IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
7 Photos
IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Ropar Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 29 Oct '26

IIT Ropar Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Ropar Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Ropar Placement Overview 2025

4.2icon

(86 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at IIT Ropar?
2thumbs up
A: 

Placements at IIT Ropar are good. UG and PG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2025

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 23.07 LPA

INR 13.11 LPA

Median package

INR 18 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

Offers made

257

69 (accepted)

PPOs made

85

NA

Students registered

326

200

Students participated

321

200

Q:   How many students are placed during IIT Ropar placements?
A: 

The course-wise number of students placed during IIT Ropar placements 2025 is mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

Chemical

23

17

Civil

24

16

CSE

82

80

Electrical

78

62

Mathematics and Computing

38

36

Mechanical

59

42

Metallurgical and Materials

19

7

MTech Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

CSE

18

11

AI

13

4

EE

38

19

ME

45

17

Biomedical

16

2

CE

17

3

MSc Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

Physics

15

8

Chemistry

4

2

Mathematics

8

5

Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exact numbers mentioned in the bar graphs.

Q:   What is the salary trends witnessed during IIT Ropar placements?
A: 

The course-wise average and median salary trends witnessed during IIT Ropar placements is mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2023

BTech Placement Statistics 2024

BTech Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 20.97 LPA

INR 22.03 LPA

INR 23.07 LPA

Median package

INR 17.5 LPA

INR 16.97 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Particulars

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2023

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 14.14 LPA

INR 11.96 LPA

INR 13.11 LPA

Median package

INR 12.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

 

IIT Ropar Placement Report 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What has been the placement trend at IIT Ropar over the past few years?
A: 

The placement trend recorded at IIT Ropar for UG and PG courses over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2023

BTech Placement Statistics 2024

BTech Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 20.97 LPA

INR 22.03 LPA

INR 23.07 LPA

Median package

INR 17.5 LPA

INR 16.97 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Offers made

232

220

257

PPOs made

65

65

85

Students registered

281

292

326

Students participated

281

292

321

Particulars

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2023

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 14.14 LPA

INR 11.96 LPA

INR 13.11 LPA

Median package

INR 12.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

Offers accepted

84

80

69

Students registered

137

138

200

Students participated

137

138

200

Q:   How are the IIT Ropar CSE placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Ropar BTech CSE placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 65.75 LPA

Average package

INR 31.91 LPA

Median package

INR 26.75 LPA

Lowest package

INR 7 LPA

Students registered

Around 82

Students placed

Around 80

Q:   Does IIT Ropar offer 100% placements to its students?
A: 

IIT Ropar offers good placements to its students. For all branches, placement percentage is not consistent. The number of students registered and placed during BTech and MTech placements 2025 for some of the top branch are mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

Chemical

23

17

CSE

82

80

Electrical

78

62

Mathematics and Computing

38

36

Mechanical

59

42

MTech Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

CSE

18

11

AI

13

4

EE

38

19

IIT Ropar Average Package 2025

B.E. / B.Tech
Average package trend
Median package trend
IIT Ropar placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

Maruti Suzuki
Samsung
Oyo Rooms
Oracle
Amazon
Microsoft
Goldman Sachs
PayTM
GE Healthcare
Flipkart
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 18 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Ropar Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during IIT Ropar placements?
A: 

The average package recorded during IIT Ropar placements 2025 and 2024 is mentioned below:

Course

Average Package 2024

Average Package 2025

BTech

INR 22.03 LPA

INR 23.07 LPA

PG (MTech / MSc)

INR 11.96 LPA

INR 13.11 LPA

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during IIT Ropar placements?
A: 

The leading recruiters from Tech domain were Amazon, Microsoft and Google. From Core sector, Bharat Electronics, Texas Instruments and Larsen & Toubro visited in 2025. Other top companies in 2025 included HCL, Goldman Sachs and ICICI Bank.

