Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat
Video Play Icon2Β Videos,
20 Photos
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat Logo

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1961
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Jun '26

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

SVNIT Surat Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(13 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
M.E./M.Tech(49 courses)
1.4 L - 3 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 60-75 %
Graduation : 55-60 %
Exams : GATEJEE Main
MBA/PGDM(1 course)
– / –
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q: Β  Is NIT Surat expensive?
A: 

NIT Surat can be expensive for some students as the total tuition fee for BTech course is INR 5 Lakh. The university offers scholarships to those under financial strain. The availability of the scholarships matter on academic performance of the candidate, financial need, and community service done by the student. A few scholarships are also provided on the basis of reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes.

Q: Β  What rank is required to get admission in SVNIT Surat?
A: 

Q: Β  Can I get into SVNIT Surat with 5000 rank in JEE Main?
A: 

Yes, you can get into SVNIT Surat with a rank of 5000 in the first round if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff 2026 ranged from 8547 to 50122

Hence, students with a JEE Main rank of 5000 can easily avail admission in the first round. See the table below to know which courses are available. Please know the different rounds, categories, quotas, etc., will have different cutoffs. 

CourseSVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering8547
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing10142
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence10919
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence12700
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering13186
B.Tech. in Electronics and VLSI Engineering14467
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering18897
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics21741
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering25182
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering32068
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics37533
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering37819
Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics38011
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry39352
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry50122
Q: Β  Can I get direct admission in Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat?
A: 

No, candidates cannot get direct admission at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat. The college strictly offers entrance-based admission, followed by counselling rounds. Students have to clear the cutoff of entrance exams such as: JEE Main, GATE, CAT etc. depending upon the programme.

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
ShowingΒ 6 Programs
β‚Ή10.75 LPA
β‚Ή7.93 LPA
β‚Ή1.4 L - 3 L
β‚Ή10 LPA
– / –
β‚Ή6 - 7.22 LPA
β‚Ή3.13 L
β‚Ή8.1 LPA
β‚Ή3.13 L
    – / –
– / –
β‚Ή45 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q: Β  What are the hostel and mess charges for a BTech student living at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology?
A: 

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology offers safe hostel spaces on campus premises. Your yearly hostel stay costs between INR 41,380 - 51,380. This fee covers electricity bills, water usage, and room rent. It also includes your advanced food mess cash per semester.

Q: Β  Which branches of Engineering are available for M.Tech at SVNIT Surat?
A: 

Q: Β  Are the BTech tuition fees different for different engineering branches at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology?
A: 

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology keeps identical tuition costs for all students. No single BTech branch is costlier or cheaper than others. You pay INR 5 Lacs total tuition fee. This uniform pricing ensures complete equality across all engineering classrooms. 

Q: Β  Which are the highly popular engineering branches at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology?
A: 

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology offers many famous core engineering branches. The BTech in Computer Science is a top student preference. Other great options include Electronics, Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical engineering. Every department updates its syllabus to match new tech trends.

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
All courses

ShowingΒ 66 Courses
130
β‚Ή15.19 LPA
130
β‚Ή7.5 LPA
130
β‚Ή9 LPA
15
β‚Ή5.5 LPA
β‚Ή1.4 L
260
β‚Ή8.5 LPA
140
β‚Ή8.5 LPA
130
β‚Ή8 LPA
15
β‚Ή6.5 LPA
β‚Ή1.4 L
50
β‚Ή6 LPA
β‚Ή3.13 L
15
β‚Ή6.5 LPA
β‚Ή1.4 L
50
β‚Ή6 LPA
β‚Ή3.13 L
50
β‚Ή7.22 LPA
β‚Ή3.13 L
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q: Β  Why choose Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology?
2thumbs up
A: 

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology is a government institute recognised by UGC. Some of the reasons to choose SVNIT Surat are given below:

  • Ranking: Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology is ranked 66 in the Engineering category by NIRF 2025.
  • Placements: Samsung, Amazon, Adani Group, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant, KPMG, Deloitte, Asian Paints, etc. are the top recruiters. 
  • Scholarships: SV NIT Surat scholarships can be availed by eligible students on the basis of merit and need. The National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students is one popular scholarship to which students apply to every year.
Q: Β  What is the hostel fee for SVNIT Surat?
A: 

For the academic year 2025-26, the SVNIT Surat hostel fees ranged between INR 39,160 and INR 55,080. The hostel fees depend on the course and the choice of room students are seeking accommodation for. Students can check out the table below to view the course- and room-wise hostel fees of NIT Surat. 

