IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
7 Photos
IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Ropar Fees 2027

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 29 Oct '26

IIT Ropar Fee Structure 2027

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (13 Courses)
M.E./M.Tech  (17 Courses)
₹ 37.5 K - 1.04 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (3 Courses)
₹ 1.04 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the total fee of MTech course offered at IIT Ropar?
A: 

MTech total fees at IIT Ropar is INR 91,400 - INR 2.69 lakh. This total fees figure includes different IIT Ropar fee components. The total tuition fees of MTech at IIT Ropar is INR 37,500 - INR 1.04 lakh. IIT Ropar MTech hostel fees is INR 12,600 - INR 1.04 lakh. There is one time payment of INR 11,000 - INR 17,430. Other/miscellaneous fee can be around INR 30,300 - INR 42,380.

Q:   What is IIT Ropar famous for?
2thumbs up
A: 

IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:

  • The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
  •  IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT. 

The IIT Ropar placements are also very good. 

Q:   What is the total tuition fee for various courses at IIT Ropar?
A: 

The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges. 

CoursesTuition Fees
B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses)
8 L
M.E./M.Tech (15 courses)
35.7 K - 1.04 lakh
M.Sc. (3 courses)
1.04 lakh

IIT Ropar BTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 8 L
₹ 2.09 L
₹ 11 K
₹ 34.7 K - 2.78 L
₹ 10.55 L - 12.97 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.5/5 (83 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Ropar
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
8 L2.09 L
8.08 L2.46 L
8 L - 18 L-/-
8 L4 L
8 L1.66 L - 2 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the total fees for B.Tech course at IIT Ropar?
A: 

IIT Ropar BTech  fee is inclusive of various components such as the tuition fee, hostel and mess fee, student welfare fund, training and placement, etc. The course total fees is INR 10.55 lakh - INR 12.97 lakh. It is as per official sources, but can still vary.

IIT Ropar MTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 37.5 K - 1.04 L
₹ 12.6 K - 1.04 L
₹ 11 K - 17.43 K
₹ 30.3 K - 42.38 K
₹ 91.4 K - 2.69 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Ropar
M.E./M.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
37.5 K - 1.04 L12.6 K - 1.04 L
1.4 L50 K
1.4 L48 K - 1.63 L
1.4 L16.8 K - 39.6 K
44 K57.6 K - 1.77 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Ropar MSc Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 24 K - 25.2 K
₹ 22.26 K - 29.2 K
₹ 15.8 K - 16.59 K
₹ 40.32 K
₹ 1.02 L - 1.11 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (4 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Ropar
M.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
24 K - 25.2 K22.26 K - 29.2 K
30 K50 K
30 K41.5 K
25 K2 L
12 K1.28 L - 1.57 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Ropar PhD Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Ropar - B.Tech also showed interest in

Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Jodhpur
#27 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Hamirpur
#97 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Saharanpur
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jammu
#56 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹4.87 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Jalandhar
#55 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Ropar
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon86 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
What students say about IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies for my course are Amazon, Google, PayPal, Microsoft, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra etc.
Based on 29 Reviews
A
Ansh Raj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
IIT Ropar Electrical Depth: A Glimpse.
Placements: Around 80% of students got campus placements in about 50 companies. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA offered by Zomato for SDE role. The lowest salary package offered is 6 LPA. In EE, Texas Instruments was the top company offering 46 LPA for the digital, analog, and embedded engineer roles. Some PSUs like BEL, BPCL, and EIL also recruited candidates, with a CTC of 12-19 LPA. Overall in EE, around 75% of students got placed. The recent internship cycle saw a decline, with only 30-40% students getting on-campus offers.
Infrastructure: The campus is quite new, so the infrastructure is only improving every year. A new hostel is being built this year as well, adding to the already existing multiple hostels for boys and girls separately. Also, there are hostels for married scholars, separate from those of students. Departments have all the top-notch facilities, seminar halls, lecture halls, all equipped with good seating facilities alongside projectors and high-speed wi-fi facilities as well. HVAC systems are installed in every department for comfort all year. Same with the library is spacious, with e-books, magazines, and lecture notes, and all are available for students and professors to read.
Faculty: We have highly qualified faculty members, with good speaking and teaching skills. They help the students with concepts during class, take their doubts, and arrange separate doubt sessions as well with TAs and other staff, ensuring quality education. In EE, we have all the relevant courses from basics to advanced. Different general engineering courses are also taught during initial years to give students a brief knowledge of other departments as well. The level of examination is good, not very easy, and covers most of the relevant topics in the course. Passing is 30-40% depending upon the course structure and the instructor. Semester exams are subjective.
Other: Choosing EE was not my first choice. Today's generation is most likely to choose Computer Science and its relevant programs. When I didn't get those in a top institute, I settled for EE. Though it was not like I had no interest in Electrical and Electronics. I think the best thing about an EE graduate is that you get to work in different labs, digital, analog, machines, electromagnetic, control, etc. All of these give you different experiences. You get to work on different kinds of instruments and setups. You work on different hardware, build projects, and work on multiple electronic devices.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
HET PATEL Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2030
4.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great college, a lot to learn, and great exposure.
Placements: The highest package is 30 LPA. I don't know about the role, the average is 13 LPA. Current batch strength is only 34 students. I don't know about the previous batch strength but the package is decent few student went for the tech position, and others went for the core role.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good. All the basic things are available and hygiene is maintained properly. Wi-Fi speed is also there. The library is also decent. All the classrooms are good except one or two. All labs are great here. Mess food is okayish. The labs are top-notch. All labs are well-equipped with all the instruments and machines.
Faculty: The teachers are highly qualified. They keep sessions with the industrialists to enhance our knowledge. The instructors are also very good. I haven't given exams, but they are of a decent level.
Other: Great peer group here lot to learn from the students. Many recreational activities are also there for students and many clubs are there also.
Reviewed on 1 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tuteja Trimansingh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics - Batch of 2027
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Decent coursework and top-class faculty, lacking a bit in infrastructure on the hostel side.
Placements: Placements in EP are not so good, as it is a new field and there are a lot fewer companies in this field in India. It's mostly a research-oriented field, and people prefer research over job placements in the EP field. The courses are aligned similarly to facilitate participation in research activities.
Infrastructure: Infrastructures for course and lab work are good and newly made. The labs offer a lot of new instruments that are not typically available to B.Tech students. This is because they are experimenting with the new batch, and we get to learn new things for that.
Faculty: The faculty is top-class and leaders in their field. Many are quite helpful and would go the extra step to help you out, both in your research interests and courses. Courses are tough, and exams, but that is given because this course is a mixture of both Physics and EE.
Reviewed on 4 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sumit Singh Bais Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Here, it's a good campus life with strong academics.
Placements: In B.Tech CSE, around 85% are placed, with the highest package of approximately Rs 66 LPA, average of Rs 22 LPA and the lowest Rs. 3.5 LPA. Top recruiters are Google and DE. Shaw, Pattern, Arista, Accenture, Oracle, Sprinklr, Texas Instruments, Microsoft, etc. Top roles are SDE roles and Data Analyst.
Infrastructure: All departments have labs, classes, and seminar halls, with high-speed Wi-Fi. Along with this, there is a well-equipped central library and Auditorium. The hostel offers clean rooms, 24/7 water, electricity, and Wi-Fi. There are 3 messes in the institute, which offer decent food. Along with this, there is medical support and sports facilities like a gym, cricket, football, basketball, etc.
Faculty: Faculty members are very supportive, qualified, and teach well. Curriculum taught here is industry-relevant with practical labs and projects. Exams are moderate to hard with fair evaluation. For most of the courses, you should score 30% to pass, so most students pass comfortably.
Other: My batch and I chose this course for tech interest and career scope. The best parts of this are coding labs, group projects, placements, and internships. Campus has good fests, active clubs, helpful seniors and professors, scholarships and strong connectivity.
Reviewed on 28 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayush Tiwari Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Campus life and internships at IIT Ropar
Placements: Since I am in the 3rd year of my degree, I am sharing about the internships at IIT Ropar, in my batch of 70 students, about 5 are selected for software development roles in companies like Microsoft, Arista Networks, and Razorpay. Almost 35 students got internships in mechanical core companies like TATA Steel, Trident, DRDO, etc. Two students got internships in product management roles at OLA, and one got an internship at JPMCt.
Infrastructure: The college provides Wi-Fi facilities throughout the 500 acres of campus area and also LAN facilities in the hostel rooms. The common rooms in all the hostels provide facilities like gym, television, and sports equipment. Some hostels also have a snooker table in the common area. The library is big and contains books on almost every subject, from novels to course books and research papers. Food available in the canteen is better than what is available at the mess; however, after visiting 3 other IITs, I can assure that our mess food is much better.
Faculty: The faculty at IIT Ropar is highly qualified, and most of them have pursued their PhDs from abroad. 75% attendance is mandatory in almost every course, and the teachers are mostly good except for a few exceptions. There are regular class committee meetings where students can give their feedback to all the professors throughout the duration of the course. The course curriculum is relevant and is regularly updated, which really helped me during my internship drive. The semester exams are not very tough but also not very easy; passing them is really easy with around 30% marks.
Reviewed on 17 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shubhradip Guchait Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2021
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My review of this college.
Placements: The placement process was too good, almost every student got placed at the placement, and also there was a placement cell for placements. From the final year onwards, students become eligible for placements. There are a lot of companies like Accenture, Flipkart, Amazon, HSBC, etc., which offer 5-10 students. The highest package was 50 LPA, and average is 9- 15 LPA. Usually, many students got placed from our college, and the minimum percentage required to sit in the placement was 75, i.e., 7.5 CGPA, and also sometimes it depends on the recruitment company criteria, all covers, the process was good.
Infrastructure: The hostel was too good. Every student had a personal room. The food and electricity facility was too good. Here, you can use the internet, and the facilities were good too. The washrooms were too good.
Faculty: The faculty were very experienced and were excellent in their subjects, and having a Ph.D. in their subjects, they also guided us very well with the best approach, and the way of teaching was very familiar and not too hectic with the subjects. University exam. Internal exams had 2 cycle tests, which constituted 10 internal marks each, and the model exam carries 20 internal marks. Then 5 marks for assignments and 5 marks for attendance of particular subjects. We will have major courses and non major electives courses. Also seminar class will be held in the 2nd, 3rd & 4th semester exams. Semester examination was held in the department for M.Sc. students, and classes were also held in the department. One had to submit the fee to the college and collect the admit card and mark sheet from there. This choice cost me around 3 Lacs rupees. The college had an environment of studies as well as extracurricular activities.
Other: There were many opportunities for scholarships during the semesters.
Reviewed on 20 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

