

IIT Kanpur Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1959
IIT Kanpur Placement Overview 2026
IIT Kanpur has concluded the Phase 1 of the placement session for the Class of 2026. More than 250 recruiters participated during IIT Kanpur placements 2026 and presented 1202 offers to the students. 1079 students have accepted these job offers. Additionally, 15 students have got international placements during the Phase 1 of the placement session. The top recruiters during IIT Kanpur placements 2026 include Accenture, American Express, BlackRock, Boeing, Databricks, Deutsche Bank, ICICI Bank, Mastercard, Meesho, Navi, PwC, Qualcomm, Samsung, etc.
The institute has released the MBA placement report 2025. The highest package offered during the IIT Kanpur MBA placements 2025 was INR 36 LPA. The average package secured by the MBA batch 2025 was INR 17.2 LPA.
(396 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The institute has not released the placement report incorporating the overall data for the 2026 drive. However, the institute have disclosed the 2026 placement statistics till Phase I. As per the reports, over 250 recruiters participated and presented 1202 offers to the students. 1079 students were placed, of which 15 students have got international placements.
IIT Kanpur has been providing great packages. The institute has released its MBA packages recorded in recent years. See the table below to know more:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics -2023 | MBA Statistics-2024 | MBA Statistics-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 24 LPA | INR 24 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
| Average package | INR 18.14 LPA | INR 18.20 LPA | INR 17.2 LPA |
| median Package | INR 17.25 LPA | INR 19.90 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 12.41 LPA | INR 12.50 LPA | NA |
| Top 50% package | INR 22.20 LPA | INR 20.50 LPA | NA |
The overall highest package has not been released yet. Take a look at the table below to know the IIT Kanpur highest package trends for MBA:
Course | Highest Package (2023) | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 24 LPA | INR 24 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
As per the verified students' reviews on Shiksha, top companies, such as Barclays, Flipkart, Qualcomm, Bajaj, HSBC, Tata Motors and Intel come for final placements at IIT Kanpur for MTech. Students get roles from technical research profiles to analytical roles. Additionaly, the institute in 2022 recorded a the highest domestic package of INR 1.9 crore per annum (not just for M.Tech but overall across courses).
IIT Kanpur Placement Report 2026
The final placement report for the Class of 2025 is yet to be released. The Phase -1 of the IIT Kanpur placement session 2026 has been concluded with 1202 offers made. 1079 students have secured job offers so far.
Earlier, IIT Kanpur has achieved 76% placements in the academic year 2023-24. A total of 481 organizations registered for The 2024 IIT Kanpur placement drive. 1448 students of the batch 2024 registered for the placement process, of which 1096 were placed in reputed companies. 220 PPOs were made. 22 students also secured international offers in 2024. In UG programs, 687 out of 849 registered students secured placements. In PG programs, 409 out of 599 students were placed during the recent IIT Kanpur placements.
Check out the key highlights of Phase-1 of the IIT Kanpur placements for the Class of 2026 from the table below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Offers Made | 1202 |
| Students Placed | 1079 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
As of now, the institute has released the phase-I placement statistics. A total of 1079 students were placed and 1202 job offers were distributed among them. Check the complete insights of IIT Kanpur placements 2026 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) Phase I |
|---|---|
Total job offers | 1202 |
Students placed | 1079 |
International offers | 15 |
Top Recruiters | Accenture, American Express, BlackRock, Boeing, Databricks |
IIT Kanpur offers one of the top placement packages so it is definitely worth joining. The official placement report for MBA batch 2023-25 has been released. See the table for more clarity:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 24 LPA | INR 24 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
| Average package | INR 18.14 LPA | INR 18.20 LPA | INR 17.2 LPA |
| Median package | INR 17.25 LPA | INR 19.90 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 12.41 LPA | INR 12.50 LPA | NA |
| Top 50% package | INR 22.20 LPA | INR 20.50 LPA | NA |
| Total recruiters | N/A | 21 | 43 |
| Popular recruiters | Mphasis Ltd., Tiger Analytics, Deloitte | Infosys, HDFC Bank, Intellus Direct | Deloitte, HDFC Bank, Infosys. |
IIT Kanpur has concluded the Phase 1 of the placement session for the Class of 2026. According to the report, the participating recruiters presented 1202 offers to the students of the batch 2026.
