AKTU - Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (UPTU)
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
AKTU - Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (UPTU) Logo

AKTU Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG Courses

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 2001
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 8 Jul '26

AKTU
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

AKTU Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(1456 courses)
75.9 K - 12.5 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45-75 %
Exams : BITSATSRMJEEE+8 More
MBA/PGDM(327 courses)
60 K - 6.5 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45-50 %
Graduation : 45-50 %
Exams : MATATMA+8 More
M.E./M.Tech(198 courses)
57.5 K - 2.8 LGet Fee Details
Graduation : 50-60 %
Exams : CUET-PGGATE+2 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Is Institute of Engineering and Technology AKTU best for engineering or not?
A: 

Institute of Engineering and technology is best for engineering as it is ranked as the top engineering colleges among technical institutions. As it offers faculty members with numerous skills and excellent knowledge with a friendly and helping attitude, and this college offers good Infrastructure with placements above 6-8 LPA average salary for students during there campus placements. The highest package offered is 55LPA for the same too.

These colleges offers a  wide range of intership opportunities for the students for development of their skills and these have wide range of B.Tech specializations for the students. 

Q:   Does AKTU come under CUET?
A: 

Yes, AKTU is one of the participating universities of CUET-UG and CUET-PG. Candidates wishing to apply for AKTU CUET courses, must register first at the official website of CUET. Admission to below-mentioned courses is through CUET-UG or CUET-PG:

  • BTech
  • BPharm
  • MBA
  • MCA
  • BVoc. 
  • BFA
  • BDes, etc.

AKTU
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 34 Programs
1 - 12 LPA
75.89 K - 12.5 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

2.2 - 8 LPA
60 K - 6.5 L
3 - 5.7 LPA
57.5 K - 2.8 L
1.76 - 8 LPA
75.89 K - 6 L
117 CoursesStar Icon4.0(397)1 year - 5 years
2.8 - 5.7 LPA
59.47 K - 3.59 L
6 LPA
80 K - 2.98 L
6 LPA
1.29 L - 3.15 L
2.8 - 3.5 LPA
75.89 K - 2.8 L
Star Icon3.2
3.21 L - 5.53 L
Star Icon3.5
60 K - 1.1 L
– / –
– / –
1.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   Is AKTU MBA worth it?
A: 

MBA is one of the top courses of AKTU. AKTU offers MBA at campus through the Institute of Engineering & Technology, UP Institute of Design and Faculty of Management Studies. Students pursuing MBA from AKTU have a chance of getting placed in top companies. The university conducts placement drive every year. As per media reports,  1,531 students were selected in TCS. A total of 318 students were placed with a package of INR 7.60 LPA in TCS Digital and rest 1,213 students were placed with a package of INR 3.60 LPA in TCS Ninja during AKTU placement 2023. 

Q:   Does AKTU provide international placements?
A: 

Yes, AKTU provides international placements. During the placement drive 2025, 10 international offers were made.

Q:   How can I get admission in AKTU for BTech?
A: 

To get admission AKTU for BTech, students have to participate in UPTAC Counselling. It is a centralised counselling process and allocates seats on the basis of JEE Main/ CUET score. Vacant seats, if any are filled through merit basis as per the university's norms. Selected students have to report at the campus for verification of documents. Students have to pay the AKTU BTech admission fees and complete the process.

Q:   How many seats are there in AKTU for BTech?
A: 

Dr APJ Adul Kalam University BTech seats include the seats available at various AKTU-affiliated colleges. In total, 85,464 seats are available for the BTech course in different streams and specialisations. Below is the seat intake for some of the AKTU-affiliated colleges:

InstitutesSeats
Greater Noida Institute of Technology1260
RR Group of Institutions726
Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College1500
Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology1650
Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology (NIET)2100

 

AKTU
All courses

Showing 2431 Courses
60
– / –
120
– / –
60
– / –
120
– / –
60
– / –
90
– / –
30
– / –
120
– / –
30
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Is AKTU a good university?
A: 

AKTU is a state-level, public collegiate university. Formerly known as Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU), it is a University of National Importance, specially for the UG and PG courses offered in the field of Engineering and Science. AKTU is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is also a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). Coming to the AKTU placements, the university has not released the placement report for the year 2023. However, as per media reports, 1,531 students were selected in TCS. A total of 318 students were placed with a package of INR 7.60 LPA in TCS Digital and rest 1,213 students were placed with a package of INR 3.60 LPA in TCS Ninja during AKTU placement 2023.

Q:   Is CUET compulsory for AKTU admission?
2thumbs up
A: 

Yes, candidates seeking admission to DR. A.P.J Abdul Kalam Technical University undergraduate and postgraduate courses must have appeared for the CUET-UG and CUET-PG entrance exams, respectively. AKTU will not admit students who do not a valid CUET score. NTA usually releases CUET result in July. CUET UG Counselling is held and conducted separately by the participating institutes. CUET UG Counselling is usually held between Jul and Aug.

