IIM Raipur Admission & Selection Criteria 2027-2029: Check CAT 2026 Cut Off; PI Weightage

Vipra
Vipra Shrivastava
Senior Manager - Content
5 mins readUpdated on Oct 12, 2026 17:45 IST
IIM Raipur Admission Criteria 2027-2029 - IIM Raipur will select candidates for MBA through IIM JAP. The expected CAT cut off is 80 percentile. Read more about IIM Raipur selection & admission criteria. Candidates who scored as much or more than the qualifying cut off percentile in CAT exam, were eligible for Personal Interview (PI) round of PGP

IIM Raipur admission criteria 2027 for MBA admission will be announced soon. The qualifying CAT cut off is expected to be 90 percentile. Check here IIM Raipur admission criteria and selection process 2026-2028 for referemce.

IIM Raipur admission criteria

IIM Raipur admission criteria

IIM Raipur admission criteria 2027-2029 will be announced soon. Selection of candidates will be done through IIM JAP or the Joint Admission Process, for IIM Kashipur, IIM Raipur, IIM Ranchi, and IIM Tiruchirappalli. The minimum cut off for PI shortlist can be expected to be 90 percentile for General category candidates. Check on this page, IIM Raipur admission criteria 2026-2028 for reference.

IIM Raipur admission criteria and selection process for PGP 2026-2028 included CAT score, PI and academic record. The minimum cut off for PI shortlist was 80 percentile for General category candidates. Candidates who scored as much or more than the qualifying cut off percentile in CAT exam, were eligible for Personal Interview (PI) round of PGP admission. The minimum CAT cut off for PI shortlisting for Reserved category candidates was much lower. 

Table of contents
  • IIM Raipur Selection Process 2026-28
  • IIM Raipur Admission Criteria 2026: Minimum CAT cut-off for WAT-PI rounds
  • IIM Raipur Admission Criteria 2026: Academic Score
  • IIM Raipur Admission 2025: GD-PI Shortlisting
  • IIM Raipur Admission 2026: Final Selection
  • IIM Raipur Admission Criteria: Weightage allotted to Work Experience
  • Campus-wise IIM Admission Criteria and Selection Process 2026-2028
View More

IIM Raipur Selection Process 2026-28

In the IIM Raipur selection and admission criteria 2026, 50 per cent was allotted to CAT exam score, and 25 per cent to the PI round. The remaining 25 per cent was distributed among academic profile, work experience, gender diversity and academic diversity. The process included three stages:

  • Shortlisting candidates for Personal Interview on the basis of CAT result
  • Personal Interview round
  • Final admission list for selection

In the final phase, candidates will be selected for admission on the basis of their overall performance on certain parameters fixed by the institute.

⚡ CAT 2026 Exam Guide: Know all about Common Admission Test to get into the best B-Schools

Get a complete overview of CAT exam 2026 to be conducted by IIM Indore on November 29 for nearly 2.9 lakh MBA aspirants.

📄 Download PDF

IIM Raipur Admission Criteria 2026: Minimum CAT cut-off for WAT-PI rounds

Given below are the qualifying CAT cut offs for IIM Raipur admission. Final CAT cut offs were released after the PI shortlisting and final selection of candidates.

Category VARC Scaled Percentile DILR Scaled Percentile QA Scaled Percentile Total Percentile
General 75 75 75 90
EWS 60 60 60 75
NC-OBC 60 60 60 75
SC 45 45 45 50
ST 25 25 25 30
PwD 25 25 25 30

IIM Raipur Admission Criteria 2026: Academic Score

Marks scored in Class 10, 12 and graduation was taken into consideration for PI shortlisting. Check below category wise percentages (qualifying) below:

Category Class 10 Class 12 Graduation
General 60 60 50
EWS 60 60 50
NC-OBC 60 60 50
SC 55 55 45
ST 55 55 45
PwD 45 45 45

IIM Raipur Admission 2025: GD-PI Shortlisting

Given below are the parameters and percentage allotted for IIM Raipur GD-PI shortlisting. The Aggregate Score Index (ASI) was calculated from the below given components.

