GJUST- Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
35 Photos
GJUST- Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology Logo

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1995
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 8 Oct '26

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

GJUST B.E. / B.Tech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 40.9K - 3.1L
Median Package₹ 2.9L - 3.1L
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score45%
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25201-300
Times Higher Education '26801-1000
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is BTech worth from GJUST?
A: 

After completion of the degree from GJUST, candidates are open to placement opportunities. BTech is also one of the most popular programmes. Hence, graduates can easily find job opportunities in both public and private sectors.

Students can check below the key highlights of GJUST placements 2023:

Particulars

Statistics (2023)

Highest package

INR 14.75 LPA

No. of students placed

330

No. of companies

77

NOTE: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.

Q:   How is the placement in GJUST- Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology?
2thumbs up
A: 

Average package secured by students was INR 3.8 LPA. Wherase the the highest package was INR 14.75 LPA.

Some of the top recruiters of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology include VVDN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Varun Beverages Ltd., Toyo Ink India Pvt. Ltd., Oji India Packaging Pvt. Ltd.

 

Q:   Who were the top recruiters at GJUST placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

Some of the prominent companies that were part of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placements in recent years are mentioned below:

GJU Hisar Placements: Top Recruiters
SAPWipro
AlembicApollo Munich
AccentureAmul
DaawatCognizant
Q:   What documents do I need to apply at GJUST?
A: 

Candidates while applying for a course at GJUST need to upload specified documents. The type of documents varies with the course opted by the aspirants. Check below some common documents required at the time of filling the GJUST application form:

  • Scanned Photograph and signature
  • Class 10 and Class 12 certificates
  • Reservation category certificate (if applicable)
  • DMCs, degree certificate for any kind of weightage claimed

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 82 Courses
90
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
₹2.51 L
60
– / –
60
– / –
₹2.88 L
30
– / –
60
    – / –
– / –
30
– / –
60
– / –
₹2.51 L
60
– / –
30
– / –
60
– / –
₹2.88 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
₹90.6 K
60
– / –
₹2.88 L
60
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology B.E. / B.Tech
GJUST B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 40.9 K - 3.12 L
₹ 31.5 K - 2.4 L
₹ 500 - 4 K
₹ 2.31 L - 3.69 L
₹ 3.04 L - 9.25 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (1415 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kurukshetra
#157 Times
₹2.02 L
Rohtak
201-300 NIRF
₹2.22 L
Sonepat
₹64.00 K
Karnal
₹1.20 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Sonepat
₹1.84 L
Haryana - Other
₹90.60 K
Sonepat
₹1.92 L
Gurgaon
₹1.20 L
Kurukshetra
₹1.22 L
Jhajjar
₹1.20 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

GJUST BTech Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
Oct '26-Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative
Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
28 Jan '27 - 30 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
31 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 (Buffer Date)
DatesPast Events
15 May '26 - 22 Jun '26
HSTES 2026 counselling online registration and fee payment
2 Apr '26 - 9 Apr '26
JEE Main 2026 session 2
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What are the programme electives included in GJUST BTech Mechanical Engineering curriculum?
A: 

The curriculum of GJUST BTech in Mechanical Engineering course includes eight electives. Students can choose the desired courses from this list. Enlisted below are the elective courses:

  • Operation Research
  • Maintenance Engineering
  • Total Quality Control
  • Production Management
  • Automation in Manufacturing
  • Tool Engineering
  • Advanced Welding
  • Modern Manufacturing Methods
Q:   I have completed my 1st year at Chhaju Ram Law College. Can I get admission to GJUST for 2nd year?
3thumbs up
A: 

Students can qualify for lateral entry to take admission into 2nd year at GJU (Guru Jambheshwar University) provided that the first year of law degree has been done in Chhaju Ram Law College and is equivalent to the course structure of GJU. Lateral entry is usually allowed between universities with the same credits and compatibility of subjects along with previous academic status.

So, mark sheets, transfer certificates, and course procedures need to be sent to them for evaluation. If GJU allows credit transfer, then you would be granted direct admission in the 2nd year. Otherwise, you would be required to take some preparatory/validation subjects before your admission. 

Q:   What documents are required for GJU Counselling?
A: 

Once the candidates are shortlisted for UG or PG course based on merit or entrance exam, candidates are required to come for GJUST Counselling. The university verifies the documents of the candidates during the counselling process for final admission. Below are the documents required during GJUST Counselling:

  • Result of qualifying exam
  • Certificates of Class 10 and Class 12
  • Reservation Certificate (if applicable)
  • Proper Sports certificate, if weightage claimed, issued by the Department of Sports & Youth Affairs, Govt. of Haryana
  • Character Certificate
  • Submission of proof of qualifying examination

 

GJUST BTech Admission & Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3

GJUST BTech Cutoff

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering114787191768181571
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering172704253995225251
B.Tech. in Information Technology140125224106256118
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)126689201557233954
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science140904223203204095
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoff
Q:   Can I get admission in GJUST in BTech if my rank is between 320000 and 325000?
A: 

For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Food Technology was 323778 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in GJUST-Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology.