Q:   How many students are placed during AKTU placements?
A: 

A total of 518 students were placed during AKTU placements. The course-wise students placed during AKTU placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Course

Students Placed 2025

BTech CSE

86

BTech CSE AI

69

BTech CSE SF

75

BTech ECE

70

BTech Electrical

28

BTech Mechanical

42

BTech Civil

22

BTech Chemical

18

MBA

54

MCA

48

MTech

6

Q:   What is the minimum eligibility required for AKTU admission?
3thumbs up
A: 

A minimum of Class 12 is required for AKTU UG and graduation for AKTU PG courses. Below is the AKTU eligibility for top courses: 

Course Name

Common Eligibility

B.Ed

Graduation

BA

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate

BTech

Class 12 from UP board/ CBSE or any other equivalent board with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and a minimum of 45% aggregate in Class 12 (40% for SC/ ST candidates)

MBA

Bachelor's degree/ equivalent examination

BPharm

Diploma in Pharmacy course recognised by the Pharmacy Council of India u/s 12 of The Pharmacy Act, securing a minimum of 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) in aggregate

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in AKTU - B.Pharma also showed interest in

Varanasi
₹2.53 L
Kanpur
₹2.53 L
Allahabad
₹3.79 L
Lucknow
₹75.89 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Lucknow
₹5.78 L
Barabanki
₹2.82 L
Lucknow
₹2.90 L
Gorakhpur
₹6.00 L
Lucknow
₹4.52 L
Kanpur
₹2.82 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

AKTU
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon27120 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about AKTU - Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (UPTU)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Many top recruiting companies like TCS, Wipro, Bajaj, etc., visit our campus for placements.
Based on 78 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placement scenario in this particular branch of chemical engineering is very poor, where only three to four students get placed in mass recruiting companies such as Infosys, etc.
Based on 103 Reviews
M
Mohammad Imran Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering (Lateral Entry) - Batch of 2026
Offered by ACN College of Engineering and Management Studies
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
ACN College is best for students.
Placements: Placement is decent, not much better compared to others, but it is also better in terms of the fee structure. Placement cell is not yet active. The placement percentage is 60 to 70 percent. The highest package is 13 LPA. The lowest is decent, as expected. Top recruiting companies visit but student talent is not enough to take jobs. So, well-performed students will get a job in modern times. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Bajaj, Paytm, and startups. 50 to 60 percent are going for internships in the current year. Top roles offered by our course are software developer and, data engineer.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is well designed and all equipment and facilities are available according to the price range. It is a good college in our area. Wi-Fi is modern and provides a high-speed internet connection. Classrooms are decent. Labs are also good. Hostel facilities are also available, but need to be adjusted because sometimes they provide hygienic food. For sports, all facilities are available, and games include multiple types and multiplayer games. Medical facilities are also decent.
Faculty: Faculty is well educated and knowledgeable. Some faculty are qualified with Ph.D. and master's degrees. They use all modern equipment for study. The teaching quality is very good and they explain all concepts in a clear and understandable way. Their representation is good. Our college course is relevant for placement and prepares students for a job. The semester examination is easy and if you go to regular classes and maintain notes, then it is easy to pass. 70 to 80 percent is the pass percentage.
Reviewed on 23 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arpit Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Inderprastha Engineering College
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Decent college, placement, and infrastructure.
Placements: Placements are decent like very similar to the other colleges in Ghaziabad. Particular companies visit here but I guess there are very few students who have real skills to get selected in companies that is why placement stats may not look up to the mark.
Infrastructure: The campus is smaller compared to other colleges. But I guess they have maintained the buildings well and also the greenery they planted all around looks very good. The only problem that I feel must be getting some attention is sewage in front of both gates. They should do something about it.
Faculty: Faculty members are decent, I mean good enough for a private college. As students, it's our duty to take as much as we can from them. I find multiple exams very hectic because having an exam every month feels like a never-ending sprint. It feels as if we are going to college between exams.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhimanyu Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Inderprastha Engineering College
3.8
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
I say to you that if you want to do hard work, then come to this college.
Placements: Placement is average. If you are hardworking, then you will be placed in any company that comes to the college because in the college, Google or Microsoft does not come, only average-level companies come, so don't make the assumption that I am placed in Amazon in an on-campus placement.
Infrastructure: Hostel mess is not good. Hostel rooms are also not so good but these are all average so if you take admission in this college then it's my suggestion come to campus and see all the things, then you take admission but before taking admission in this college, come first.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful but here all of them meet the 75 percent attendance criteria. This is so bad because when you come to college to complete your attendance of 75 percent, then you can't do any other activities. So when you take admission in any college, all private colleges are the same.
Other: Events are good.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Krish Raj Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2028
Offered by JSS Academy of Technical Education, JSS Mahavidyapeetha, Noida
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
If you're looking for a college in Delhi NCR that provides quality education at a minimal fee.
Placements: Placement rates are good in JSS, especially in CS and the mechanical branch even mechanical has an equivalent placement rate. Big companies like Wipro, TCS, Play, and many more are the partners and provide good enough packages like 24 LPA, 18 LPA, and 20 LPA.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good especially in JSS University it has very good infrastructure, like fully air-conditioned labs and classes, and projector-supported. The library is quite big and good facilities are available for all books and also other facilities. Sports events are held regularly and competitive events also.
Faculty: Teachers are supportive and well qualified. Almost 80 percent are Ph.D. holders and they also teach enough for the GATE exam. Internal exams are held 3 times in a semester, from which the best of two exam marks will be calculated for internal grades. Semester exams are medium, not very hard. 1 month of preparation is enough to score 8 CGPA.
Other: Computer Science branches like AIML, IT, CSDS, ECE, and mechanical are recommended branches from my side. Every year 2 or 3 big events are held and scholarships are available at AKTU University.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aditya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2030
Offered by Galgotias University
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, my college is the best and most affordable.
Placements: Around 90% of students are placed with good packages. Top companies are doing their best in their departments. The highest package was 60 LPA in CSE. The average package was 5 LPA. The top recruiting company is Microsoft. Above 90% of students got internships. The top role offered was Software Developer.
Infrastructure: My college has world-class infrastructure. It has the best type of labs, including the NVIDIA Supercomputer Lab. It also has the best Wi-Fi and a newly opened library. The hostel has some basic facilities, but I would say that the hostel has above-average food.
Faculty: Teachers of my college are very helpful and supportive. The course curriculum is very relevant after the second year because in the first year, they only teach some basics. Semester exams are somewhat hard. Any student who listens to what the teacher teaches can get good marks.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
vineet gautam Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by JP Institute of Engineering and Technology
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is absolutely good, and others can also take admission in my college.
Placements: Historically, the institute reports an overall campus placement drive success rate ranging between 40% and 60% for management and computer application courses. This is based on verified student reviews and batch data. Across the broader JP Group of Institutions umbrella, during peak recruitment years. The placement cell highlights a broader outreach connection. There were over 900+ total placed students across all technical and management programs combined.
Infrastructure: In my BCA course, the library, labs, Wi-Fi, and canteen are very good. The staff of the canteen is also good. All facilities are available, including indoor and outdoor games. Labs and classrooms are neat and clean. Medical facilities are also available.
Faculty: Teachers help students with their exams and are knowledgeable, with good teaching quality. The semester exams are good, but students need to work hard because their passing skills will grow more effectively. The passing percentage in this college is good.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

