NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
30 Photos
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Trichy Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1964
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 15 Oct '26

NIT Trichy
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NIT Trichy Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(9 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
M.E./M.Tech(25 courses)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : GATE
MBA/PGDM(1 course)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : CAT
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   How is life at NIT Trichy?
2thumbs up
A: 

The alumni feedback for NIT Trichy shows several facts about the life that the students experience. The points below show several such facts:

 1. The institute campus is located in an isolated location away from the main city.

2. The lecture halls are decent and well-ventilated. The professors are pretty helpful in your academic life.

 3. There are Student Activity Centers, Multi-utility Halls, and an Open-Air Theater, which give students an opportunity for extra-curricular activities.

4. Additionally, there is a sports complex and playgrounds to encourage sports culture.

 5. Many academic blocks have air-conditioning facilities, particularly computer labs.

 6. There is a four-floored central library with more than 1.5 Lacs books and is a good place for readers.

 7. There are many clubs, such as tech clubs. Some of the most popular are the RMI Club for robotics, the Spider Club for electronics and coding, and DC for design.

Q:   What is the fee for BTech in NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy BTech course fee includes multiple components such as an annual examination fee, one-time admission fee, alumni fee, etc. Fees for the candidates belonging to reserved categories vary. The total tuition fee for the four-year course is INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per the data curated from unofficial sources and thus may vary. Students are requested to visit the official website for the detail around NIT Trichy BTech fee structure.

Q:   Is BTech course good at NIT Trichy?
5thumbs up
A: 

As per the last year ranking released on the official website of NIRF, NIT Trichy was ranked on number 9 in 2025. The institute has managed to be in the list of top 10 institutes for BTech across India.

In terms of placements, the top branches such as CSE, Civil, Production, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, etc., are offered by the institute. Overall, NIT Trichy is a good choice for BTech aspirants.

Check below for more facts around the NIT Trichy BTech course from the perspective of campus students:

 

Q:   Is MCA course duration at NIT Trichy of 2 years or 3 years?
A: 

Usually, the duration of post graduation courses is 2 years. At NIT Trichy, the duration of a PG-level MCA course is of three years. This course is offered in a full-time mode via the Department of Computer Applications at the institute. Admission to this course is directly based on NIMCET entrance exam. Candidates who get selected via NIMCET get to study this three-year programme of MCA at NIT Trichy. The curriculum of this course surrounds the learing of all theoretical aspects and practical training.

NIT Trichy
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 10 Programs
₹14.01 LPA
₹11 LPA
₹8.5 LPA
₹6 LPA
₹9.5 LPA
₹30 K - 45 K
₹5.5 LPA
– / –
₹5 LPA
₹9.5 LPA
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   How much is the fees for MA at NIT Trichy?
A: 

The total tuition fees for MA programme is INR 30,000 at NIT Trichy. Shortlisted candidates have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. The fees for MA is quite affordable. 

Q:   How can candidates join NIT Trichy?
A: 

Candidates willing to take part in the NIT Trichy course admissions process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their NIT Trichy eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.

Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.

Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.

Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.

Q:   How are BTech placements at NIT Trichy?
3thumbs up
A: 

According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below: 

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 64 LPA

Average package

INR 18.73 LPA

Median package

INR 17 LPA

Lowest package

INR 4.8 LPA

Students registered

880

Students placed

691

Q:   How can I get admission at NIT Trichy?
A: 

Candidates willing to take part in the NIT Trichy course admissions process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their NIT Trichy eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.

Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.

Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.

Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.

