IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
10 Photos
IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bhubaneswar Fees 2027

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 26 Oct '26

IIT Bhubaneswar Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (17 Courses)
₹ 8 L - 8.79 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (10 Courses)
₹ 20 K - 26 KGet Fee Details
M.E./M.Tech  (24 Courses)
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the fee structure for MTech in IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The tuition fee for a two-year MTech course is INR 20,000. Its total fee includes components, such as hotel fee (if applicable), caution deposit, and other amounts to be paid at the time of admission. Candidates have to submit the compulsory fee at the time of admission to confirm seats. This given fee is taken from official sources and hence is subject to changes. Candidates wanting to get admission need to submit the application fee for GATE as well. 

Q:   What is the hostel fee of IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The hostel fee at IIT Bhubaneswar is INR 99,892 for the general category. There are four halls of residence, one for girls and three for boys. These halls of residence together can house about 2000 students. All these hostels have dining facilities for all residents, providing four meals a day (breakfast, lunch, snacks, and dinner). In addition to that, canteens and cafeterias are inside the hostel or at different places within the campus. A number of recreational, sports, literary, and social activities take place in the hostel during the academic year. The students celebrate hostel day, Diwali, Holi, and other events in the hostel organised by the Students Hall Council. Students can relax in the evenings or on holidays, spend their leisure time in the common room, which is equipped with a TV, newspapers, and magazines, or browse books and the internet in the library or computer rooms. Washing machines, water purifiers, and coolers are available in adequate numbers in each hostel for use by the residents.

Q:   Is IIT Bhubaneswar worth it?
A: 

Some of the USPs of Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar are as follows:

  • IIT BBSR has been ranked 80 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 in the Overall category.
  • IIT Bhubaneswar has also ranked in the range of 951-1000 by QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 'Top Global Universities' category.
  • The the highest package offered to BTech students during the IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA.
Q:   What is IIT Bhubaneswar famous for?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar is a second-generation IIT. IIT Bhubaneswar has been ranked by various international and national ranking bodies. The institute is ranked 39 in the Engineering category by the NIRF 2025. The university was established in 2008 by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, as one of the eight new IITs. IIT Bhubaneswar offers full-time UG, PG, and Doctorate level courses. The modes of IIT Bhubaneswar admission are online and offline. Admission to PG courses is based on the entrance exam scores. For admission to UG courses, candidates need to clear JoSAA Counselling after clearing the JEE Main exam. According to the latest placement data available, the placement rate recorded was over 82% for BTech and over 84% for MTech. The top recruiters were Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Oracle, and many others.

IIT Bhubaneswar B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 8 L - 8.79 L
₹ 2.2 L
₹ 2 K - 20 K
₹ 10.22 L - 11.19 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (141 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Bhubaneswar
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
8 L - 8.79 L2.2 L
10.56 L3.36 L
13 L2.48 L
8.36 L2.44 L
8.08 L2.46 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the fees of BTech in IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The total tuition fee for BTech courses is INR 8 Lacs and INR 8.1 Lacs for the integrated programmes (BTech + MTech). IIT Bhubaneswar BTech's total course fee will further include more components such as hostel fee, library caution fee, statutory fee, etc. Moreover, the given tuition fee is as per unofficial sources and hence can vary. Students can visit the IIT Bhubaneswar website (iitbbs.ac.in) for more information.

Apart from this, candidates need to pay JEE Main entrance & counselling fee separately. As the admissions to BTech programme are accepted through JEE Mains & JoSAA counseling. 

Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneshwar BTech application fee?
A: 

Candidates have to apply through JEE Mains registration for admission to IIT Bhubaneshwar BTech course. The application fee for JEE Mains is given in the table below:

CategoryFees
Male candidates of Unreserved/ EWS/OBC category

For Centres in India - INR 1,000

For Centres Outside India - INR 5,000

Female candidates in the Unreserved/EWS/OBC category

For Centres in India - INR 800

For Centres Outside India - 4,000

SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates

For Centres in India - INR 500

For Centres Outside India - 2,500

Q:   What is the total tuition fee of BTech at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar offers a BTech programme at the UG level. It is offered in full-time mode and is approved by the AICTE. The total tuition fee of BTech at IIT Bhubaneswar ranges somewhere around INR 8 lakh. 