AKTU

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 23 hours ago

Fresh applications for Class 9 to 12 can be submitted until 21 September 2026. Renewal applications for the same classes close earlier, on 25 August 2026. Dashmottar students have separate deadlines in October 2026.

S

Shobhit Saini

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

If you're taking admission to MCA (Fee Waiver/FW) at Galgotias College (GCET) through AKTU counselling, the tuition fee is typically waived under the FW scheme. However, you'll still need to pay other applicable charges such as university/exam fees, registration fees, and any other non-tuition charg

...Read more

P

Prakhar Srivastava

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a week ago

The 2026 UPTAC Round 4 cutoff rank for the B.Tech programme at the Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET), Lucknow, ranges between 45,040 and 94,348 for the General category. Admissions are entirely merit-based and determined by JEE Main scores via UPTAC Counselling.

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a month ago

To get admission in AKTU MTech, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. The university accepts students through GATE/ BHU PET/ TANCET/ CUET/ IPUCET followed by UPTAC Counselling. The basic eligibility is to complete UG degree with a minimum aggregate of 55% - 60%. 

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

To get admission in AKTU MBA, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. The university accepts students through CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ XAT/ CUET PG followed by UPTAC Counselling. The basic eligibility is to complete UG degree with a minimum aggregate of 50%. 

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Nishtha Shukla

Updated on Jul 8, 2026

AKTU
Take a look at Campus

AKTU AuditoriumAuditorium
AKTU Campus ViewCampus View
AKTU Conference RoomInternational Conference
AKTU Celebrity Visit
AKTU Campus View

Online courses
you may be interested in

AKTU
Contact Information

Address

AKTU, Sec-11, Jankipuram Vistar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow ( Uttar Pradesh)

Email
registrar@aktu.ac.in

(For general query)

vc@aktu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->