Construction Management colleges in India
In India, Engineering is offered by 35 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 26 and public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Haryana | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 2 Colleges |
| Faridabad | 2 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 2 Colleges |
| All over India | 2 Colleges |
| Bathinda | 1 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 1 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 1 Colleges |
| Gwalior | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Engineering colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Engineering colleges i
In India, Engineering is offered by 35 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 26 and public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Haryana | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 2 Colleges |
| Faridabad | 2 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 2 Colleges |
| All over India | 2 Colleges |
| Bathinda | 1 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 1 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 1 Colleges |
| Gwalior | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Engineering colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| EMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 1 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 1 Colleges |
| VITREE | 1 Colleges |
Construction Management colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Construction Management colleges in India
Vellore Institute of Technology appoints well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical learning under the guidance of experts.
Anurag University provides training courses such as Quantitative aptitude and logical reasoning, soft skills and personality development, advanced communication skills, etc. The highest package reached INR 53 LPA during Anurag University placements 2026. Placement percentage recorded was 97%.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science (MITS) Deemed to be University offers UG, PG and Doctorate level courses. At UG level, the college offers BCA, BTech and BBA. At PG level, it offers MTech, MCA and MBA. The college also offers PhD at doctorate level.
Commonly asked questions On Construction Management colleges in India
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
Institute of Technology, Nirma University BTech eligibility criteria defines the minimum qualification requirement for a student to become eligible for admission. The criteria varies for regular BTech courses. Students qualify Class 12 from the recognised board with 50% marks.
Some of the renowned companies that visited the Oriental University Indore campus in recent years are listed below:
Oriental University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Axis Bank | Zomato |
| Deltax | Aon |
| TCS | Hyundai |
| Shadowfax | JBM Group |
Commonly asked questions On Construction Management colleges in India
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Adani University – Faculty of Engineering Sciences and Technology (AU-FEST) have rating of 4.15. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Technocrats Institute of Technology has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.
The fees for various UG courses in FET MRIIRS is as foloows:
BE- 49.5-11 Lpa
Bsc- 3.8- 4.2 Lpa
Mtech- 2.1- 2.6 lPA
MRIIRS University Placements 2023 recorded the highest package of INR 54 LPA which increased from INR 32 LPA. 290 recruiters participated in the placement drive.
Commonly asked questions On Construction Management colleges in India
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
UPES School of Advanced Engineering faculty are experienced and are degree, PhD, and Diploma holders. Some of the UPES School of Advanced Engineering faculty details are mentioned below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Manish Kumar | PhD in Environmental Engineering from the University of Tokyo, Japan |
| Dr. Ram K Sharma | PhD in Experimental Physics |
The following are the Guru Kashi University scholarship programs:
1. Special Meritorious Scholarship (marks-based scholarship)
2. Single Girl Child Scholarship
3. Orphan Student Scholarship
4. Bhamashah Card Yojana Scholarship
5. Old and New Students Details - Scholarship Policy
MIT College of Management is a private institute established in 2007 under the renowned MIT Group of Institutions. The college has signed MoUs with 80+ companies and some of them include Microsoft Corporation, IBM, Bajaj Allianz, RSN Consultancy, etc. MIT College Loni has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes classrooms, a library, a sports complex, a medical facility, a hostel, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Construction Management colleges in India
IGNOU is a trusted and accredited distance education university. This central university was established by an ACT of parliament in 1985. IGNOU degree is equivalent to a degree granted by any recognised university in India. It is acceptable and valid overseas and in foreign countries with ease. This is because, IGNOU is a recognised university under UGC and is a governmental university too. An IGNOU degree is approved by DEC and AICTE.
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
Vijaybhoomi School of Science & Technology application window is open. Candidates must apply for various courses on the official website. Candidates can check out the step-by-step application process below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Vijaybhoomi University (vijaybhoomi.edu.in).
Step 2: Register with a valid email id and phone number.
Step 3: Fill in the required details, including educational qualifications and personal details.
Step 4: Pay the application fee.
Step 5: Submit the application form.
Many companies offer great salary packages in metro cities which are hub for IT companies as well as other reputed MNCs. The salary also differs as per the entry level. After gaining experience of 2-5 years, you can expect a salary of 8-12 LPA and then shift from technical to managerial roles.
Know more about -