IIT Kanpur has not released course-wise placements information so far for 2022-23 Phase-I placements (which got over in December). According to media reports, phase 1 of the placement session 2022-23 concluded with 1,200 job offers received from over 250 companies. IIT Kanpur the highest package (domestic) stood at INR 1.9 crore per annum. The recruitment drive witnessed 74 international offers and 208 PPOs and a total of 1,198 students accepted the job offers. Further, 33 students received packages of above INR 1 crore per annum during IIT Kanpur placements 2023. For more details on IIT Kanpur placements, click here.
IIT Kanpur Average Package 2026
The institution has not released the final IIT Kanpur placement report for 2026. The average package offered to the MBA program was INR 17.2 LPA. While the average package offered during the Phase-1 of IIT Kanpur placement drive was INR 26.27 LPA.
Alongside this, the institute has released the branch-specific average package for the 2024 drive. The table below presents the branch-wise IIT Kanpur average package 2024:
| Branch | Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 18.20 LPA |
| AE* | INR 20.10 LPA |
| BSBE* | INR 13.80 LPA |
| CE* | INR 16.30 LPA |
| CHE* | INR 18.90 LPA |
| CSE* | INR 52.80 LPA |
| EE* | INR 27.60 LPA |
| ME* | INR 19.70 LPA |
| MSE* | INR 17.30 LPA |
*The statistics mentioned above are gathered from public sources and are for BTech only.
Some of the companies that participated in the recent IIT Kanpur placements are listed below:
| IIT Kanpur Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank | Trident Group | Infosys |
| Texas Instruments | HPCL | Cognizant |
| NVIDIA | Bajaj Auto | Deloitte |
| HDFC Bank | LUMIQ | Tata Steel |
| Accenture | Qualcomm | Boeing |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 146 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Kanpur Average Placement
The leading companies that were part of IIT Kanpur placements are mentioned in the table below:
| IIT Kanpur Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank | Trident Group | Infosys |
| Texas Instruments | HPCL | Cognizant |
| NVIDIA | Bajaj Auto | Deloitte |
| HDFC Bank | LUMIQ | Tata Steel |
IIT Kanpur MBA total tuition fee ranges between INR 2.8 Lacs and INR 13.1 Lacs as per an unofficial source. The fee excludes admission fee, security deposits, semester fee and hostel charges. There is relaxation in fee for reserved category students. Candidates need to pay fee after completion of the selection rounds, to confirm their seat.
Apart from the tuition fee, aspirants need to register with an application fee in the start of the admission process. The application fee is INR 1,600 for General/ OBC (NCL) candidates. The fee is low (INR 800) for SC/ ST/ DAP candidates.
The total fee for the four-year BS programme of IIT Kanpur is INR 8 lakh. This is inclusive of the one-time admission and caution deposits but is not inclusive of the hostel fee. However, this fee is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office. Other than this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students.
IIT Kanpur MBA Placements 2026
The MBA placement report for the batch 2026 is yet to be released. During the IIT Kanpur MBA placements 2025, the highest package offered was INR 36 LPA. The average package offered was INR 17.2 LPA. While the median package offered was INR 16.5 LPA. The top 25% of MBA graduates got a package of INR 22.1 LPA. The top recruiters that were part of the IIT Kanpur MBA placements 2025 were HDFC Bank, Deloitte, ICICI and many more.
Check out the key highlights of IIT Kanpur MBA placement between 2023
The MBA placement report for the batch 2026 is yet to be released. During the IIT Kanpur MBA placements 2025, the highest package offered was INR 36 LPA. The average package offered was INR 17.2 LPA. While the median package offered was INR 16.5 LPA. The top 25% of MBA graduates got a package of INR 22.1 LPA. The top recruiters that were part of the IIT Kanpur MBA placements 2025 were HDFC Bank, Deloitte, ICICI and many more.
