

NIT Trichy Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1964
NIT Trichy Admission dates 2026
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
Dec '26-Jan '27 | CUET PG 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
Dec '26-Jan '27 | CUET PG 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
NIT Trichy offers two-year M.Tech programmes in 23 specialisations. The course is available in specialisations, including Energy Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Power Electronics, Data Analytics, Environmental Engineering, VLSI Systems, etc. Admission to all these courses is entrance-based. For details around the admission process for all courses, click here.
Usually, the duration of post graduation courses is 2 years. At NIT Trichy, the duration of a PG-level MCA course is of three years. This course is offered in a full-time mode via the Department of Computer Applications at the institute. Admission to this course is directly based on NIMCET entrance exam. Candidates who get selected via NIMCET get to study this three-year programme of MCA at NIT Trichy. The curriculum of this course surrounds the learing of all theoretical aspects and practical training.
NIT Trichy All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
The accepted entrance exams at NIT Trichy are CAT, GATE, CCMT, and others. Students must prepare well for the accepted entrance exams as the competition is quite high, this year, for this university. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.
Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.
Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.
Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.
Admissions to NIT (National Institute of Technology), Trichy is Entrance Based for almost all of the courses. The college accepts different exam scores for different levels of courses. Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Mains is necessary for admissions to the undergraduate engineering programs, B.Tech which offers 8 courses and B.Arch which offers 1 course. Admissions are based on the marks scored in class 12th or equivalent as well as the JEE (Main) examination. Seats are allocated to students through Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) and the Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA).
To get admission to MCA course at NIT Trichy, students must be graduated with minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA in BSc/ BSc (Hons)/ BCA/ BIT with Mathematics/Statistics/Equivalent subject as one of the subjects. Students who are graduated with BE/B Tech or equivalent from a recognised University can also apply for this course. However, a five percent of relaxation is give to candidates who belong from SC/ ST categories. These candidates are required to obtain minimum of 55% or 6.0 CGPA in their respective graduation. Based on the eligibility requirements, candidates will be shortlisted for other selection rounds. Click here to know about the detailed NIT Trichy MCA admission process.
NIT Trichy All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
The total tuition fee for MTech at NIT Surathkal ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 2.8 lakh and for NIT Trichy it ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh. NIT Surathkal has been ranked 113 by the QS Rankings 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category. It has also been ranked 17 by the NIRF Rankings 2025 under the Engineering category. Moreover, NIT Trichy MTech in Communication Systems course is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 1 genuine verified student while NIT Surathkal same course is rated 4.0 out of 5 by 1 student at Shiksha.
Considering the NIRF ranking and fee, NIT Trichy emerges as a better option for the aspirants of MTech programme.
As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Branch | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 127 | 109 |
ECE | 117 | 101 |
EEE | 110 | 81 |
ICE | 105 | 84 |
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Branch | Highest Package 2026 | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | 127 | 109 |
ECE | INR 64 LPA | 117 | 101 |
EEE | INR 41 LPA | 110 | 81 |
ICE | INR 41 LPA | 105 | 84 |
Mechanical | INR 36 LPA | 116 | 88 |
Chemical | INR 36 LPA | 64 | 51 |
Civil | INR 36 LPA | 86 | 64 |
Production | INR 36 LPA | 95 | 73 |
MME | INR 32 LPA | 60 | 40 |
The total tuition fees for MA programme is INR 30,000 at NIT Trichy. Shortlisted candidates have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. The fees for MA is quite affordable.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Trichy - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT TrichyStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Trichy Courses & Fees FAQs 2025
Find below the mostly asked questions related to NIT Trichy Courses & Fees 2025:
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| Asian University Rankings 2026 | 393 |
| QS World Rankings 2026 under the World University Rankings | 731-740 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 9 |
NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category | 9 |
NIRF 2025 under the Overall category | 30 |
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
NIT Trichy offers BTech course at the UG level. The BTech specialisations available at the college are CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, etc. Following are the reasons to choose NIT Trichy for the BTech course:
- Top notch placements: As per the official postgraduate brochure 2025-26, the placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements for the year 2025 for postgraduate programmes was 85.1%
- Faculty: NIT Trichy has experienced faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, & degree holders. The faculty are always involved in research work.
- ROI: As per the Shiksha verified reviews, the college has been rated 4.5/5 for Value for Money.
- Infrastructure: NIT Trichy infrastructure is quite good which supports the learning environment of students.
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 64 LPA |
Average package | INR 18.73 LPA |
Median package | INR 17 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4.8 LPA |
Students registered | 880 |
Students placed | 691 |
