubation centre.
Modern campus amenities and an active startup community are features of the university. The curriculum at SSIU is meant to be current with the needs of the industry. The cost of joining SSIU is greater than that of government universities because it is a private university. Compared to some of Gujarat's older universities, SSIU is a relatively new institution.
No, candidates who are looking for BTech course admission must sit and appear for Amrita Entrance Examination. Amrita Entrance Examination – Engineering (AEEE) is the computer-based entrance test held for Class 12 passed candidates for admission in BTech courses. Admission via AEEE is given in BTech courses. Students can also check AEEE mock test here.
Darshan University is visited by many top-notch companies during the placements. The university was visited by over 184 recruiters in 2024. The top recruiters at Darshan University are mentioned below:
| Darshan University Popular Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| TCS | Infosys | TATA Chemicals |
| Aukland Ceramic | Cognizant | Apollo |