UPES
Video Play Icon2Β Videos,
35 Photos
UPES Logo

UPES Dehradun BTech Courses & Fees 2027: Cutoff, Eligibility, Admissions 2027, Scholarships, Seats

  • AΒ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2003
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 1 Oct '26

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
Latest news and articles
Sep 16, 2026
NIRF Ranking 2026 Release Date: Expected Timeline, Par...Read More
NIRF Ranking 2026 Release Date: Expected Timeline, Parameters, How Rank List is Prepared, Last Year Ranks

UPES Dehradun BTech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Feesβ‚Ή 12L - 22.4L
Median Packageβ‚Ή 6.5L
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score50%
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25#43
QS World University Rankings '25#239
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q: Β  Is UPES Dehradun good for BTech Computer Science?
9thumbs up
A: 

UPES Dehradun is considered a good option for BTech in Computer Science especially for its industry-aligned curriculum & excellent infrastructure. It is regarded for its placement record with average packages ranging between INR 8 to INR 10 LPA.

Q: Β  Can I take direct admission in UPES Dehradun for BTech?
A: 

Generally, UPES Dehradun does not allow candidates to get direct admissions in the BTech courses. However, there are some exceptions where candidates can apply for UPES Dehradun BTech courses directly with their Class 12 board exam scores.

These exceptions have not been explained on the website thus, candidates should contact the admission desk to learn more about them.

Q: Β  Can we join UPES Dehradun BTech course without CUET?
A: 

Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech courses at UPES Dehradun do not need to appear in CUET-UG to qualify for admissions. In addition to the CUET-UG, candidates can also apply for BTech admissions through JEE Mains, SAT, UPESEAT or in some cases, through their Class 12 board exam scores.

Q: Β  What are the school-wise highest package offered at UPES Dehradun?
10thumbs up
A: 

The school-wise highest package offered during UPES Dehradun placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Schools

Highest Package 2025

School of Advance Engineering

INR 27.6 LPA

School of Computer Science

INR 52 LPA

School of Business

INR 29 LPA

School of Design

INR 11.7 LPA

School of Law

INR 22.5 LPA

School of Health Sciences and Technology

INR 6 LPA

School of Liberal Studies and Humanities

INR 5 LPA

 

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
ShowingΒ 58 Courses
80
– / –
β‚Ή22.42 L
– / –
– / –
β‚Ή12.24 L
– / –
– / –
β‚Ή20.66 L
– / –
– / –
β‚Ή13.35 L
40
– / –
β‚Ή22.41 L
60
– / –
β‚Ή22.41 L
50
– / –
β‚Ή22.41 L
20
– / –
β‚Ή17.71 L
40
– / –
β‚Ή13.35 L
– / –
– / –
β‚Ή17.71 L
– / –
– / –
β‚Ή13.35 L
– / –
– / –
β‚Ή13.35 L
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
UPES Dehradun BTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
β‚Ή 12.04 L - 22.42 L
β‚Ή 7.83 L - 7.93 L
β‚Ή 22.6 K - 73.1 K
β‚Ή 28.4 K - 8.17 L
β‚Ή 20.38 L - 39.25 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (361 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q: Β  What is the total fees for UPES Dehradun BTech in Applied Petroleum Engineering course?
A: 

The total fees for BTech in Applied Petroleum Engineering at UPES Dehradun is INR 20.4 Lacs in the academic year 2026. This fees is charged on per semester basis in eight installments. Semester wise fees within one academic year is the same at UPES Dehradun however, the semester fees changes between years.

Q: Β  How much does BTech in CSE at UPES Dehradun cost?
A: 

BTech in CSE at UPES Dehradun costs around INR 22.41 Lacs in 2026. This is a combination of the tuition fees as well as academic service fees. This fees is charged at per semester basis where semester fees within a year is equal but different between years.

Q: Β  What is the fee structure of UPES?
A: 

See the table below to know the total course amount for different programmes. Know that the fee details are from official website and may change.