NIT Trichy
All courses

Showing 55 Courses
119
– / –
– / –
– / –
118
– / –
115
– / –
118
– / –
25
₹9.5 LPA
57
– / –
116
– / –
79
– / –
25
– / –
117
– / –
79
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   Is NIT Trichy ranked?
A: 

Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyRanks
Asian University Rankings 2026393
QS World Rankings 2026 under the World University Rankings731-740
QS Sustainability Ranking 20261201-1250

NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category

9

NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category

9

NIRF 2025 under the Overall category

30
Q:   Which BTech branch has best NIT Trichy placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below: 

Branch

Highest Package 2026

Student Registered 2026

Students Placed 2026

CSE

INR 64 LPA

127

109

ECE

INR 64 LPA

117

101

EEE

INR 41 LPA

110

81

ICE

INR 41 LPA

105

84

Mechanical

INR 36 LPA

116

88

Chemical

INR 36 LPA

64

51

Civil

INR 36 LPA

86

64

Production

INR 36 LPA

95

73

MME

INR 32 LPA

60

40

Q:   What is the structure of CAT question paper?
A: 

Till 2014, there were only two sections in CAT. Quantitative Aptitude was clubbed with Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning was clubbed with Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension. In 2015, the Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning were clubbed together and Quantitative Aptitude and Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension made two individual sections. Since 2015, the sectional segregation has remained the same but the number of questions have come down from 100 to 66. The exam duration has also been reduced. Until 2019, the CAT exam was of 180 minutes and the total number of questions were 100. However, in 2020, the question paper structure was revised due to COVID-19 pandemic. In 2020, the total number of questions came down to 76. In 2021 and 2022, the number of questions were further lowered to 66. For the last two years, CAT is conducted for 2 hours, and the number of questions is 66. In CAT 2024 however, the number of questions were increased to 68. 

The latest CAT question paper structure is: Total questions: 68 Number of sections: 3 Order of sections - 1. VARC 2. DILR 3. Quantitative Aptitude Sectional time limit: 40 minutes VARC questions: 24 DILR questions: 22 Quantitative Aptitude questions: 22.

 

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Trichy - B.Tech also showed interest in

