

IIT Gandhinagar Placements 2025: Average Package, Highest Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Gandhinagar Placement Overview 2025
The placement rate recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placement 2025 for CL, EE and ME branch was 73.33%, 72.97% and 79.49%. For BTech CSE branch, the placement percentage was 86.05%. The median package recorded in these branches during the BTech placement drive 2025 was 14.27 LPA, 21 LPA, 14 LPA and 21.5 LPA.
In MTech / Dual Degree branch such as CSE, EE and ME, the median package recorded in 2025 was 13 LPA, 10 LPA and 11.48 LPA. Placement rate in these branches was 54.17%, 41.18% and 66.67%.
(70 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
IIT Gandhinagar placements 2025 were good. The consolidated placement report 2025 is not released. As per limited available, the average and median package recorded during BTech CSE placement 2025 was 23.21 LPA and 21.5 LPA. The placement rate recorded in BTech CSE, CL and and ME branch was 86.05%, 73.33% and 79.49%.
The overall placement rate recorded during IIT Gandhinagar placements 2024 for UG programmes was 82.39%. In 2023, UG placement rate was 81%.
Above 200 offers were accepted during IIT Gandhinagar placements 2024. As per official data, more than 80% of the offers were made by the Core sector.
IIT Gandhinagar Placement Report 2025
According to IIT Gandhinagar placement brochure 2025-26, IT & Software was the top recruiting sector with placement distribution of 30.9% during the placement drive 2025. It was followed by Engineering & Technology and Education sectors with 21.3% and 12.5% placement distribution. The next three sectors were Energy, Finance & Consulting and Food Processing with placement distribution of 10.9%, 9.26% and 8.33%.
Earlier, according to IIT GN Annual Report 2024-25, 200 offers were received. UG placement rate recorded during IIT Gandhinagar placements 2024 was 82.39%, which was higher than the placement percentage of 81% in 2023. More than 80% of the offers in 2024 were from the Core sector.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 17.52 LPA | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 23.88 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 9.62 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 12.4 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 23.21 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
IIT Gandhinagar offers good placements to its students. According to the latest available, BTech placement rate recorded for CL, EE and ME branch in 2025 was 73.33%, 72.97% and 79.49%. For BTech CSE branch, the placement rate was 86.05%.
The branch-wise median package received during BTech and MTech placements 2025 at IIT Gandhinagar placement 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
CL | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 14 LPA |
IIT Gandhinagar Average Package 2025
BTech CSE average package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar placements 2025 was 23.21 LPA. In BTech EE branch, students received average package of 23.88 LPA. The branch-wise average recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
CL |
INR 17.52 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 23.88 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 14.55 LPA |
|
MSE |
INR 9.62 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 12.4 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 23.21 LPA |
|
MTech / Dual Degree Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
|
BE |
INR 8 LPA |
|
CL |
INR 10.55 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 7.29 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 16.73 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 11.79 LPA |
|
ESS |
INR 4.8 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 11.78 LPA |
|
MSE |
INR 11.9 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 36 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Gandhinagar Average Placement
Overall average package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placements 2025 was between 9.62 LPA and 23.88 LPA. For MTech and Dual Degree, it was between 4.8 LPA and 16.73 LPA.
BTech CSE average package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar placements 2025 was 23.21 LPA. For Master Degree CSE branch, the average package in 2025 was 16.73 LPA.
The average package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placements 2025 for CSE was 23.21 LPA. For EE and CL, it was 23.88 LPA and 17.52 LPA. In ME and CE branch, average package was 14.55 LPA and 12.4 LPA.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
IIT Gandhinagar BTech Placements 2025
The overall placement rate recorded during IT Gandhinagar BTech CSE placements 2025 was 86.05%. In CSE branch, 37 students were placed out of 43 registered students in 2025. The placement rate recorded in CL, EE and ME branch was 73.33%, 72.97% and 79.49%.
The lowest placement percentage was recorded in MSE branch followed by CE branch. Placement percentage in these two BTech branch in 2025 was 40% and 47.62%.
The branch-wise average and median package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech place
The overall placement rate recorded during IT Gandhinagar BTech CSE placements 2025 was 86.05%. In CSE branch, 37 students were placed out of 43 registered students in 2025. The placement rate recorded in CL, EE and ME branch was 73.33%, 72.97% and 79.49%.