Q:   What is the median package offered during IIT Ropar placements?
A: 

The median package recorded over the past three years during IIT Ropar placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

BTech

INR 17.5 LPA

INR 16.97 LPA

INR 18 LPA

PG (MTech / MSc)

INR 12.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

IIT Ropar BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
₹ 20.97 L₹ 22.03 L₹ 23.07 L
₹ 17.5 L₹ 16.97 L₹ 18 L
232220257
656585
281292326
281292321
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.2/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Ropar B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What has been the placement trend for BTech programme at IIT Ropar?
A: 

The placement trend recorded during IIT Ropar BTech placements over the past three years are mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2023

BTech Placement Statistics 2024

BTech Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 20.97 LPA

INR 22.03 LPA

INR 23.07 LPA

Median package

INR 17.5 LPA

INR 16.97 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Offers made

232

220

257

PPOs made

65

65

85

Students registered

281

292

326

Students participated

281

292

321

Q:   Which branch has the highest placement record during IIT Ropar BTech placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

According to external sources, the branch-wise highest package offered during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package 2025

Chemical

INR 40 LPA

Civil

INR 20 LPA

CSE

INR 65.75 LPA

Electrical

INR 65.75 LPA

Mathematics and Computing

INR 65.75 LPA

Mechanical

INR 25.25 LPA

Metallurgical and Materials

INR 21 LPA

Q:   How many students are placed during IIT Ropar BTech placements?
A: 

The number of students registered and placed during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

Chemical

23

17

Civil

24

16

CSE

82

80

Electrical

78

62

Mathematics and Computing

38

36

Mechanical

59

42

Metallurgical and Materials

19

7

Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exact numbers mentioned in the bar graphs.

Q:   Does IIT Ropar provide 100% placements for BTech program?
A: 

IIT Ropar provides good placements to BTech students. The placement percentage varies for every BTech branch. During the placement drive 2025, BTech CSE placement percentage was above 95%. However, in Chemical and Electrical branch, the placement rate was around 74% and 79%.

IIT Ropar MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
147
56
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.3/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the median package offered during IIT Ropar M.Tech placements?
A: 

The median package recorded during IIT Ropar PG (MTech/MSc) placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2023

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 12.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar MTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar MTech placements over the past two years is presented below:

MTech Branch

Placement Rate (2024)

Placement Rate (2025)

Civil

42.86%

11.76%

CS

81.25%

57.89%

CS AI

80%

38.46%

Electrical

66.67%

50%

Mechanical

53.49%

26.67%

Q:   Is IIT Ropar good in terms of M.Tech placements?
A: 

Yes, IIT Ropar is good for MTech placements. The overall PG (MTech / MSc) placement highlights 2025 and 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024

MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 11.96 LPA

INR 13.11 LPA

Median package

INR 10 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

Offers accepted

80

69

Students registered

138

200

Students participated

138

200

 

IIT Ropar MSc Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
27
15
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.3/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Ropar M.Sc. Placements
Q:   Does IIT Ropar offer placements to MSc students?
A: 

Yes, IIT Ropar provides placements to MSc students. According to overall PG placement report, the average and median package recorded during PG (MTech/MSc) placements 2025 was INR 13.11 LPA and 9.5 LPA.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar MSc placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar MSc placements 2025 was around 56%. During the MSc placement drive 2024, placement rate was around 34%.

Q:   How many students are placed during IIT Ropar MSc placements?
A: 

A total of 15 (approx.) students were placed out of 27 (approx.) registered students during IIT Ropar MSc placements 2025.

Q:   What has been the placement trend at IIT Ropar for MSc program?
A: 

The placement trend witnessed during IIT Ropar MSc placements over the two years is mentioned below:

MSc Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

Physics

15

8

Chemistry

4

2

Mathematics

8

5

MSc Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2024

Students Placed 2024

Physics

6

3

Chemistry

8

2

Mathematics

12

4

IIT Ropar
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
IIT Ropar UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
20 LPA16.97 LPA18 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
77%62%72%
Students placed247220258
% Passing Students92%90%90%
Students admitted
Info Icon
319356358
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
256347
Students graduated
Info Icon
293321321
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Ropar PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
12 LPA10 LPA9 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
53%29%23%
Students placed1157269
% Passing Students80%83%83%
Students admitted
Info Icon
215249303
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
346825
Students graduated
Info Icon
172206252
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT Ropar
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 23.07 Lakh
INR 18.00 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Ropar - B.Tech also showed interest in

Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Jodhpur
#27 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Hamirpur
#97 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Saharanpur
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jammu
#56 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹4.87 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Jalandhar
#55 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Ropar
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon86 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
What students say about IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies for my course are Amazon, Google, PayPal, Microsoft, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra etc.
Based on 29 Reviews
A
Ansh Raj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
IIT Ropar Electrical Depth: A Glimpse.
Placements: Around 80% of students got campus placements in about 50 companies. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA offered by Zomato for SDE role. The lowest salary package offered is 6 LPA. In EE, Texas Instruments was the top company offering 46 LPA for the digital, analog, and embedded engineer roles. Some PSUs like BEL, BPCL, and EIL also recruited candidates, with a CTC of 12-19 LPA. Overall in EE, around 75% of students got placed. The recent internship cycle saw a decline, with only 30-40% students getting on-campus offers.
Infrastructure: The campus is quite new, so the infrastructure is only improving every year. A new hostel is being built this year as well, adding to the already existing multiple hostels for boys and girls separately. Also, there are hostels for married scholars, separate from those of students. Departments have all the top-notch facilities, seminar halls, lecture halls, all equipped with good seating facilities alongside projectors and high-speed wi-fi facilities as well. HVAC systems are installed in every department for comfort all year. Same with the library is spacious, with e-books, magazines, and lecture notes, and all are available for students and professors to read.
Faculty: We have highly qualified faculty members, with good speaking and teaching skills. They help the students with concepts during class, take their doubts, and arrange separate doubt sessions as well with TAs and other staff, ensuring quality education. In EE, we have all the relevant courses from basics to advanced. Different general engineering courses are also taught during initial years to give students a brief knowledge of other departments as well. The level of examination is good, not very easy, and covers most of the relevant topics in the course. Passing is 30-40% depending upon the course structure and the instructor. Semester exams are subjective.
Other: Choosing EE was not my first choice. Today's generation is most likely to choose Computer Science and its relevant programs. When I didn't get those in a top institute, I settled for EE. Though it was not like I had no interest in Electrical and Electronics. I think the best thing about an EE graduate is that you get to work in different labs, digital, analog, machines, electromagnetic, control, etc. All of these give you different experiences. You get to work on different kinds of instruments and setups. You work on different hardware, build projects, and work on multiple electronic devices.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
HET PATEL Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2030
4.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great college, a lot to learn, and great exposure.
Placements: The highest package is 30 LPA. I don't know about the role, the average is 13 LPA. Current batch strength is only 34 students. I don't know about the previous batch strength but the package is decent few student went for the tech position, and others went for the core role.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good. All the basic things are available and hygiene is maintained properly. Wi-Fi speed is also there. The library is also decent. All the classrooms are good except one or two. All labs are great here. Mess food is okayish. The labs are top-notch. All labs are well-equipped with all the instruments and machines.
Faculty: The teachers are highly qualified. They keep sessions with the industrialists to enhance our knowledge. The instructors are also very good. I haven't given exams, but they are of a decent level.
Other: Great peer group here lot to learn from the students. Many recreational activities are also there for students and many clubs are there also.
Reviewed on 1 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tuteja Trimansingh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics - Batch of 2027
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Decent coursework and top-class faculty, lacking a bit in infrastructure on the hostel side.
Placements: Placements in EP are not so good, as it is a new field and there are a lot fewer companies in this field in India. It's mostly a research-oriented field, and people prefer research over job placements in the EP field. The courses are aligned similarly to facilitate participation in research activities.
Infrastructure: Infrastructures for course and lab work are good and newly made. The labs offer a lot of new instruments that are not typically available to B.Tech students. This is because they are experimenting with the new batch, and we get to learn new things for that.
Faculty: The faculty is top-class and leaders in their field. Many are quite helpful and would go the extra step to help you out, both in your research interests and courses. Courses are tough, and exams, but that is given because this course is a mixture of both Physics and EE.
Reviewed on 4 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sumit Singh Bais Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Here, it's a good campus life with strong academics.
Placements: In B.Tech CSE, around 85% are placed, with the highest package of approximately Rs 66 LPA, average of Rs 22 LPA and the lowest Rs. 3.5 LPA. Top recruiters are Google and DE. Shaw, Pattern, Arista, Accenture, Oracle, Sprinklr, Texas Instruments, Microsoft, etc. Top roles are SDE roles and Data Analyst.
Infrastructure: All departments have labs, classes, and seminar halls, with high-speed Wi-Fi. Along with this, there is a well-equipped central library and Auditorium. The hostel offers clean rooms, 24/7 water, electricity, and Wi-Fi. There are 3 messes in the institute, which offer decent food. Along with this, there is medical support and sports facilities like a gym, cricket, football, basketball, etc.
Faculty: Faculty members are very supportive, qualified, and teach well. Curriculum taught here is industry-relevant with practical labs and projects. Exams are moderate to hard with fair evaluation. For most of the courses, you should score 30% to pass, so most students pass comfortably.
Other: My batch and I chose this course for tech interest and career scope. The best parts of this are coding labs, group projects, placements, and internships. Campus has good fests, active clubs, helpful seniors and professors, scholarships and strong connectivity.
Reviewed on 28 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayush Tiwari Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Campus life and internships at IIT Ropar
Placements: Since I am in the 3rd year of my degree, I am sharing about the internships at IIT Ropar, in my batch of 70 students, about 5 are selected for software development roles in companies like Microsoft, Arista Networks, and Razorpay. Almost 35 students got internships in mechanical core companies like TATA Steel, Trident, DRDO, etc. Two students got internships in product management roles at OLA, and one got an internship at JPMCt.
Infrastructure: The college provides Wi-Fi facilities throughout the 500 acres of campus area and also LAN facilities in the hostel rooms. The common rooms in all the hostels provide facilities like gym, television, and sports equipment. Some hostels also have a snooker table in the common area. The library is big and contains books on almost every subject, from novels to course books and research papers. Food available in the canteen is better than what is available at the mess; however, after visiting 3 other IITs, I can assure that our mess food is much better.
Faculty: The faculty at IIT Ropar is highly qualified, and most of them have pursued their PhDs from abroad. 75% attendance is mandatory in almost every course, and the teachers are mostly good except for a few exceptions. There are regular class committee meetings where students can give their feedback to all the professors throughout the duration of the course. The course curriculum is relevant and is regularly updated, which really helped me during my internship drive. The semester exams are not very tough but also not very easy; passing them is really easy with around 30% marks.
Reviewed on 17 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shubhradip Guchait Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2021
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My review of this college.
Placements: The placement process was too good, almost every student got placed at the placement, and also there was a placement cell for placements. From the final year onwards, students become eligible for placements. There are a lot of companies like Accenture, Flipkart, Amazon, HSBC, etc., which offer 5-10 students. The highest package was 50 LPA, and average is 9- 15 LPA. Usually, many students got placed from our college, and the minimum percentage required to sit in the placement was 75, i.e., 7.5 CGPA, and also sometimes it depends on the recruitment company criteria, all covers, the process was good.
Infrastructure: The hostel was too good. Every student had a personal room. The food and electricity facility was too good. Here, you can use the internet, and the facilities were good too. The washrooms were too good.
Faculty: The faculty were very experienced and were excellent in their subjects, and having a Ph.D. in their subjects, they also guided us very well with the best approach, and the way of teaching was very familiar and not too hectic with the subjects. University exam. Internal exams had 2 cycle tests, which constituted 10 internal marks each, and the model exam carries 20 internal marks. Then 5 marks for assignments and 5 marks for attendance of particular subjects. We will have major courses and non major electives courses. Also seminar class will be held in the 2nd, 3rd & 4th semester exams. Semester examination was held in the department for M.Sc. students, and classes were also held in the department. One had to submit the fee to the college and collect the admit card and mark sheet from there. This choice cost me around 3 Lacs rupees. The college had an environment of studies as well as extracurricular activities.
Other: There were many opportunities for scholarships during the semesters.
Reviewed on 20 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Ropar Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are IIT Ropar alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Ropar students. The sector-wise IIT Ropar alumni placement statistics are presented below:

iit ropar sector-wise placements

Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Business Development, IT, Product Management, Community & Social Services, Media & Communication, Marketing, HR, Sales, Administrative, Arts & Design and Program & Project Management.

The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is IIT Ropar good for Electrical Engineering in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, IIT Ropar offers good placements to the students of EE department. BTech EE placement highlights 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech EE Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 65.75 LPA

Average package

INR 25.61 LPA

Median package

INR 20.1 LPA

Lowest package

INR 7 LPA

Students registered

Around 78

Students placed

Around 62

Q:   What is the lowest package offered during IIT Ropar placements?
A: 

The branch-wise the lowest package offered during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 is presented below:

BTech Branch

the lowest Package 2025

Chemical

INR 6 LPA

Civil

INR 6 LPA

CSE

INR 7 LPA

Electrical

INR 7 LPA

Mathematics and Computing

INR 6.6 LPA

Mechanical

INR 1.35 LPA

Metallurgical and Materials

INR 6 LPA

Q:   What is the branch-wise salary package offered during IIT Ropar placements?
A: 

The branch-wise salary package recorded during IIT Ropar placements BTech placements 2025 is presented below:

BTech Branch

the highest Package 2025

Median Package 2025

the lowest Package 2025

Chemical

INR 40 LPA

INR 18 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Civil

INR 20 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 6 LPA

CSE

INR 65.75 LPA

INR 26.75 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Electrical

INR 65.75 LPA

INR 20.1 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Mathematics and Computing

INR 65.75 LPA

INR 16.5 LPA

INR 6.6 LPA

Mechanical

INR 25.25 LPA

INR 14.4 LPA

INR 1.35 LPA

Metallurgical and Materials

INR 21 LPA

INR 12.77 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Q:   Can I get admission at IIT Ropar in BTech if my rank is 5000?
A: 

Yes, if you belong to the General AI category and have secured a cutoff rank of up to 5000 in JEE Advanced, you will get admission to IIT Ropar. However, the branch you get depends on the round-wise ranks. Based on the last round, you will get the below specialitions.  

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering237925123214
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering552863116599
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering8636911510069
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering113651248814538
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering100971065511670
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering130091377714773
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing351839544749
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics9142957610879
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering265635004719
B.Tech. in Digital Agriculture– / –1448015356
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology)– / –55275083
B.Tech. in Engineering Science– / –– / –8459
Q:   What is IIT Ropar famous for?
2thumbs up
A: 

IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:

  • The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
  •  IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT. 

The IIT Ropar placements are also very good. 

Q:   What are the campus facilities provided by IIT Ropar?
A: 

IIT Ropar provides modern amenities with modern infrastructure to its students. The institute is spread over an area of 525 acres. The campus has academic, residential, sports, training and career development, and transportation facilities. Additionally, it has a medical center that has a dedicated team of medical and paramedical staff. Students requiring immediate yet basic medical attention can be directed to the medical center. The institute also has four hostel accommodations, three for boys and one for girls.

Q:   Who is eligible for IIT Ropar PhD admission?
A: 

Students have to meet the IIT Ropar PhD eligibility to get admission in the programme. The basic eligibility is to complete PG degree in relevant field with a minimum aggregate of 60%. A valid entrance score (GATE / CSIR NET/ UGC NET or DBT) followed by personal interview is the required for final selection.

Q:   How is the CSE course at IIT Ropar?
A: 

IIT Ropar BTech CSE is the one of the most popular courses available for students. CSE students are placed in top companies at top positions such as DE Shaw, Bharat Electronics, etc. 

Q:   What is the total tuition fee for various courses at IIT Ropar?
A: 

The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges. 

CoursesTuition Fees
B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses)
8 L
M.E./M.Tech (15 courses)
35.7 K - 1.04 lakh
M.Sc. (3 courses)
1.04 lakh
Q:   Can an average student get into IIT Ropar?
A: 

Yes, an average student may get admission in IIT Ropar. This is because admissions depend more on consistent planning and practice. Students have to prepare for the accepted tests and aim to clear the cutoff. Admissions are offered on an entrance basis. 

Q:   Which are the various courses offered at IIT Ropar?
A: 

IIT Ropar offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses to students. At the undergraduate level, the Indian Institute of Technology–Ropar offers four to five-year BTech in nine specialisations. In addition to this, it also offers an integrated BTech programme. At the postgraduate level, Ropar IIT offers two to five-year M.Tech in different specialisations and a two-year MSc in various specialisations. The IIT Ropar also offers PhD courses to students.