Parameters

Weight

CAT 2025 Index Score

50%

SSC/Class X Percentage Score

20%

HSC/Class XII Percentage Score

20%

Gender Diversity Score (female/ transgender candidates)

7%

Academic Diversity Score

3%

IIM Raipur Admission 2026: Final Selection

Candidates selected for the second round, were intimated through email and they had to be present in person for WAT-PI round. Post this round, the candidates were shortlisted on their overall profile:

Parameters

Percentage

CAT 2025 Index Score

50%

PI Score

25%

Work Experience Score

15%

Profile Score

10%

IIM Raipur Admission Criteria: Weightage allotted to Work Experience

For IIM Raipur PGP admission, maximum weight of eight points were allotted to 26-36 months of work experience. Work experience of less than six months were allotted no point.

Experience (Months)

Score

Experience (Months)

Score

≤ 6

0

28

15

7

4.38

29

15

8

5.00

30

15

9

5.63

31

15

10

6.25

32

15

11

6.88

33

15

12

7.50

34

15

13

8.13

35

15

14

8.75

36

15

15

9.38

37

13.92

16

10.00

38

12.83

17

10.63

39

11.75

18

11.25

40

10.67

19

11.88

41

9.58

20

12.50

42

8.50

21

13.13

43

7.42

22

13.75

44

6.33

23

14.38

45

5.25

24

15

46

4.17

25

15

47

3.08

26

15

≥ 48

2

27

15

   

Given below is the list of education streams and courses includes in academic diversity:

Stream

Subjects

Arts/Humanities

Anthropology, Archaeology, Economics, Education, Geography, History, Languages, Liberal arts, Law, Library and Information Science, Mass Communication and Journalism, Music, Philosophy, Performing Arts (Dance/Drama/Theatre), Literature, Physical Education, Political Science, Psychology, Public Administration, Sociology, Social Work, Statistics, etc.

Commerce

Accountancy, Auditing, Banking, Chartered Accountancy, Costs and Works Accountancy, etc.

Science

Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, Zoology, etc.

Others

Medicine, Pharmacy and Management, etc.

Candidates selected for admission to IIM Raipur's PGP course were informed through invitation email. Selected candidates had to confirm admission by paying Offer Acceptance Fee of INR 100,000, to be adjusted against first term fee upon admission. 

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   What is the difference between qualifying CAT cut off and final CAT cut off?
A: 
Qualifying CAT cut off percentiles of an IIM is the minimum percentile (sectional as well as overall) required by candidates to be eligible for the Written Ability Test (What) and Personal Interview PI round. These are only eligibility score and not the score for selection. The final CAT cut off percentiles are the scores on the basis of which a candidate is actually selected for the What-PI round. The qualifying CAT cut offs are released publically before the CAT exam and result as a part of selection criteria for the MBA/PGP batch of that year. The qualifying cut offs for CAT are release category wise - General, NC/OBC. General-EWS, SC/ST, PwD. The qualifying cut offs percentiles of General category candidate is higher than then rest. The final CAT cut offs are not released publically. The cut offs are estimate on the basis of candidate's selection for What-PI. The final CAT cut offs for General category candidate is also higher than then rest.
Q:   How many CAT mock tests to practice to score 99 percentile?
A: 
Experts recommend that aspirants must practice at least 40 CAT mock tests to score above 99 percentile well in the exam. Most of the CAT test takers take up to 50 mock tests of various types and difficulty level. CAT toppers in previous years have practiced even up to 80 mock tests during their preparation. However, candidates must decide the number of CAT mock tests depending on their control and confidence on topics as the exam day comes closer. Mock tests are the best way to judge your performance viz. The important topics of CAT. The more one practices CAT mock tests, the more accurate they get in solving questions from all subjects. It is very important to know which formula to apply to which type question to solve the problem accurately. Mock tests help candidates in this aspect which is why practicing mock tests is most important in CAT preparation.
Q:   Which MBA colleges are available with 80 percentile in CAT?
A: 
There are quite a few MBA colleges who accept CAT score of 80 percentile and above for admission. The admission process for these colleges include group discussion and Personal Interview . Fore School of Management Goa Institute of Management International Management Institute, Delhi Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam Loyola Institute of Business Administration, Chennai Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli Praxis Business School, Kolkata Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management development & Research, Bangalore Shiva Institute of Management Studies, Ghaziabad Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education S. P. Jain Institute of Management and Research TA Pai Management Institute Trinity College for Management and Technology, Ghaziabad Click on this link for more: https://www.shiksha.com/mba/articles/colleges-accepting-cat-scores-range-80-to-90-percentile-blogId-11981.
Q:   What are the qualifying CAT cutoffs for all the IIMs?
A: 