Chennai
#1 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Mumbai
#3 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Mangalore
#17 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Bangalore
#69 NIRF
₹23.82 L
Varanasi
#10 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Trichy
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon397 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Bajaj, Nvidia, Samsung, Qualcomm, SanDisk, GAIL (PSU), HPCL (PSU), Texas Instruments, Tata, General Electric, etc., visit our campus for placements.
Based on 147 Reviews
DislikesView All
Internships were hard to get, and most of us will have to apply for research interns or to get a company intern through contacts.
Based on 20 Reviews
D
Devadharshan K K E Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great placements and amazing campus life, but mess food is average.
Placements: Placements, I would say, are excellent because almost 97% of students got placed. The highest and the lowest salary packages offered were around 65 LPA and 8 LPA. The average package offered was around 22 LPA. Companies like Microsoft, Google, and Goldman Sachs came to our college. About 90% of students got internships in Morgan Stanley and DE Shaw. When it comes to roles, SDE and data scientists were the most offered.
Infrastructure: Our college provides labs and a central library, and these things are amazing. We have a lot of helpful resources like campus Wi-Fi is available almost everywhere, but sometimes it is a bit slow. About the hostels, the rooms are okay, but some of them need some repair work as they are quite old. Mess food is average and sometimes very bad, but canteens are good. For medical facilities, we have a very nice hospital where basic illnesses are treated free of charge. For sports. we have a main ground and many other normal grounds, and we can try different sports.
Faculty: Some teachers know their subjects and know what they are teaching, meanwhile, some just come for namesake. But overall, I would say staff members are good. You have to do a lot of self-study. Here, the curriculum gives you a strong base, but for the industrial market, we have to do a lot of self-study. Semester exams are difficult and solely depend on the professor. It is hard to get a high CGPA as most of them here are quite smart and rarely anyone fails.
Other: I chose this course because I have always been interested in problem solving and data structures. The best thing about my course is that you can literally learn anything from YouTube for free. The campus life is great, especially having fests like Pragyan and Festember. The crowd here is competitive, but they still help if you ask them. College is far from the city, but the campus is green and peaceful. Scholarships are given to students who are in need of financial support.
Reviewed on 6 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Patnam Pradyumna Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Production Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Production Engineer (NIT Trichy).
Placements: Around 72% of students get placed through campus placements, and a few get placed off-campus. The highest package is 36 LPA, and the lowest package is 6 LPA. The top recruiting companies include P&G, Novartis, Axis Bank, Tech Mahindra, and others. Around 20% of students get internships in companies like Bajaj, P&G, Kenvue, PwC, PwC Accelerate, and others.
Infrastructure: Overall, NIT Trichy is equipped with good facilities like Wi-Fi, electricity, classrooms, and labs. The hostel rooms are available in 1-, 2-, and 4-sharing options and are maintained very well. The food is mostly South Indian, but there are also two North Indian messes, one Andhra mess, and one Kerala mess. Overall, the food experience is good. Sports facilities are also available, including separate grounds for cricket, basketball, badminton, tennis, hockey, kabaddi, and football.
Faculty: Teachers, Ph.D. scholars, and management are mostly helpful whenever students face any problems. The curriculum is relevant, and Production Engineering makes students industry-ready. The semester exams are of a moderate level. The pass percentage is usually 35 marks out of 100.
Other: I chose this course, Production Engineering, because it is a relevant course. It is basically a sub-branch of Mechanical Engineering. The syllabus is well-equipped and relevant to industry standards. However, the course can include more topics related to AI and Machine Learning. The events and fests are very exciting experiences every year and continue to improve.
Reviewed on 2 Jul 2026Read More
D
L
Devadharshan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
L
Lohith Reddy Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Absolutely, it's good but needs a lot of improvement, and they are exploiting our money.
Placements: I am still studying in college, and as far as I know, the placement rate is good, around 90-95 percent. The highest salary package offered comes from a software role from our branch, and that would be around 40-50 LPA. The lowest would be like 8-10 LPA, and the average is 17 LPA. Top recruiters include HPCL, BPCL, Gayle, and some other core companies. The percentage of internships is too low, that too from other roles like software. I was not sure about the top roles.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good but too old, as it was constructed in 1964. So the equipment and all are good. The hostel mess and all are good. But recently Wi-Fi started to be a problem, and the management is not responding. I don't know why. But sports and all other things are good. Medical facilities are also good.
Faculty: Some teachers are helpful and qualified. They are knowledgeable. But some of them don't seem that way, like knowledgeable and qualified. Teaching quality is okay. I don't know about course relevance, but it seems updated every academic year. So no need to worry about them.
Other: The thing is, I want to go to a good NA and top college, and the branch I get into is ICE, and I was a bit interested in electronics. So I came into this. The thing that needs to improve in our course is the professors. They should resign or retire, as they are so foolish, and they give lower grades for very silly reasons. Events, fest, campus crowd, connectivity, campus surroundings, scholarships, extracurricular activities, etc., are the best things of our college. Everything is good unless you have a good friends group of 2-10 members.
Reviewed on 5 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Jaspreet Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My college journey is absolutely a rollercoaster.
Placements: Around 90% of students are placed from our batch. The highest package is 36 LPA. The lowest is around 5 LPA for a teaching role, whereas the average package is around 13 LPA. Top recruiting companies for our batch are BPCL, Meesho, and PharmaAce. Around 20 students from our class of 86 get internships, primarily in P&G and Reliance.
Infrastructure: In the department and classroom buildings, there is no Wi-Fi as such, but in the hostel, each room has Wi-Fi access. Research labs do have Wi-Fi. Mess food varies from mess to mess. Some messes provide good food, while others have average food. Medical and sports facilities are decent.
Faculty: Teachers are knowledgeable, but some are not very good in helping students understand concepts. However, some teachers are actually good. Course curriculum is slightly outdated, especially considering the rise of AI. Semester exams are decent. If one has studied the concepts well, they can score well. The pass percentage varies from subject to subject.
Other: Initially, I thought chemical engineering would be easy, but it was tougher than expected. To improve further, the course curriculum should be upgraded and teaching of recent technologies should be included. Fests are decent, and the crowd is also good. Overall, fest days are very enjoyable if you have a good friend group.
Reviewed on 3 Jun 2026Read More
D
L
Devadharshan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
V
VISHWA S Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Production Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am satisfied because of the placement and the really good infrastructure.
Placements: 95% of students have been placed in my department. The companies are Bajaj, Apple, Tata, and Titan. The top roles are in marketing, statistics, finance, and automobile. In my course, the seniors have good placements. They will go for internships at many companies; 90% of students will do internships.
Infrastructure: The facilities are good, and the infrastructure of the classroom is very good. There are many labs; the most notable is the big library. The hostel was okay, and the food was good.
Faculty: Typically, faculty are highly qualified and supportive. The curriculum is practical and industry-aligned. Exams range from moderate to highly difficult, and the standard pass percentage hovers between 50% and 60%. The teaching was very good; the exam was difficult, but it helped to improve.
Other: It is given by counseling. Okay, this was a good course. In my college, the fest is very good.
Reviewed on 23 May 2026Read More
D
P
Devadharshan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
M
Manmeet Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good placements, poor infrastructure, and average college life.
Placements: Placement statistics are always pretty good for NIT Trichy CSE. The highest package is 64 LPA, and the lowest package is 8.2 LPA. More than 90% of students get placed. These are the placement statistics for the 2025–26 batch. The average package for CSE is 27 LPA, and the median package is 30 LPA, which is pretty good. Top recruiting companies include Meta, Amazon, Google, and others.
Infrastructure: Honestly, the infrastructure here is pretty old and outdated compared to other institutes of this level, such as IITs and NITs. The infrastructure does not justify the NIRF 9 rank. The boys' hostels are pretty old, and late-night food options are very limited. The food quality is also not that good. They can do so much better than this.
Faculty: Faculty members at the institute are very good, helpful, and qualified. The course curriculum is standard. The first-year curriculum contains some irrelevant subjects for the industry, but the government makes them mandatory. Unlike other colleges that have mid-semester exams, here, two class tests are conducted along with end-semester exams, which makes it a little hectic.
Other: There are four fests throughout the year, which are pretty fun. Other than that, college life is boring. I wish campus life and the crowd were better.
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NIT Trichy Courses & Fees FAQs 2025