Type of Accomodation & CourseHostel Amenities Fund (in INR)Mess Advance (Per Semester in INR)
Single Seated (B.Tech & M.Sc)900021000
Double Seated (B.Tech & M.Sc)900021000
Mutiple Seated (B.Tech & M.Sc)900021000
Single Seated (M.Tech & Ph.D)900022500
Double Seated (M.Tech & Ph.D)900022500
Multiple Seated (M.Tech & Ph.D)900022500
Single Seated Ph.D (One Semester)540022500
Double Seated Ph.D (One Semester)540022500
Q: Β  What is your review of SVNIT Surat?
A: 

As stated by Eashan Balkar on shiksha, the college crowd and environment are good at SVNIT Surat.

According to the review, The average package offered is 8 LPA, and the highest package offered is 21 LPA for Industrial Chemistry branch. Top recruiting companies for our course are Reliance Industries, Vedanta, L&T, etc.

Since the degree comes under the Chemistry department, classrooms are scheduled in the Chemistry department.  These departments have a decent infrastructure. Classrooms have projectors, a blackboard, proper benches, and Wi-Fi. The central library is well-managed, air-conditioned, and equipped with all facilities a student requires. Boy's hostel changes every year, and for the first year, Gajjar Bhavan is allotted. Food facilities and infrastructure of Gajjar Bhavan are average. All rooms have LAN connections. Volleyball courts, table tennis, and a gym are provided inside the hostel. Girl's hostel is very good in all standards.
 
Sports facilities are average, but cultural opportunities are high. A lot of events are organised frequently. 
Q: Β  What is the lowest package offered during SVNIT Surat placements?
A: 

The lowest package recorded duringSVNIT Surat placements 2026 has not been released yet. The lowest package offered during SVNIT Surat placements 2025 is mentioned below: 