Qualifying CAT cut off percentiles of Iims for Written Ability Test (What) and Personal Interview PI are listed below. Candidates who MET the qualifying CAT cut off, were eligible for What-PI round. These qualifying CAT cut offs are for General Category. The cut offs for Reserved category students are lower:

  1. IIM Ahmedabad: 95 percentile
  2. IIM Bangalore: 85 percentile 
  3. IIM Calcutta: 85 percentile
  4. IIM Lucknow: 90 percentile
  5. IIM Kozhikode: 85 percentile
  6. IIM Indore: 90 percentile
  7. IIM Udaipur: 93 percentile
  8. IIM Shillong: 75 percentile
  9. IIM Trichy: 93 percentile
  10. IIM Visakhapatnam: 80 percentile
  11. IIM Rohtak: 95 percentile
  12. 1IIM Nagpur: 85 percentile
  13. IIM Jammu: 93 percentile 
  14. IIM Ranchi: 90 percentile
  15. IIM Sirmaur: 92 percentile
  16. IIM Bodhgaya: 93 percentile
  17. IIM Sambalpur: 93 percentile
  18. IIM Kashipur: 94 percentile 
  19. IIM Raipur: 93 percentile
  20. IIM Amritsar: 90 percentile

For complete details of IIM selection and admission process read this article: https://www.shiksha.com/mba/articles/iim-shortlist-selection-admission-criteria-blogId-18787.

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   Which MBA colleges are available with 60 percentile in CAT?
A: 
There are a number of private MBA colleges that accept CAT score of 60+ percentile for admission. We have listed some of the colleges below: AIMS Institutes (AIMS), Bangalore Amrita School of Business - Bangalore Acharya Bangalore B-School Asian Business School (ABS), Noida Amrita School of Business, Kochi Bengal Institute of Business Studies (BIBS), Kolkata Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani Christ Institute of Management, Pune Doon Business School (DBS), Dehradun Eastern Institute for Integrated Learning in Management, Kolkata FOSTIIMA Business School, Delhi International Institute of Business Studies, Noida International School of Business and Media (ISB&M) Bangalore International School of Business & Media, Kolkata IIKM Business School, Calicut IILM Institute for Higher Education, Delhi For full list, click here: https://www.shiksha.com/mba/articles/colleges-accepting-cat-scores-range-60-to-70-percentile-blogId-11984.
Q:   Which MBA colleges are available with 70 percentile in CAT?
A: 
A good number of private MBA colleges accept CAT score of 70 percentile in CAT. We have listed some of the colleges in which admission is possible with 70 percentile. Amity University AIMS Institutes (AIMS), Bangalore Amrita School of Business - Bangalore Acharya Bangalore B-School Asian Business School (ABS), Noida Amrita School of Business, Kochi Bengal Institute of Business Studies (BIBS), Kolkata Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani Christ Institute of Management, Pune Doon Business School (DBS), Dehradun Eastern Institute For Integrated Learning In Management, Kolkata FOSTIIMA Business School, Delhi International Institute of Business Studies, Noida International School of Business and Media (ISB&M) Bangalore JK Lakshmipat University-Institute of Management, Jaipur National University (JNU), Jaipur JRE Group of Institutions (JRE), Greater Noida Lotus Business School, Pune Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar MATS University, Raipur IIKM Business School, Calicut IILM Institute for Higher Education, Delhi For full list, click here: https://www.shiksha.com/mba/articles/colleges-accepting-cat-scores-range-70-to-80-percentile-blogId-11956.
Q:   Does every CAT accepting college conduct GD/PI?
A: 

Yes, the CAT accepting MBA colleges conduct either GD/PI or WAT/PI. Since MBA is a professional course about business and team management, personality assessment round is essential to ensure that the aspirant has the flair for management which can be polished during the programme. Communication skills, problem solving ability, management and leadership are essential qualities for MBA thus, every B-School conducts GD/PI or WAT/PI.