Q:   Can I get admission to GJUST with a rank of more than 5,00,000 in JEE Mains?
A: 

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology (GJUST), Hisar, offers B.Tech admissions primarily through JEE Main scores and HSTES counseling (Haryana State Technical Education Society).

With a JEE Main rank of more than 5,00,000, admission to core branches like CSE, IT, or ECE might be difficult, as they usually have higher cutoffs. However, you may have a chance in less competitive branches such as:

Printing Technology, packaging Technology and food Technology.

GJUST BTech Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering,Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering,Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering,Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering,Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology B.E. / B.Tech
GJUST B.E. / B.Tech Seats 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   What is the seat intake for GJUST BTech course?
A: 

The total seat intake for GJUST BTech course is 750. Additionally, the seat count varies at the university affiliated colleges. Check below BTech specialisation-wise intake:

BTech Specialisations

GJUST BTech Seat Intake

Computer Science & Engineering

120

Information Technology

60

CSE Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

60

Electronics & Communication Engineering

60

Mechanical Engineering

60

Printing Technology

60

Packaging Technology

30

Food Technology

30

Civil Engineering

60

Electrical Engineering

60

Electronics & Biomedical Engineering

30

Mentioned below is seat intake for Hindi medium courses:

BTech Specialisations

GJUST BTech Seat Intake (Hindi Medium)

Electronics & Communication Engineering

30

Mechanical Engineering

30

Computer Science & Engineering

30

Information Technology

30

NOTE: The mentioned seat intake is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to change and hence, is indicative.

Q:   Is there any reservation policy at GJUST for course admissions?
A: 

Yes, the university follows a reservation policy. GJUST offers seats under All India Category and Bonafide Residents of Haryana. Check below category-wise seat reservation:

CategoryReservation %
All India Category15%
Bonafide Residents of Haryana85%

GJUST BTech Placements

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
3.15 LPA4.78 LPA4.92 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
67%86%80%
Students placed352415483
% Passing Students91%115%115%
Students admitted
Info Icon
525480603
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
466471
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
157--
Students graduated
Info Icon
479553691
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 1311 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the job scope after BTech from GJUST?
A: 

Students graduating with the BTech course from GJUST can pursue several job opportunities. There is an option to pursue higher education as well in the relevant field. A few of the opportunities are listed below: 

  • Software Developer/Engineer
  • Data Analyst/Scientist
  • Web Developer (Frontend/Backend/Full Stack)
  • Cybersecurity Analyst
  • DevOps Engineer
  • Cloud Engineer
  • Quality Assurance (QA) Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Design Engineer (Mechanical/Civil)
  • Production/Manufacturing Engineer
  • Maintenance Engineer
  • Quality Control Engineer (Manufacturing/Food/Printing)
  • R&D Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Construction Engineer
  • Transportation Engineer
  • Control Systems Engineer
  • Research Scientist/Associate (Biotech/Food)
  • Process Development Scientist (Biotech/Food)
  • Bioinformatics Specialist
Q:   Has GJUST collaborated with any college or university?
4thumbs up
A: 

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology (GJUST) has collaborated with various industries, comapnies, and organisations. Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology has signed various MoUs with several organisations and companies. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology collaborations:

GJUST Collaborations

Aadhar Health Institute, Hisar

CMC Hospital (Unit of Progressive Medical Care & Research Centre Pvt. Ltd) Delhi Road Hisar

CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CEERI)

Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, HisarAmar Ujala Foundation, Connaught Place, New DelhiNanyang Polytechnic International, Singapore

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Rankings 2026

Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses

GJUST BTech vs Other Similar Universities

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 2.9 LPA - 3.15 LPA₹ 40.9 K - 1.85 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
₹ 4.31 LPA₹ 2.02 L - 3.48 L -/-
UIET Rohtak
₹ 4.8 LPA - 8.78 LPA₹ 2.22 L - 2.66 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
₹ 4 LPA₹ 64 K - 1.45 L -/-
SIET
-/-₹ 1.2 L -/-
-/-₹ 1.84 L - 11.22 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Comparisons
Q:   Which is better among MDU-Rohtak and GJUST for pursuing BTech in CSE?
A: 

MDU-Rohtak and Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology are among the best universities present in India. Both of them offer BTech courses to students in various specialisations. The BTech teaching faculty at MDU-Rohtak and GJUST are good. The universities provide great infrastructure to students for studying Engineering courses. Hence, which one is the best university depends on what the person is looking for in a college or university.