IIT Bhubaneswar M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 20 K - 26 K
₹ 1.06 L - 1.34 L
₹ 17.9 K - 20 K
₹ 26 K - 38.6 K
₹ 1.7 L - 2.19 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (10 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Bhubaneswar
M.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
20 K - 26 K1.06 L - 1.34 L
30 K51 K - 2.24 L
30 K20 K - 1.6 L
12 K - 20 K62.52 K - 80.52 K
2.4 K - 3 K-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Bhubaneswar M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 20 K
₹ 54 K - 1.34 L
₹ 20 K
₹ 26.6 K - 45.1 K
₹ 1.21 L - 2.19 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (13 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Bhubaneswar
M.E./M.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
20 K54 K - 1.34 L
44 K57.6 K - 1.77 L
9.6 K - 1 L-/-
1.4 L51 K - 57.8 K
1.4 L50 K
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.E./M.Tech Fees
Q:   How much is the caution money deposit in IIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech fee structure?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech fee includes a caution deposit of INR 12,000. It is a refundable fee component and one-time chargeable. This fee is as per the official website/ sanctionin body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.

Q:   What is the cost of studying M.Tech at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 


MTech tuition fees is INR 20,000. The overall fee may include other things such as hostel fees, security deposits, etc. 

Q:   What is the seat confirmation fee for M.Tech at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

Candidates who get a seat in COAP counselling need to pay a fee of INR 20,000 to accept and freeze the seat. This fee is as per an old notification and is subject to revision. Hence, is indicative.

Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech fee for sponsored category candidates?
A: 

Candidates applying for M.Tech at IIT Bhubaneswar under sponsored category have to pay a fee of INR 25,000, per semester. The total fee for sponsored category candidates is INR 1 Lacs for the two-year course. This fee is as per official sources and hence, is indicative.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Bhubaneswar - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
₹8.36 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Bhilai
#72 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Raipur
#86 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹4.87 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Bhubaneswar
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon154 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
There is a placement cell in the college which works efficiently to maintain the contacts with the reputed companies and invite them for placements.
Based on 32 Reviews
DislikesView All
Mostly non-core though, even an IIT does not get core placements, unless students work hard.
Based on 14 Reviews
Y
yada akshay Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.8
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
My university is IIT Bhubaneswar.
Placements: Placement opportunities at IIT Bhubaneswar are very good. High-tech companies like Google and Microsoft, as well as core companies like Jindal Steel, Godrej, SAIL, etc., visit for internships and placements. Most of the students get placed here. The highest package is 64 LPA. The lowest is 8 LPA. The average is 14 LPA.
Infrastructure: Facilities include Wi-Fi availability at all times. Classrooms have quality seats, are highly spacious, and have projectors, touch boards, blackboards, green boards, etc. The auditorium and administrative buildings are also very beautiful. Hostels are large and spacious, and the mess food is also good.
Faculty: Faculty members and professors here are very helpful, qualified, and motivating. They teach very well and prepare us for industry exposure and job opportunities. The course curriculum is also relevant. Labs are good for industry purposes. Semester exams are very easy.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
sonnaila nithin Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am absolutely satisfied because of my college.
Placements: Placement opportunities at IIT Bhubaneswar are average. Here, most of the companies like Google, Flipkart, Amazon, Zomato, etc., come for internships and placements. The highest package is 64 LPA, the lowest is 7 LPA, and the average is 13 LPA. About 90 to 92 percent of the students get placed.
Infrastructure: The campus is really fascinating. There are seven schools for each department. Wi-Fi is available all the time, and classrooms are large with AC, projectors, boards, and comfortable chairs. Hostels are also large, and rooms are spacious and large. Mess food is also good.
Faculty: Faculty members at IIT Bhubaneswar are good. They are very helpful and motivating. They teach well. Exams are also easy and mostly stick to the classroom notes. Teachers give us tutorials and assignments, the course curriculum is relevant and makes us ready for industry exposure.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
D Youktasri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
About the Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: As of now, around 50 percent of students were placed. Top companies are Zomato, Flipkart, Visa, HSBC, etc. For Mechanical students, top companies are ZS, Zomato, Skyroot Aerospace, Reliance, etc. Most of the students didn’t get internships as expected, but the placements are going good.
Infrastructure: There are three boys’ hostels and three girls’ hostels. In new hostels, Wi-Fi is provided, but in all hostels, LAN network is available. There is a hostel for couple Ph.D. students as well. There is a night canteen facility also. Mess food items are not too bad, but not too good also.
Faculty: In second and third year, almost every branch has more exams, but not for CSE students. The number of courses is more in those years compared to remaining years. Faculty are also talented, and many of them provide projects to students to work under them or with their guidance.
Other: Throughout the year, so many events happen in the college. There are two fests and various competitions across the branches.
Reviewed on 7 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
abhinendra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: Companies like Amazon, Flipkart, Google, Swiggy, Zomato, Oracle, etc., visit our campus for internship and placement opportunities. They place almost 90 percent of the students. The highest package is 60 to 65 LPA, the lowest is 9 LPA, and the average is 14 LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of IIT Bhubaneswar is very beautiful, with huge and beautiful buildings and a campus full of greenery. Hostels, faculty quarters, the student activity center, the auditorium, and the admin building are all beautiful. There are facilities for a gym, swimming pool, library, reading room, Wi-Fi, centralized AC classrooms, etc.
Faculty: Faculty members are also highly qualified and helpful. They teach very well and prepare us for jobs and interviews. The teaching quality is excellent. The course curriculum is also relevant. Labs and other practical classes make us ready for the industry.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lakshya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: IIT Bhubaneswar provides good placement opportunities to students. Companies like Google, Oracle, NHAI, Microsoft, etc., visit our campus. The highest package offered so far is 64 LPA, and the average package is 9 LPA.
Infrastructure: There are three girls' hostels and three boys' hostels with enough space and 24/7 Wi-Fi availability. The classrooms are air-conditioned and fully furnished. They have blackboards, green boards, projectors, etc. Swimming pools, playgrounds, gyms, and other facilities are also provided by the institute.
Faculty: Faculty is good and teaches well. They prepare us for industry-level requirements. Labs are conducted every semester. The course curriculum is also relevant. Exams are easy and are mostly based on assignments, tutorials, tests, etc., covered in class. The required attendance percentage is 75%.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rowan Maddiboina Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Everything about IIT Bhubaneswar.
Placements: For my course, roles offered are graduate engineer trainee (GET), AI/ML, data science, data analytics, consulting, software engineering, etc. The highest package is 56 CTC, and the least is 6.5 CTC. In my course, less than 30% of students got internships, and some of them got off campus. But the placement percentage is around 70 percent.
Infrastructure: There is 24X7 medical facility inside the college. Food items in the mess are not too bad but some of them are really good. Library is open till 12 midnight. The classrooms are too good with the AC and Wi-Fi inside the classes. Labs contain more types of equipment with more diverse projects.
Faculty: Till now, the old timetable has been followed. But from the coming academic year, a new timetable will start. Mechanical curriculum is a little bit hectic but the CSE curriculum is simple. Faculty members are too experienced, and many of the students are working on projects with their guidance.
Reviewed on 29 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