CourseTotal Course Amount (In INR)
BTech 12.09 L - 39.24 L
BSc11.02 L - 31.31 L
BCA12.48 L
BBA17.61 L - 24.53 L
MBA/PGDM11.67 L - 26.02 L

 

 

Q: Β  Which scholarships are offered by UPES Dehradun?
A: 

The university offers various scholarships. To encourage more female students to continue their learning journeys after class 12, UPES through its initiative β€˜Shakti’ is creating a fast track for them from classroom to the boardroom - with exclusive scholarships for female students. Since 2020, UPES has offered β€˜Shakti’ scholarship to more than 6000 female students from across India. Under the initiative, meritorious female students with more than 60% marks in class 12th are awarded scholarships of up to 30% in tuition fees.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in UPES Dehradun - B.Tech also showed interest in

Dehradun
β‚Ή12.04 L
Dehradun
β‚Ή8.44 L
Dehradun
201-300 NIRF
β‚Ή4.99 L
Dehradun
β‚Ή17.71 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Dehradun
#52 NIRF
β‚Ή6.00 L
Nainital
β‚Ή7.63 L
Dehradun
β‚Ή3.00 L
Dehradun
201-300 NIRF
β‚Ή4.14 L
Haldwani
β‚Ή11.21 L
Dehradun
β‚Ή7.41 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Admission dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
7 Nov '26
SAT India Exam (November) Attempt
Oct '26-Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative
5 Dec '26
SAT India Exam (December) Attempt
Jan '27
CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative
Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative
DatesPast Events
3 Oct '26
SAT India Exam (October) Attempt
15 Sep '26
UPESEAT 2027 Application Form Release Date

UPES Dehradun BTech Admission & Application Process 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q: Β  Can I get UPES Dehradun with XAT Percentile of 60?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission at UPES Dehradun with a XAT percentile fo 60. According to unofficial cutoff data, the minimum percentile needed for admission to the MBA course for the General AI category is 50. Please keep in mind this is the estimated cutoff; the actual cutoff will vary.

 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: Β  What is the selection criteria for UPES Dehradun BTech admission?
9thumbs up
A: 

Selection for UPES Dehradun BTech course depends on JEE Main/CUET UG scorecard. Alternatively, 50 percentile in SAT India Score and 75%-80% in Class 12. Or, you can also appear for UPESESAT which is conducted by the university. The eligibility depends on minimum marks of 50% in aggregate for Class 10 and Class 12. The subject combination is as follows: Physics, Chemistry, Maths and English in Class 12. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: Β  What is the qualification for BTech in UPES?
A: 

UPES Dehradun admission to BTech/ BTech (Hons) course is based on national-level entrance exams like JEE Main, CUET, etc. The university also conducts UPESEAT for providing admission to BTech course. It is an online exam conducted for a duration of 2 hours. Check below the complete admission criteria for BTech course of UPES Dehradun:

School of Advanced Engineering & School of Computer Science

Examination PathwayNon-Examination Pathway

Selection criteria: JEE Main/ Biology, UG/ UPESEAT/ SAT India  (minimum of 50 percentile)

Eligibility: Passed Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate and a minimum of 50% aggregate in Class 12 PCM subjects

Selection criteria: Merit-based

Eligibility: Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 80% aggregate and a minimum of 80% aggregate in Class 12 PCM subjects

School of Health Sciences & Technology

Examination PathwayNon-Examination Pathway

Selection criteria: JEE Main/ CUET UG/ UPESEAT/ SAT India (minimum of 50 percentile)

Eligibility: Passed Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate and a minimum of 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths/ Biology, and English in Class 12

Selection criteria: Merit-based

Eligibility: Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate and a minimum of 75% aggregate in Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, Maths/ Biology and English 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: Β  Can I apply for UPES Dehradun BTech in offline mode?
A: 

UPES Dehradun has only mentioned an online mode of application process for the BTech course. It is worth mentioning here that candidates cannot register to appear in any of the accepted entrance exams for BTech admission in offline mode.

Thus, candidates can assume that BTech admissions are only available in online mode at UPES Dehradun.

AskShikshaGPT on App

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Admission cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Curriculum

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
UPES Dehradun BTech Seats 2027

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q: Β  How to get seat in UPES Dehradun?
A: 

Students can check below the steps to get a seat at UPES Dehradun:

  1. Log on to the official website.
  2. Complete your application form online.
  3. The selection criteria is entrance/merit-based.
  4. Upon selected, pay the specified fee to confirm and secure your seat.

