Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
INI CET
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (8)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
14 results

Medical Colleges accepting INI CET in India

Sort By:Popularity
2.11 K - 3.33 K
7.11 K - 19.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medical Colleges accepting INI CET in India
Q:   How many Medical colleges accepting INI CET in India?
A: 

About 10+ best Medical colleges in India accepting INI CET score, all of which are owned by public/government organisations. INI CET is one the popular accepting entrance exam in the best Medical colleges in India. Some of the popular colleges include AIIMS Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, AIIMS Rishikesh, JIPMER Puducherry, NIMHANS Bangalore, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, etc.

Q:   Which is the best Medical college in India accepting INI CET in India?
A: 

As per popularity basis, listed below are the top INI CET accepting Medical colleges in India along with their tuition fees:

Top CollegesTuition Fee
AIIMS DelhiINR 2,110 - INR3,330
PGIMER ChandigarhINR 7,110 - INR 19.5 lakh
AIIMS RishikeshINR 2,110 - INR 5,780
JIPMER PuducherryINR 6,600 - INR 46,580
NIMHANS BangaloreINR 1.5 Lacs - INR 1.56 lakh

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.

Q:   Is studying at AIIMS Delhi expensive?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi is one of the cheapest institutes for education in the field of Medicine in India. The fee information is taken from the official/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Check below table to know AIIMS Delhi tuition fees:

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.Sc.
INR 900 - 1,200
M.Sc.  
INR 1,400
MD 
INR 750 - 2,490
MBBS  
INR 6,080
M.Ch. 
INR 3,330
B.Sc. (Post Basic) 
INR 400
DM 
INR 3,330
Master of Surgery  
INR 2,110

If students find the fee costly, they can apply for the various scholarships offered by AIIMS Delhi.

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by PGIMER?
A: 

For Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education & Research admission, candidates need to qualify INICET entrance exam. Eligible candidates are then called for the counseling round. PGIMER's application process is completely online.

The entrance examination is held in December for the January session and in the June for July session. MD/MS Courses Candidates are assessed at a formal entrance-test on the basis of a suitably designed Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) type theory paper.

6.6 K - 46.58 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medical Colleges accepting INI CET in India
Q:   Are there any affordable Medical colleges accepting INI CET in India?
A: 

Yes, it is estimated that joining the best Medical colleges accepting INICET in India can be affordable, as most colleges have tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees:

Low-cost CollegesTuition Fee
AIIMS DelhiINR 2,110 - INR 3,330
PGIMER ChandigarhINR 7,110
AIIMS RishikeshINR 2,110 - INR 5,780
JIPMER PuducherryINR 6,600 - INR 46,580
AIIMS JodhpurINR 2,110 - INR 6,080

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.

Q:   What are the minimum marks required in 12th for top Medical colleges?
A: 

The minimum marks required in the 12th grade for admission to top medical colleges in India vary based on category and college-specific cutoffs.

Generally, for government medical colleges like AIIMS and those under NEET, candidates must secure at least 50% in PCB (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) for the General category, 40% for SC/ST/OBC, and 45% for PwD candidates.

However, securing admission in premier institutions requires a high NEET score, often above 600-650 marks, as competition is intense. Private medical colleges may have lower NEET cutoffs, but meeting the 12th-grade eligibility criteria is essential for all.

Q:   Is it worth joining the best Medical colleges in India accepting INI CET score?
A: 

Yes, joining the best Medical colleges accepting INI CET in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

Average Placement Package

AIIMS Delhi Courses

INR 2,110 – INR 3,330

INR 22 LPA

PGIMER Chandigarh Courses

INR 7,110 – INR 19.5 lakh

INR 18 LPA

AIIMS Rishikesh Courses

INR 2,110 – INR 5,780

INR 24.1 LPA

JIPMER Puducherry Courses

INR 6,600 – INR 46,580

INR 24 LPA

AIIMS Bhubaneswar Courses

INR 1.05 lakh

INR 15 LPA

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.

Q:   What are the different medical courses available apart from MBBS?
A: 

Hi

Candidates can see table below for the different courses offered by best Medical colleges in India - 

Courses OfferedNo. of Colleges
D.Pharma 

2,000+ (Best DPharma Colleges in India)

B.Pharma2,000+ (Best BPharma colleges in India)
M.Pharma1,000+
BSc800+ (Best BSc Colleges in India)
MD800+ (Best MD Colleges in India
BPT500+ (Best BPT Colleges in India)
MS500+
BMLT400+ (Best BMLT Colleges in India)
MSc400+ (Best MSc Colleges in India)
BAMS400+ 
BDS300+ (Best BDS Colleges in India)
Pharm D300+ 
MDS300+ (Best MDS Colleges in India)
MPT200+ (Best MPT Colleges in India)

Note: The info is taken from other sources and can be different.

Hope this answered your question!

Q:   What is the NEET score required for JIPMER Puducherry?
A: 

JIPMER Puducherry inducts candidates for the MBBS programme based on valid NEET-UG scores followed by the counselling process conducted by the Medical Counselling Committee, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.

The NEET last round closing rank for admission to the MBBS programme at the JIPMER, Puducherry was 17588. Candidates having their rank as specified by the institute cut-off list can register for the counselling round at JIPMER followed by document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.

