R.V. College of Engineering
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
11 Photos
R.V. College of Engineering Logo

RV College of Engineering BE Courses & Fees 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements, Rankings, Cutoff

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1963
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 14 Oct '26

RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

RV College of Engineering BE Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 16L - 75L
Median Package₹ 10L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • COMEDK UGET
  • KCET
  • +1 more
  • 10+2 score45%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '25101-150
    India Today '26#26
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the fee for the courses at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    The fee for various courses offered by RV College of Engineering are as follows: 

    CourseTotal tuition fees
    B.E. / B.Tech  (17 Courses)
    INR 1.28 L - 10.46 lakh
    M.E./M.Tech  (15 Courses)
    INR 2 L - 14 lakh
    MCA  (2 Courses)
    INR 8 lakh
    The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
     
    Q:   How many marks should you score in KCET to get into RVCE?
    A: 

    The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category. 

    CourseRVCE KCET cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
    B.E. in Civil Engineering5266
    B.E. in Mechanical Engineering2457.5
    B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering721
    B.E. in Chemical Engineering4067
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering375
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering144
    B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management6656
    B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering632
    B.E. in Biotechnology2783
    B.E. in Aerospace Engineering959
    B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning243
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)288
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)266.5
    Q:   Is RVCE a Tier 1 College?
    A: 

    No, RVCE is not considered a Tier 1 engineering college in India by most students. It is considered a Tier 2 engineering college however, several studens claim it is very close to being a Tier 1 college in engineering category.

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 14 Courses
    120
    ₹10 LPA
    60
    ₹10 LPA
    60
    ₹10 LPA
    360
    ₹10 LPA
    40
    ₹10 LPA
    240
    ₹10 LPA
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   Is RV College of Engineering in Bangalore good?
    A: 

    Yes, RV College of Engineering in Bangalore is a good institute. It has got a rating of 4.2 on Shiksha. As per the reviews on Shiksha (Varun N,  B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) The college offers value for Money. Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.

    Q:   How is RVCE Bangalore?
    A: 

    RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it a good college for engineering & management courses with good rankings & placements.

    Q:   Why do the cutoff ranks for RV College of Engineering change every year?
    A: 

    Cutoff ranks for R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) change every year because admission is dynamic and depends on multiple variable factors during each counselling cycle rather than a fixed score. If demand for a particular branch rises, the cutoff rank becomes more restrictive.

    Q:   Does RV College of Engineering offer Bihar Credit Card Scheme?
    A: 

    Yes, R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) supports the Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme. The scheme is a state-government initiative providing education loans to Class 12 pass students. BCCS is listed under their institutional guidelines and information documents for student financial support.

    60
    ₹10 LPA
    60
    – / –
    60
    ₹10 LPA
    60
    – / –
    120
    ₹10 LPA
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    180
    – / –
    – / –

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    RV College of Engineering BE Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 16 L - 75 L
    ₹ 4.53 L
    ₹ 2.6 L
    ₹ 23.13 L - 82.13 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (402 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
    Q:   What is the fee for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:

    Course

    Total Fee

    B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical

    INR 24 lakh

    B.E. ECE

    INR 38 lakh

    B.E. Chemical Engineering

    INR 16 lakh

    B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication

    INR 24 lakh

    B.E. Aerospace Engineering

    INR 35 lakh

     

    Q:   What is the total tuition fee for the BTech programme at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    The total tuitiuon fee for the BTech programme at RV College of Engineering ranges between INR 1.3 lakh - INR 70 lakh. This is the total cost of tuition for the four year BTech programme and does not include the cost of mess or the hostel charges. This fee is sourced from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. To be eligible for this programme at RV College of Engineering the aspring candidates will have to make sure they have 60% in their class 12 exam.

    Q:   What is the sports scholarship of R.V. College of Engineering?
    A: 

    R.V. College of Engineering sports scholarship is a financial aid scheme which rewards candidates for representing the institute in sports events. This scholarship is offered by its department of physical education and sports which offrs upto INR 5,000 to eligible candidates under this scheme.

    Q:   Does the fee structure at RV College of Engineering include hostel and mess charges?
    A: 

    No, the regular tuition fee at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) doesn't cover the costs of the hostel as well as the mess. Students who choose to stay at the hostel have to pay the costs separately.

