MIT-WPU
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
35 Photos
MIT-WPU Logo

MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Courses & Fees 2027: Admission Dates, Eligibility & Placements

  • Private University
  • Estd. 1983

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Highlights 2027

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 3.1L - 17.2L
iconEligibility Criteria
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25101-150
Times '25#17
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Can I get direct admission to B.Tech at MIT-WPU Pune?
10thumbs up
A: 

For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.

Q:   What are the standout features of MIT-WPU BTech programme that make it future-ready?
3thumbs up
A: 

For MIT-WPU BTech programme, industry experts designed the entire curriculum. Students enjoy a flexible choice-based credit system. The learning model focuses heavily on hands-on practical projects. Undergraduates also participate in unique rural, national, and international immersion trips.  

Q:   Can I use my NEET scores to apply for any MIT-WPU BTech specialisation?
A: 

MIT-WPU, Pune accepts NEET scores only for admission in BTech Bioengineering. NEET score is not valid for admission in any other Engineering branches. For all other specialisations, the university accepts scores in JEE Main, MHT-CET or PERA CET.

Q:   How much is the fee at MIT-WPU, Pune for BTech?
A: 

The total tuition fees for BTech is INR 7.95 lakh-INR 16.4 lakh at MIT-WPU, Pune. The lower amount in the fees is for lateral entry courses. CSE is the most expensive BTech specialisation. Selected candidates have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 52 Courses
360
– / –
180
– / –
12
– / –
₹10.95 L
60
– / –
42
    – / –
– / –
12
– / –
₹10.95 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   What is the fee refund policy at MIT WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU's admission policy includes refund slabs based on the timing of withdrawal. Before commencement of classes, refund is processed after deducting INR 1,000. After commencement, deductions increase by slab, and after the specified period, no refund is applicable. Check table below to know MIT WPU refund policy:

Admission Cancellation ProcedureRefund Procedure for Admission Cancellation
Withdrawal Requests received before the commencement of the programme.The entire academic year fee after deducting the processing fee of INR 1000 will be refunded
Withdrawal Requests received within 10 days after the commencement of classesThe entire academic year fee after deducting 10% will be refunded.
Withdrawal Requests received after 10 days and within 20 days from the commencement of classesThe entire academic year fees after deducting 20% will be refunded
Withdrawal Requests received after 20 days and within 30 days from the commencement of classes.The entire academic year fee after deducting 50% will be refunded.
Withdrawal Requests received after 30 daysNo refund of any academic fees
Q:   What all new courses have been introduced for 2027 admissions at MIT-WPU?
A: 

MIT World Peace Univeristy has launched a total of 10 new courses across UG and PG levels for 2027-2028 admission year. Check below for all the new courses launched in each programme.

1.      B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (Quantum Technology)

2.      B.Tech Defence Technology

3.      Integrated B. Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA in AI Bussiness management

4.      Integrated B. Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA in Construction Management

5.      M.Sc Cyber Security

6.      BBA Fintech and Digital Banking (Hons.)

7.      BBA in AI & Business Intelligence

8.      MBA Luxury Brand Management

9.      M.Sc. Genomics and Precision Medicine

Q:   Is MIT WPU Pune a good college?
A: 

MIT WPU is a reputable private university especially well-known for engineering, design & management programmes. It is an excellent choice if you value holistic development, modern infrastructure & vibrant campus life though the high tuition fees require consideration.

6
– / –
120
– / –
300
– / –
120
– / –
60
– / –
120
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
120
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 3.15 L - 17.2 L
₹ 3.15 L - 17.2 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (303 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the fees for MIT-WPU BTech Computer Science specialisation?
A: 

The total tuition fees for BTech in Computer Science & Engineering is  INR 17.2 lakh at MIT-WPU, Pune. The seats in BTech CSE course is offered based on MHT-CET, PERA CET or JEE Main scores and performance of candidates in the PI round.

Q:   Which is the most affordable specialisation in MIT-WPU BTech programme?
A: 

The total tuition fees is lower for BTech lateral entry courses. In case of regular BTech specialisations, Petroleum Engineering with tuition fees of INR 12.6 lakh is the most affordable one. The fees is highest for BTech Computer Science & Engineering. Students can get up to 100% waiver via MIT-WPU, Pune scholarships.

Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

MIT-WPU provides various scholarships of worth INR 50 Crores to the desrving candidates. Moreover, various types of scholarships include Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship, MIT-WPU Merit Scholarship-I,  MIT-WPU Merit Scholarship-II, Scholarships to Elite Sportsperson, Hon’ble Shri. T N Seshan Scholarship, and International Scholarship. Below are the details regarding the eligibility criteria:

ScholarshipsFees Award% of IntakeTotal No. of Seats
Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship100% fees waiver5% of total Intake406
MIT-WPU Scholarship – I50% fees waiver10% of total Intake812
MIT-WPU Scholarship – II25% fees waiver12% of total Intake974
Q:   What is the application fees at MIT WPU?
2thumbs up
A: 

The application fees at MIT WPU is INR 2,000 for a course. Aspirants need to pay the application fees via any of the online payment modes. Candidates must also keep the fee receipt with them for future reference.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in MIT-WPU, Pune - B.Tech also showed interest in

Pune
#194 India Today
₹8.60 L
Pune
#90 NIRF
₹3.08 L
Pune
151-200 NIRF
₹4.88 L
Pune
₹12.42 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pune
#225 India Today
₹6.20 L
Pune
#63 India Today
₹3.19 L
Pune
#46 NIRF
₹6.75 L
Pune
#31 Times
₹2.85 L
Pune
151-200 NIRF
₹2.70 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Admission dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
Oct '26
MHT CET 2027 RegistrationTentative
Oct '26-Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative
Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
28 Jan '27 - 30 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
DatesPast Events
7 Aug '26
B.E. / B.Tech Last date to apply - UG and PG courses
21 Jul '26
PERA CET 2026 Result

MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Admission and Application Process 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   How to get admission in B.Tech course at MIT-WPU Pune?
A: 

MIT-WPU, Pune offers admission in BTech course based on scores of candidates in JEE Main, MHT-CET or PERA CET. The university considers NEET score for admission in BTech Bioengineering. Selected candidates also have to pass the PI round. Aspirants also need to submit a statement of purpose.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Can I apply for MIT-WPU BTech programme before my entrance exam results are out?
A: 

Yes, you can start MIT-WPU BTech registration process before entrance results are published. The online portal allows candidates to create profiles and upload basic academic transcripts early. Applicants can also draft and submit their mandatory five-hundred-word Statement of Purpose essay. However, final merit seat allotment only happens after official test scores are added. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the application fees for BTech at MIT-WPU, Pune?
A: 

Aspirants need to pay INR 2,000 as application fees for BTech at MIT-WPU, Pune. Candidates must keep the fee receipt with them for future reference. They can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Are BTech admission dates out for MIT WPU Pune?
A: 

Yes, admission dates are out for BTech admission at MIT WPU Pune. As per the official website of MIT, the application portal is open for BTech course. Eligible candidates can visit the official website to apply. 

AskShikshaGPT on App

MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoff
Q:   Can I get into MIT-WPU, Pune with 5000 in MHT CET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into MIT-WPU Pune if you belong to any of the category under the All India quota. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff for the UG-level Engineering course is 96.8. Since, your score is 5000, you can easily get admission to this course at MIT-WPU Pune in the first round. 

Check the list below to know the Round 1 score for all other All India categories. 

  • General: 96.8
  • OBC: 93
  • SC: 86.5
  • ST: 80.5
  • EWS: 96.8
  • PWD: 96.8

 

Q:   I have got 2000 rank in JEE Main. What rank do I require to take admission in MIT-WPU, Pune?
A: 

A JEE Main rank of 2000 would get you admission to this institute if you belong to the General AI category. In the first round, the highest Round 1 rank acceptable is 34000 for this category. Hence, students in this category would need a rank of at least 34000 to be considered qualified for admission. 

If you belong to the OBC, SC and ST All India quota categories, then you can also get admission to MIT-WPU Pune in the first round itself. For the OBC, SC and ST AI categories, the highest ranks acceptable were 34000, 51000, 74000 and 99000, respectively. 

 

Q:   What is the JEE Main cutoff for MIT-WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU JEE Main cutoff 2026 is released for admission to the BTech course based on the student's peformance in the JEE Main entrance exam. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff was 34000 for various BTech course branches. Students can check the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for other categories. 

