

College of Engineering, Pune Courses & Fees 2027: UG, PG Courses
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1854
College of Engineering, Pune Admission dates 2026
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: XAT, MAT, ATMA, MAH CET, CAT, CMAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
4 Nov '26 - 28 Nov '26 | CMAT 2027 registration and application process |
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
COEP Pune conducts an entrance test followed by an interview round for admission in PG Diploma courses. Hence, aspirants cannot get admission in PG Diploma without passing the test. The merit list is prepared based on scores of aspirants in entrance exam and PI.
COEP Pune admission 2027 for the BTech course is expected to open by February 2027 via the JEE Main exam. Candidates can also avail a seat for this course via the MHT CET exam, applications for which might open in November 2026 for the MHT CET exam 2027.
COEP, Pune MBA course follows a semester wise curriculum where each seesmter lasts 6 months. There are a total of four semesters in the two year duration of MBA at COEP, Pune. Candidates get to choose elective courses in the second semester of MBA course.
No, COEP, Pune BTech admissions are yet to be opened in academic year 2026. Generally, CAP rounds for BTech courses begin in September with registrations starting from August. Thus, candidates should go to COEP, Pune's website or MHT-CET portal to keep track of BTech application status.
College of Engineering, Pune All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
The average package recorded during COEP Pune placements 2026 was 12.05 LPA.
The average package for 2026 stood at INR 12.55 LPA. Table below presents the average package recorded in last years:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.55 LPA |
COEP Pune offers courses at reasonalble cost. The total course fee for BTech is INR 3.1 lakhs. For MBA, the fee is INR 4 lakh. For BPlan, the fee is INR 3.1 lakh. Overall, COEP is not very costly. Some scholarship opportunities are also offered to the students.
The highest package for CSE at COEP Pune is INR 60.3 LPA according to the COEP Pune placement 2026. In 2025 and 2024, the same branch had the highest package at INR 52.57 LPA and INR 87 LPA, respectively. Note that the highest package at any institution is only offered to one student in that particular batch. To get a real idea of placement statistics, students should see the average or median package data.
College of Engineering, Pune All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
COEP, Pune is an older engineering institute in India that was set up in 1854. Despite the fact that the COEP is generally recognised as a Tier 1 institution, it cannot be considered a Tier 1 one because the Tier 1 status is an unofficial classification of institutions with well-educated staff and good placement records. This institute is situated just below the Tier 1 level, known as a "premier autonomous college."
According to the Times Engineering Survey 2026, COEP is the 5th-best engineering institute All India. Also, it ranked 13th under 'Engineering (Government)' and 17th under 'Engineering' by India Today 2026 and 12th in 'Engineering (Government)' by Outlook-ICARE 2026. According to NIRF 2025 COEP took 90th place in Engineering and 3rd in State Public Universities.
The COEP offers BTech, MTech, MBA, BPan, and PG Diploma degrees with BTech as the key course in the areas of Mechanical, Civil, Computer, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.
High rankings, competitive cutoffs and good placements make COEP one of the best engineering colleges in Maharashtra as well as a successful player nation-wide. COEP is not at the same level of research as IITs; however, it is considered to be on the very border between Tier 1.
COEP Pune MBA placement report 2023 is not released. However, the key highlights of COEP Pune PG (including MBA course) placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | PG Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 37.49 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.82 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
Placement rate | 52.4% |
Students enrolled | 250 |
Students placed | 131 |
The trends witnessed during COEP Pune PG placements over the past three years with respect to the salary packages offered and placement rate recorded are presented below:
Particulars | PG Placement Statistics (2021) | PG Placement Statistics (2022) | PG Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 24.85 LPA | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 37.49 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.26 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 7.82 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Placement rate | 47.87% | 74.88% | 52.4% |
Students enrolled | 376 | 410 | 250 |
Students placed | 180 | 307 | 131 |
Various companies visit College of Engineering, Pune for placements some of them are given below:
College of Engineering, Pune Placement: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Barclays | Whirlpool |
Bajaj | NVIDIA |
Master Card | IBM |
Wells Fargo | Goldman Sachs |
College of Engineering, Pune is a state public university. It is now known as COEP Technological University. It is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category. At the UG level, courses like BTech & BPlan are offered. Mtech, MBA are offered at the PG level. The institute also offers Diploma courses. In 2025 placements the highest package offered was INR 52.57 LPA to BTech graduate. Top recruiting companies like Deloitte, Bajaj, J.P. Morgan, Caterpillar, Deutsche Bank, Texas Instruments, etc. took part in placement drives. In short, COEP Pune is a good college in terms of rankings, range of engineering courses, placements, etc.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in College of Engineering, Pune - B.Tech also showed interest in
College of Engineering, PuneStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
COEP Courses & Fees FAQs
COEP Courses & Fees FAQs
Yes, the College of Engineering Pune offers hostel facilities to students with an annual fee of INR 50,000 for regular students. The hostel rooms at the College of Engineering, Pune are spacious and have all the necessary amenities for students. The entire hostel campus is WiFi equipped. There are 24-hour medical and hospital facilities available at the hostel for students.
