IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
7 Photos
IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Ropar MTech Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Placements, Cut-off, Admission Dates

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008

IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Ropar MTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 37.5K - 1L
Median Package₹ 9.5L - 12L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • GATE
  • JEE Main
  • JEE Advanced
  • +2 more
  • 10+2 score75%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is IIT Ropar famous for?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:

    • The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
    •  IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT. 

    The IIT Ropar placements are also very good. 

    Q:   What are the campus facilities provided by IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    IIT Ropar provides modern amenities with modern infrastructure to its students. The institute is spread over an area of 525 acres. The campus has academic, residential, sports, training and career development, and transportation facilities. Additionally, it has a medical center that has a dedicated team of medical and paramedical staff. Students requiring immediate yet basic medical attention can be directed to the medical center. The institute also has four hostel accommodations, three for boys and one for girls.

    Q:   How is the CSE course at IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    IIT Ropar BTech CSE is the one of the most popular courses available for students. CSE students are placed in top companies at top positions such as DE Shaw, Bharat Electronics, etc. 

    Q:   How are the placements at IIT Ropar?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    Placements at IIT Ropar are good. UG and PG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

    Particulars

    BTech Placement Statistics 2025

    MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025

    Average package

    INR 23.07 LPA

    INR 13.11 LPA

    Median package

    INR 18 LPA

    INR 9.5 LPA

    Offers made

    257

    69 (accepted)

    PPOs made

    85

    NA

    Students registered

    326

    200

    Students participated

    321

    200

    IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 17 Courses
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    – / –
    ₹12 LPA
    21
    ₹9.5 LPA
    20
    ₹9.5 LPA
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   What is the total tuition fee for various courses at IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges. 

    CoursesTuition Fees
    B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses)
    8 L
    M.E./M.Tech (15 courses)
    35.7 K - 1.04 lakh
    M.Sc. (3 courses)
    1.04 lakh
    Q:   Which courses are available at IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    IIT Ropar offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses to students. At the undergraduate level, the Indian Institute of Technology–Ropar offers BTech in 11 specialisations. Some of the BTech specialisations include Artificial Intelligence & Data Engineering (AI&DE), Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering and others. At the postgraduate level, Ropar IIT offers M.Tech in different specialisations and a two-year MSc in various specialisations.

    Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Ropar without JEE?
    A: 

    If a student wants to join the IIT Ropar BTech, then appearing for both JEE Main and JEE Advanced is mandatory. Students have to clear the JEE Advanced cutoff and participate in counselling to get a seat. Hence, no. Students cannot get admission in IIT Ropar without JEE score.

    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    12
    ₹9.5 LPA
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    12
    ₹9.5 LPA
    8
    ₹9.5 LPA
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    15
    ₹9.5 LPA
    • 1
    • 2

    IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
    ₹ 37.5 K - 1.04 L
    ₹ 12.6 K - 1.04 L
    ₹ 11 K - 17.43 K
    ₹ 30.3 K - 42.38 K
    ₹ 91.4 K - 2.69 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in IIT Ropar - M.E./M.Tech also showed interest in

    Mandi
    ₹44.00 K
    Jalandhar
    ₹1.40 L
    Patna
    ₹80.00 K
    Allahabad
    ₹3.32 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Silchar
    ₹1.40 L
    Raipur
    ₹1.40 L
    Dhanbad
    ₹50.00 K
    Allahabad
    ₹1.40 L
    Hamirpur
    ₹2.68 L
    Lucknow
    ₹4.94 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    IIT Ropar MTech Admission Dates 2025

    DatesUpcoming Events
    Jan '27
    GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative
    6 Feb '27
    GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1
    7 Feb '27
    GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2
    13 Feb '27
    GATE 2027 Exam - Day 3
    14 Feb '27
    GATE 2027 Exam - Day 4
    DatesPast Events
    15 Oct '26 - 16 Oct '26
    GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee
    5 Oct '26
    GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee

    IIT Ropar MTech Admission 2025: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   Can an average student get into IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    Yes, an average student may get admission in IIT Ropar. This is because admissions depend more on consistent planning and practice. Students have to prepare for the accepted tests and aim to clear the cutoff. Admissions are offered on an entrance basis. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Is it easy to get admission in IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    No, it not's easy to get admission in IIT Ropar. Students have to meet the basic eligibility and get good scores in accepted tests. The competition is high. With IIT Ropar being one of the top Engineering institutes of the country, the cutoff is high too. But, with right planning, students can get a seat at the institute.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How can I apply for admission to IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    Candidates who could not qualify for the JEE Main exam can go for other courses. If BTech aspirants have missed the JEE Main, worry not they can go for the JEE Main entrance exam the next year. Follow the IIT Ropar application process mentioned below:

    Step 1: Register for the JEE Main exams.

    Step 2: Score well in the JEE Main exams and JEE Advanced. 

    Step 3: Appear for the counselling. 

    Step 4: Pay the fee at the selected and the allotted college. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is IIT JAM cutoff for IIT Ropar for OBC category?
    A: 

    IIT Ropar JAM cutoff 2026 has been released across various categories, including OBC. For MSc admission, IIT JAM 2026 cutoff ranged between 769 and 949 for students belonging to the OBC category. The branch-wise Round 2 closing ranks are below:

    Course202420252026
    M.Sc. in Chemistry863802834
    M.Sc. in Mathematics673675769
    M.Sc. in Physics773863949

     

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    IIT Ropar MTech Cut-off 2024

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Cutoff
    Q:   Are there any seat reservations at IIT Ropar?
    A: 

    Yes, there is a seat reservation at IIT Ropar. The institute complies with the reservation policy decided Government of India. As per the GOI norms, the institute reserves the following percentage of intake for each category:

    • SC - 15%
    • ST - 7.5%
    • General-EWS - 10%
    • OBC NCL - 27%
    Q:   What is the IIT Ropar M.Tech cutoff? I belong to OBC category.
    A: 

    The most competitive branch to take admission in MTech at IIT Ropar is Computer Science Engineering with cutoff score of 621. Check the table below to know about more specialisation cutoff and analyse yearly trends:

    Course202420252026
    M.Tech. in Computational Mechanics447318366
    M.Tech. in Power Engineering477437411
    M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing439449467
    M.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering675658621
    M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering324310311
    M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering435419390
    M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design529483576
    M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence661647609
    M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering418338340
    M.Tech. in Mechanics Design514456407
    M.Tech. on Thermal and Fluids Engineering (TF)465404359
    M.Tech. in Water Resources and Environment465359359
    M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Geomechanics505493416
    M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering414328324
    M.Tech. in Autonomous Systems & Drone Technology– / –– / –427
    M.Tech. in E-Waste Resources Engineering and Management– / –– / –300

    IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech
    Curriculum

    IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech
    IIT Ropar MTech Seats 2025

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   What is the fees for IIT Ropar admission?
    A: 

    Students have to pay the IIT Ropar fees to complete the admission process. The amount is different for each programme. See the table below to know the latest fees:

    CoursesTotal Tuition Fees
    MTechINR 35,700 - INR 1.04 lakh
    BE/ BTechINR 8 lakh
    MScINR 1.04 lakh

    Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.

    Q:   What are the important documents required for IIT Ropar admission?
    A: 

    Students have to submit some documents during IIT Ropar admission and application. The general list is as below:

    1. Class 10 marksheet & Certificate
    2. Class 12 marksheet and Certificate
    3. Proof of DOB - if not mentioned in Class 10 certificate
    4. Caste Category Certificate - if applicable
    5. Entrance exam scorecard
    6. Entrance exam admit card
    7. Allotment Letter
    8. Aadhaar Card
    9. Receipt of fee submission
    10. Bachelor's degree certificate & marksheets - for PG courses
    11. PG degree certificate & marksheets - for PhD courses
    Q:   Who is eligible for IIT Ropar admission?
    A: 

    IIT Ropar eligibility has to be met for students to get admission in the institute. The selection process is entrance-based. The common eligibility is as below:

    • IIT Ropar UG eligibility - Class 12 with PCM subjects + minimum of 75% aggregate
    • IIT Ropar PG eligibility - UG degree in relevant field from a recognised university
    • IIT Ropar PhD eligibility - PG degree in relevant field from a recognised university
    Q:   Can I apply online for IIT Ropar admissions?
    A: 

    Yes, IIT Ropar applications have to be submitted online. Students have to go to the official site of the institute and fill up the form online. The form has to be given before the last date of admission.

    IIT Ropar MTech Placement 2024

    IIT Ropar PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    12 LPA10 LPA9 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    53%29%23%
    Students placed1157269
    % Passing Students80%83%83%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    215249303
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    346825
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    172206252
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 18 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Many students started their own start-ups

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Both inside India & outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   How are the IIT Ropar CSE placements?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    The key highlights of IIT Ropar BTech CSE placements 2025 are presented below:

    Particulars

    BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2025

    Highest package

    INR 65.75 LPA

    Average package

    INR 31.91 LPA

    Median package

    INR 26.75 LPA

    Lowest package

    INR 7 LPA

    Students registered

    Around 82

    Students placed

    Around 80

    Top online M.E./M.Tech courses offered by IIT Ropar

    ₹60 K
    2 years
    ₹8 L
    2 years
    ₹60 K
    2 years
    ₹5.69 L
    24 months
    ₹5.63 L
    24 months
    View all courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIT Ropar vs IIT Roorkee vs IIT Mandi

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare M.E./M.Tech at IIT Ropar with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 9.5 LPA - 12 LPA₹ 37.5 K - 1.04 L -/-
    -/-₹ 1.4 L - 3.08 L -/-
    ₹ 6 LPA - 20.5 LPA₹ 44 K -/-
    -/-₹ 80 K - 3.28 L -/-
    -/-₹ 3.32 L -/-
    ₹ 10 LPA₹ 1.4 L - 2.26 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Is IIT Ropar good for MTech?
    A: 

    The total fee of the MTech programme is INR 91,400 - INR 2.69 lakh. The average package secured after the completion of the PG programme at IIT Ropar is INR 13.31 LPA. Considering the total tuition fee and the package secured this is a good return on the investement made. The average package stat given is for PG course collectively. No individual placement data for MTech is available on the website.

    Q:   What is the IIT Ropar Ranking?
    A: 

    IIT Ropar has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, NIRF, and others. A few of the important Ropar IIT rankings are mentioned below:

    Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
    QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia176
    QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings623
    QS Ranking 2026QS Sustainability Ranking1501+

    NIRF 2025

    Engineering

    32
    NIRF 2025Research Institutions47
    NIRF 2025Overall56
    Q:   Is IIT Ropar ranked?
    A: 

    Yes IIT Ropar is one of the most popular Engineering institute and has been ranked by various bodies. Please find the list below of IIT Ropar ranking:

    Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
    QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia176
    QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings623
    QS Ranking 2026QS Sustainability Ranking1501+

    NIRF 2025

    Engineering

    32
    NIRF 2025Research Institutions47
    NIRF 2025Overall56

    IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    IIT Ropar MTech Scholarships 2025

    Accordion Icon V3

    IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    3.4/5
    Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements2.5
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
    Money Review IconValue for Money3.0
    C
    Charu Gupta Verified Icon
    M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2021
    4.2
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    Our college provides good infrastructure and facilities.
    Placements: About 70-80% of the students from our course got placed, and other students will have their own plans like to do PhD or government jobs. The highest salary package offered this time is 13 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is 5 LPA. Top recruiting companies like Dell and MathWorks visit our campus for placements. There is less chance to get an internship, or it may depend on the class coordinators.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college and hostel is very good. Wi-Fi facility is available on the campus. The library is under construction. Quality of food served in the mess is good. Medical facilities are available 24x7, but it is not up to the mark. Multiple sports facilities are available for students to play.
    Faculty: Teachers in our college are very helpful and well qualified. The course curriculum is relevant, but 1 or 2 subjects are of no use. The second-year is for projects only so you can make yourself industry-ready, and teachers will guide you. They are very supportive.
    Reviewed on 11 Jun 2020Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    SR
    Saurabh RaiVerified Icon
    M.Tech. in Computational Mechanics - Batch of 2019
    2.6
    1.0Placements4.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
    It is good college if one want to do research and Ph.D. It is bad for placement.
    Placements: It the worst in term of placement. It only focuses on B.Tech for placement. The Training and Placement department is not good. They invite vary few company that too not core machenical. Students mainly go for preparation or join some other IIT for Ph.D. The research is also not very relevant fir industries, it mainly focus on theory.
    Infrastructure: Infrastructure structure is good. It has big research lab with 24 hour air conditioning. It have very good Wi-Fi facility. Apart from that it subscription of many journal which on can access freely. Lab and research facilities are good. It have nano indentation, SEM, tensile testing, AFM etc. Like highly precision facilities. It is absolutely free for IIT students. They can also use these machines independently after getting some training with operator. Classrooms are good with projector facilities.
    Faculty: Faculty are mainly Post/Doc from foreign countries like US, Singapore, Germany etc. Very few facilities are good in terms teaching, most of facilities don't even bother to deliver proper lecture in class. Faculty mainly focuses on increasing there publication with all mean. The course curriculum is mainly research oriented.
    Reviewed on 5 Apr 2019Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
    qna

    IIT Ropar

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 6 days ago

    The Head of Department for CSE at IIT Ropar is Dr. Nitin Auluck. His professional journey includes Research Assistant in University of Cincinnati USA and Assistant Professor at Quincy University USA. Then he joined IIT Ropar as Assistant Professor, got promoted to Associate Professor and than became

    ...Read more

    R

    Riya Gupta

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Ropar has secured a rank in NIRF Engineering rankings from many years. In 2025, it was ranked #32 among top Engineering institutes. As compared to past two years' rankings, its rank dropped from #22 to #32 in 2025.

    H

    Himanshi Gupta

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Ropar is ranked by NIRF in different categories - Overall, Research Institutions, and Engineering. In the year 2025, the institute was ranked as below in the NIRF rankings:

    • Overall - #56
    • Engineering - #32
    • Research Institutions - #47

    V

    Virajita Madavi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 4 months ago

    IIT Ropar CSE cutoff 2026 has been released based on the GATE entrance exam, followed by the COAP counselling process. For the General AI category, the last round cutoff score for CSE admission was 678. For other categories, check out the table below:

    CategoryGATE Cutoff 2026 
    General678 
    OBC621 
    SC489 
    ST375 
    EWS674 

    R

    Rashmi Sinha

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 4 months ago

    The most popular course of IIT Ropar is BTech. The most competitive branch to take admission in BTech was Computer Science and Engineering. For MTech, as per GATE cutoff score the most competitive branch to take admission was CSE with cutoff score of 678. For MSc the most competitive branch was Math

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    IIT Ropar
    Take a look at Campus

    IIT Ropar Campus View(1)Campus View
    IIT Ropar Campus View(2)Campus View
    IIT Ropar Campus View(3)Campus View
    IIT Ropar Campus View
    IIT Ropar Campus View

    IIT Ropar
    Contact Information

    Address

    IIT Ropar,
    Birla Seeds Farms, Rupnagar,

    Ropar ( Punjab)

    Phone
    01881230102

    (For general query)

    01881231112

    (For admission query)

    Email
    meoffice@iitrpr.ac.in

    (For general query)

    Go to College Website ->