CategoryMIT-WPU JEE Main cutoff 2026
General34000
OBC51000
SC74000
ST99000

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Curriculum

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Seats 2027

icon
2640
Total Seats Available
InstitutesSeats
MIT-WPU2640
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   How many BTech seats at MIT-WPU Pune are there?
A: 

MIT-WPU, Pune has a total of 2,424 seats in BTech course. The university offers seats in BTech based on MHT-CET, JEE Main or PERA CET scores. NEET scores are considered for BTech Bioengineering specialisation. The university also considers performance of candidates in PI round for final selection.

Q:   How are seats allocated across different specialisations in MIT-WPU BTech programme?
A: 

For MIT-WPU BTech programme, the university distributes its total intake capacity across diverse disciplines. High-demand specialisations like Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence hold a major share of seats. The final seat distribution follows strict university merit guidelines and student entry choices. 

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Placements 2026

MIT-WPU, Pune UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
5.5 LPA6 LPA6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
45%40%57%
Students placed554494715
% Passing Students107%104%96%
Students admitted
Info Icon
122712241246
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
242268215
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
211129132
Students graduated
Info Icon
131712751194
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 284 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Rankings 2026

Publisher202420252026
NIRF109101-150– / –
Times2017– / –
The Week– / –5656
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at MIT-WPU, Pune with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 3.15 L - 17.2 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 8.6 L - 10.6 L#194 India Today, 2026
₹ 6.5 LPA - 16.15 LPA₹ 3.08 L - 5.03 L#90 NIRF, 2025
₹ 9.5 LPA₹ 4.88 L - 21.5 L#34 Times, 2026
-/-₹ 12.42 L - 12.72 L -/-
-/-₹ 6.2 L - 12 L#225 India Today, 2026
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Scholarships 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 2 scholarships
Upto 100% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseB.E. / B.TechComputer Science Engineering
Merit Based
Upto 50% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseB.E. / B.TechComputer Science Engineering
Merit Based
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Are scholarships available for the BTech course to students at MIT-WPU, Pune?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU Pune offers scholarships to BTech students. Scholarship up to 100% waiver is offered based on JEE Main or MHT CET percentile of aspirants. The percentile requirement varies specialisation-wise. For 100% waiver, JEE Main percentile ranges between 89 & 97 above and 90-98 & above percentile in MHT-CET.

Q:   What merit-based scholarship categories are available for MIT-WPU BTech programme?
A: 

MIT-WPU BTech scholarship schemes offer substantial financial assistance to high-performing students. Exceptional candidates can secure the prestigious Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship. The university also offers MIT-WPU Merit Scholarship-I and Merit Scholarship-II categories. 

Q:   Are MIT-WPU BTech financial scholarships awarded automatically to all eligible students?
A: 

No, all MIT-WPU BTech financial scholarships are awarded on a strict first-come, first-serve basis. Meeting the entrance exam score benchmarks does not guarantee a waiver if you apply late. The university has a fixed budget for tuition adjustments during counselling rounds. 