Q:   Which was the top branch during NIT Trichy BTech placements?
6thumbs up
A: 

As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:

Branch

Student Registered 2026

Students Placed 2026

CSE

127

109

ECE

117

101

EEE

110

81

ICE

105

84

Q:   For studying MTech should I choose NIT Trichy or NIT Surathkal?
A: 

The total tuition fee for MTech at NIT Surathkal ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 2.8 lakh and for NIT Trichy it ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh. NIT Surathkal has been ranked 113 by the QS Rankings 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category. It has also been ranked 17 by the NIRF Rankings 2025 under the Engineering category. Moreover, NIT Trichy MTech in Communication Systems course is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 1 genuine verified student while NIT Surathkal same course is rated 4.0 out of 5 by 1 student at Shiksha.

Considering the NIRF ranking and fee, NIT Trichy emerges as a better option for the aspirants of MTech programme.

Q:   What is NIT Trichy cutoff percentile?
A: 

NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.

Q:   Is cutoff 2026 out for NIT Trichy?
A: 

Yes, NIT Trichy cutoff 2026 is out. NIT Trichy releases cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. For BE/BTech, the JEE Mains Round 5 cutoff for General-All India, ranged from 1373 to 20111. In round 5, the most competitive BE/BTech was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing rank of 1373. The least competitive specialisation was BTech Civil Engineering.

Q:   How can students study for free at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy is not a very expensive university as it is a government university so the fee is not very high. Even if the students find the fee very high, they can apply for scholarships provided by the university. Free or not, scholarships can really help the students in completing education from NIT Trichy at affordable cost. Some of the scholarships provided by the university are Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -English, SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.