College of Engineering, Pune provides great placements to its students. In 2026 the average package recorded was INR 12.55 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the College of Engineering, Pune placement highlights recorded in 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
For the General HS category, the cutoff ranged from 4.33 to 20.54 percentile for M.Tech course specialisations. Therefore, students need to attain at least 4.33 percentile for admissions at COEP Pune. MHT CET M.Tech percentiles are required for admission to M.Tech courses at COEP, Pune.
Students should note that the above mentioned percentile is only valid for the General HS category in the last round. Other rounds and categories will have different minimum qualifying percentiles. To know more, students can click here.
The highest package offered during College of Engineering, Pune placements 2026 stood at INR 60.30 LPA which was provided to BTech students from Manufacturing Science and Engineering. The table below presents the highest package:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 52.57 LPA | INR 60.30 LPA |
Yes, CAT percentile are accepted by COEP Pune for admission to the MBA course. Candidates who have attempted the CAT exam need not take the MAH MBA CET. Check the list below to know the COEP Pune CAT admission process 2026.
- After attaining valid CAT percentile, go to the official MAH CET portal (https://cetcell.mahacet.org/) and create a new account.
- When asked for entrance exam details, select CAT along with other details.
- Students have to upload and get their academic documents, identity proofs, and CAT scorecard verified online or at a designated Physical Scrutiny Center (FC) to get their name included in provisional state merit list.
- Once the merit lists are published, submit preference list via the portal and lock COEP Pune as the top preference.
- If the attained CAT percentile clears the high All-India cutoff thresholds, student will be allocated a seat during the standard CAP rounds.
- Those who couldn't gain admission via the regular counselling process can also register for the Spot rounds if any seat is vacant.
The overall placement rate for the College of Engineering, Pune has not yet been disclosed. However, the BTech placement rate achieved during the College of Engineering, Pune placements is detailed in the table below.:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 78.13% | 84% | 81.73% |
COEP Pune CSE cutoff 2026 was 7558 for the General AI category students. Hence, students need a rank of at least 7558 or lower to be able to gain admission at COEP Tech Pune for its BTech course. Note that other categories will have different cutoffs.
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
COEP has been ranked by various national ranking bodies. As per the India Today Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #13 under the Engineering category. According to the IIRF Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #26 in the aforementioned category. Moreover, as per COEP NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute stands at #90 and is the 2nd best among all NIRF-ranked colleges in Pune.
COEP Technological University offers programmes at UG, PG, Diploma and doctoral levels. The university offers courses in Engineering, Management and Planning streams. Admissions are entrance-based for all the courses. The courses include BTech, MBA, MTech, BPlan, MPlan, PhD and PG Diploma.
The placements at College of Engineering, Pune are good. The following table presents the placement statistics for College of Engineering, Pune:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
COEP, Pune MBA fees 2026 is INR 5,94,080 for the General/EWS category. Students can check the table below to know the total fee for 2 years for different components and categries.
| Particulars | General | SC / ST / PWD | TFW / OBC | EWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | 4,49,026 | 0 | 0 | 2,24,513 |
| Development Fees | 86,504 | 0 | 86,504 | 86,504 |
| Other Fees | 40,280 | 0 | 40,280 | 40,280 |
| Examination Fees | 9,250 | 9,250 | 9,250 | 9,250 |
| Caution Deposit (Refundable) | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 |
| Alumni & Disaster Funds | 3,030 | 3,030 | 3,030 | 3,030 |
| Total (2 Year) | 5,94,080 | 18,270 | 1,45,064 | 3,69,567 |
COEP Pune reserves some seats for reserved category candidates. They should have required documents proving their claim to get the seat. Check below the seat reservation policy at COEP:
| Category | Reservation |
|---|---|
| Scheduled Castes and Schedule Caste converts to Buddhism (SC) | 13% |
| ST | 7% |
| Vimukta Jati (VJ)/De Notified Tribes (DT) (NT-A) | 3% |
| Nomadic Tribes 1 (NT-B) | 2.5% |
| Nomadic Tribes 2 (NT-C) | 3.5% |
| Nomadic Tribes 3 (NT-D) | 2% |
| Other Backward Classes (OBC) | 19% |
| Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC) | 10% |
| PwD | 5% |
| EWS | 10% |
| Orphan candidates | 1% |
Yes, COEP Pune admissions 2027 are open for various courses, like BTech via the JEE Main exam, via the MTech via GATE Exam, for MBA via the MAT and CAT exam.
