

VNIT Nagpur Placements 2025: Average Package, Highest Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1960
VNIT Nagpur Placement Overview 2026
VNIT Nagpur has released the placement report 2026, which is updated till Dec 19, 2025. As per the report, the overall highest and average package recorded during VNIT Nagpur placements 2026 till now stand at INR 58.3 LPA and 13.63 LPA. The median package stood at 12.23 LPA while the lowest salary offered was 6.75 LPA.
A total of 1107 students registered and 346 students have been placed till now during VNIT Nagpur placement 2026. 52 companies visited the campus and 355 offers were made. Other than this, 128 companies visited the campus and 442 offers were made during VNIT Internship drive 2026.
It is to note that VNIT placement 2026 is ongoing and the final placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
Download: VNIT Nagpur placement report 2025
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
The overall highest package offered during VNIT Nagpur placements 2026 was INR 58.3 LPA. In 2025 and 2024, the highest package stood at 64 LPA.
As on Dec 19, 2025, a total of 1107 students registered and 346 studnets were placed during VNIT placements 2026. Earlier, during the BTech and M.Tech placement drive 2025, the placement rate was 85.16% and 67.62%.
The average stipend offered during VNIT Nagpur internships 2023 stood at INR 50,000 per month. Further, an improving trends was witnessed in the average stipend offered over the past three years during VNIT Nagpur internships. The average stipend trends witnessed during VNIT Nagpur internships over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Internship Statistics (2021) | Internship Statistics (2022) | Internship Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Overall average stipend | INR 30,800 per month | INR 49,000 per month | INR 50,000 per month |
VNIT Nagpur Placement Report 2026
VNIT Nagpur placement drive 2026 is ongoing. The Institute has released partial data of 2026, which is updated till Dec 19, 2025.
As per the report, highest package offered to BTech and MTech students during the placement drive 2026 was 58.3 LPA and 35.63 LPA. Average package received by students of these courses was 14.86 LPA and 12.4 LPA. 300 BTech and 33 MTech students have been placed till now in 2026.
VNIT Nagpur placements 2026 are still ongoing, and the data is updated till Dec 19, 2025 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 58.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 13.63 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 12.23 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 6.75 L |
| Students Registered | 1107 |
| Students Placed | 346 |
| Offers Made | 355 |
| Companies Visited | 52 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
A total of 355 offers were made during VNIT Nagpur placements 2026. The data is updated till Dec 19, 2025. Out of total offers, 322 were BTech offers and 33 were MTech offers.
As on Dec 19, 2025, more than 52 companies visited the campus during VNIT placements 2026. Out of the total companies, 62 companies visited during BTech placements and 15 for MTech placeemnt drive.
As on Dec 19, 2025, BTech placement rate in 2026 was around 44.71%. Earlier, the course-wise placement rate recorded during VNIT placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 85.16% |
MTech | 67.62% |
BArch | 50% |
MSc | 30.77% |
The branch-wise key highlights of VNIT Nagpur MSc placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics (2024) | MSc Physics Placement Statistics (2024) | MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 10.44 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.88 LPA | INR 8.48 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Median package | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 16 | 14 | 13 |
Students placed | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Placement rate | 25% | 21.43% | 7.69% |
Total offers | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Note: Placement report 2024 is updated till Oct 1, 2024
VNIT Nagpur Average Package 2026
VNIT Nagpur Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters during VNIT Nagpur placements is presented below:
|
VNIT Nagpur Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
Accenture |
ITC Limited |
|
Deloitte |
Oracle |
|
|
Wells Fargo |
|
Goldman Sachs |
VISA |
|
Infosys |
ZS Associates |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 88 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On VNIT Nagpur Average Placement
The list of top recruiters during VNIT Nagpur placements is below:
VNIT Nagpur Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Accenture | ITC Limited |
Deloitte | Oracle |
Wells Fargo | |
Goldman Sachs | VISA |
Infosys | ZS Associates |
The course-wise average package recorded during VNIT Nagpur placements in recent past is mentioned below:
Course | Average Package 2026 |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 14.86 LPA |
MTech | INR 12.4 LPA |
Course | Average Package 2025 |
BArch | INR 5.1 LPA |
MSc | INR 6.88 LPA |
The key highlights of VNIT Nagpur BArch placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Students registered | 62 |
Students placed | 10 |
Jobs offered | 11 |
Companies visited | 6 |
NIT Nagpur uses GATE scores for admission to its M.Tech programs but also considers other factors such as academic performance, work experience, and research aptitude for selection. According to the VNIT Nagpur cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank ranged between 351 and 507 for the MTech courses, with M.Tech. in Communication System Engineering being the most competitive specialization. Candidates seeking admission to NIT Nagpur can refer to the table below to check the last round closing ranks for all MTech specializations for General All India category students.