    Trending

    Explore popular private colleges

    Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

    Bangalore
    151-200 NIRF
    ₹10.00 L
    Bangalore
    #44 Times
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    #15 Times
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    #41 Times
    ₹4.45 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Bangalore
    151-200 NIRF
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    ₹11.76 L
    Coimbatore
    #23 NIRF
    ₹2.00 L
    Bangalore
    #84 NIRF
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    ₹11.20 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Admission dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    Jan '27-Feb '27
    KCET Application Form 2027Tentative
    Feb '27-Mar '27
    COMEDK Application Form 2027Tentative
    May '27
    COMEDK Exam Date 2027Tentative
    Apr '27-May '27
    COMEDK Admit Card 2027Tentative
    May '27
    COMEDK Result 2027Tentative

    RV College of Engineering BE Admission and Application Process 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   How can I get admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    To get admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering, candidates need to get minimum 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ ST category candidates) in the core subjects in Class 12 from a recognised board. Then they need to appear for COMEDK/KCET and get a valid score to get admission. Students can also seek admission through Management Quota.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Can I get direct admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    No, students cannot get direct admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering. For admission through KEA Counselling, candidates need to appear to KCET. For admission through COMEDK Counselling, candidates need to appear for COMEDK UGET.

    Students seeking admission through Management Quota, students need to appear for KCET 2026 /COMED-K 2026 /JEE-Mains 2026.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Can students from outside Karnataka apply for admission to RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    RV College of Engineering accepts applications from candidates residing outside Karnataka through the COMEDK entrance examination route. Non-local applicants can also seek admission through the institutional management quota pathway if they meet the basic criteria. All candidates must fulfill the mandatory requirement of passing higher secondary physics and mathematics.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How can I get admission in B.Tech at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    To get admission into the BTech programme at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, students can apply through state-level merit counselling, national entrance tests, or the management quota. Candidates must qualify through the KCET or COMEDK test processes and meet the specific rank cutoffs set for the year.  

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Admission cutoff 2026

    Cut Off 2026 for KCET: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    Filter Icon5
    Colleges
    Down Arrow Icon
    Rounds
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Curriculum

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    RV College of Engineering BE Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and R.V. College of Engineering?
    A: 
    The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and R.V. College of Engineering are 1320 and 1300, respectively. While GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru offers this course in 10 specialisations, R.V. College of Engineering offers the same in 17 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru due to higher seats.
    Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE and R.V. College of Engineering?
    A: 
    The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE and R.V. College of Engineering are 2400 and 1300, respectively. While Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE offers this course in 33 specialisations, R.V. College of Engineering offers the same in 17 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE due to higher seats.
    Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Reva University and R.V. College of Engineering?
    A: 
    The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Reva University and R.V. College of Engineering are 2100 and 1300, respectively. While Reva University offers this course in 27 specialisations, R.V. College of Engineering offers the same in 17 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Reva University due to higher seats.
    Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University and R.V. College of Engineering?
    A: 
    The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University and R.V. College of Engineering are 1320 and 1300, respectively. While NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University offers this course in 14 specialisations, R.V. College of Engineering offers the same in 17 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University due to higher seats.

    RV College of Engineering BE Placements 2026

    RV College of Engineering UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    10 LPA9 LPA10.5 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    73%74%82%
    Students placed762786905
    % Passing Students102%103%99%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    104810601108
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    9512483
    Lateral entry admits
    Info Icon
    111--
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    107210871094
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 118 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Many students started their own start-ups

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Both inside India & outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   What is the average placement package of RV College of Engineering?
    5thumbs up
    A: 

    RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:

    CourseAverage Salary - 2026
    BEINR 16.86 LPA
    MTechINR 12.73 LPA
    MCAINR 8.79 LPA
    Q:   What is the placement package offered at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    Check out the course-wise salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:

    CourseAverage Salary - 2026Highest Salary - 2026
    BEINR 16.86 LPAINR 67 LPA
    MTechINR 12.73 LPAINR 39 LPA
    MCAINR 8.79 LPAINR 25 LPA
    Q:   What is the placement reality of RVCE Bangalore?
    A: 

    In 2026, a total 192 companies took part in the RVCE Bangalore placement process for BE, 25 for M.Tech and 22 for MCA placements. The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses stood at INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively, in 2026. The top recruiters at RVCE Bangalore include Deloitte, Microsoft, Larsen & Turbo Limited, Sapient, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Adobe, LG Electronics, KPMG, Mindtree, etc. 

    Q:   What kind of placement opportunities can I expect at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    RV College of Engineering operates a centralised placement cell that manages the campus recruitment drives for graduating students each year. The department coordinates with corporate recruiters from fields such as IT, core engineering, banking, and strategic consulting. The placement process begins in the final year of the engineering programme for all eligible batches.