1.5 L - 3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medical Colleges accepting INI CET in India
Q:   What are the top government Medical colleges accepting INI CET in India?
A: 

Listed below are the top government Medical colleges in India accepting INICET score along with their tuition fees:

Public/Govt. Colleges

Tuition Fee

AIIMS Delhi Admission

INR 2,110 – INR 3,330

PGIMER Chandigarh Admission

INR 7,110 – INR 19.5 lakh

AIIMS Rishikesh Admission

INR 2,110 – INR 5,780

JIPMER Puducherry Admission

INR 6,600 – INR 46,580

AIIMS Bhubaneswar Admission

INR 1.05 lakh

Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology Admission

INR 1.89 lakh

DisclaimerThis information is sourced from official website and may vary.

Q:   What are the books recommended for Medical courses?
A: 

The choice of textbooks often depends on the specific Medical courses or specialisation candidates are pursuing. Here are some commonly recommended textbooks that are widely used by medical students in India across various Medical courses:

Books

Author

Gray's Anatomy for Students

Richard Drake, A. Wayne Vogl, and Adam W. M. Mitchell

Guyton and Hall Textbook of Medical Physiology

John E. Hall

Prescott's Microbiology

Joanne Willey, Linda Sherwood, and Christopher J. Woolverton

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine

J. Larry Jameson, Anthony S. Fauci, and Dennis L. Kasper

API Textbook of Medicine

YP Munjal

Q:   What are the top specialisations offered by Medical colleges accepting INI CET in India?
A: 

Listed below are the top specializations offered by various INI CET accepting Medical colleges in India:

Top SpecialisationsNo. of Colleges
Community Medicine12
General Surgery12
Anatomy10
Obstetrics10
Orthopaedics10
Q:   Which Medical courses allow you to work internationally with ease?
A: 

Many medical courses offer global career opportunities because of standardized syllabus and international recognition.

  • MBBS & MDRecognized globally but licensing exams (USMLE, PLAB) may be required.

  • BDS & MDSRequires additional licensing in most countries but offers good scope in dentistry.

  • BPharm & MPharmMany countries accept Indian pharmacy degrees especially with certifications.

  • BSc NursingHigh demand worldwide especially in Canada, UK, Australia and also Middle East.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Recognized in many countries but licensing exams are necessary.

  • MSc Clinical Research – High demand in pharmaceutical and biotech industries globally.

Q:   What is National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences famous for?
A: 

NIMHANS Bangalore is famous for its popular programmes which are MD & DM. MD & DM students are today working in top organisations, hospitals, etc. Some of them have even started their own clinical practice. Some of the alumni are today working as doctors in the NIMHANS Bangalore attached hospital. 

NIMHANS Medical College Bangalore conducts workshops like the 9th National Workshop on Research Methodology in Psychosocial Issues. 

2.11 K - 1.35 L
1.05 L
1.89 L
2.11 K - 6.08 K
2.11 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medical Colleges accepting INI CET in India
Q:   I am not receiving the OTP during form filling of AIIMS Rishikesh, what should I do?
A: 

Candidates who are not receiving OTP while applying at AIIMS Rishikesh, can try resending or reloading the sent OTP. Wait for atleast 15-20 minutes or change current network settings. If this does not fix the problem of OTP not getting loaded, try using a different Email Id or phone number.

Q:   How much rank should I score to get admission at AIIMS Bhubaneshwar?
A: 

To get admission at AIIMS BHUBANESWAR,   you have to work really hard and score very well in NEET Examination. To get MBBS at AIIMS BHUBANESWAR, you have to secure rank between 1000 to 1500 in NEET to be on safer side. These ranks are for general category. Reserved category requires lower marks .

Q:   How costly is SCTIMST, Trivandrum?
A: 

The annual average fees of SCTIMST Trivandrum is rs 69,837. Courses are available at the diploma, postgraduate, and doctorate levels at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute For Medical Sciences And Technology, Trivandrum. Medical and allied sciences are among the streams in which SCTIMST Trivandrum courses are offered. 30-course in SCTIMST Trivandrum . 

Q:   What clubs, societies and events are active at AIIMS Jodhpur?
A: 

There are several clubs available at the AIIMS Jodhpur and some of them are Abhivyakti- The AIIMSJ Literary Club, Dance Club, Sports Club, and others. The information is taken from several external sources, hence students must check the official website for clarity. The below-mentioned are the committees available in the AIIMS Jodhpur:

AIIMS Jodhpur Committees
Mess CommitteeFurniture CommitteeInstitutional Ethics Committee (Human)
Institutional Ethics Committee (Clinical Trials)--
Q:   Can I get direct admission at AIIMS Bhopal?
A: 

The All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Bhopal offers courses in numerous fields including all Undergraduate, Postgraduate, PGCMDM and PDCC courses. The criteria for admissions are also different depending on the choice of courses by the candidates. However, most of the courses have an entrance test as a first step in admission procedure. There are different exams for different courses like NEET, INI CET, etc. There is no provision for direct admissions at AIIMS, Bhopal as entrance tests stands as the mandatory criteria for admissions.

2.11 K - 5.73 K
3.38 K - 5.78 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –