IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
30 Photos
IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Kharagpur Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1951
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Mar '26

IIT Kharagpur Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Kharagpur Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Kharagpur Placement Overview 2026

₹ 244 LPA
Highest Salary
4.5icon

(595 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Which course is the best at IIT Kharagpur for placements?
A: 

The course-wise number of students placed during IIT Kharagpurplacements 2025 is showcased below:

CourseNo. of Students Placed (2025)
UG1,085
MTech393
Q:   Which is the best branch at IIT Kharagpur? Are the placements better than other similarly ranked IITs?
A: 

IIT Kharagpur, IIT Hyderabad and IIT Guwahati are three similarly-ranked Engineering institutes in India that are closely ranked by the NIRF Ranking Institution. Needless to say, these institutes have outstanding academic and placement achievements. Students look for informed decisions while choosing between the three. In NIRF Engineering ranking 2025, IIT Kharagpur stands at 5th position, whereas, IIT Guwahati and IIT Hyderabad are ranked at 8th and 7th position, respectively. Thus, indicating a close competition between the three.

IIT Kharagpur outshines IIT Hyderabad and IIT Guwahati for having the largest campus area and being the oldest IIT. IIT Kharagpur came into existence in 1951, whereas, IIT Guwahati and IIT Hyderabad were established in 1994 and 2008, respectively. Comparing the institutes on academic grounds, IIT Kharagpur (108) offers a larger number of full-time courses than IIT Hyderabad and IIT Guwahati. 

In terms of placements, IIT Guwahati has released the overall statistics for BTech. IIT Kharagpur wins the race with the highest package of INR 2.40 crore per annum. The second slot is taken by IIT Guwahati with the highest package of INR 1.20 crore per annum. Then comes, IIT Hyderabad highest package of INR 90 LPA. The table below represents the IIT Kharagpur highest package comparison with other closely ranked IITs for the BTech placements:

IIT NameBTech (Highest Package)
IIT KharagpurINR 2.40 crore per annum
IIT Guwahati

- INR 1.20 crore per annum (domestic)

- INR 72 LPA (international)

IIT HyderabadINR 90 LPA

Students looking for more elaborated branch-wise placement information can read the below section comparing IIT Kharagpur and IIT Hyderabad. The highest package grabbed by the CE batch 2022 during the IIT Kharagpur phase-I placements was INR 55 LPA. The IIT Hyderabad CE highest package was very close and stood at INR 52 LPA. For other branches, such as CH, CS, EE, and ME, IIT Kharagpur beats IIT Hyderabad in terms of the highest package offered. The table below compares some of the common branches of IIT Kharagpur and IIT Hyderabad for placements 2022:

BTech Branch

IIT Kharagpur (Highest Package)IIT Hyderabad (Highest Package)

CE

INR 55 LPAINR 52 LPA

CH

INR 58.45 LPAINR 51.03 LPA

CS

INR 160 LPAINR 90 LPA

EE

INR 60.72 LPAINR 51.03 LPA

ME

INR 82.69 LPAINR 47.95 LPA

MS

INR 16 LPAINR 36 LPA

Now let's compare the branch-wise median packages of the two institutes. CS emerged as the top branch in IIT Hyderabad and IIT Kharagpur with the highest median package of INR 28.48 LPA and INR 29.21 LPA, respectively. For more elaborated details refer to the table below:

BTech Branch

IIT Kharagpur (Median Package)

IIT Hyderabad (Median Package)

CE

INR 15 LPA

INR 11 LPA

CH

INR 16 LPA

INR 18 LPA

CS

INR 29.21 LPA

INR 28.48 LPA

EE

INR 21.28 LPA

INR 23.50 LPA

ME

INR 16 LPA

INR 18.25 LPA

MS

INR 15 LPA

INR 15.84 LPA

 NOTE: The statistics mentioned against IIT Kharagpur are for combined details for BTech and MTech and are for Phase-I placements.

Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

Q:   What is the salary package offered during IIT Kharagpur placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during IIT Kharagpur placements 2026 (phase 1) was INR 2.44 Crore per Annum. 5 offers with salary package above INR 2 Crore per Annum were made in 2026. 16 offers were between INR 90 LPA and INR 2 Crore per Annum.

IIT Kharagpur
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Compare
  • Courses & Fees
  • Highlights
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

IIT Kharagpur Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2026)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 2.44 Cr
Offers Made
Info Icon
1501
PPOs Offered
Info Icon
457
International Offers15
Info IconSource : Official and Media Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the highest package at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The highest package offered during IIT KGP placements 2026 was INR 2.44 Crore per Annum.

Q:   Is IIT Kharagpur placement report out?
2thumbs up
A: 

IIT KGP placement report 2026 is not released yet. As per the Phase 1 report 2026, above 1500 offers including 457 PPOs were mad. The highest package stood at INR 2.44 Crore per annum.

Earlier, the official placement brochure for the 2025-26 academic year has been released on the official website of the institute. To download the report, visit the CDC link available at IIT Kharagpur official website. Click on the 'Proactive Disclosure and Tender' dropdown. The IIT KGP placements and internship reports for the past few years will be disclosed. Click on the desired report and download it. 

Q:   How many offers are made during IIT Kharagpur placements?
A: 

A total of 1501 offers were received during the phase 1 of IIT Kharagpur placements 2026. This includes 457 PPOs as well.

Q:   Which sector hires the most number of students during IIT Kharagpur placements?
A: 

Companies across sectors such as Engineering, Tech, Core Engineering, Consulting, BFSI, IT, etc., visit the campus every year during IIT KGP placements.

IIT Kharagpur Average Package 2026

Top Recruiters

Oil India Limited
IBM
Cognizant
CapGemini
ICICI
just dial
Zycus
YesBank
Genpact
Cipla
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 318 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Both in core & non-core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Kharagpur Average Placement
Q:   Who were the top recruiters at IIT Kharagpur placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

The list of top recruiters across various sectors. Some of the popular companies are mentioned below:

IIT Kharagpur Top Recruiters
FordTata SteelShell
AccentureAmerican ExpressHUL
IBMAmazonGoldman Sachs
KPMGSonyBarclays
Q:   What is the average placement package extended at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The IIT Kharagpur average package details have not been disclosed yet. However, the 2024 median package is available for the different courses. Take a look at the table below to know the course-wise IIT Kharagpur median package offered during the 2024 placement drive:

CourseMedian Package (2024)
BTechINR 19.76 LPA
MTechINR 14 LPA
MBAINR 20.65 LPA
BArchINR 12.32 LPA
MArchINR 6 LPA

NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2025.

Q:   What is IIT Kharagpur BTech fees?
A: 

IIT Kharagpur BTech fees is between INR 8 lakh. Students also need to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students. Read more about IIT-KGP BTech fee and other details here

Q:   What is the average package offered to the BArch students of IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The institute has not released any BArch specific placements data. However, as per the data collated from various sources on the internet, the median package (which at times is considered close to the average salary package) for BArch students at this college is approximately INR 12.62 LPA. This data is for the year 2022.

In addition to the package details which are collated from unofficial sources, some of the verified students’ reviews on Shiksha also mentions some leading recruiters, such as Auctus Advisors, Uniworks, Flipkart, etc. as the ones who visit the campus for placement opportunities. Read more about IIT Kharagpur BArch and other course placements data here

IIT Kharagpur BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Students Placed
Info Icon
546
Students Registered
Info Icon
685
Info IconSource : Placement Brochure 2024-25
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Kharagpur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Does IIT Kharagpur offer international placements to BTech students?
A: 

As per the media reports, more than 15 students received international offers during IIT KGP placements 2026.

Q:   How many PPOs are made during IIT Kharagpur BTech placements?
A: 

A total of 457 PPOs were made during IIT Kharagpur placements 2026. This data is updated till Phase 1 placement drive 2026.

Q:   How many BTech students were placed during the recent IIT Kharagpur placements?
A: 

The IIT Kharagpur placement details for the BTech Class of 2025 have not been released on the official website yet. Earlier, a total of 685 BTech students registered for the IIT Kharagpur placement session 2024. Out of these, 546 were successfully placed during IIT Kharagpur BTech placements 2024. 

Q:   What is the placement rate of BTech at IIT Kharagpur?
3thumbs up
A: 

The IIT Kharagpur placement details for the BTech Class of 2025 have not been released on the official website yet. Earlier, a total of 685 BTech students registered for the IIT Kharagpur placement session 2024. Out of these, 546 were successfully placed during IIT Kharagpur BTech placements 2024. So, the placement percentage was 79.7%. The key highlights of IIT Kharagpur BTech placement for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:

ParticularsBTech Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered685
Students Placed546
Placement rate79.7%.

IIT Kharagpur MSc Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Students Placed
Info Icon
143
Students Registered
Info Icon
227
Info IconSource : Placement Brochure 2024-25
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.4/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Kharagpur M.Sc. Placements
Q:   How may MSc students were placed during the recent IIT Kharagpur placements?
A: 

The IIT Kharagpur placement details for the MSc Class of 2025 have not been released on the official website yet. Earlier, a total of 227 MSc students registered for the IIT Kharagpur placement session 2024. Out of these, 143 were successfully placed during IIT Kharagpur MSc placements 2024. The same is presented below:

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Students Placed227
Students Registered143
Q:   What is the placement scenario of MSc at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The IIT Kharagpur placement details for the MSc Class of 2025 have not been released on the official website yet. The key highlights of IIT Kharagpur MSc placement for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:

ParticularsMSc Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered227
Students Placed143
Placement rate62.9%

IIT Kharagpur MBA Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 43.37 L₹ 37.07 L₹ 37.63 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 22.13 L₹ 20.83 L₹ 22.75 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 21.04 L₹ 20.65 L₹ 22.15 L
Students Participated94118139
Students Placed
Info Icon
94118139
PPOs Offered
Info Icon
414636
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Kharagpur MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How are IIT Kharagpur MBA placements?
A: 

IIT Kharagpur MBA placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 37.07 LPA

INR 37.63 LPA

Average package

INR 20.83 LPA

INR 22.75 LPA

Median package

INR 20.65 LPA

INR 22.15 LPA

Students participated

118

139

Students placed

118

139

PPOs

46

36

Q:   What is the top recruiting sector during IIT Kharagpur MBA placements?
A: 

The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Domains

MBA Placement Distribution 2025

Strategy & Consulting

45%

Operations

20%

Analytics

15%

BFSI

11%

Sales & Marketing

7%

Others

2%

Q:   How are IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements?
A: 

IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements highlights are mentioned below:

Domains

MBA 2024-26 Batch Summer Placements Highlights

the highest stipend

INR 4.74 lakh

Average stipend

INR 1.79 lakh

Median stipend

INR 2.2 lakh

Top domain

Supply Chain & Operations (28% placement)

Q:   What is the top sector during IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements?
A: 

The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements for 2024-26 batch is mentioned below:

Domains

MBA 2024-26 Batch Summer Placement Distribution

Supply Chain & Operations

28%

Strategy & Consulting

26%

Sales & Marketing

17%

BFSI

14%

IT & Analytics

7%

Others

8%

IIT Kharagpur BArch Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Students Placed
Info Icon
20
Students Registered
Info Icon
37
Info IconSource : Placement Brochure 2024-25
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.2/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Kharagpur B.Arch Placements
Q:   How are the BArch placements at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The course-wise placement details for the Class of 2025 are yet to be released on the official website of IIT Kharagpur. Earlier, a total of 37 BArch students registered for the IIT Kharagpur placement session 2024. Out of these, 20 were successfully placed during IIT Kharagpur BArch placements 2024. So, the placement percentage was 54%. The key highlights of IIT Kharagpur BArch placement for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:

ParticularsBArch Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered37
Students Placed20
Placement rate54%.
Q:   What is the BArch placement percentage at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The IIT Kharagpur placement details for the BArch Class of 2025 have not been released on the official website yet. Earlier, a total of 37 BArch students registered for the IIT Kharagpur placement session 2024. Out of these, 20 were successfully placed during IIT Kharagpur BArch placements 2024. So, the placement percentage was 54%. 