MIT-WPU, Pune B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon364 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
What students say about MIT-WPU
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies for our course are IBM, Infosys, Accenture, TCS, Capgemini and many more.
Based on 71 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placement was average although few top MNCs visited our campus like Wipro, Accenture, Infosys.
Based on 27 Reviews
A
Ayushi Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Great corporate ties, regular tests, and comfortable hostel facilities.
Placements: I am pursuing a B.Tech in CSE at MIT-WPU. The placement opportunities are quite good. Many reputed companies visit the campus. They offer roles in software development, data analytics, and other IT fields. The placement cell also provides good guidance. It supports students with aptitude tests and interviews.
Infrastructure: The department has good facilities. There are high-performance computer labs. Campus Wi-Fi is available. Students can use development tools for their work. Classrooms are smart and well-equipped. The central library has a collection of physical and digital engineering journals. Hostel accommodation is clean and safe. It is also well-maintained. However, off-campus hostels depend on daily university shuttle services. The mess provides a decent range of food options. On-campus canteens offer convenient dining choices. There is a campus health centre for medical care. Sports facilities include a gym, basketball courts, & full-size playing grounds.
Faculty: Teachers are smart & approachable. They help students with coding projects. They also guide students in research. The classes cover important topics. These include cloud computing, data structures, & machine learning. These subjects help students prepare for jobs. The semester tests focus on problem-solving. They also assess practical work. They do not rely only on memorisation. The tests are not too hard. Many students pass because of regular assessments throughout the term. The course curriculum is relevant. It also helps make students industry-ready.
Other: I chose B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering because I want a comprehensive engineering degree. It covers core computer architecture. It also covers advanced software development. The best parts are the hands-on lab sessions. Students also get access to specialized AI/ML tools. Regular industry sponsored hackathons provide great experience. Academic workload is intense. It leaves minimal personal time for independent project work during midterms. The compulsory non-core subjects can also feel distracting. This is especially true when focusing on core engineering principles. Outside academics, campus life in Kothrud is vibrant. Events like Aarohan attract a diverse student population.
Reviewed on 5 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Piyush Patil Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good experience at MIT-WPU and plenty of opportunities for CSE students.
Placements: There are opportunities for internships and placements, and the university conducts placement-related training as well. The actual placement experience can vary depending on the student's skills, preparation, and specialization, so I would recommend starting preparation early, especially for CSE.
Infrastructure: The campus and infrastructure are among the things I like here. Labs, classrooms, and other facilities are well-maintained. There are also a lot of clubs, events, and activities happening throughout the year, so college life is not only about academics. The crowd is diverse, and it is easy to meet people from different courses and backgrounds.
Faculty: The faculty is supportive, and most professors are approachable when you have doubts. The teaching quality is good, although like any college, some subjects depend a lot on how much effort you put in yourself. Most of the professors explain the concepts well and are willing to clear doubts when needed. The CSE curriculum covers subjects like programming, data structures, databases, operating systems, and other core areas. There is also some practical learning through labs, assignments, and projects.
Other: I am pursuing B.Tech in Computer Science at MIT-WPU, and my overall experience has been good so far. The CSE curriculum covers the main subjects well, and there is also a decent focus on practical learning. We get opportunities to work on projects and take part in workshops and technical activities, which helps in understanding things beyond just the classroom.
Reviewed on 8 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kartik Pathak Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It is one of the best college.
Placements: This is my first year in college and I am not more aware of the placement. While taking admission in college my staff member told me the lowest is 3 LPA and the highest is 1.5Cr. I do not know exactly they told me this only. There are many cloud of internships in this college but they charge. Till now I have not done any internship but I saw many companies coming to college for internship programme like Tata etc.
Infrastructure: It has excellent infrastructure and it has availability of Wi-Fi labs classrooms and library. Library is to good for this college. I did not see any college that has this kind of library. Hostel canteen food is not that good. Sports and game facilities are good. It has a dark side also some students are addicted to drugs and do wrong things. 1 or 2 months ago there a child ordered something from Blinkit and some things happened that the Blinkit boy beat our campus student he was full of blood.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful well qualified and knowledgeable. I am not ready for the industry because I am in my first year. My semester exam did not happen that is why I do not know about the examination. Some class tests and internal tests happened. They are easy and some are also hard.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in the IT field and by Gods grace I got 96 percent in MHT CET.
Reviewed on 21 Nov 2025Read More
P
A
Piyush +2 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
A
Anshuman Shelke Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Fees are not an expense. It's an investment.
Placements: The placement scenario at MIT-WPU is truly exceptional, especially considering the current situation in the IT industry. Around 80-85% of students from our course get placed every year. The highest CTC is around 51 LPA. This gives us all a bright ray of possibilities through our college.
Infrastructure: Campus infrastructure is top-notch. It has high-speed Wi-Fi. Modern labs and well equipped classrooms are also available. Canteen food is decent. The hostel facilities are comfortable. Sports grounds, games, and basic medical support are readily available. The campus overall feels very happening.
Faculty: Exams have strict checking. Faculty is highly cooperative. Faculty who teach us are mostly Ph.D. holders and highly expert in their assigned subjects. During one of my DRDO internships, my college faculty supported and guided me throughout the internship.
Reviewed on 7 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aansshul Gaikwad Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A student's review of MIT WPU.
Placements: 70-80 percent of students from CSE get placed. The packages range from 3 LPA to 20-24 LPA. The average package is 6-7 LPA. In our college, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, IBM, Cognizant, Deloitte, Capgemini, & Persistent are the top recruiters. Internships are also encouraged as part of the course. It includes a 6-month industry internship. Students have received internships in TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Deloitte, & other IT companies. The exact internship percentage varies by batch. Roles are Software Developer, Full Stack Developer, & Data Analyst. AI/ML Engineer. Cybersecurity Analyst and Business/Technology Consultant are also common roles.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure at MIT-WPU is quite good. It is especially good for CSE students. Classrooms are well maintained. They are equipped with the required facilities. The department has computer labs. Labs have good systems. Wi-Fi connectivity is also available. The hostel facilities are decent. They are comfortable with basic amenities. Wi-Fi is available. Security is provided. Housekeeping is also available. There are common areas as well. The mess food is average to good. There is enough variety. The quality can sometimes be inconsistent. The canteens provide additional food options. Medical facilities are available on campus. They are useful for basic healthcare needs. For sports, MIT-WPU has facilities for cricket. Football is also available. There are basketball and badminton facilities. A gym is also available. Other indoor and outdoor activities are available as well.
Faculty: Faculty at MIT-WPU is helpful. They are qualified and knowledgeable. Most teachers are approachable when students have doubts. The teaching quality is good. It can vary from one professor to another. The CSE curriculum covers important subjects. These include programming and data structures. It also includes databases, AI, and other emerging technologies. It is fairly relevant to the industry. But students still need to work on practical skills, projects, and coding outside the classroom. This helps them become fully industry-ready. Semester exams have moderate difficulty but are manageable if you regularly attend lectures and study consistently.
Reviewed on 28 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Afrose Banu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I am overall satisfied with MIT-WPU.
Placements: The placements and packages offered by MIT are pretty good. I’ve heard my seniors getting placed in many reputed companies, and I feel hopeful of the same. They have received even packages up to 25 LPA and are seen across all departments. I am in engineering and have heard the placements are good for it.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure on campus, I would say, is average. In the first year of engineering, we were placed in a really old building, so the experience wasn’t that great. Starting from the 2nd year, however, all CSE students were moved to the new Vyas building, where they have plenty of resources, new labs, and better classrooms and seating. The campus is very big and lot of spots for students to sit around. The college canteen is nice as well, and plenty of options. The hostel is not recommended, although they provide a shuttle to and from the college. The food offered is not great.
Faculty: The faculty is okay. I would say all of them are more than qualified, but not all are qualified to teach. However, they are very helpful, and they're always there when the students need them. They are generally motivating, and they do teach well. They can also be quite strict and considerate with attendance sometimes.
Other: The crowd and campus life are great. There are various clubs for students to join, from coding to trading and even Japanese culture. There are various types of students and people on campus, and there are many events and fests for people to mingle at.
Reviewed on 10 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
Photos
Review
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