The lowest placement percentage was recorded in MSE branch followed by CE branch. Placement percentage in these two BTech branch in 2025 was 40% and 47.62%.
The branch-wise average and median package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 17.52 LPA |
INR 14.27 LPA |
|
|
INR 23.88 LPA |
INR 21 LPA |
|
|
INR 14.55 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
|
|
INR 9.62 LPA |
INR 10.2 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.4 LPA |
INR 13.65 LPA |
|
|
INR 23.21 LPA |
INR 21.5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Gandhinagar B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The number of students placed during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placements 2025 is presented below:
BTech Branch | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | 30 | 22 |
EE | 37 | 27 |
ME | 39 | 31 |
MSE | 15 | 6 |
CE | 21 | 10 |
CSE | 43 | 37 |
IIT Gandhinagar BTech placement 2025 was good. The median package offered and placement rate recorded during BTech placement drive 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Median Package 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 14.27 LPA | 73.33% |
EE | INR 21 LPA | 72.97% |
ME | INR 14 LPA | 79.49% |
MSE | INR 10.2 LPA | 40% |
CE | INR 13.65 LPA | 47.62% |
CSE | INR 21.5 LPA | 86.05% |
The placement percentage recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
CL | 73.33% |
EE | 72.97% |
ME | 79.49% |
MSE | 40% |
CE | 47.62% |
CSE | 86.05% |
IIT Gandhinagar MTech Placements 2025
Out of 11 registered students, 1 student was placed in BE branch. In ESS branch, 1 student was placed as well out of 3 registered students. 2 out of 10 registered students were placed in CL branch whereas 5 out of 8 registered students were placed in MSE branch.
In CSE branch, 13 students were placed out of 24 registered students during placement drive 2025. Further, 7 students were placed out of 17 students in EE branch. 10 CE students were placed out of 26 students in 2025. The branch-wise ave
Out of 11 registered students, 1 student was placed in BE branch. In ESS branch, 1 student was placed as well out of 3 registered students. 2 out of 10 registered students were placed in CL branch whereas 5 out of 8 registered students were placed in MSE branch.
In CSE branch, 13 students were placed out of 24 registered students during placement drive 2025. Further, 7 students were placed out of 17 students in EE branch. 10 CE students were placed out of 26 students in 2025. The branch-wise average and median package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar MTech (including Dual Degree) placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
BE |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
CL |
INR 10.55 LPA |
INR 10.55 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 7.29 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 16.73 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 11.79 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
ESS |
INR 4.8 LPA |
INR 4.8 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 11.78 LPA |
INR 11.48 LPA |
|
MSE |
INR 11.9 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Gandhinagar M.E./M.Tech Placements
IIT Gandhinagar MTech placements 2025 highlights are mentioned below:
Branch | Average Package 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|
BE | INR 8 LPA | 9.09% |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | 20% |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | 38.46% |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | 54.17% |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | 41.18% |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | 33.33% |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | 66.67% |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | 62.5% |
The number of students placed during IIT Gandhinagar M.Tech placements 2025 is presented below:
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
BE | 11 | 1 |
CL | 10 | 2 |
CE | 26 | 10 |
CSE | 24 | 13 |
EE | 17 | 7 |
ESS | 3 | 1 |
ME | 15 | 10 |
MSE | 8 | 5 |
IIT GandhinagarCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
19.60 Lakh | INR
16.00 Lakh | -/- |
IIT Gandhinagar Sector-Wise Placements 2025
IT / Software emerged as the top recruiting sector during IIT Gandhinagar placements 2025 with placement distribution of 30.9%. The sector-wise placement distribution recorded in 2025 is mentioned below:
|
Sectors |
Placement Distribution 2025 |
|---|---|
|
IT / Software |
30.9% |
|
Engineering & Technology |
21.3% |
|
Education |
12.5% |
|
Energy |
10.9% |
|
Finance & Consulting |
9.26% |
|
Food Processing |
8.33% |
Commonly asked questions On Placement details
IT and Software was the most demanding sector wherein the placement distribution recorded during placements 2025 was 30.9%. It was followed by engineering & Tech and Education sectors with 21.3% and 12.5% placements. The least popular was Food Processing sector with placement distribution of 8.33%.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Gandhinagar - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT GandhinagarStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Gandhinagar Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding IIT Gandhinagar placements are mentioned below:
The alumni of IIT Gandhinagar are working in Engineering (22%), followed by Research (22%) among others.