UPES Dehradun BTech Placements 2025

UPES Dehradun UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
6.5 LPA6.5 LPA6.75 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
91%77%77%
Students placed90011581070
% Passing Students94%85%81%
Students admitted
Info Icon
98915051398
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
17814
Students graduated
Info Icon
92512721133
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 221 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q: Β  How are the placements at UPES Dehradun?
5thumbs up
A: 

UPES Dehradun placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 36 LPA

INR 49 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Median package

INR 6.02 LPA

INR 5.7 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Average package

INR 7.02 LPA

INR 6.53 LPA

INR 6.83 LPA

Placement rate

71%

60%

92%

Total students

2696

3251

3716

Students placed

1905

1956

2444

Total offers

NA

1879

2457

Companies visited

NA

NA

800

Q: Β  Who are the top recruiters of UPES Dehradun BTech students?
A: 

UPES Dehradun has credited several businesses as being the top recruiters of BTech students. Some of these top recruiters include the following:

  • Accenture
  • Infosys
  • Wipro
  • Cognizant
  • Hyundai
  • Reliance
  • Samsung
  • Larsen & Toubro
  • Life Cell
Q: Β  Which university does UPES tie up with?
2thumbs up
A: 

UPES Dehradun has collaborated with over 50 universities across the globe. In addition, it also has four active associations with international bodies. Some of the foreign universities which has collaborations with UPES are:

UPES Collaborating Universities

Nottingham Trent University

The Ohio State University

University of Warsaw

Berkeley University of California

Bond University

The University of Queensland

University of Aberdeen

UNSW Sydney

Gradstar Global Education

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Rankings 2026

Publisher202420252026
NIRF4243– / –
QS World University Rankings– / –239– / –
Times Higher Education– / –401401-500
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at UPES Dehradun with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
β‚Ή 6.5 LPAβ‚Ή 12.24 L - 20.66 L#43 NIRF, 2025
-/-β‚Ή 12.04 L - 22.42 L -/-
-/-β‚Ή 8.44 L - 17.44 L -/-
-/-β‚Ή 4.99 L - 12.18 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
-/-β‚Ή 17.71 L -/-
β‚Ή 2.75 LPA - 4 LPAβ‚Ή 6.18 L - 14.6 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

UPES Dehradun BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 1 scholarship
Upto 100% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseUGAll specialisations
Merit Based
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q: Β  What are the scholarships for students in UPES Dehradun?
A: 

Below are the scholarships for students in UPES Dehradun:

  • Merit Scholarships Based on Board Merit (UG & Integrated Course)
  • National Level Exam Scholarships (UG)
  • Teacher's Ward Scholarships
  • Defence Ward Scholarships
  • Scholarship for MBA students

UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon434 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money3.7
What students say about UPES
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies are IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, VMWare, Xebia, Wipro, etc.
Based on 164 Reviews
R
Rishika Raj Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Computing and Virtualization Technology) - Batch of 2026
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
UPES Dehradun has set the example right on how the private universities should be!
Placements: UPES University is a little expensive. But all that is worth it, as students of UPES are placed in top IT names with top roles. I did Cloud Computing and graduated this year with a core job from campus. Likewise, around 60% of CSE students, including all the specialisations, were placed from UPES this year.
Infrastructure: UPES has a lot of hostels, as the university strength is almost 20,000 and 80% of the students are outsiders here. Some hostels are on-campus, while some are off-campus too. There are multiple food courts inside the campus. Sports facilities range from Basketball to Tennis Courts. We have it all on our campus. Medical and academic facilities are top-class at our campus.
Faculty: Engineering is a specialized professional course. Specialized professionals are what our professors are. I consider myself more than lucky that I have been guided and mentored by such people. The exam difficulty level at UPES is tough, and that is why nearly 30% of students carry subjects in the following semesters.
Other: The crowd is awesome, and events here are even more awesome. Many celebrities have been invited during our annual fest, Urja.
Reviewed on 12 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Divyanshi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering (Renewable Energy Systems and Storage) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Engineering, UPES
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good placement, excellent infrastructure, and industry-oriented chemical engineering curriculum.
Placements: Almost 85-90 percent of students, specifically those who are eligible and opted for placements. The highest package is 25 LPA-27 LPA. Average package is 7 LPA-8 LPA. Recruiting companies are Reliance Industries, Exxon Mobil, Shell, and Adani. Top roles offered are process engineer, production engineer, and process design engineer.
Infrastructure: There is good infrastructure with Wi-Fi-enabled classrooms, well-equipped chemical engineering labs, CS labs, library, and modern teaching facilities. Labs are good for both practicals and projects. The mess is average to good, with a canteen option available. Medical facilities, sports ground, and indoor and outdoor game facilities on campus are available.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful. They are well-qualified, and knowledgeable. The course curriculum is relevant and industry-oriented. It also provides practical exposure, which makes students job-ready. Exams are moderately difficult. Normal exam preparation is mostly enough, almost everything is taught in the lecture itself. Pass percentage is generally high.
Reviewed on 31 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Avika Jain Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (DevOps) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
This college gives exposure.
Placements: According to the college, there is 100% placement. The average package is 18 LPA, while the minimum package is 2 LPA. Many top companies are recruiting, and the top role is engineer. 100% of students get internships at top to medium-level companies.
Infrastructure: On campus, we have Wi-Fi, labs, a library, a ground, and classrooms with good infrastructure. There is good-quality food in the mess and canteen. There is an infirmary for medical facilities. There are also many opportunities in games and sports.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is okay. The curriculum is very relevant and makes students industry-ready. The difficulty level of the exams is nice. The passing percentage is 35% in every subject, including internals. Every faculty member is available in the college.
Reviewed on 5 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Angelica Rai Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2026
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I am absolutely satisfied with placements in 2026 and the sports opportunities offered.
Placements: Around 85–90% of students get placed. The highest package is around 50 LPA, while the lowest is 3.5 LPA, and the average is around 7 LPA. Companies like EY, Baker Hughes, KPMG, Mahindra Rise, HSBC, GreyB, and Deloitte recruit students. Roles offered include Software Development Engineer, SDET, Data Analyst, and AI/ML Engineer.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is up to the mark. Students are asked to fill out forms for improvements, which are later considered. There are many food options available, including Domino's, Dunkin', and What-a-Burger, offering a wide range of food items.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful and well-qualified, but some could improve their approach to teaching. The course curriculum is almost relevant to industry standards. It includes hands-on experience with the skills learned, allowing students to apply them to real-world problems. The exam level is fair enough, and the passing percentage is 33%.
Reviewed on 6 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prisha kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placements, a very beautiful campus and infrastructure, and industry-focused learning.
Placements: I am pursuing B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and Data Science. My passing-out batch is 2026. Around 92% of students are placed. The highest package is up to 26.41 LPA, while the average package is around 8.7 LPA. Top recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, IBM, etc., which offer different roles for students.
Infrastructure: The Computer Science department has well-equipped, computerized smart classrooms, high-speed Wi-Fi, and a modern library with both digital and printed learning resources. The infrastructure supports practical learning. The hostels are clean and comfortable. The mess and canteen are good and have decent food with multiple options. Medical assistance is always available. University offers different games and good indoor and outdoor activities.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful and experienced. They explain concepts properly using different ideas. The curriculum is regularly updated and is according to the industry. It has different roles in it, helping students build different skills. Semester exams are of moderate difficulty and are manageable with regular study. The overall passing criteria are good.
Reviewed on 5 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prabhat Joshi Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Not good value for money.
Placements: The college promises 100 percent placements. The highest offered across all batches and courses is around 26 LPA. Companies like Cred, Infosys, Dell, etc., come to the campus for placements. The percentage of students getting an internship from the course is around 70 to 75 percent.
Infrastructure: The campus is situated on the outskirts of Dehradun. Labs equipped with computers and fast Wi-Fi Facilities. A big library with a very wide selection of books, be it course-related or not. The university offers an on-campus hostel option and the food is also decent.
Faculty: Teachers are incredibly helpful and easy to approach, with very good knowledge about their respective subjects. The exams are of moderate difficulty, and the pass percentage is usually 35 percent. The course curriculum also considers the current job market.
Reviewed on 5 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

UPES Dehradun

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

De Montfort University is available for international students joining a UG or PG full-time course. Students for this scholarhip are considered automatically. For UG students, the scholarship amount is GBP 2,000 (Around INR 3.6 L) and for PG students, the scholarship isΒ GBP 3,000 (Around INR 4 L).Β 

N

Nishtha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Students interested in urban planning, regional planning, and sustainable development can find the Integrated B. Plan M. Plan programme at LPU a suitable option because it connects classroom learning with practical planning work. The curriculum covers urban design, transport planning, GIS, environme

...Read more

M

Miss kaur

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 3 months ago

Admissions are based on CUET UG scores followed by personal interview. University accepts SAT/ IB/ CIE scores as well for admissions in courses like Economics with Data Science, Economics and Finance and Psychology and Behaviour.Β 

B

Bipasha Jha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

BSc (Hons) is offered in full-time mode for four years by the institute. The programme is available in many specialisations. The curriculum of each specialisation is divided in eight semesters. The syllabus includes many major and minor core subjects.Β 

B

Bipasha Jha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

The documents required for BSc (Hons) admissions at UPES Dehradun are:

  • Passport size Photographs
  • UPES offer letter
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Migration/Transfer Certificate
  • PAN Card
  • Class 10 & 12 marksheets.

B

Bipasha Jha

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Oct 1, 2026