IIT Ropar

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 4 days ago

The Head of Department for CSE at IIT Ropar is Dr. Nitin Auluck. His professional journey includes Research Assistant in University of Cincinnati USA and Assistant Professor at Quincy University USA. Then he joined IIT Ropar as Assistant Professor, got promoted to Associate Professor and than became

...Read more

R

Riya Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

IIT Ropar has secured a rank in NIRF Engineering rankings from many years. In 2025, it was ranked #32 among top Engineering institutes. As compared to past two years' rankings, its rank dropped from #22 to #32 in 2025.

H

Himanshi Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

IIT Ropar is ranked by NIRF in different categories - Overall, Research Institutions, and Engineering. In the year 2025, the institute was ranked as below in the NIRF rankings:

  • Overall - #56
  • Engineering - #32
  • Research Institutions - #47

V

Virajita Madavi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

The most competitive branch to take admission in MTech at IIT Ropar is Computer Science Engineering with cutoff score of 621. Check the table below to know about more specialisation cutoff and analyse yearly trends:

Course202420252026
M.Tech. in Computational Mechanics447318366
M.Tech. in Power Engineering477437411
M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing439449467
M.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering675658621
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering324310311
M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering435419390
M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design529483576
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence661647609
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering418338340
M.Tech. in Mechanics Design514456407
M.Tech. on Thermal and Fluids Engineering (TF)465404359
M.Tech. in Water Resources and Environment465359359
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Geomechanics505493416
M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering414328324
M.Tech. in Autonomous Systems & Drone Technology– / –– / –427
M.Tech. in E-Waste Resources Engineering and Management– / –– / –300

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

IIT Ropar CSE cutoff 2026 has been released based on the GATE entrance exam, followed by the COAP counselling process. For the General AI category, the last round cutoff score for CSE admission was 678. For other categories, check out the table below:

CategoryGATE Cutoff 2026 
General678 
OBC621 
SC489 
ST375 
EWS674 

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Riya Gupta

Updated on Oct 29, 2026

IIT Ropar
Take a look at Campus

IIT Ropar Campus View(1)Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View(2)Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View(3)Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View

IIT Ropar
Contact Information

Address

IIT Ropar,
Birla Seeds Farms, Rupnagar,

Ropar ( Punjab)

Phone
01881230102

(For general query)

01881231112

(For admission query)

Email
meoffice@iitrpr.ac.in

(For general query)

Go to College Website ->