Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Ramanathapuram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 2 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Ramanathapuram. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism and Visual Communication. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Ramanathapuram. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 2 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Ramanathapuram. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism and Visual Communication. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Ramanathapuram. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Ramanathapuram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Ramanathapuram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
After completing the undergraduate level course under Commerce, the candidates can find various jobs at entry or junior level in Accounting, Commerce, Banking and Finance and related fields such as Junior Accountant, Operations Management, Data Analyst, Research and Development Manager, Information Systems Manager, Project Manager, etc..
Also Read: Your Career After Doing a Course in Commerce
You May Also Consider:
Yes, students can apply directly at Madras Christian College. The college offers admisison absed on merit. The application window will open soon. Students can apply directly through the official website. Before applying studnets must check the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
MBA course is a two-year postgraduate level degree program focusing on Management, Business, and Entrepreneurial concepts. Students can check the list of career options available after completing MBA from Rathinam College of Arts and Science:
| Job Profiles | Description | Average Salary (in INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Analyst | A Business Analyst is a professional who works within an organisation to analyze, understand, and document the business processes and systems. | 9.5 LPA |
| Investment Banker | An Investment Banker is a finance professional who works within an investment bank or a financial institution, specializing in providing financial advisory services and raising capital for corporations, governments, and other entities. | 5 LPA |
| Chief Financial Officer | The CFO is a high-level executive responsible for managing an organization's financial actions, strategies, and operations. | 47.1 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Ramanathapuram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI admissions begin with registration. Below are the step-wise admission process:
- Application- The admission process starts with filling Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute Chennai application form. Interested candidates can visit the official website of Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI to apply for the course of their choice along with making the fee payment course.
- Selection Process- The selection criteria for the courses are merit-based
- Admission Confirmation- After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the department.
Loyola College Chennai is ranked 8 among the top 10 colleges in India by NIFR 2024 ranking and is accredited with an A+ grade by NAAC. The college is also awarded the status of 'College of Excellence' by UGC. The college offers more than 50 UG, PG, and PhD courses in the fields of Science, Computers & IT, Management, Arts & Humanities, Accounting & Commerce, etc. Loyola College admission to UG courses is merit-based, except for Media courses, where students need to qualify for the Loyola Visual Aptitude Test (LoVAT). Similarly, admission to PG courses is done through a college-based PG entrance test. Loyola College offers various facilities to its students. The college has a central and digital library, boys and girls hostel, prayer room, health centre, food court, wifi, recreational centre, sports, pavilion and gymnasium. The college also offers good placement opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics, 517 UG (3-year) and 154 PG (2-year) students were placed during Loyola College placements 2022. The median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) students stood at INR 4.09 LPA and INR 5.86 LPA, respectively.