Q:   How many BArch students are placed during IIT Kharagpur placements?
A: 

The IIT Kharagpur placement details for the BArch Class of 2025 have not been released on the official website yet. Earlier, a total of 37 BArch students registered for the IIT Kharagpur placement session 2024. Out of these, 20 were successfully placed during IIT Kharagpur BArch placements 2024. The same is presented below:

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Students Placed20
Students Registered37

IIT Kharagpur LLM Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Students Placed
Info Icon
3
Students Registered
Info Icon
33
Info IconSource : Placement Brochure 2024-25
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Kharagpur LL.M. Placements
Q:   Does IIT Kharagpur provide 100% placements for LLM?
A: 

The institute has not released the placement percentage. However, the number of students placed during IIT Kharagpur placements 2024 for LLM has been released, which is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

33

Students placed

3

Q:   How many LLM students were placed during the recent IIT Kharagpur placements?
A: 

A total of 33 LLM students registered for the IIT Kharagpur placement session 2024. Out of these, 3 were successfully placed during IIT Kharagpur LLM placements 2024. The same is tabulated below:

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Students Placed3
Students Registered33

IIT Kharagpur
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
Law
Architecture and Planning
IIT Kharagpur UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
18.23 LPA15 LPA20 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
58%75%86%
Students placed193030
% Passing Students91%85%86%
Students admitted
Info Icon
334035
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
13-
Students graduated
Info Icon
303430
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Kharagpur UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
24 LPA19.76 LPA20.66 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
76%72%55%
Students placed460517535
% Passing Students96%93%79%
Students admitted
Info Icon
607717973
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
4083107
Students graduated
Info Icon
580668765
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT Kharagpur
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
-/-
INR 19.76 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Kharagpur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Varanasi
#10 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Mangalore
#17 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Tiruchirappalli
#9 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Kharagpur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.5/5
Verified Icon595 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.7
Money Review IconValue for Money4.6
What students say about IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Schlumberger, Vedanta limited and ONGC visit our college for placements.
Based on 180 Reviews
R
Raghav C V Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
A land of opportunities where legacy meets innovation.
Placements: In Biotechnology almost 70 percent of students got placed. The average package is 6 LPA, the highest is near 12 LPA, the lowest normally differs. Serum Institute of India and Cipla do hire at IITKGP. More than 12 percent of students got an internships. Roles offered are Junior Researcher, Research Associate, and Bioprocess Engineer.
Infrastructure: The department being one of the most heavily funded and having state-of-the-art technology in the labs students get to work with reliable and modern instruments and labs. The infrastructure offered for the students in the course of biotechnology is very good and one of the best in the country. The quality of food in hostels is fine not too good not dreadful either. The medical facilities are free for students. There are a lot of grounds for each sport and all the sports and games are taught as part of the course that comes under extra academic activities.
Faculty: Some teachers are very good but some are strict and explain less. The medium of instruction is English for all the courses. The course is somewhat relevant and there are some parts which do feel irrelevant. The semester exams are fairly easy. The curriculum has electives that the student can choose according to their interests.
Other: The campus hosts very big fests with very renowned artists. It is the biggest IIT. The alumni connection is very good with IIT Kharagpur having one of the strongest and most connected Alma Mater across the globe. Encourages job-creator mindset over a job-finder. Extra-curricular activities are included in the course and encourage the student to perform well in fields such as sports, cultural activities, etc. There is a wide range of societies for the students to find like-minded people and grow together.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Hemant Meena Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering - Batch of 2024
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
If you want to go ahead with your dream, then it's your best college.
Placements: 100 percent of students got placed in our course. The highest placement package was 78 LPA, and the lowest was 5 LPA. There were top-level recruiting companies like Bajaj, ISRO, Tata, Apple, and many more. 100 percent of students got internships here. The top roles offered from here were assistant manager, product manager, and CEO.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi was present everywhere. Fully furnished labs, digital classrooms, and a central library were present on the college campus itself. Hostels were of top quality with AC rooms, speed Wi-Fi, clean and green campus, fully styled rooms, and a digital movie theatre.
Faculty: Teachers were really helpful, caring, and took care of us as well as our studies. They always supported students' dreams. Also, they encouraged students to play as much as they can. The course curriculum was relevant, and it made students industry-ready. Semester exams were damped difficult. The pass percentage was 88 percent.