Q:   What is the CAT exam cutoff required to get admission to IIM Bangalore?
A: 

The CAT cut offs for IIM Bangalore hovers between 97-100 percentile. The qualifying CAT cut off required for being eligible for IIM Bangalore's Written Ability test (What) and Personal Interview PI is 85 percentile for General category students, whereas for SC candidates, it is 70 percentile. For ST candidates, it is 65 percentile and for PwD candidates it is 60 percentile. Given below are the sectional and overall qualifying CAT cut offs for IIM Bangalore.

  • General category: 80 VARC 75 DILR 75 Quantitative Aptitude 85 (Overall)
  • NC-OBC category: 75 VARC 65 DILR 65 Quantitative Aptitude 75 (Overall)
  • EWS category: 70 VARC 65 DILR 65 Quantitative Aptitude 75 (Overall)
  • SC category: 65 VARC 60 DILR 60 Quantitative Aptitude 70 (Overall)
  • ST category: 55 VARC 55 DILR 55 Quantitative Aptitude 65 (Overall)
  • PwD category: 50 VARC 50 DILR 50 Quantitative Aptitude 60 (Overall)

Check CAT cut offs and predict calls from IIMs and all non-IIMs accepting CAT score for admission. Check Fees, Placement Reviews, Admission, Shortlist Criteria and Eligibility of all CAT accepting colleges by clicking the link below:

CAT Call Predictor
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   What percentile is required for IIM Raipur?
A: 

The general category CAT percentile cutoff at IIM Raipur normally lies between 92 and 95%, though it could differ somewhat depending on the category (OBC, SC, ST) and applicant pool. At somewhat lower percentiles, candidates with a solid academic background and pertinent professional experience may be given consideration. A comprehensive review that takes into account the candidate's performance on the Written Ability Test (WAT), academic background, and personal interview (PI) is required for the ultimate selection. The likelihood of being shortlisted for the following round of the selection process increases with higher scores.

Q:   What is the average number of CAT 100 percentilers every year?
A: 

On an average, about 10-15 CAT aspirants score 100 percentile. Given below is the data of CAT 100 percentilers of last 4 years:

Exam year

CAT 100 percentilers

State wise numbers

CAT 2025

12

1- Uttar Pradesh

1- Karnataka 

1- Maharashtra

3- Delhi

2- Haryana 

2- Gujarat

1- Jharkhand

1- Odisha

CAT 2024

14

1- Andhra Pradesh
2- Delhi
1- Haryana
1-Kerala
5- Maharashtra
1- Odisha
1- Rajasthan
2- Telangana

CAT 2023

14

1 – Andhra Pradesh
1 - Delhi
1 – Gujarat
1 – Jammu & Kashmir
1 - Karnataka
1 - Kerala
4 – Maharashtra
1 – Tamil Nadu
2 - Telangana
1 - Uttar Pradesh

CAT 2022

11

2 - Delhi

1 - Gujarat

1 - Haryana

1 - Kerala

1 - Madhya Pradesh

2 - Maharashtra

2 - Telangana

1 - Uttar Pradesh

 

Q:   Is securing the CAT cutoff enough to get an admission offer from an MBA institute?
A: 

No, securing a high CAT percentile is not enough for admission. One has to clear the selection process round too, like WAT and PI.

Q:   Apart from the CAT percentile, what are the other factors that are considered for the final admission in MBA?
A: 

Apart from the CAT scores, B-schools consider candidates' written and spoken communication skills through Written Ability Test or Essay Writing, Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds. The B-schools also consider candidates' overall profile such as past academic records, work experience and extracurricular activities or abilities. Candidates Class 12 scores and overall academic profile plays a decisive role in selection as institutes look for consistency in excellence.

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   How many question should I solve for 99 percentile in CAT exam?
A: 

To get 99 percentile and above, candidates must attempt 40-45 out of 68 questions in CAT, with maximum accuracy.  

Q:   Is it possible to score 99.99 percentile in CAT in first attempt?
A: 

Yes, it is possible to score 99.99 percentile in CAT in first attempt. Many toppers of previous years' are such candidates. One must study in a focussed manner and do a lot of mock test practice. Exam day strategy is also crucial for better performance.