DISCLAIMER: The statistics on alumni placements presented above were compiled from various online sources and hence, are indicative.
Below is a list of top companies that were a part of the placement at IIT Gandhinagar:
IIT Gandhinagar Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Rakuten | Capgemini |
Infosys | EY | Goldman Sachs |
Accenture | ICICI Bank | |
| Cred | Oracle | DE Shaw |
The number of students placed during IIT Gandhinagar BTech and M.Tech placements 2025 is presented below:
BTech Branch | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | 30 | 22 |
EE | 37 | 27 |
ME | 39 | 31 |
MSE | 15 | 6 |
CE | 21 | 10 |
CSE | 43 | 37 |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
BE | 11 | 1 |
CL | 10 | 2 |
CE | 26 | 10 |
CSE | 24 | 13 |
EE | 17 | 7 |
ESS | 3 | 1 |
ME | 15 | 10 |
MSE | 8 | 5 |
As per JoSAA Closing ranks IIT Gandhinagar cutoff was 1576 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 4592 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
IIT Gandhinagar admissions 2024 are based on JEE Main 2024 ranks followed by JEE Advanced ranks and further followed by JoSAA Counselling. Candidates seeking admission to IIT Gandhinagar BTech course must appear for JEE Main and JEE Advanced in order to be eligible for further admission process.
The list of the top Tier 1 Engineering Colleges in India includes IITs, NITs, BITS, BIT, IISc, etc. IIT Gandhinagar definitely comes under the list of top Tier Engineering colleges in India. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Advanced, GATE, JEE Main, and others. Keep an eye on GATE exam date, GATE exam pattern, GATE preparation guidelines, and others. It is one of the eight IITs which were announced by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) in 2008. Also, IIT Gandhinagar was mentored by the prestigious IIT Bombay in its initial years of inception. It took possession of over 400 acres of land and classes and other activities on the new campus began in July 2015.
Candidates seeking admission to IIT Gandhinagar for the MSc programme must meet the basic eligibility for the course which is a UG degree in any stream. Further, they need to apply for IIT-JAM by visiting the official website of its conducting body. Candidates seeking admission must have a valid score in IIT JAM exam, followed by CCMN counselling.
The closing rank of the recently released Round 3 of JoSAA cutoff 2022 for CSE stood at 1352. If we compare this closing rank with the previous year's ranks of R-3, the competition at IIT Gandhinagar has gone up. For more details on IIT Gandhinagar cutoffs, click here.
IIT Gandhinagar tuition fee costs around INR 79,000 – INR 8 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is not moderately expensive, and not very costly.
For last year, the closing rank for Integrated M.Tech in Electrical Engineering was 5416 which is very close to this range. This was for General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission. However, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it's advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission at IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology.
Candidates seeking admission to IIT Gandhinagar for MSc are shortlisted based on their IIT JAM score followed by CCMN counselling. Additionally, they must also fulfil the miimum eligibility criteria set by the institute for admission. The same is as follows:
- BSc and BTech students from select colleges and NITs, respectively who will graduate in 2023 or have graduated in 2022 and are among the top five rank holders in the departments at the end of their pre-final year and final year are eligible to apply for Early Admit MSc
- BTech students from IITs who will graduate in 2023 or have graduated in 2022 with a CPI/ CGPA of not less than 6.0 at the end of their third and fourth year respectively are also eligible to apply
Yes, non-GATE candidates must appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the PI round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST).
IIT Gandhinagar offers UG & PG courses including BTech, MTech, MSc, MA, etc. To get admission, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. Tabulated below are the minimum percentage requirements for popular courses offered at IIT Gandhinagar:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 75% aggregate |
| MTech | Any 4-year UG degree with minimum 55% aggregate |
| PG Diploma | BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent with 55% |
| MA | Any UG degree with 55% |
| PhD | A pass in MA/ MSc/ BTech/ MTech/ BS (IISc, IISER)/ BS-MS (IISER) or equivalent degree with 55% or 5.5 CPI |
The modes of IIT Gandhinagar admissions are online and offline. Admission to various postgraduate and undergraduate courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. Accepted entrance exams are GATE, JEE Main, and JEE Advanced. Candidates must study GATE exam pattern, keep an eye on GATE exam date and GATE result. At the undergraduate level, the college offers four-year BTech courses to students in seven specialisations. At the postgraduate level, the college offers two-year MSc, MTech, M.A. And various other courses to students. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IIT Gandhinagar) also provides Ph.D. and several online courses to students.