Reviewed on 16 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prashant Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2021
4.6
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The best part of my life is spent here at IIT Kharagpur.
Placements: In this college, they are providing the best salary packages, and every year, a total of 40 percent of students are placed in these companies. In this college, there are many companies providing internships because it is the very best college in India. The top recruiters are TCS, Accenture, Tata Group, etc.
Infrastructure: This college's infrastructure and quality of things are very high and provide many facilities to the students. In this course, facilities are available like fast Wi-Fi, classrooms, labs, fans, bathrooms, branches, hostels, canteens, etc. In this college, the canteen food is very tasty; it is like homemade food.
Faculty: This college's faculty and curriculum are very good. The teachers are very knowledgeable, and the teaching quality is very good. This course is a total of 4 years in duration, and 5 semester exams are conducted by the college. So they are so helpful.
Reviewed on 18 Dec 2025Read More
G
P
Gautam +1 othersfound this accurate
S
Sarthak Shrivastava Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.6
5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Mother of all IITs - IIT Kharagpur.
Placements: During the current placement, there were 1000+ offers in just two days. In my department, Mechanical Engineering, about 70% of students get placed. The average placement package is 17-18 LPA, the highest going upto 50-55 LPA. If we talk about the maximum package offered, it sometimes crosses 2 crores.
Infrastructure: State-of-the-art infrastructure is present for all the students. Labs, classes and libraries are best. The hostels can be a little disappointing, the food there is not that good, and it will take time to adjust to the taste of the mess food. But you can always find night canteens and restaurants inside the campus if you want to treat yourself to good food.
Faculty: The professors here are the best in their fields. Every one of them is highly qualified and has studied at the best universities in the world. Well, their approachability and bonding with the students can be debatable, as it depends on the proof of whether he is friendly or not. The curriculum is relevant, after all, it's an IIT. The semester exams are fairly difficult, they test us on all aspects of the subject.
Other: For me, choosing this course was very easy. I was always very interested in physics and mathematics, so mechanical engineering is a department that has the best of both worlds. Talking about the fests of our college, these are the best days of our campus life.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Integrated B.Tech. (Hons.) + M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.8
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Its the top college in India, you have to qualify for this.
Placements: The placements in IITKP are very good, as a lot of companies visit due to the placements. The B.Tech students are available to sit for placements in their 4th year, while the dual degree students are available to sit for placements in their 5th year. In my course, the highest package in general lies around 1.5 crores per annum, and the lowest package lies around 10 to 20 LPA. There are five profiles that students choose during placements. The software development is the one I am choosing, and the companies offer, on average, around 20LPA.
Infrastructure: The hostel facilities in IITKGP are not up to the mark. The hostels are mostly run based on Hall tempo and bonding. The library here is also one of the biggest libraries of all the IITs, and it has a lot of rooms where you can sit and study. It stays open till 12 o'clock. Almost all of the books are available in the library that you want to read, or it has access to the national digital library, and you can read anything that you want. The facilities of technological aspects are also really good.
Faculty: The faculty members here are really approachable moreover, the relationship between the faculty members and the students is very good. The exams are held on a semester basis. There are two main exams for theory, which are mid semester and end semester examinations, where for most of the courses the end semester examination holds a weightage of 50 percent and the mid sem holds about 30 percent. The rest of the 20 percent are on the hands of the professors.
Reviewed on 10 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Hariram Bolli Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.6
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
An engineering life at IIT Kharagpur is very joyful and good.
Placements: 85 to 90 percent of students got placed in my course. The highest package ranges from 20-24 LPA. The lowest package ranges from 4-5 LPA. The average package ranges from 8-10 LPA. Top recruiting companies for my course are Accenture, TCS, Infosys, etc. 70-77 percent of students got internships. Top roles offered are software engineer, project associate, analyst, etc.
Infrastructure: Many facilities are available in our college. Wi-Fi is very good and useful for our academic career. High-speed Wi-Fi is also available at our central library. Hostel facilities are available and comfortable. Hostel food is satisfactory, but it is not good. There are good games to play, like cricket, carrom, etc.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, technically qualified, and knowledgeable. Their teaching quality is very good. They are teaching theoretical knowledge and practical skills. Semester exams are very difficult and tricky. In physics, the weave topic is difficult. I don't know about the pass percentage now.
Other: I chose this course on my own because I'm not interested in coding and in core subjects. Best part of our course is the balance of practical labs and theoretical depth. Events and fests are not very enjoyable.
Reviewed on 2 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 719 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Kharagpur Placements FAQs