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Rankings 2026

    Publisher202420252026
    NIRF99101-150– / –
    India Today– / –– / –26
    The Week– / –3333
    Times Higher Education– / –12511251-9999
    View Ranking Details
    Right Arrow Icon

    Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at RV College of Engineering with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 10 LPA₹ 16 L - 75 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 8 LPA₹ 13.35 L#75 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 8.24 LPA₹ 10 L - 40 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 18 L - 22.8 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 10.46 L - 22 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 5 L - 18 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    R.V. College of Engineering BE Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Scholarships
    Q:   Does RV College of Engineering offer scholarships?
    A: 

    Yes, RV College of Engineering offers scholarships. The college focuses on sports quotas, merit-based state admissions, and corporate or government aid. The institution itself provides limited direct funding, but actively supports multiple external and trust-sponsored financial reward programmes. 

    Q:   Are there any sports or extracurricular scholarships available at RV College of Engineering?
    A: 

    Yes, RV College of Engineering (RVCE) offers sports incentives and scholarship programs for students who represent the college, state, or nation in sports. It provides sports fee concessions based on performance at the state, national, and international competition levels. The college adjusts academic schedules and internal examinations to accommodate students' sports schedules.

    Q:   Does RV College of Engineering offer financial help for students from low-income families?
    A: 

    Yes, RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru offers financial help and scholarship support for students from low-income and economically disadvantaged families through government portals, corporate-sponsored merit-cum-means schemes, and NGO programs.

    Q:   Can I get a scholarship at RV College of Engineering if I score well?
    A: 

    Yes, you can get scholarships at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) based on merit, economic background, government schemes, and category quotas, though direct full-tuition merit waivers solely for high exam entry scores are limited compared to private universities

    RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.1/5
    Verified Icon382 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
    What students say about R.V. College of Engineering
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top Recruiting companies - Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Citrix, Infurnia, Telstra, Wipro, Accenture, Microsoft and various other firms and companies.
    Based on 158 Reviews
    R
    Ritesh Ranjan Verified Icon
    B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management - Batch of 2025
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    The improvement of personality and communication of an individual.
    Placements: More than 75 percent of students are placed. 25 percent of students are placed in IT sector and the rest are in the core. Out of 65 student 55 are placed. The highest package is 19 LPA, the lowest is around 4 LPA, and the median is 8 LPA. Roles offered are Data analytics, Business analytics, Operations Manager, and Supply Chain.
    Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is present in and around campus with a speed of 5 Mbps. Labs are not up to the mark which means they do not meet industry standards. The library is well-maintained, a suitable space for studying, with a lot of books present. The quality of the mess food is okay. 2 canteens are present.
    Faculty: Teachers are qualified enough to hold Ph.D. degree. The teachers make the student understand until the student understands. The portion of the syllabus is very vast. The passing percentage is 40 percent. You have to learn other skills to be industry-ready side by side.
    Reviewed on 21 May 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    K
    kevin rodes Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
    4.2
    5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    Overall, a student can have a good engineering college experience.
    Placements: Placements at RVCE were the best of all the colleges in Bangalore. The placement department started offering students internship and full-time employment opportunities after the completion of the 4th semester itself, which was unlike in other colleges. The top recruiting companies included Texas Instruments, Siemens, AT&T, Microsoft, etc. The highest package was 56 LPA.
    Infrastructure: Hostels were pretty good but not top-notch, medium level. The classrooms and lecture halls were well-maintained, along with labs and libraries. The college offered Wi-Fi at specific locations, such as the hostel and the libraries. The mess and canteens provided decent and essential snacks and foods, and sports facilities were also maintained.
    Faculty: You'll find some of the teachers really helpful with subject matter and doubts, but most of them just tend to finish courses early with strict attendance. Most of the teachers were behind in completing the syllabus before the exams. You can find some teachers who really solved doubts related to the subject, otherwise, you’ll be asked to refer to the books from the library.
    Other: Overall, the best of all engineering colleges in Bangalore, and you'll find knowledge, wisdom, and fun here.
    Reviewed on 17 Mar 2026Read More
    M
    S
    Mukuro +1 othersfound this accurate
    ⓘ
    V
    Varun N Verified Icon
    B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
    2.8
    5.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    Placement-oriented excellence of RVCE.
    Placements: Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.
    Infrastructure: There is no good infrastructure since many buildings are being built as of now, making it very cluttered. Otherwise, the campus has potential that is being reduced to rubble. It does not have the best campus. It is below average and remarkable at best. The canteen is pretty good.
    Faculty: Teachers are useless and can't teach anything. They are not even aware of teaching, which is kind of shameful considering it's an engineering college. Faculty members are not up to the mark. They are extremely egotistical and keep bugging us for no reason.
    Reviewed on 30 Apr 2026Read More
    M
    S
    Mukuro +2 othersfound this accurate
    ⓘ
    V
    Varsha M Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2029
    5.0
    5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    The good things in RV College of Engineering.
    Placements: Around 90% of the students get placed in this college. I have heard that the highest package for this year is 64.5LPA. Many students get placed in top companies like Amazon, Google, etc. Even the students are selected through other curriculum activities, like event management and other activities. This college also helps to improve other skills.
    Infrastructure: Faculty members support a lot of your ideas and interests. The classrooms are the best, and we will get all the basic needs required for our studies. We can join sports, and we can attend the interview college sports. I like the hostel food varieties here.
    Faculty: Faculty members are available anytime here. The skills we require for industries are trained by the faculty members. We will get all the facilities and training required for our placements and all. We can even expose our ideas to the technical events with the help of our faculty members.
    Other: I wanted to choose AIDS, but it's not available in this college. Because of the placement and college popularity, I chose this course based on my interest only. The fests are amazing here; we can enjoy the fests in both technical and cultural aspects.
    Reviewed on 26 Feb 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
    S
    SARTHAK SANTOSH CHAVARE Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2028
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    It is a good college. It offers good placements, and it is worth it.
    Placements: I am pursuing a Data Science specialisation. The highest stipend provided in internships this year is 1 lakh per month. About 20 students got internships. Our stream is new, so placements are yet to be done.
    Infrastructure: The course infrastructure is very well-equipped with smartboards. Labs have very good specification hardware. The lab infrastructure is average since the actual labs are under construction. The Wi-Fi works decently. The hostel infrastructure is good, but a low number of students can be accommodated, and it costs 2 lakhs per year.
    Faculty: Everything is very good apart from some faculty members. There are 3 internals and 1 end-semester exam (finals). There is one experiential learning project each semester to apply real-world solutions. There are 3 internals, which provide a very good opportunity for increasing marks. The course structure is very good. Subjects are interconnected, which makes it easy to relate, understand, and apply.
    Other: All types of students are present here. From academics to extracurricular activities, everything is provided here. It has decent campus life, considering different fees for different quotas.
    Reviewed on 2 Feb 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Shivam Bisht Verified Icon
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
    2.8
    4.0Placements1.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    R.V. College of Engineering review as of 2025.
    Placements: The placements are good. Around 70 percent of students got placed in EC and the mean and median can be checked from the RVCE vertical which gets updated every year. The average package is 18 LPA and the median is 17 LPA. The highest package is 36 LPA and the lowest is 5.5 LPA. Top recruiters would be Texas Instruments.
    Infrastructure: The classrooms are school-type, labs are good though, hostel rooms are very good but the mess depends on your taste. If you are from the North, they make sambaar, rice, and rasam every day be it lunch or dinner. The breakfast is good especially the Sunday dosa. Sports and medical facilities are nonexistent.
    Faculty: Teachers are above average I would say. The course is good. The curriculum is updated every 5 years so for now we are studying the newest syllabus. The semester exams are doable in the first year. 98 percent of students passed. The main thing is EL it carries around 140 marks and it's basically a group project per semester.
    Reviewed on 28 May 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    RV College of Engineering