Check out the key highlights of IIT Kanpur MBA placement between 2023 and 2025 basis on the salaries offered and total number of recruiters participated from the table below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 24 L | ₹ 24 L | ₹ 36 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 18.14 L | ₹ 18.2 L | ₹ 17.2 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 17.25 L | ₹ 19.9 L | ₹ 16.5 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 12.41 L | ₹ 12.5 L | – / – |
| Top 50% Package | 2220000 | 2050000 | – / – |
| Companies Visited | – / – | 21 | 43 |
| New Recruiters | – / – | 11 | – / – |
IIT KanpurMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Kanpur MBA/PGDM Placements
The table below represents the industry-wise split of recruiters for IIT Kanpur placements 2023- 2025:
| Industry | Percentage of Recruiters (2023) | Percentage of Recruiters (2024) | Percentage of Recruiters (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Analytics | 27% | 23% | 26% |
| IT/ Consulting | 23% | 19% | 17% |
| Manufacturing | NA | 19% | - |
| Operations | 14% | 14% | 27% |
| BFSI | NA | 10% | 25% |
| Marketing | 21% | 10% | 5% |
| E-commerce/Finance | 15% | 5% | - |
The IIT Kanpur placement report for MBA has been out on the official website. Check out the IIT Kanpur MBA placements 2023-2025:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 24 LPA | INR 24 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
| Average package | INR 18.14 LPA | INR 18.20 LPA | INR 17.2 LPA |
| Median package | INR 17.25 LPA | INR 19.90 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 12.41 LPA | INR 12.50 LPA | - |
| Top 50% package | INR 22.20 LPA | INR 20.50 LPA | - |
| Total recruiters | N/A | 21 | 43 |
| Popular recruiters | Mphasis Ltd., Tiger Analytics, Deloitte | Infosys, HDFC Bank, Intellus Direct | Deloitte, HDFC, Infosys etc. |
The highest package offered to the MBA batch passing out in 2025 was INR 36 LPA. Check out the table to know about the packages offered during IIT Kanpur MBA placements 2023-2025:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 24 LPA | INR 24 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
| Average package | INR 18.14 LPA | INR 18.20 LPA | INR 17.2 LPA |
| Median package | INR 17.25 LPA | INR 19.90 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA |
| Lowest package | INR 12.41 LPA | INR 12.50 LPA | - |
| Top 50% package | INR 22.20 LPA | INR 20.50 LPA | - |
The application fee for various category students for the MBA programme offered at IIT Kanpur is given below:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
General | INR 1,600 |
SC/ST/EWS/DAP (Differently Abled Person) | INR 800 |
IIT KanpurCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | -/- | INR
19.40 Lakh | -/- |
IIT Kanpur Summer Placements 2026
The IIT Kanpur summer placement report for the MBA Class of 2025 shows great results. The highest and the average stipend offered was INR 1.70 lakh and INR 80,000. While the median stipend stood at INR 70,000. For the top 10% the stipend reached INR 1.70 lakh, while top 50% of the batch earned an average stipend of INR 1.26 lakh.
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The institute has released the summer placement report for the MBA batch 2023-25. The highest stipend offered was INR 1.70 lakh and the average stipend stood at INR 80,000. The key highlights of IIT Kanpur summer placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | MBA Summer Placements (2023-25) |
|---|---|
| Highest stipend | INR 1.70 lakh |
| Average stipend | INR 80,000 |
| Median stipend | INR 70,000 |
| Top 10% stipend | INR 1.70 lakh |
| Top 50% stipend | INR 1.26 lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Kanpur - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT KanpurStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Kanpur Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked IIT Kanpur placement questions are mentioned below:
A total of 18 M.Tech students registered during IIT Kanpur DoMS placements 2023. As per the report, 100% of the students were placed successfully. The highest package offered was INR 27 LPA. The table below represents the IIT Kanpur M.Tech placements statistics for DoMS:
| Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 (IIT Kanpur DoMS) |
|---|---|
| Students registered | 18 |
| Placement rate | 100% |
| the highest package | INR 27 LPA |
| Average package | INR 16.90 LPA |
| Median package | INR 15.38 LPA |
| Top 30% package | INR 23 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Barclays, Transorg Analytics, Trident Group |
The table below compares the IIT Kanpur placement statistics 2023 with other closely ranked IITs:
| IIT Name | the highest Package (2023) | Total Offers (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Kanpur | INR 1.90 crore per annum * | 1,200* |
| IIT Bombay | INR 1.68 crore per annum (domestic) INR 3.67 crore per annum (international) | 1,788 |
| IIT Roorkee | INR 27.94 LPA* | N/A |
| IIT Kharagpur | Above INR 2.68 crore per annum* | 1,600+* |
*The placement data is fetched from multiple media reports.