IIT Bhubaneswar

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

While evaluating JEE Advanced opening-closing rank cutoffs, JoSAA seat allotment brackets, and candidate opening trends for IIT Bhubaneswar provides a helpful baseline for your technical planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your engineering tra

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a week ago

IIT Bhubaneswar offers entrance-based admission. For admission into flagship BTech courses, candidates need to clear JoSAA Counselling after clearing the JEE Main. For MSc, the selection criteria is based on IIT JAM exam along with CCMN Counselling. For admission in MTech, qualify GATE exam and unde

...Read more

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Candidates can check below the fee of IIT Bhubaneswar courses: 

CourseTotal Tuition FeeTotal Fee
BTechINR 8 lakh- INR 8.8 lakhsINR 10.22 lakhs- INR 11.99 lakhs
MTechINR 20,000INR 1.81 Lakh - 6.34 Lakh
MScINR 20,000- 26,000INR 1.82 Lakh - 1.9 Lakh

Note: This is taken from the official sources of the college. It can change.

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

As per NIRF ranking 2026, IIT Bhubaneswar is ranked at 39th position. The rank is improved compared to previous years, the rank was 54 in 2024 and 47 in 2023.

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The IIT Bhubaneswar placement statistics recorded for different courses is provided in the table below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2026)

MTech Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 74.3 LPA

INR 56 LPA

INR 40 LPA

Average package

INR 19.4 LPA

INR 19.5 LPA

INR 11 LPA

Median package

INR 15.3 LPA

INR 14 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

the lowest package

INR 6.6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Placement rate

85.3%

85.3%

71.1%

Students participated

313

90

173

Students placed

267

75

123

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Raj Priya

Updated on Oct 26, 2026

IIT Bhubaneswar
Take a look at Campus

IIT Bhubaneswar Entrance(1)Cover Imges
IIT Bhubaneswar Entrance(2)Entrance Gate
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus ViewCampus View
IIT Bhubaneswar Others(1)
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus View

IIT Bhubaneswar
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology
Argul, Khordha

Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Phone
06747134560

(For general query)

06747134550

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@iitbbs.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->