Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 95 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Structural Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 79 and public / government: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Structural Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 95 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 74 Colleges |
| Telangana | 70 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 54 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 41 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 41 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 39 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 31 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 29 Colleges |
| Haryana | 28 Colleges |
| Chennai | 27 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 26 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 26 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 25 Colleges |
| Punjab | 24 Colleges |
| Guntur | 21 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Structural Engineering in Maharashtra are listed in th
There are nearly 95 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Structural Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 79 and public / government: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Structural Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 95 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 74 Colleges |
| Telangana | 70 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 54 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 41 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 41 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 39 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 31 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 29 Colleges |
| Haryana | 28 Colleges |
| Chennai | 27 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 26 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 26 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 25 Colleges |
| Punjab | 24 Colleges |
| Guntur | 21 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Structural Engineering in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 76 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 69 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).
The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
Commonly asked questions On Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
MIT WPU placements 2026 are ongoing. Till now, the highest CTC offered is INR 46 LPA. The average CTC stood at INR 6.30 LPA. More than 750 companies participated in the drive and made 2657 offers.
For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 3632 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3280 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 4410 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 280 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 885 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 4498 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2990 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 3840 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 7860 |
| B.S. in Economics | 3139 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3185 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1651 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 4313 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 5353 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 2608 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 7744 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.
The mode of MIT Loni Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and scores of entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, MHT CET, and others. Candidates must get good marks in accepted entrance exams for a successful admission at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences.
Commonly asked questions On Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, the Sandip University degree is valid. The University holds UGC approval which makes it prestigious enough to own a degree from. Apart from being a member of AIU, Sandip University also owns a solid grip on global exposure via various collaborations with companies and organizations present nationally and internationally such as Giggle Galaxy Pvt Ltd, (ImaginXP) Pune, University of Putra, Malaysia, and many more.
For a better holistic approach, the University makes sure to provide it all through various programs and beneficial schemes at the student’s disposal. The Sandip Group of Institutions grades an ‘A’ as per the NAAC with the highest scoring of 3.11.
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
VIIT Pune is certainly one of the top engineering colleges in Pune, known for its strong academic programs, excellent faculty, and good placement records. However, whether it is the “best” can be subjective and depends on various factors such as specific courses, personal preferences, and career goals.
Other notable engineering colleges in Pune include:
- College of Engineering Pune (COEP): One of the oldest and most prestigious engineering colleges in India.
- MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU): Known for its diverse programs and strong industry connections.
- Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT): Another well-regarded institution with a strong focus on engineering and technology.
The college has released the branch-wise median package for the 2023 placements. The highest median package was recorded for the Computer Engineering branch and the amount stood at INR 8 LPA. Check the below table to know the branch-wise median package for Saraswati College of Engineering placements 2023:
| Branch | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
| IT | INR 7 LPA |
| Automobile Engineering | INR 6 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 6 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 6 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Structural Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
After completing a B.Tech. from Universal Group of Institutions, graduates have a range of job opportunities in sectors like IT, manufacturing, and engineering services. The college's placement cell assists students in securing positions at companies such as Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Students can also explore roles in software development, quality assurance, and network engineering. Core engineering disciplines may lead to jobs in mechanical, civil, and electrical fields. Many graduates also pursue government roles or higher studies to boost their prospects.
VNIT Nagpur seems to have an edge over IIIT Nagpur in multiple aspects. VNIT Nagpur comes with the "NIT" tag, offers a wider variety of courses and is consistently among the top 50 Engineering colleges as per the NIRF rankings. The alumni network and infrastructure are also relatively better.
On the other hand, IIIT Nagpur is not ranked by NIRF.
However, the institute offered better placements than VNIT Nagpur in 2025, especially for CSE & IT branches. The average BTech packages offered at VNIT Nagpur and IIIT Nagpur in 2025 were INR 10.7 Lacs and INR 14.96 LPA, respectively.
Hence, as per the information available on the internet, candidates focused on CSE and IT placements may find IIIT Nagpur a better option, but VNIT Nagpur is the winner when it comes to an overall comparison.
Vidyavardhini College of Engineering and Technology is a tier 2 college, offering courses at the UG and PG level. VCET, Mumbai has been accredited with grade 'B+' by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) and NBA. The college is affiliated with the University of Mumbai for the 4-year degree programmes leading to the degree of Bachelor of Engineering. The College offers courses such as BTech, MBA, and M.Tech in full-time mode on the basis of valid entrance scores. Furthermore, the VCET fee structure includes a total tuition fee ranging from INR 47,380 to INR 4.77 Lakh.