MIT-WPU, Pune

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Sorry, but with 73.1 percentile in MHT CET you have low chances for admission  to MIT-WPU Faculty of Pharmacy.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, MIT WPU provides hostel facility for boys and girls. The hostels include rooms with single, double and triple occupancy. The hostels have gym, game rooms with carrom, pool table, chess, dance/ yoga rooms for students. 

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 2 months ago

You can get MIT MPU CET sample papers for B.Des from the official website of college. 

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Students doing BA LLB (Hons) course from MIT-WPU, Pune gain abilities, like critical thinking, analytical skill, research, writing, communication, advocacy, etc. These skills are helpful in pursuing career in Law field.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a month ago

MIT-WPU, Pune offers BA LLB (Hons) course for five-year. The university offers BA LLB (Hons) in various specialisations, enabling students to focus on fields, such as Corporate Law, Criminal Law, Intellectual Property Rights and Environment Law.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Content authored by:

author image
Puhup Kumari

Updated on Oct 8, 2026

Notification Header Icon

MIT-WPU, Pune Notifications

MIT-WPU, Pune
Take a look at Campus

MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(1)Campus Building
MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(2)Campus Building
MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(3)Campus Building
MIT-WPU, Pune Others(1)
MIT-WPU, Pune Others(2)

MIT-WPU, Pune
Contact Information

Address

MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU), Survey No, 124, Paud Road,


Pune ( Maharashtra)

Phone
207117 7105

(For general query)

02071177104

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->