Aspirants who did not get any seat in Maharashtra State CAP and have MAH MBA CET scores can fill out the non-CAP form on the official website of COEP Pune. Aspirants are then allotted seat based on their MAH MBA CET scores.
COEP Technological University offers various facilities to postgraduate, undergraduate, and PhD students such as a canteen, transportation, library, auditorium, and various other facilities. COEP Technological University has a sports complex, library, labs, hospital, cafeteria, and medical facilities. COEP Technological University also has separate hostels for boys and girls. The university campus is good. Candidates must visit the university themselves and see what all facilities are being provided by the university.
Top recruiter of BTech students at COEP, Pune was Nutanix who offered the highest package to a graduating BTech student last year. Other than this, DE Shaw and Co, Finiq and NVIDIA were credited as top recruiters of graduating BTech students.
As per the reviews on Shiksha ( Aachal Gajanan Bhurke, B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028) the institute offers excellent academics and campus life, a great institute with a strong reputation. CoEP has a strong placement record with a high percentage of students placed every year. Many reputed core and IT companies visit the campus. The average package is good, with some students receiving high packages. Hostel have all facilities like a mess and laundry. In the hostel area, there is a cafe. The hostel is near the college. The infrastructure for the course and hostel (CoEP) has excellent infrastructure with the best labs. CoEP faculty are experienced and supportive. Curriculum is relevant and well-structured.
The College of Engineering (COEP) average course fee is around INR 75,000 for four years. M.Tech programme fee at MIT Academy of Engineering ranges from around INR 7.03 Lacs.
Students can directly contact the admissions office at COEP or go to the official website for more information on the required fee.
College of Engineering, Pune
Student Forum
Answered 4 days ago
In 2024, admission to the BTech CSE course closed at Round 4 with a percentile of 98.84. In 2025, admissions were open in round 5, with the minimum percentile of 98.72. Hence, students who are aiming for admission in the upcoming cycle might need a percentile of at least 98.72 to have a chance at a
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
It might be possible to get admission to the MBA/PGDM course with 92 percentile if the cutoff gets leneint over the different counselling rounds. But, according to the estimated cutoff percentile, admission is possible with a percentile of 99.73. Note that this is the estimated cutoff percentile and
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2026 has not been released yet. According to the COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2025 for the General HS category, the last round cutoff ranged from 90.63 (Metallurgy and Material Technology) to 98.72 (CSE). Hence, students need a percentile of at least 90.63 to be considered eli
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
See below to know the amount of total BTech course fees for lateral admission to. Note that the table below provides the fees from the official source but these are subject to change.
| Admission Round & Category | Total Course Fee in INR (Subject to Change) |
|---|---|
| CAP | |
| OPEN / Working Professionals | 4,57,392 |
| SC / ST / PWD / Orphan | 17,280 |
| VJ / NT / SBC / OBC (with NCL) | 226,392 |
| EBC / EWS / SEBC | 3,41,892 |
| Girls (OPEN/OBC/EWS/SEBC) (Income < 8L) | 226,392 |
| ACAP | |
| SC / ST / PWD / Orphan | 17,280 |
| All Other Categories / Girls | 4,57,392 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 30, 2026
College of Engineering, Pune Notifications
College of Engineering, PuneTake a look at Campus
ECE Department
Electrical Department
Campus Building

College of Engineering, Pune News & Updates



College of Engineering, PuneContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about College of Engineering, Pune
- All About College of Engineering, Pune
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- College of Engineering, Pune Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- College of Engineering, Pune Faculty
- Compare College of Engineering, Pune
- College of Engineering, Pune Q&A
- Scholarships



What is the year-wise CSE cutoff trend at COEP Pune?