Q:   What is the IIT Ropar Ranking?
A: 

IIT Ropar has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, NIRF, and others. A few of the important Ropar IIT rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia176
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings623
QS Ranking 2026QS Sustainability Ranking1501+

NIRF 2025

Engineering

32
NIRF 2025Research Institutions47
NIRF 2025Overall56
Q:   Is it easy to get admission in IIT Ropar?
A: 

No, it not's easy to get admission in IIT Ropar. Students have to meet the basic eligibility and get good scores in accepted tests. The competition is high. With IIT Ropar being one of the top Engineering institutes of the country, the cutoff is high too. But, with right planning, students can get a seat at the institute.

Q:   How can I apply for admission to IIT Ropar?
A: 

Candidates who could not qualify for the JEE Main exam can go for other courses. If BTech aspirants have missed the JEE Main, worry not they can go for the JEE Main entrance exam the next year. Follow the IIT Ropar application process mentioned below:

Step 1: Register for the JEE Main exams.

Step 2: Score well in the JEE Main exams and JEE Advanced. 

Step 3: Appear for the counselling. 

Step 4: Pay the fee at the selected and the allotted college. 

Q:   What is IIT JAM cutoff for IIT Ropar for OBC category?
A: 

IIT Ropar JAM cutoff 2026 has been released across various categories, including OBC. For MSc admission, IIT JAM 2026 cutoff ranged between 769 and 949 for students belonging to the OBC category. The branch-wise Round 2 closing ranks are below:

Course202420252026
M.Sc. in Chemistry863802834
M.Sc. in Mathematics673675769
M.Sc. in Physics773863949

 

Q:   Is IIT Ropar ranked?
A: 

Yes IIT Ropar is one of the most popular Engineering institute and has been ranked by various bodies. Please find the list below of IIT Ropar ranking:

Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia176
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings623
QS Ranking 2026QS Sustainability Ranking1501+

NIRF 2025

Engineering

32
NIRF 2025Research Institutions47
NIRF 2025Overall56
Q:   Is IIT Ropar good for MTech?
A: 

The total fee of the MTech programme is INR 91,400 - INR 2.69 lakh. The average package secured after the completion of the PG programme at IIT Ropar is INR 13.31 LPA. Considering the total tuition fee and the package secured this is a good return on the investement made. The average package stat given is for PG course collectively. No individual placement data for MTech is available on the website.

Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Ropar without JEE?
A: 

If a student wants to join the IIT Ropar BTech, then appearing for both JEE Main and JEE Advanced is mandatory. Students have to clear the JEE Advanced cutoff and participate in counselling to get a seat. Hence, no. Students cannot get admission in IIT Ropar without JEE score.

qna

IIT Ropar

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 9 months ago

According to external sources, highest package recorded during IIT Ropar placements 2025 was 65.75 LPA. The highest package was offered to BTech students of CSE, EE and Mathematics & Computing branch. 

J

Jagriti Pruthi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

IIT Ropar has recieved 4.5 rating in value for money. Hence, the ROI of this college is quite good. With increasing admission intake at IIT Ropar, there is no change in the quality of education provided by the college. Outstation or not, IIT Ropar offers equal placement assistance to students. 

L

Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

MTech placement highlights 2025 at IIT Ropar are mentioned below:

MTech Branch

Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

CSE

18

11

AI

13

4

EE

38

19

ME

45

17

Biomedical

16

2

CE

17

3

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

Placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar placements for BTech course was around 81%. For MTech and MSc programs, the placement rate during the placement drive 2025 was around 38% and 55%. 

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The key highlights of IIT Ropar MSc placements over the past two years for Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry departments are presented below:

Particulars

MSc Physics Placement Statistics (2023)

MSc Physics Placement Statistics (2024)

Students registered

13

7

Students placed

7

3

Placement rate

53.85%

42.86%

Particulars

MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics (2023)

MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics (2024)

Students registered

19

8

Students placed

8

2

Placement rate

42.11%

25%

Particulars

MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics (2023)

MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics (2024)

Students registered

17

11

Students placed

10

4

Placement rate

58.82%

36.36%

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Riya Gupta

Updated on Oct 29, 2026

IIT Ropar
Take a look at Campus

IIT Ropar Campus View(1)Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View(2)Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View(3)Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View
IIT Ropar Campus View

IIT Ropar
Contact Information

Address

IIT Ropar,
Birla Seeds Farms, Rupnagar,

Ropar ( Punjab)

Phone
01881230102

(For general query)

01881231112

(For admission query)

Email
meoffice@iitrpr.ac.in

(For general query)

Go to College Website ->