As per the NIRF 2023 rankings, MDU Rohtak ranks #96, while GJUST Hisar is in the band of 101-150. Further, BTech fees at GJUST ranges between INR 40.9 K and INR 3.1 lakh. While at MDU, the course fee ranges between INR 1.1 lakh and INR 6 lakh. This given fee is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to change and hence, is indicative.

For more information please click here.

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

GJUST BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   What are the scholarships for BTech students at GJUST?
A: 

Yes, GJUST provides scholarships to BTech students. Check below some of the scholarships offered to BTech students:

Scholarship

GJUST Scholarship Criteria

GJUST Scholarship Amount

Silver Jubilee Scholarship

On the basis of qualifying exams

Depends upon the availability of funds

Merit Scholarship

Topper students

INR 7000 per year

10 Merit-cum-Means Scholarship

Topper students plus income limit INR 1.50 LPA

INR 7000 per year

Q:   Does GJUST offer scholarships to students?
A: 

GJUST offers scholarships to undergraduate, postgraduate, and various other course students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned table reflects on the scholarships offered by Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology:

  • University Merit Scholarships
  • Merit-cum-Means Scholarships
  • University Research Fellowship
  • Prize/Awards in Sports/Extra Curricular Activities
  • University Medal for Toppers, etc.

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon1357 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about GJUST- Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Numerous companies, including Amazon, Google, Flipkart, Microsoft, TCS, Cognizant, X, Meta, WhatsApp, Infosys, Reliance, and VIT, visit the campus for recruitment.
Based on 404 Reviews
DislikesView All
This year placements of mechanical students are very good, but in the previous year, placements provided for students are not good.
Based on 75 Reviews
Karan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
For representing my university to other students who are interested in taking admission in it.
Placements: Our campus placement is very good. Recently, the Infosys company visited our campus, and 150 students got placed in my branch. Students from other branches, mechanical and electrical students, also got placed. Many of our seniors are already working in many companies.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of my campus is very nice. There is a large library in Haryana, and many books are present. Different branches have different buildings. There are 8 hostels 4 for girls and 4 for boys, with the best facilities. There are clean roads and greenery present everywhere.
Faculty: Faculty is good. They give classes on time, and every month a minor exam is conducted, and every six months a major exam and practical are held, and the results are good. Every different subject has a different experienced teacher in our course.
Reviewed on 4 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
parnika Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College is very good, and I recommend everyone to take admission to this college.
Placements: Most students who took regular classes and studied well were placed. The lowest package was 4 LPA, and the highest package was 13 LPA. After the 2nd year, our college gives internships through an interview to students. My college is versatile. It has many courses.
Infrastructure: Our classrooms have AC and smart boards, which help us a lot to study. We also have Wi-Fi in the hostel, classroom and campus area. Our hostel is a good hostel with average food and shared bathrooms. Our hostel also has a sports playground outside the hostel.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful towards students and help every student to achieve their maximum capacity and do well in exams, internal tests, etc. The course curriculum is relevant. It makes students industry-ready. 1st and 2nd semester are easy, but then the hard course starts.
Other: I chose it because it is a great college and I wanted to do a B.Tech.
Reviewed on 27 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
S
Satyajeet Ghosh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Ch. Devi Lal State Institute of Engineering and Technology
3.4
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Life of a state government engineering college student.
Placements: Now the placement scenario is too low. Before 2022, placement was quite good. Now, on-campus placement is almost 10-20% of each branch. Most of the students grab off-campus placements. Still, good students passed out from this college to big companies like Google (ECE student from the 2022 batch), Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, etc., and also in the government sector. The highest on-campus placement is 10 LPA in branches like CSE, CIVIL, and 6 LPA in core branches like ME, EE, ECE, etc. Almost a maximum of 70-80% got placed on or off-campus.
Infrastructure: We have one academic building and a mechanical workshop, a full Wi-Fi campus with well-structured labs and equipment. Some classrooms have smart boards, and the library system has more than 20,000 books. We have separate boys' and girls' hostels with 600 rooms. Wi-Fi is available on every floor. Mess food is good according to the mess charges (around 90/- per day).
Faculty: We have great teachers who really want to teach us with dedication. We have 7 faculty in the Mechanical department, 10 in CSE, 6 in CIVIL, and 8 in the Electrical department. This course curriculum is according to other universities. It is moderate to pass the exam. If you concentrate in class, you will easily pass the exam by studying for 1-3 weeks.
Other: I chose mechanical engineering because I'm interested in building engines, etc. I want to become a designer. I think the curriculum should be changed. Every year, freshers' and farewell events are organised. Technical and non-technical fests are also organised. There is a separate scholarship branch for students to apply to, and almost everyone got a scholarship.
Reviewed on 11 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
ADITYA SAHIB Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is one of the colleges in Haryana that students should think of joining.
Placements: After 1st year, students can openly apply for internships. The on-campus internship is available after the 4th semester. More than 75 percent of students get placed on campus. The highest package offered is 16 LPA for the Quant Finance profile.
Infrastructure: After the 1st year, we will receive a single vacancy room. The hostel food is good. We get a morning breakfast. It contains vegetarian, non-vegetarian, and Jain food. The registration process is very easy, and we can opt in at the time of college registration. The hostel fee is around Rs. 15,000 per year.
Faculty: GJU is famous for its faculty members. We have the famous professors who work with the government of India. Exams are easy if we attend classes, but if we do not, then get ready for a last-minute brain charge. We have open-book exams, but we still cannot beat professors.
Reviewed on 29 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Jatin Bhalothia Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Overall, the college is decent. You can acquire placement with your efforts.
Placements: The selection ratio for placement is pretty decent. Around 50 to 60% of students are placed on campus, with an average package of 3.8 LPA and the highest package of 8 LPA. Infosys, Tata Motors, and TCS are the top recruiters. Internships are your choice, and with your capabilities, you can get internships in Tata Motors and other national-level companies. Production engineer, design engineer, and maintenance engineer are the top roles offered in our course as mechanical engineering.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is pretty good, and the faculty members are understanding in our department. As for facilities in the lab, they are pretty old and require a bit of an update. Hostel infrastructure is good, but the mess food is of low quality. However, other messes have some decent options too. Medical facilities are average but not good, and as for games, some games don't even have coaches.
Faculty: Teachers are supportive for our course and understand the value of knowledge more than attendance and stuff. Professors are pretty knowledgeable and are qualified for teaching. As for the curriculum, it is relevant, and with continuous labs, they definitely make students industry-ready. According to me, semester exams are decent, mainly coming from PVQ and basics, but the level also increases sometimes. Required marks for passing are 28 out of 70, and for internal assessments, 12 out of 30 are required.
Other: I had interest in mechanical engineering as I love motors and have an interest in vehicles. The best thing about my course is that it gives real usable knowledge. Events are pretty low on campus, and mostly 4-5 events are done in a year.
Reviewed on 21 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kunal Kirori Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2026
3.4
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A great college for students, where they can take admission and learn things.
Placements: Around 40-50 percent of students are placed overall. The highest package is of two students of 11 LPA, and the average package is 4 LPA. The top company was Infosys, 11 LPA. An internship is not provided. System manager is the role which have the highest package of 11 LPA.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available in the college everywhere. Classrooms are okay. The library is also good as it has a lot of books and students can issue them at any time. There is enough space in the library for the students to study as well, and that hall is open 24 hours, so you can go anytime and leave anytime. Labs are working, and all the software is installed, so we can work on them without any problem. Hostels are cheap and best, the food is okay, and the canteen has everything. Medical facilities are free, and sports and games are also available.
Faculty: Teachers are not that good, quality is not achieved by teachers, as they only teach the syllabus things, which are not properly understood by the students. Many times, the syllabus is not even completed. The course curriculum is good, but not completely taught by teachers, students have to do things on their own, like practical things. Exams are done fairly and in a good way, and most students pass the exams. I think more than 85% of students pass the exam for sure.
Other: I chose it because it is near my home and I am satisfied with this. Teachers should be good and serious. Events and fests are conducted regularly, but I don't like that personally.
Reviewed on 10 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
qna