Some of the popular job profiles offered during IIT Kanpur placements 2024 are mentioned in the table below:
Sector | Profiles Offered (2024) |
|---|---|
Marketing | Management Trainee, Product Manager, Business Development Manager |
Analytics | Knowledge Analyst, Programme Associate, Business Analyst |
HR/ Operations | Human Resource Analyst, Process Analyst, Programme Manager |
Finance | Risk Analyst, Wealth Manager, Financial Analyst |
IT/ Consulting | Strategy Consultant, Associate Consultant, Solution Advisor |
The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:
2025:
- Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
- Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
- OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
- SC: 61.1526933
- ST: 47.9026465
- UR-PwD: 0.0079349
2024:
- General (UR): 93.2362181
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
- Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
- Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
- Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
- Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840
2023:
- General (UR): 90.7788642
- OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
- SC: 51.9776027
- ST: 37.2348772
- GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527
Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.
The best way to understand whether a college is worth picking for any course is by taking the reviews of the college and course from current or past students. The below list highlights the review of BSc course offered by IIT Kanpur. These reviews are fetched from multiple verified students' reviews available on Shiksha for BSc at IIT Kanpur. Check what students have to say in the below pointers:
- Almost 95% of students get placed every year in our college. Students get placed with the average salary package of 20 LPA.
- IIT Kanpur is a very good college for research
- Companies such as Intel, American Express, Jio, Qualcomm and JP Morgan visit the college for placements
- Top roles offered here include Software Developer, Business Analyst, Management Consultant, etc.
- There is unlimited Wi-Fi availability with a speed of around 100 Mbps. The classrooms are excellent. They can accommodate 50 to 600 students.
- It has the best teachers in our country. They are highly qualified
- The professors are highly qualified and supportive. They are always ready to help you in academics.
To read more BSc reviews for IIT Kanpur, check out this link.
IIT Kanpur offers MBA via Department of Management Sciences (DoMS). The MBA course of the institute has been ranked by various agencies. Under the 'Management Category', NIRF ranked IIT Kanpur at 23rd position in 2023 rankings. Business Today also ranked IIT Kanpur at 32 position. Talking about placements, IIT Kanpur highest package recorded for MBA was INR 24 LPA. The median CTC was INR 17.25 LPA.
In Summer Placement (2022-24), the highest stipend offered to students was INR 17.01 lakh whereas, median stipend was INR 1 lakh.
As per the details collated from various sources on the internet, a student must have a GATE rank up to 200 or below for admission to M.Tech at IIT Kanpur. While there is no minimum GATE score for IIT admission, the minimum rank/ score requirement depends completely on the individual institutes participating in the admission process. However, keeping the past cut off trends in mind, candidates must score a GATE rank of up to or below 200 and their minimum GATE score must be between 400-800. The closing ranks of GATE COAP 2022 for the General All India category are as follows:
Course | COAP Round 9 score (General-All India) 2022 |
|---|---|
717 | |
678 | |
650 |
The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Sc. in Chemistry is 11824 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.
In order to apply for BS at IIT Kanpur, candidates are required to go through the official application of JEE Main followed by applying for JEE Advanced. The application form is submitted automatically after the successful payment of application fees. Read more details around JEE Main application form and fee 2022 here.
Check below IIT Kanpur admission process:
- After the application process is over; students have to go through various selection rounds for final admission. The institute considers the merit of the candidates for MBA and PhD admission.
- For BTech, MDes, MSc, BSc and MTech courses, JEE Advanced, IIT JAM CEED and GATE scores are considered for the selection of candidates.
- Additionally, admission to PhD and MS by Research is based on UGC NET/ CSIR NET and other national-level exam scores.
- After the exams, JoSAA, COAP and CCMN Counselling are conducted for seat allotment to BTech, M.Tech and MSc courses. However, a merit list is released by the institute for announcing the names of the candidates shortlisted for certificate, PhD and MS by Research courses followed by a counselling round. Candidates need to pay the admission fee to confirm their admission.