Q:   What is the opinion of students about NIT Trichy?
A: 

As per the Shiksha verified reviews, the college has received good rating. The college has been rated 4.4/5. 

Refer to the review of one student:

"Now I am a fresher here. If we look at the placements at NIT Trichy, they are amazing. To be honest, I am from the Civil Engineering branch, so we cannot expect high packages, but our seniors get into many PSUs."

Looking at the review, one can say that the college placements are good even for non popular courses. 

Q:   Is NIT Trichy good for MTech?
A: 

As per the NIT Trichy ranking 2023, the institute is ranked number nine under the “Engineering” category. Additionally, the institute offers MTech course across popular specialisations such as Chemical Engineering, CSE, Data Analytics, Thermal Power Engineering, etc. The placement percentage for PG courses in 2022 was 92.9%. Companies such as Google, Facebook, Samsung, ITC, Oracle, etc., are the top recruiters visited in the previous year placements.

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Chemical Engineering at NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For BE/BTech, the JEE Mains Round 5 cutoff for General-All India, ranged from 1373 to 20111. In round 5, the most competitive BE/BTech was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing rank of 1373. The least competitive specialisation was BTech Civil Engineering.

Q:   What rank is required in JEE Main for NIT Trichy?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI quota, the maximum required JEE Main cutoff rank in round 1 was 1317 in 2026. Candidates who want admission to the BTech course in the first round are advised to secure a cutoff below 1317 if they belong to the General AI category.

Tabulated below are the NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories.

Category (All India) NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026
General 1317
OBC 436
SC 154
ST 95
PWD 37
EWS 248
Category (Home State)  NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026
General 3812
OBC 1219
SC 737
ST 500
PWD 124
EWS 2470
Q:   Can a student get into NIT Trichy at 98%?
A: 

Yes, a student can get into NIT Trichy at 98%. For courses like BTech, MBA, & MTech, the students must have lesser percentage than this in Class 12th or in graduation. In addition to this, students must qualify the entrance tests like JEE Main,  NATA, etc. 

Q:   How can I get admission in NIT Trichy for MTech?
A: 

Aspirants with a BTech degree with at least 60% aggregate can apply for M.Tech at NIT Trichy. For admission to MTech, candidates must have a valid score of GATE, which shall be equal to or higher than the cutoff. Selected candidates further are called for CCMT Counselling. Interested candidates must apply for the GATE exam and counselling within the due date.

Q:   What are the hostel fee details for NIT Trichy?
A: 

The NIT Trichy hostel fee for odd semester 2026-2027 details is given below:

Under Graduate Programme (UG)
(BTech, B.Arch. & BSc, B.Ed.)
Newly Admitted Students (2026-27)
Admission Fee (Non-Refundable) INR 3,600
Caution Fee Deposit (Refundable)INR 4,000
Hostel Establishment Fee INR 10,650
Hostel Rent/ License Fees, Electricity, Water Charges,  and Service ChargesINR 17,700
Mess Advance (for 5 months)INR 24,000

 

Q:   How is NIT Trichy for BTech course?
A: 

NIT Trichy offers BTech course at the UG level. The BTech specialisations available at the college are CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, etc. Following are the reasons to choose NIT Trichy for the BTech course:

  • Top notch placements: As per the official postgraduate brochure 2025-26, the placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements for the year 2025 for postgraduate programmes was 85.1% 
  • Faculty: NIT Trichy has experienced faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, & degree holders. The faculty are always involved in research work. 
  • ROI: As per the Shiksha verified reviews, the college has been rated 4.5/5 for Value for Money. 
  • Infrastructure: NIT Trichy infrastructure is quite good which supports the learning environment of students. 
Q:   Who is eligible for MCA at NIT Trichy?
A: 

 To get admission to MCA course at NIT Trichy, students must be graduated with minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA in BSc/ BSc (Hons)/ BCA/ BIT with Mathematics/Statistics/Equivalent subject as one of the subjects. Students who are graduated with BE/B Tech or equivalent from a recognised University can also apply for this course. However, a five percent of relaxation is give to candidates who belong from SC/ ST categories. These candidates are required to obtain minimum of 55% or 6.0 CGPA in their respective graduation. Based on the eligibility requirements, candidates will be shortlisted for other selection rounds. Click here to know about the detailed NIT Trichy MCA admission process. 

Q:   Who is eligible for NIT Trichy MBA?
A: 

Candidates who are willing to get admission to a two-year MBA course at NIT Trichy must fulfil the basic eligibility criteria of the course. Candidates must be graduated with minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (for General, Gen-EWS, and OBC-NCL category) and 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (for  for SC/ST category) are eligible to apply for this course. Click here to know about the detailed admission process for NIT Trichy MBA course.

Q:   Which institute provides more seats for BTech among NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy?
A: 

Both NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy are considered good for BTech course. There are a total of 981 seats in NIT Trichy, while NIT-W has 992 seats. The total seat intake is distributed among different specialisations. 

Given intake is as per official sources, but can still vary. Hence, is indicative.

Q:   Is JEE Main required for NIT Trichy?
A: 

Admissions to NIT (National Institute of Technology), Trichy is Entrance Based for almost all of the courses. The college accepts different exam scores for different levels of courses. Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Mains is necessary for admissions to the undergraduate engineering programs, B.Tech which offers 8 courses and B.Arch which offers 1 course. Admissions are based on the marks scored in class 12th or equivalent as well as the JEE (Main) examination. Seats are allocated to students through Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) and the Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA).

Q:   Can I get directly into BTech at NIT Trichy?
6thumbs up
A: 

No, NIT Trichy does not provide direct admission for BTech. NIT Trichy BTech admission is entrance-based. The institute accepts admission to the BTech course through a valid score of JEE Main. Every aspirant needs to qualify for the exam in order to get admission. Selected candidates further need to take part in JoSAA counselling. There is no other procedure for admission.

Q:   What is the qualification required for admission to BTech in NIT Trichy?
A: 

To get admission to a four-year BTech course at NIT Trichy, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Candidates who passed Class 12 with minimum 75% aggregate in Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject are eligible to apply for this course. Further, for reserved category candidates a minimum of 65% aggregate is required. For detailed admission process around NIT Trichy BTech admission, click here. 

qna

NIT Trichy

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

NIT Trichy is rated 4.4 out of 5 stars, and IIT Bhubaneswar is rated 4.2 out of 5 stars by verified students on Shiksha.

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

NIT Trichy JEE Main 2026 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering was 7177. The same rank for BTech ECE in 2025 was 6783.

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 months ago

The NIT Trichy CSE average package for 2026 has not been released yet. However, CSE placement highlights recorded during 2024 season is presented below:

BTech Branch

the highest Package 2024

Average Package 2024

CSE

INR 64 LPA

INR 27.17 LPA

 

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

Dear reader,

While researching the entrance exam cutoff releases for NIT Trichy provides a good foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring state-of-the-art research laboratories, an

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 3 months ago

Both are strong, but they win in different ways. NIT Trichy is a government institute with lower fees and a long placement record with core companies and IT giants. VIT Vellore is private, has a bigger campus and more course options, but fees are higher. If budget matters more to you, NIT Trichy is

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Himani Chopra

Updated on Oct 15, 2026

NIT Trichy
Take a look at Campus

NIT Trichy Campus View(1)Campus View - inside
NIT Trichy Campus View(2)Campus View
NIT Trichy Campus View(3)Night View
NIT Trichy Others(1)
NIT Trichy Campus View

NIT Trichy
Contact Information

Address

Tanjore Main Road, in National Highway 83 in between BHEL and Thuvakudi
Tiruchirappalli ( Tamil Nadu)

Phone
04312503907

(For general query)

04312503000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->