Course

the lowest Package 2025

BTech

INR 3 LPA

MTech

INR 4 LPA

MSc

INR 3.1 LPA

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Gandhinagar
#25 NIRF
β‚Ή8.00 L
Gandhinagar
β‚Ή10.00 L
Surat
β‚Ή6.90 L
Gandhinagar
101-150 NIRF
β‚Ή12.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Gandhinagar
#98 NIRF
β‚Ή12.00 L
Ahmedabad
101-150 NIRF
β‚Ή5.50 L
Gandhinagar
201-300 NIRF
β‚Ή15.40 L
Gujarat - Other
β‚Ή6.68 L
Ahmedabad
β‚Ή4.52 K
Ahmedabad
β‚Ή7.28 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon655 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.7
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Aditya Birla, DCM Shriram, and non-core companies like Siemens, John Deere, etc., visit the campus for placements.
Based on 184 Reviews
DislikesView All
Core companies do not visit the campus for placements of communication branch, However, for other branches like VLSI, placements are up to the mark.
Based on 57 Reviews
A
Abhishek Kumar Verified Icon
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2030
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and helpful crowd.
Placements: Nearly 60 students get placed while 10 to 20 percent of students go for higher studies whereas the remaining go for business and other things. The highest package is 15 LPA and the lowest is I think 3 LPA. Top recruiters are ed techs like Allen, Narayana, PW, and Aakash. Companies like Federal Bank gave the highest package of 15 LPA. And many other chemical and R&D companies also come to take part in placement drives.
Infrastructure: Hostel LAN is actually a headache. Otherwise the overall infrastructure is good like the central library and departments are actually nice except our Chemistry department. It's still under construction for the last 5 years. Food is completely veg. No non-vegetarian food to be served. Sports and games are average as the cricket ground is not well developed but a new turf is there. Otherwise tennis, badminton, volleyball, and basketball are major sports being played by people regularly.
Faculty: Professors are actually very skilled and qualified. All of them are associated with industries via consultancy services. Also they are very helpful and keep guiding us for different things like internships and all. The course is very relevant and students are going to foreign universities for internships and higher studies. Semesters are easy but a strict 75 percent criteria is there. Passing percentage is nearly 80 to 90 percent while few are a few who never visit classes and get an xx grade.
Other: The faculty and course structure are well designed. The best thing is that because of chemical industries in Surat our overall average placement is higher than Physics and Mathematics. Connectivity is overall good. The metro is going to start in the upcoming year but the number of trains from Surat to Bihar is still very low which is a problem during festivals like Chhath Puja. Overall people are very loving, helpful, and friendly. I just love it.
Reviewed on 21 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chovatiya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
This college works very well and is useful for students.
Placements: At SVNIT college, around 70-80% of students are placed at campus placements. Other students also get placements through off-campus opportunities. Most students get jobs and good opportunities for a good career. The highest package in my branch is 40 LPA, and the average package is 14 LPA, which is much better than other local colleges in Surat.
Infrastructure: When we talk about facilities, classrooms do not have AC, but all labs and offices have AC. There is also a big 3-floor library with central AC and Wi-Fi. I am a day scholar, so I do not know much about the hostel facilities, but they are also good and very helpful for students. A new canteen is now available in the college. All students are very excited about it.
Faculty: Faculty is also very good and very helpful to us, but sometimes the professors are not free to give us time, which is a negative point. However, professors and madams make us industry-ready and capable of doing any work there.
Other: I chose Electrical Engineering because I have been interested in this branch since the 10th standard. I want to solve circuits and learn related concepts. The college is very good for students who actually want to study. It also provides good security, good studies, and perfect placement opportunities for students.
Reviewed on 9 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Jayavardhan Yerramsetty Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Qualified and helpful faculty with decent placement percentage and high-quality infrastructure.
Placements: 74 percent is the placement percentage. The highest package is 20 LPA, the lowest is 5 LPA, and the average is 9.45 LPA. Recruiting companies are HPCL, IOCL, RIL, and many more industrial companies. Students got internships in RIL, Infosys, BPCL, etc. Roles offered are core engineer, data analyst, process design plans, reactor designer, etc.
Infrastructure: My department has an ample amount of fans and lights with Wi-Fi all over the building. Our library has a very vast collection of books and is completely air-conditioned. The hostels are big and spacious except for some rooms. The food is very good and somewhat less tasty but healthy and we have all the sports and medical facilities.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable and the teaching quality is above average. Our course is very good and I'm 1st year we have basic subjects and some core subjects too. From the second year real core subjects start and those make the students industry-ready. Semester exams are of medium difficulty and the pass percentage is more than 90 percent.
Other: I've an interest in heat and mass transfers and fluid mechanics so I chose this course. The best thing is that we can get practical knowledge. I wish the teachers would improve their English and make the semester much more enjoyable for good grades. We have 3 main events, Kashish, Mindbend, and Sparsh and our college is located in an urban area so no problem with connectivity and we get a lot of scholarships and a lot of sports and other activities.
Reviewed on 7 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Photos
Review
Review
Review
M
Matta Karthik Verified Icon
Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics - Batch of 2030
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College is overall fine.
Placements: Approximately 60 percent of students got placed because the rest go for research. The average package is 8 LPA approximately and the highest is 20 LPA. Recruiting companies are TCS, Google, and Microsoft. 80 percent of students got internships. Roles offered are data scientists, financial risk managers, and data analysts. It is basically a science field so research is the best scope after this, but still students go for corporate according to their interest in life, so it is somewhat like that the students there go for research.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available 24 hours in the hostel and classrooms. The library is very good. Classrooms are good enough and the infrastructure is quite good. Food quality is good, no non-vegetarian food is served, only vegetarian food is available. The canteen is very good, with low-cost food that tastes fine. There is a health centre. Sports and games are quite fine.
Faculty: Teachers are all very qualified and helpful. They make students ready for industries like data science fields and mathematical computation, human statistics analysis, quant companies, etc. Semester exams are moderate. The pass percentage is 30 out of 100 and 45 out of 125 overall.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in Maths. The best thing about this course is that it's quite hard, so it gives us the ability to think more widely and face new challenges. Placements should be a bit high and 3 years exist. Events are very good. Fests and culturals are all really nice. The connectivity is very genuine and the quality is good. Extracurricular activities are a bunch of them, so many groups, and so much to do.
Reviewed on 24 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
E
Eashan Balkar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry - Batch of 2029
4.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, the college crowd and environment are good.
Placements: My branch, Industrial Chemistry, started in 2024, so no batch has been passed out yet. But placements can be compared in Chemistry or the chemical department statistics. The average package offered is 8 LPA, and the highest package offered is 21 LPA. Top recruiting companies for our course are Reliance Industries, Vedanta, L&T, etc.
Infrastructure: Since the degree comes under the Chemistry department, classrooms are scheduled in the Chemistry department. The Chemistry department is under construction, so the classes are held in other departments. These departments have a decent infrastructure. Classrooms have projectors, a blackboard, proper benches, and Wi-Fi. The central library is well-managed, air-conditioned, and equipped with all facilities a student requires. Boy's hostel changes every year, and for the first year, Gajjar Bhavan is allotted. Food facilities and infrastructure of Gajjar Bhavan are average. All rooms have LAN connections. Volleyball courts, table tennis, and a gym are provided inside the hostel. Girl's hostel is very good in all standards.
Faculty: Faculty members are very good. They are always there to help and improve our knowledge. Faculty members are well-qualified. A lot of them are researchers and scholars. They always help us get internship opportunities. Semester exams are not that tough, and if we study well, then we may score good marks.
Other: Sports facilities are average, but cultural opportunities are high. A lot of events are organised frequently. Overall, college life is good.
Reviewed on 7 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pranav Patel Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied with faculty and good placements in year 2025.
Placements: About 70 percent of students are placed in my course. The highest package of SVNIT CSE this year is 62.3 LPA. The average package is 16.7 LPA. The top recruiting companies in SVNIT are NVIDIA, Google, Microsoft, TCS, Infosys, etc. Many students, about 80 percent, got internships from my course in companies like Capgemini, Sophos, TCS, and Infosys.
Infrastructure: The campus provides facilities such as LAN Wi-Fi, well-equipped labs, and a good library. Students have access to sports infrastructure, including a basketball court, tennis court, football ground, cricket ground, a badminton court, and a table tennis room. The institute also provides good gym facilities. Hostel facilities include amenities such as LAN Wi-Fi, gyms, common TV rooms, study rooms, and sports facilities. The food provided in the mess is predominantly vegetarian, with separate provisions available for Jain meals. A health centre is located on the campus, which operates all day.
Faculty: The department has faculty members with specializations in several areas, including the B.Tech and M.Tech. The CSE curriculum is designed to impart education based on ethical values, encouraging students to reason analytically and apply their skills professionally. Course details include topics like data structures, web programming, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and microprocessor interacting techniques. The programme aims to equip students with the ability to use modern engineering tools and solve real-world problems through research and development. The difficulty level of semester exams in college is above moderate. The approximate pass percentage is about 75 percent.
Reviewed on 17 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 22 hours ago