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 5 days ago

    RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is equipped with modern infrastructure, audio-visual equipment, display boards, and lecture setups. The campus houses departmental laboratories fitted with specific computing software, testing machinery, and experimental tools for practical work. 

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 5 days ago

    RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru provides on-campus and off-campus hostel accommodations with standard living, dining, and recreational amenities for outstation students. The hostels include standard furnished rooms, internet access facilities, drinking water plants, and common televisi

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 5 days ago

    RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is located on Mysore Road in Pattanagere, Bengaluru, Karnataka, roughly 13 km west of the city centre.

    • Address: Mysore Road, RV Vidyaniketan, Mailasandra, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560059.

    • Distance from City Centre: ~13 km from KSR Bengaluru (Majestic) Railway Station and C

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 5 days ago

    RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is a private engineering college, established by the Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST). It is a self-financing, autonomous institution affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) in Belagavi. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 5 days ago

    For RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, COMEDK closing ranks typically span from under 400 for top competitive branches to roughly 10,499 for lower-demand branches, with the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and its specialisations requiring the lowest ranks.

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Rashmi Karan

    Updated on Oct 14, 2026

    RV College of Engineering
    Take a look at Campus

    RV College of Engineering AuditoriumAuditorium
    RV College of Engineering Campus BuildingCampus Building
    RV College of Engineering Campus ViewCampus Ground
    RV College of Engineering Campus View
    RV College of Engineering Others(1)

    RV College of Engineering
    Contact Information

    Address

    R V Vidyanikethan Post
    Bangalore ( Karnataka)

    Go to College Website ->