No, candidates seeking admisison must have a valid score in IIT JAM exam and not GATE. GATE is the accepted exam for admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar. The institute also offers an Early Admit MSc, the eligibility criteria for that is as follows:
- BSc and BTech students from select colleges and NITs, respectively who will graduate in 2022 or have graduated in 2021 and are among the top five rank holders in the departments at the end of their pre-final year and final year are eligible to apply for Early Admit MSc
- BTech students from IITs who will graduate in 2022 or have graduated in 2021 with a CPI/ CGPA of not less than 6.0 at the end of their third and fourth year respectively are also eligible to apply
For 2024, cut off was 7742 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering in IIT Gandhinagar. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 15791 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
Yes, non-GATE applicants willing to get into M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar are required to appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the Personal Interview round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST). Read more about MTech admission at Gandhinagar here.
The institute offer two-year MTech across different specialisations. Check out all the specialisations available under MTech at IIT Gandhinagar in the below table:
IIT Gandhinagar MTech Specialisations | |
|---|---|
Biological Engineering | Chemical Engineering |
Civil Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering |
Electrical Engineering | Materials Engineering |
Mechanical Engineering | Earth System Sciences |
Artificial Intelligence | Integrated Circuit Design & Technology |
IIT Gandhinagar faculty are experienced and are pass out of various IIMs and IITs. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IIT Gandhinagar) faculty are diploma, degree, PhD, and several other certificate holders. IIT Gandhinagar invites faculty for guest lectures. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IIT Gandhinagar) faculty motivates the undergraduate and postgraduate students to understand the basic concepts. IIT Gujarat also arranges conferences and faculty and student exchange programmes.
The median salary for 2022 as per the NIRF report of 2023 stood at INR 11.1 lakh. Additionally, students get a well-built and beautiful infrastructure along with a well-stocked library. With respect to placements, a decreasing trend was observed in the M.Tech placement rate in the last three years. The trend graph below showcases the M.Tech placement rate in the last three years:

The table below showcases the placement rate recorded for M.Tech students over the last three years:
Course | Statistics (2020) | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
MTech placement rate | 63% | 61% | 57% |
For more details and verified student reviews on the M.Tech programme of IIT Gandhinagar, check out this link.
IIT Gandhinagar
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
IIT Gandhinagar M.Tech (full-time) candidates can apply for a monthly scholarship of INR 12,400. The candidates may have to submit certain documents to avail this scholarship scheme. This information is as per the official website and hence, is indicative.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
A fluctuating trend was observed in the median package offered to PG (2-year) students in the last three years. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered in the past three years:
The table below showcases the median package offered in the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2020) | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG (2-year) median package | INR 6 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 7.65 LPA |
Answered 2 years ago
Majority of students were placed in Engineering and Technology (33%), followed by IT/Software (31%) among others. To know the sector-wise placements, students can see the pie chart below:
The table below showcases sector-wise IIT Gandhinagar placements 2023:
| Course | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| Engineering and Technology | 32.90% |
| IT/Software | 30.60% |
| Finance | 12.90% |
| Education | 9.40% |
| Consulting | 5.90% |
| Services | 4.70% |
| R&D | 3.50% |
Answered 2 years ago
L
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jan 15, 2026
IIT GandhinagarTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Cover Image

IIT Gandhinagar News & Updates



IIT GandhinagarContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar,
Palaj
Gandhinagar ( Gujarat)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Gandhinagar
- All About IIT Gandhinagar
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Gandhinagar Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Gandhinagar Faculty
- Compare IIT Gandhinagar
- IIT Gandhinagar Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Gandhinagar News & Articles




Does IIT Gandhinagar provide any financial support to M.Tech candidates?