Q:   What is sectional cutoff in CAT exam?
A: 

Sectional cut-off in the CAT exam refers to the section-wise percentiles required by the candidate to make it to the Personal Interview round of the IIMs or other top MBA colleges. The sectional cut-offs are lower than the overall cut-offs of any institute. To understand better, check the table below for sectional CAT cut-offs for IIM Ahmedabad:

Category

VARC percentile

DILR percentile

QA percentile

Overall percentile

General

70

70

70

80

NC-OBC-Transgender

65

65

65

75

SC

60

60

60

70

ST

50

50

50

60

PwD (General, NC-OBC-cum-transgender, SC)

60

60

60

70

PwD (ST)

50

50

50

60

For sectional cut-offs of all IIMs, check this article – IIM shortlist and selection criteria

Q:   Which IIMs accept the CAT score of 85 percentile?
A: 

There are a very few IIMs which have CAT cutoff of 85 percentile. These are IIM Nagpur, IIM Amritsar and IIM Bodh Gaya. Since these IIMs have been launched in the last decade, the cut offs are low for admission to MBA/PGP courses. Reserved category students can apply with 85 percentile in most of the IIMs as the cut off for them is much lower in comparison to General category candidates. 

Get Admission and Placement Updates about IIM Raipur

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

Candidates can check out the table below to view the IIM Raipur sector-wise the highest and average package offered for the PGP batch of 2023-25.
Sectorthe highest CTCAverage CTC
BFSIINR 27.30 LPAINR 18.63 LPA
FMCG/FMCDINR 20.01 LPAINR 17.63 LPA
IT/ITESINR 32.76 LPAINR 18.89 LPA
ManufacturingINR 31.12 LPAINR 18.03 LPA
Strategy & ConsultingINR 18.00 LPAINR 16.68 LPA
Others (Media, Ed Tech, etc.)INR 33.12 LPAINR 21.09 LPA

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

As per the NIRF Ranking 2025, IIM Raipur's ranking was 15th under the 'Management' category. In comparison with IIM Tiruchirappalli and IIM Ranchi, the NIRF ranking for IIM Raipur is comparitelvey better. Check out the table below to view the 'Management' ranking of a few IIMs in comparison with Rai

...Read more

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, IIM Raipur provides various scholarship schemes to students pursuing a doctoral degree. The scholarships are offered in the form of fee waivers, free educational material, and contingency grants, among others. Details are below: 

Academic YearScholarship Amount
1st & 2nd YearINR 50,000 per month
3rd & 4th YearINR 55,000 per month

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

As per the IIM Raipur 2025 placement report, the branch-wise average packages offered are given below: 

BranchAverage Package 2025
BFSIINR 18.63 LPA
FMCG/FMCDINR 17.63 LPA
IT/ITESINR 18.89 LPA
ManufacturingINR 18.03 LPA
Strategy & ConsultingINR 16.68 LPA
Others (Media, Ed Tech, etc.)INR 21.09 LPA

 

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

IIM Raipur placements 2025 report has been released on the official website. As per the report, a total of 132 recruiters participated in the placement drive for MBA. The average package offered was INR 18.83 lakhs for the batch of 2025. 

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, IIM Raipur offers separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. It has 5 new hostels available with all the basic amenities. Some of the facilities available at the hostel are: 

  • The hostels are wi-fi enabled.
  • 24x7 hot water facility.
  • Radiant cooling system for all the hostel blocks.
  • Laundry facili

...Read more

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

The the highest package offered at IIM Raipur was INR 34.3 LPA. The average package offered to the MBA class of 2025 was INR 18.8 LPA. While the median package offered was INR 18.4 LPA. In total,  166 companies took part during the IIM Raipur MBA placements 2025.

Y

Yatendra Sharma

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 4 months ago

IIM Raipur placement report 2025 has been out on the official website. The the highest package offered was INR 34.3 LPA. The average package offered to the MBA class of 2025 was INR 18.8 LPA.

While the median package offered was INR 18.4 LPA. In total,  166 companies took part during the IIM Raipur M

...Read more

A

Aishwarya Sinha

Contributor-Level 6