Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Uttarakhand
There are colleges in Uttarakhand offering B.E. / B.Tech. 23 private, 7 public / government and 1 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
Colleges offering the B.E. / B.Tech are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 515 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 51 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the B.E. / B.Tech is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 11 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 9 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified B.E. / B.Tech will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following B.E. / B.Tech is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 44 Colleges |
| ISC | 44 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 44 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| CUET | 8 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 7 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 4 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| OUAT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| Pantnagar University Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
There are colleges in Uttarakhand offering B.E. / B.Tech. 23 private, 7 public / government and 1 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
Colleges offering the B.E. / B.Tech are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 515 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 51 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the B.E. / B.Tech is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 11 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 9 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified B.E. / B.Tech will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following B.E. / B.Tech is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 44 Colleges |
| ISC | 44 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 44 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| CUET | 8 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 7 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 4 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| OUAT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| Pantnagar University Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Uttarakhand
NTA will conduct the JEE Main 2027 session 2 exam on April 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7, 2027.
The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum percentile score required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Its is released with the April session result.
JEE Main difficulty level is similar to class 12 board exams. Syllabus of JEE Main is similar to class 11 and 12 syllabus. The questions asked in exam are tricky and need an in-depth understanding of subjects. They need to have conceptual understanding of every topic to score well in exam. Those who study NCERT can get a decent score in JEE Mains.
There is no age limit to apply for the JEE Mains exam. Candidates should check the other eligibility criteria before they start the application process.
IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh. Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Uttarakhand
There are two question types in JEE Main exam. Multiple choice questions and numerical ability questions. In MCQ, every question has 4 options with only 1 correct answer. Select the correct option. In numerical ability question type, no options are there. Solve them and write answer using keyword and mouse.
Students who are in class 12 and would also be appearing in JEE Mains exam mostly find it difficult to manage both their class/school and JEE studies. However, all these students have an advantage over others/droppers aspirants as there are many common topics in class 12 and JEE.
To benefit, they must identify all the topics that are common and study those first. Secondly, cover the topics that have more weightage in class 12 and complete them. Before a few days of JEE Mains, study specifically for JEE. This way, they can manage both class 12 and JEE efficiently.
The clear answer is no. An online BTech degree is not valid in India anymore. It is not approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) because of a variety of reasons. One important reason is zero practical exposure. Technical programs like BTech are meant for the professional world, which demands technical expertise and advanced skills that is not possible in the online mode. Secondly, there is no lab assistance possible in online BTech courses, making it less valuable than regular face-to-face BTech programs.
Since, the UGC also does not recognize an online degree, there are hardly any job opportunities for online BTech degree holders in government organizations. Further, private job providers as well as MNCs also do not give value to online BTech anymore.
The average cost of studying BTech courses abroad is somewhere between INR 70 Lakh and INR 90 lakh. This is just an estimated average figure, which is subject to vary as per your chosen university and BTech specialization. Taking the example of the popular universities in the USA, the first-year tuition fee itself for BTech courses at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology is between INR 50 Lakh and INR 52 lakh.
Another such example is from Singapore, the BTech course's first-year tuition fee at the National University of Singapore is between INR 11.15 Lakh and INR 25.05 lakh. So, you should be very mindful of your financial situation before deciding to shift abroad for your BTech education.
GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Uttarakhand
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
Yes, Quantum University provide scholarships to BTech students. The students can apply for the scholarships through the university website. The students must get a valid score in Q-CARE entrance exam, to get the scholarship.They can check out the marks required in the table below:
| Marks obtained in Q-Care Scholarship exam | Amount of Scholarship |
|---|---|
| 60% - 69.9% | INR 7,000 |
| 70% - 79.9% | INR 10,000 |
| 80% - 89.9% | INR 12,000 |
| 90% & above | INR 15,000 |
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
The BTech Programme at ICFAI University Dehradun offers specializations in Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Data Science & Artificial Intelligence Engineering, Database Administration and Big Data Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | - BTech: 141 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 187 - MTech: 8 | - BTech: 154 - MTech: 5 |
| Students placed | - BTech: 122 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 148 - MTech: 7 | - BTech: 115 - MTech: 5 |
| Median package | - BTech: INR 4.45 LPA - MTech: INR 4.90 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.60 LPA - MTech: INR 5 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.7 LPA - MTech: INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Uttarakhand
Yes, RIT Roorkee admission 2026 is open. RIT Roorkee admission 2026 is currently open. The college offers BTech, MBA, BSc, etc., courses at the UG and PG level. To be admitted to the RIT Roorkee, candidates must meet the eligibility set by the college. The application process at the RIT Roorkee is conducted online.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University reserves seat for the candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC as per the guidelines of the Central Education Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act 2006 of the Government of India. The percentage of seat reserved for each category in the BTech course is mentioned in the following table:
| Category | Seat Reservation |
|---|---|
| SC | 15% |
| ST | 7.5% |
| OBC | 27% |
Moreover, under the horizontal seat reservation, seat reservation is 30% for women, 5% for defence personnel and/or their dependents, 5% for persons with disabilities and 2% for dependents of freedom fighters.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Uttarakhand
As per the latest placement brochure released by Graphic Era University, the highest package offered is INR 61.99 LPA. No information on average and median package is available on the official sources. This highest package is offered by Atlassian to a BTech CSE candidate.
UPES School of Advanced Engineering is visited by the following companies:
UPES School of Advanced Engineering Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Panasonic | TCS | Deloitte |
Microsoft | PwC | Schlumberger |
Adani Group | ONGC | KPMG |
Ericsson | Reliance | Hyundai |
Yes, BTech is offered at COER University. This programme is spread across various specialisations dealing with different facets of Engineering. Interested students can check the below table to know about this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full time |
Selection Criteria | JEE Main scores |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
GEJET
UPTU-SEE/UTU-SEE
CAT/MAT
XAT
GATE/NET/SLET
- Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Pune
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting AEEE for B.Tech in India