The placement packages provided during SVNIT Surat placements 2026 is presented below:

ParticularsMBA Statistics (2026)
the highest SalaryINR 13.08 LPA
Average SalaryINR 10.38 LPA
Median SalaryINR 10 LPA

Β 

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 22 hours ago

Check out the table below to know more about the SVNIT Surat MBA placements 2026:

ParticularsMBA Statistics (2026)
Students Appeared28
Students Registered35
Students Placed22
Placement Percentage78.57%
the highest SalaryINR 13.08 LPA
Average SalaryINR 10.38 LPA
Median SalaryINR 10 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

No, CAT is not compulsory to get admission in MBA at SVNIT Surat. The college considers a valid score in entrance exams such as:Β CAT/GMAT/GRE/XAT/CMAT/MAT for admission into MBA. Other than this, the institute also conducts its own exam for MBA admissions.

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

SVNIT Surat offers MBA in full-time mode for a duration of two years. The college offers a total of 60 seats for this programme. This number is taken from the official sources of college. It can change.

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

SVNIT Surat M.Tech eligibility criteria is a BE/BTech pass in a relevant discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate. Candidates should have the relevant documents as a proof of eligibility. These documents are required to verify the details at the time of admission and form filling.

P

Piyush Anand

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Liyansha Jain

Updated on Jun 24, 2026

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
Take a look at Campus

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Campus Building(1)Campus Building
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Campus Building(3)Campus Building
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Campus View
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Campus View

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
Contact Information

Address

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology,
Ichchhanath

Surat ( Gujarat)

Go to College Website ->