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

It is known that the GJUST infrastructure is quite good in terms of student friendly facilities. There are separate hostels for male and female students which provide 24*7 security as well as health facilities to students. Furthermore, the university has a very well stocked library having more than

...Read more

M

Mahima Aggarwal

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a month ago

GJUST is generally considered a Tier-2.5 to Tier-3 government university in Haryana. If you are looking for an affordable government backed degree with good infrastructure, then you should consider GJUST.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The college has decent placement opportunities. The median package ranges around INR 4.8 LPA to 5.1 LPA and the college has peaceful green environment.

Yes, students from outside Haryana regularly study here.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

The notable alumni of GJUST Hisar includes Dushyant Singh Chautala, Rohit Sardana.

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

Hi.

  • Rank: 49 in the Pharmacy category in India for 2025. This ranking reflects its performance among pharmacy institutions nationwide.

So for NIRF 2025, GJUST's Pharmacy programme is positioned at 49th nationally.

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Content authored by:

author image
Mahima Aggarwal

Updated on Oct 8, 2026

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
Take a look at Campus

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology Campus Building(1)Campus Building
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology Campus Building(3)Campus Building
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology Others(1)
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology
Contact Information

Address

Guru Jambheshwar University of Science & Technology, Hisar-Delhi Bypass Rd
Hisar ( Haryana)

Phone
01662263101

(For general query)

01662263104

(For admission query)

Email
vc@gjust.org

(For general query)

registrar@gjust.org

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->