IIT Kanpur offers financial assistance to needy and deserving students. Some of the IITK scholarships are as follows:
- Scholarships from Donors
- Scholarship for Free Basic Mess
IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff is released for multiple categories, including OBC. Candidaes seeking IIT Kanpur admission 2023 to MBA course is based on CAT. Candidates can check out IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff for OBC category in the table below for last three years:
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) - IIT Kanpur - IME : CAT percentile Cutoff (OBC-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Section | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
| Overall | 85 | 85 | 85 |
| Quants | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| VA-RC | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| DI-LR | 50 | 50 | 50 |
CAT exam usually takes place in the month of November. The registration has starts from August and the last date of application is auntil September.
IIT Kanpur scholarships are for students who fulfil the eligibility criteria. Those who are eligible can go to the official website to apply. The scholarships are offered in a limited number.
Candidates seeking admission to BS at IIT Kanpur must have a valid score in JEE Main, JEE Advanced and go through JoSAA counselling for final admission. Admission is completely entrance exam-based and candidates seeking admission can not get into IIT Kanpur with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the mandatory requirement. Additionally, to be eligible for the BSc programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics).
The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Biological Science and Bioengineering is 8031 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur.
NIRF has ranked IIT Kanpur under the 'Management' Category for past three-years. Check below the NIRF rankings:
| Year | Rank |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 27 |
| 2022 | 29 |
| 2023 | 23 |
Admission to the BTech programme at IIT Kanpur is entrance exam-based, i.e., based on JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to BTech can not get admission to IIT Kanpur with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the final selection criteria followed by the institute. However, to be eligible for the BTech programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). Read on to know more around IIT Kanpur BTech course.
IIT Kanpur only offers merit-based admission for all the courses. The institute accepts JEE Advanced scores for admission to BTech. Candidates need to pass JEE Main exam prior to appearing for JEE Advanced. Apart from its flagship programme, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Kanpur) offers BSc, BS, MTech, MSc, MDes, MBA, along with a few Dual Degree programmes. Admission to all courses is based on scores obtained in the entrance examinations such as GATE, IIT JAM, CEED and CAT. Along with UG and PG courses, IIT Kanpur also offers PhD in various specialisations, admisison to which again is entrance-based.
Yes, IIT Kanpur offer the most spacious hostels and the largest rooms for the students along with 22 hours of eating facilities available in the campus ranging from some well-known food chains to hostel canteens which are well-stocked. Every hostel has a basketball court, few badminton courts, a volleyball court, table tennis room, a television room, a computer room, a reading room for newspaper, magazines, journals, etc., and a hall office to handle hostel affairs.
IIT Kanpur
Student Forum
Answered 2 weeks ago
The SECE - Sri Eshwar College of Engineering offers placement opportunities to students graduated from BE/BTech. The highest package offered during the last placement drive was INR 40 LPA. Every year more than 200 companies visit the campus of the college and select students.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
In this year placement drive, IIT Kanpur had a historic placement performance with record 672 job offers on first day. This shows strong industry demand for its BTech graduates and continued participation from over 250 companies.
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
During Phase-I of this placement session, IIT Kanpur received 1,202 offers from a wide range of recruiters. Students accepted 1,079 offers, including pre-placement offers (PPOs). This shows a very strong placement record this year.
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
IIT Kanpur BTech students had record placements, with overall average packages around INR 26 LPA and the highest domestic/international offers was around INR 1.9 crore. This shows highly competitive compensation packages from top recruiters across industries.
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
The placement rate for IME IIT Kanpur stood at 100% in 2023. The data tabulated below provides IME IIT Kanpur placement highlights for 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 24 LPA |
Average Package | INR 18.14 LPA |
Median Package | INR 17.25 LPA |
the lowest Package | INR 12.41 LPA |
Placement Rate | 1005 |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 21, 2026
IIT KanpurTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

IIT Kanpur News & Updates





IIT KanpurContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Kalyanpur
Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Kanpur
- All About IIT Kanpur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Kanpur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Kanpur Faculty
- Compare IIT Kanpur
- IIT Kanpur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Kanpur News & Articles

What is the highest package offered during recent SECE - Sri Eshwar College of Engineering BE/BTech placements?