VNIT Nagpur BTech Placements 2026
VNIT Nagpur BTech placements 2026 is ongoing. As per the latest data available, the highest and average package recorded during BTech placements 2026 was 58.3 LPA and 14.86 LPA. 700 students registered and 313 students have been placed till now. 62 companies visited the campus and 322 offers were made. The median and lowest package recorded in 2026 was 12.5 LPA and 6.75 LPA.
As of now, out of 108 CSE students registered, 69 students were placed. In BTech branch such as EEE and ECE, out of 93 and
VNIT Nagpur BTech placements 2026 is ongoing. As per the latest data available, the highest and average package recorded during BTech placements 2026 was 58.3 LPA and 14.86 LPA. 700 students registered and 313 students have been placed till now. 62 companies visited the campus and 322 offers were made. The median and lowest package recorded in 2026 was 12.5 LPA and 6.75 LPA.
As of now, out of 108 CSE students registered, 69 students were placed. In BTech branch such as EEE and ECE, out of 93 and 105 registered students, 45 and 50 students were placed. In Chemical and Mechanical branch, 86 and 105 students registered out of which 33 and 50 students were placed. In BTech Civil, 34 students were placed out of 81 registered students in 2026.
The number of offers made in top BTech branch such as CSE, EEE and ECE was 72, 45 and 51. Total offers made in Civil, Chemical and Mechanical branch was 36, 34 and 46.
Earlier, the branch-wise salary package offered during VNIT Nagpur BTech placements 2025 is presented below:
|
BTech Branch-wise |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BTech CE (Civil) |
INR 8.58 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 18 LPA |
|
BTech CHE (Chemical) |
INR 7.93 LPA |
INR 8.05 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
|
BTech CSE (Computer Science) |
INR 17.3 LPA |
INR 11.52 LPA |
INR 64 LPA |
|
BTech EE (Electrical) |
INR 9.99 LPA |
INR 9.45 LPA |
INR 51.52 LPA |
|
BTech ECE (Electronics & Communication) |
INR 10.16 LPA |
INR 9.51 LPA |
INR 64 LPA |
|
BTech ME (Mechanical) |
INR 9.39 LPA |
INR 7.75 LPA |
INR 19.25 LPA |
|
BTech MME (Metallurgical & Materials) |
INR 8.01 LPA |
INR 8.88 LPA |
INR 14.10 LPA |
|
INR 8.58 LPA |
INR 6.9 LPA |
INR 13.50 LPA |
The VNIT Nagpur branch-wise placement rate recorded during VNIT Nagpur BTech placements 2025 is presented below:
|
BTech Branch-wise |
Students Registered (2025) |
Students Placed (2025) |
Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Civil Engg. |
87 |
63 |
72.41% |
|
Chemical Engg. |
81 |
52 |
64.2% |
|
Computer Science Engg. |
106 |
99 |
93.4% |
|
Electrical Engg. |
94 |
87 |
92.55% |
|
Electronics & Communication Engg. |
108 |
96 |
88.89% |
|
Mechanical Engg. |
82 |
78 |
95.12% |
|
Metallurgical & Materials Engg. |
80 |
69 |
86.25% |
|
Mining Engg. |
29 |
24 |
82.76% |
VNIT Nagpur BTech placement highlights of 2026 and past two years are mentioned below:
BTech placement 2026 mentioned below is updated till December 19, 2025.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 64 L | ₹ 64 L | ₹ 58.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 11.57 L | ₹ 10.7 L | ₹ 14.86 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 9 L | ₹ 8.3 L | ₹ 12.5 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 2.72 L | ₹ 3 L | ₹ 6.75 L |
| Companies Visited | 151 | 121 | 62 |
| Students Registered | 714 | 667 | 700 |
| Students Placed | 554 | 568 | 313 |
| Placement Percentage | 77.59% | 85.16% | 44.71% |
| Offers Made | 639 | 604 | 322 |
VNIT NagpurB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14.86 LPA | 58.3 LPA | 44.71% |
Commonly asked questions On VNIT Nagpur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
VNIT Nagpur placement 2026 is ongoing. As on Dec 19, 2025, the branch-wise students placed during placement drive 2026 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Students Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 | Total Offers 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Civil | 81 | 34 | 36 |
Chemical | 86 | 33 | 34 |
CSE | 108 | 69 | 72 |
EEE | 93 | 45 | 45 |
ECE | 105 | 50 | 51 |
Mechanical | 100 | 45 | 46 |
MME | 91 | 30 | 31 |
MIN | 36 | 7 | 7 |
As on Dec 19, 2025, a total of 69 students were placed out of 108 registered students during VNIT BTech CSE placements 2026.