No, NIT Trichy does not provide direct admission for BTech. NIT Trichy BTech admission is entrance-based. The institute accepts admission to the BTech course through a valid score of JEE Main. Every aspirant needs to qualify for the exam in order to get admission. Selected candidates further need to take part in JoSAA counselling. There is no other procedure for admission.
NIT Trichy BTech course fee includes multiple components such as an annual examination fee, one-time admission fee, alumni fee, etc. Fees for the candidates belonging to reserved categories vary. The total tuition fee for the four-year course is INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per the data curated from unofficial sources and thus may vary. Students are requested to visit the official website for the detail around NIT Trichy BTech fee structure.
Asoirants must pass a bachelor's degree in the relevant subject with a minimum aggregate of 60% from a recognised university to apply for MA in English at NIT Trichy. Candidates must also have CUET-PG score for admission in MA programme.
Both NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy are considered good for BTech course. There are a total of 981 seats in NIT Trichy, while NIT-W has 992 seats. The total seat intake is distributed among different specialisations.
Given intake is as per official sources, but can still vary. Hence, is indicative.
NIT Trichy offers MBA course across seven specialisations. These are Human Resource Management, Marketing, Finance, Production and Operations, Business Analytics, Information systems and IT Consulting and General Management. All the MBA courses are offered in full-time mode through DOMS NIT Trichy. The admission process for all MBA specialisations are same. Candidates willing for admission to MBA at NIT Trichy must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify for CAT entrance exam.
Candidates who are willing to get admission to a two-year MBA course at NIT Trichy must fulfil the basic eligibility criteria of the course. Candidates must be graduated with minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (for General, Gen-EWS, and OBC-NCL category) and 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (for for SC/ST category) are eligible to apply for this course. Click here to know about the detailed admission process for NIT Trichy MBA course.
Candidates willing to take part in the NIT Trichy course admissions process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their NIT Trichy eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.
Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.
Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.
Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.
Aspirants can join BTech and BArch courses at NIT Trichy after passing Class 12. However, only Class 12 marks are not enought for admission. Candidates must also have studied relevant subjects and have JEE Main rank for admission in BTech and BArch course.
NIT Trichy is not a very expensive university as it is a government university so the fee is not very high. Even if the students find the fee very high, they can apply for scholarships provided by the university. Free or not, scholarships can really help the students in completing education from NIT Trichy at affordable cost. Some of the scholarships provided by the university are Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -English, SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
According to the past three years' round 1 cutoff data, we can say that the competition for the General AI category has been fluctuating.
The NIT Trichy CSE cutoff 2026 was 1219. In 2025 and 2024, the cutoff for the same course and round was 1620 and 1501, respectively. Tabulated below are the year-wise round 1 cutoff ranks for the General AI category.
| BTech CSE cutoff 2024 | BTech CSE cutoff 2025 | BTech CSE cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1501 | 1620 | 1219 |
To get admission to a four-year BTech course at NIT Trichy, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Candidates who passed Class 12 with minimum 75% aggregate in Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject are eligible to apply for this course. Further, for reserved category candidates a minimum of 65% aggregate is required. For detailed admission process around NIT Trichy BTech admission, click here.
Candidates willing to take part in the NIT Trichy course admissions process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their NIT Trichy eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.
Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.
Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.
Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.
NIT Trichy JEE Main 2026 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering was 7177. The same rank for BTech ECE in 2025 was 6783.
NIT Trichy
Student Forum
Answered 4 weeks ago
NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course acr
P
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
The NIT Trichy CSE average package for 2026 has not been released yet. However, CSE placement highlights recorded during 2024 season is presented below:
BTech Branch | the highest Package 2024 | Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | INR 27.17 LPA |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
Dear reader,
While researching the entrance exam cutoff releases for NIT Trichy provides a good foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring state-of-the-art research laboratories, an
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 months ago
Both are strong, but they win in different ways. NIT Trichy is a government institute with lower fees and a long placement record with core companies and IT giants. VIT Vellore is private, has a bigger campus and more course options, but fees are higher. If budget matters more to you, NIT Trichy is
T
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 24, 2026
NIT TrichyTake a look at Campus
Campus View - inside
Campus View
Night View

NIT Trichy News & Updates




NIT TrichyContact Information
Tanjore Main Road, in National Highway 83 in between BHEL and Thuvakudi
Tiruchirappalli ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Trichy
- All About NIT Trichy
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Trichy Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Trichy Faculty
- Compare NIT Trichy
- NIT Trichy Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- NIT Trichy News & Articles

What are the ratings of NIT Trichy and IIT Bhubaneswar?