Q:   What are the key takeaways from IIT Kharagpur placements in recent years?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT KGP placements 2026 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2026 (Phase 1)

Highest package

INR 2.44 Crore Per Annum

Total offers

1501

International offers

15

PPOs

457

Q:   How are IIT Kharagpur internships?
A: 

The internship details for 2023 are not disclosed by the institute. However, the companies that were part of IIT Kharagpur internships over the past few years are listed below:

IIT Kharagpur Internships: Top Recruiters
AdobeAmazon SDEBajaj Auto
CarDekhoCiscoJSW Group
Just DialJPMorgan Chase & Co.Mastercard
NutanixSalesforceTCS
Q:   Where are IIT Kharagpur alumni placed?
A: 

According to unofficial online sources, the majority of IIT Kharagpur alumni are placed in the Engineering domain with a 35% share. The other top domains that involve a large share of alumni are Business Development and Research. The infographic below illustrates the domain-wise distribution of alumni:

IIT Kharagpur alumni
 
Q:   What is the highest stipend recorded during IIT Kharagpur MBA placements?
A: 

The highest stipend recorded during IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements for the 2024-26 batch was INR 4.74 lakh.

Q:   What is the placement trend recorded during IIT Kharagpur MBA placements?
A: 

The placement trend recorded during IIT Kharagpur MBA placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2023

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 43.37 LPA

INR 37.07 LPA

INR 37.63 LPA

Average package

INR 22.13 LPA

INR 20.83 LPA

INR 22.75 LPA

Median package

INR 21.04 LPA

INR 20.65 LPA

INR 22.15 LPA

Placement rate

100%

100%

100%

Q:   What minimum marks are required in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced?
A: 

The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:

2025:

  • Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
  • Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
  • OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
  • SC: 61.1526933
  • ST: 47.9026465
  • UR-PwD: 0.0079349

2024:

  • General (UR): 93.2362181
  • General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
  • Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
  • Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
  • Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
  • Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840

2023:

  • General (UR): 90.7788642
  • OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
  • SC: 51.9776027
  • ST: 37.2348772
  • GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
  • General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527

Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.

Q:   How can I get into BSc at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The Science and the HSS Department of IIT Kharagpur started four-year BSc programme admission to which is subject to a valid rank in JEE Advanced exam.  Aspirants seeking IIT Kharagpur BSc and Integrated MSc admission need to qualify for both JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams to get shortlisted. For eligibility, candidates are required to have completed their Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate. Those who would like to earn an MSc degree are given the option to do so at the end of the sixth semester of the BSc programme. Accordingly, the seventh and eighth semesters are planned so that a candidate gets an MSc degree at the end of the tenth semester.

Q:   What is the mode of admission for B.Arch at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur offers undergraduate, postgraduate, Ph.D. and other courses to students. It offers these programmes through 13 Schools, 19 departments, and nine centres of excellence. The courses include B.Arch B.Tech, a five-year Dual Degree, M.Sc. M.Tech / MCP-PhD, MMST, MBA, M.Tech-PhD, and Ph.D. courses. The modes of admission for B.Arch at IIT Kharagpur are online and offline.

Q:   Does IIT Kharagpur provide scholarships?
A: 

Yes, IIT Kharagpur does offerscholarships to its students. The scholarship type may vary between UG and PG level with different eligibility criterias for students to meet. The below-mentioned table reflects on the various scholarships offered by IIT Kharagpur:

IIT Kharagpur Scholarships

Merit cum Means Scholarship

Free Mess and Pocket Allowance

My Imprint Special Assistance

Incubation Support for Student Enterprises

SGR International Travel Grant

Alumni Scholarships & Awards

Organizational Scholarships & Fellowships

Inspire Scholarship

-
Q:   How much percentage is required for admission to IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The minimum percentage required for admission to IIT Kharagpur is different for different courses. However, IIT Kharagpur admission is completely entrance-based. Students are selected based on various national-level entrance exams like JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, etc. The below table mentions the minimum percentage required by the students in the last qualifying degree to be eligible for some of the popular IIT KGP courses:

Popular CoursesCommon Eligibility
BTech (Hons)

Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics with at least 75% aggregate

Integrated MTech

Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics with at least 75% aggregate

LLM

First class or equivalent LLB/ BL (5 years)

LLB/ BL (3 years) from a ny recognised university with Bachelor's degree (not less than 3 years) in Humanities/ Science/ Commerce or equivalent with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA

MBA

Bachelor's degree of minimum 4-year in Engineering/ Technology/ Pharmacy or Master's degree in Science/Economics/Commerce (with Mathematics or Statistics at Bachelor's level) with a minimum of 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST/ PwD)

E-MBA

Bachelor's degree of minimum 4-year in Engineering/ Technology or Master's degree in Science/Economics/Commerce (with Mathematics or Statistics at Bachelor's level) with a minimum of 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST/ PwD)

Q:   Is BArch from IIT Kharagpur worth it?
A: 

IITs are some of the top institutions in the country for Engineering education. However, their undergraduate programme in Architecture is also ranked well by NIRF. As per the NIRF 2025 rankings for Architecture colleges, IIT KGP ranked at the third position. With respect to placements, the institute has not released any BArch specific placements data. However, as per the data collated frmm various sources on the internet, the median package for BArch students at this college is close to INR 12.62 LPA. Additionally, as per the verified students’ reviews on Shiksha, top recruiters, such as Auctus Advisors, Uniworks, Flipkart, etc. visit the campus for placement opportunities. Read more reviews on IIT Kharagpur BArch here.

Q:   Which is the best BTech branch at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

IIT Kharagpur offers BTech programme across 15 specialisations which include, CSE, Mechanical, Aerospace, Civil, among others. While all BTech branches are popular at IIT KGP, CSE has the most competitive cutoff as per the IIT Kharagpur cutoff.

Q:   Does IIT Kharagpur offer MBA?
A: 

Yes, the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur's Vinod Gupta School of Management offers a two-year MBA degree to students. The modes of IIT Kharagpur admission are online and offline. Admission to various courses including MBA is based on merit and scores of entrance tests. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur is ranked 14 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2023 under the Management category.

Q:   How can I get admission at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

If you get a good score in the JEE Main, you would then have to pass the exam of JEE Advanced for admission into IIT Kharagpur. It is through the JoSAA counseling process that admission is granted based on the rank obtained in the JEE Advanced. For MBA or M.Tech or any other postgraduate degrees, you would have to qualify for tests like GATE or CAT.

Q:   How can students get admission at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

For Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur admissions, candidates need to clear the entrance exams and should also fulfill the other eligibility criteria. The entrance exams accepted include JEE Advanced / GATE/ CAT for BTech and BSc. The admission process is completely conducted by JoSAA after students appear for their JEE Main and JEE Advanced exam. Also, the eligibility for admissions is that candidate should have passed Class 12 or graduation with a minimum of 50-60% aggregate. JEE Advanced 2023 Dates are out. Hence, check the dates and prepare accordingly. For more information please click here.

Q:   Which is better for B.Tech in CSE: IIT Kharagpur or IIT Bombay?
A: 
Both IIT Kharagpur and IIT Bombay are among the top institutes to pursue a B.Tech. In computer Science and engineering. Here is a small comparison: 1. Raking: The IIT Bombay has been ranked 3rd by NIRF, whereas the IIT Kharagpur has been ranked 5th in the 2022 rankings. 2. Fees: The course fee is similar at both institutions, at around Rs. 8 Lacs. 3. Infrastructure: Both colleges have decent infrastructure. The campus at IIT Bombay is better and more student-friendly than IIT Kharagpur. 4. Popularity: The CSE branch of IIT B is more popular than IIT K. It is evident in the cut-off ranks of JEE Advanced. The cutoff for IIT B was 63, which was higher than the closing rank of 283 for IIT K. 5. Placement: The placement rate at IIT-B is better than that at IIT-K. Almost 99 percent of CSE graduates were placed at IIT-B in previous batches. IIT-B had the highest placement salary package of any IIT at INR 22.7 LPA (domestic). Therefore, from a placement perspective, the student prefers IIT Bombay over IIT Kharagpur.
Q:   What is the latest cutoff information for MBA at VGSOM IIT Kharagpur?
A: 
The minimum CAT percentile required for admission to the MBA programme at VGSOM (IIT Kharagpur) is 90 for the General category. For NC-OBC and SC/ST/PwD, the minimum CAT percentile required is 80 and 75, respectively
 
VGSOM also considers post-qualification work experience in organizations. According to Quora, VGSoM also emphasizes work experience and past academics. 
 
To be admitted to the MBA programme at VGSOM, candidates must qualify for the CAT, followed by a Group Discussion and personal interview round. VGSOM only accepts the CAT exam. 
Q:   What is the final selection process for MBA at VGSOM (IIT KGP) takes place?
A: 

The selection of candidates for admission to the MBA programme at VGSoM (IIT Kharagpur) is a two-step procedure. Applicants, who are shortlisted based on the eligibility criteria are called for WAT and online Personal Interview (PI). Final admission to the MBA programme is then offered on the basis of a cumulative score of the application rating (AR), performance score in CAT, and the candidate's performance in the WAT and online PI process. 

Q:   Is BSc available at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

IIT Kharagpur offers a four-year BSc course along with a five-year Integrated MSc course across six specialisations each. Those willing to pursue a postgraduate integrated course can take admission in BSc-MSc Integrated, criteria and admission process of which is same as that of BSc. Admission to both these programmes is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced scores followed by JoSAA counselling. Aspirants seeking admission must qualify for both the entrance exams for admission to IIT Kharagpur. Read IIT-KGP BSc course details here

qna

IIT Kharagpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur has signed MoUs with various industries and organisations. The below-mentioned table reflects on the IIT Kharagpur collaborations:

IIT Kharagpur Collaborations
Sonargaon University, BangladeshBen-Gurion UniversityThe Faculty and Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University
University of Tokyo--

A

Aishwarya Bhatnagar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

The top recruiters that participated during the placement drive are presented below:

  VGSOM IIT Kharagpur Top Recruiters 

Amazon

KPMG 

ICICI 

Deloitte 

PWC 

Berger

EY

Wipro 

Accenture 

M

Meitankeisangbam Vasundha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 9 months ago

The course-wise placement details for the Class of 2025 are yet to be released on the official website of IIT Kharagpur. As per the media reports, over 400 recruiters visited the IIT Kharagpur campus for 2025 placements and offered over 1,800 job offers, including 409 PPOs and 25 international offer

...Read more

13029295
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 11 months ago

IIT Kharagpur has shared a list of the recruiters who participated during the recent placement drive. Some of the top recruiters are listed in the table below:

IIT Kharagpur Top Recruiters
FordTata SteelShell
AccentureAmerican ExpressHUL
IBMAmazonGoldman Sachs
KPMGSonyBarclays

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The key highlights of VGSOM IIT Kharagpur summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 batch as compared with previous two batch are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2021-23 Batch)

MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2022-24 Batch)

MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch)

the highest stipend

INR 3 lakh

INR 3.4 lakh

INR 5.35 lakh

Median stipend

INR 1.53 lakh

INR 1.84 lakh

INR 2.6 lakh

Average stipend

INR 1.36 lakh

INR 1.77 lakh

INR 2.07 lakh

Placement rate

100%

100%

100%

Companies visited

30

40

45

Top 50% average stipend

NA

INR 2.25 lakh

INR 3.32 lakh

Top 25% average stipend

NA

INR 2.52 lakh

INR 3.49 lakh

Top 10% average stipend

NA

INR 2.97 lakh

INR 4.61 lakh

Students registered

96

125

137

Students placed

96

125

137

N

Nishtha Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Mar 24, 2026

IIT Kharagpur
Take a look at Campus

IIT Kharagpur Campus Building(1)Main Building
IIT Kharagpur Campus Building(2)CSE Building
IIT Kharagpur Campus Building(3)Building
IIT Kharagpur Campus View
IIT Kharagpur Campus View

IIT Kharagpur
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Kharagpur ( West Bengal)

Phone
03222282060

(For general query)

03222255221

(For admission query)

Email
help_ug@adm.iitkgp.ac.in

(For general query)

stu_reg@adm.iitkgp.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->