During the placement drive 2025, BTech CSE highest and average package stood at 64 LPA and 17.3 LPA. The placement percentage was 93.4%.
As on Dec 19, 2025, a total of 313 students were placed out of 700 registered students during VNIT Nagpur BTech placements 2026. In 2025, 568 students were placed out of 667 registered students.
The median package recorded during VNIT Nagpur BTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 9 LPA | INR 8.3 LPA | INR 12.5 LPA |
VNIT Nagpur MTech Placements 2026
VNIT Nagpur MTech placement 2026 is ongoing. The placement report released as of now is updated till Dec 19, 2026. As per the report, the highest and average package recorded during VNIT Nagpur MTech placements 2026 was INR 35.63 LPA and 12.4 LPA. The median and lowest salary offered was 11.95 LPA and 6.75 LPA.
A total of 309 students registered and 33 students have been placed till now during the MTech placement drive 2026. 15 companies visited the campus as well.
The branch-wise students place
VNIT Nagpur MTech placement 2026 is ongoing. The placement report released as of now is updated till Dec 19, 2026. As per the report, the highest and average package recorded during VNIT Nagpur MTech placements 2026 was INR 35.63 LPA and 12.4 LPA. The median and lowest salary offered was 11.95 LPA and 6.75 LPA.
A total of 309 students registered and 33 students have been placed till now during the MTech placement drive 2026. 15 companies visited the campus as well.
The branch-wise students placed during VNIT Nagpur MTech placements 2026 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2026 |
Students Placed 2026 |
Total Offers 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
MCS |
25 |
11 |
11 |
|
IPS |
16 |
1 |
1 |
|
PED |
24 |
3 |
3 |
|
CAD-CAM |
12 |
2 |
2 |
|
HPE |
8 |
1 |
1 |
|
PIE |
12 |
2 |
2 |
|
STR |
20 |
6 |
6 |
|
CTM |
19 |
11 |
11 |
|
ENV |
18 |
1 |
1 |
|
GTE |
11 |
1 |
1 |
|
TRE |
17 |
2 |
2 |
|
WRE |
13 |
1 |
1 |
|
UPL |
21 |
1 |
1 |
Earlier, branch-wise salary package offered during MTech placements 2025 is presented below:
|
MTech Branch-wise |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Computer Science |
INR 12.97 LPA |
INR 11.66 LPA |
INR 29.39 LPA |
|
Communication System |
INR 10.62 LPA |
INR 11.66 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
VLSI Design |
INR 9.71 LPA |
INR 11.95 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
Integrated Power System |
INR 6.94 LPA |
INR 6.87 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Power Electronics & Drives |
INR 10.83 LPA |
INR 12.42 LPA |
INR 14.19 LPA |
|
CAD-CAM |
INR 8.53 LPA |
INR 7.58 LPA |
INR 12.24 LPA |
|
Heat Power |
INR 8.62 LPA |
INR 8.62 LPA |
INR 12.24 LPA |
|
Production & Industrial |
INR 8.69 LPA |
INR 9.43 LPA |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
Structural Dynamics and Earthquake |
INR 6.81 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
INR 12.32 LPA |
|
Structural |
INR 6.43 LPA |
INR 6.21 LPA |
INR 9.25 LPA |
|
Construction Technology & Management |
INR 6.43 LPA |
INR 6.12 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Environmental |
INR 7.68 LPA |
INR 6.75 LPA |
INR 13.1 LPA |
|
Transportation |
INR 7.21 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
INR 12.32 LPA |
|
Water Resources |
INR 6.48 LPA |
INR 6.66 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Urban Planning |
INR 6.38 LPA |
INR 6.37 LPA |
INR 6.75 LPA |
|
Chemical Engineering |
INR 6.67 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Process Metallurgy |
INR 10.36 LPA |
INR 6.25 LPA |
INR 19.25 LPA |
VNIT Nagpur MTech placement highlights of 2026 and past two years are mentioned below:
MTech placement 2026 mentioned below is updated till December 19, 2025.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 64.67 L | ₹ 29.39 L | ₹ 35.63 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 8.32 L | ₹ 7.98 L | ₹ 12.4 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 7.5 L | ₹ 7.25 L | ₹ 11.95 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 3.54 L | ₹ 3 L | ₹ 6.75 L |
| Companies Visited | 85 | 68 | 15 |
| Students Registered | 232 | 184 | 309 |
| Students Placed | 157 | 134 | 33 |
| Placement Percentage | 60% | 67.62% | 10.68% |
| Offers Made | 173 | 141 | 33 |
VNIT NagpurM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.4 LPA | 35.63 LPA | 10.68% |
Commonly asked questions On VNIT Nagpur M.E./M.Tech Placements
The key highlights of VNIT Nagpur MTech placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 64.67 LPA | INR 29.39 LPA | INR 35.63 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.32 LPA | INR 7.98 LPA | INR 12.4 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA | INR 11.95 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3.54 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 6.75 LPA |
Companies visited | 85 | 68 | 15 |
Students registered | 232 | 184 | 309 |
Students placed | 157 | 134 | 33 |
Placement percentage | 60% | 67.62% | 10.68% |
Offers made | 173 | 141 | 33 |
VNIT MTech placements 2026 is ongoing. In 2025, 100% placement was recorded in MTech Heat Power & Engineering, Construction Technology & Management and Process Metallurgy branches. The best average package of INR 12.97 LPA was received by MTech CSE students in 2025.
MTech placements 2026 are still ongoing. As of now, 33 students have been placed till Dec 19, 2025, out of 309 registered students in 2026. Earlier, in 2025, 134 students were placed out of 184 registered students.
VNIT Nagpur BArch Placements 2026
VNIT Nagpur BArch placement 2026 is ongoing, and the final placement report is not released. Till Dec 19, 2025, 57 BArch students registered, however, no students are placed as of now.
Earlier, VNIT placements 2025 for BArch were out on the official website. The highest and average packages offered stood at INR 6.97 LPA and INR 5.10 LPA, respectively. Further, the median and lowest packages offered stood at INR 5 LPA and INR 3.6 LPA, respectively. In total, 9 recruiters took part in the placemen
VNIT Nagpur BArch placement 2026 is ongoing, and the final placement report is not released. Till Dec 19, 2025, 57 BArch students registered, however, no students are placed as of now.
Earlier, VNIT placements 2025 for BArch were out on the official website. The highest and average packages offered stood at INR 6.97 LPA and INR 5.10 LPA, respectively. Further, the median and lowest packages offered stood at INR 5 LPA and INR 3.6 LPA, respectively. In total, 9 recruiters took part in the placement drive and made 16 offers. The season saw 16 students getting placed out the total registered 32 students. A placement rate of 50% was achieved from the BArch program during the season 2025.
Earlier, during the VNIT placements 2024 and 2023, the highest packages offered to BArch program were INR 5 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively. The average packages offered for both the years were INR 5 LPA and INR 4.39 LPA, respectively. The BArch median package offered during 2024 and 2023 were INR 5 LPA and INR 3.69 LPA, respectively.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 6 L | ₹ 5 L | ₹ 6.97 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 4.39 L | ₹ 5 L | ₹ 5.1 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 3.69 L | ₹ 5 L | ₹ 5 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 3.69 L | ₹ 5 L | ₹ 3.6 L |
| Companies Visited | 11 | 7 | 9 |
| Students Registered | 20 | 54 | 32 |
| Students Placed | 14 | 10 | 16 |
| Placement Percentage | 70% | 18.52% | 50% |
| Offers Made | 50 | 11 | 17 |
VNIT NagpurB.Arch Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 LPA | 6.97 LPA | 50% |
Commonly asked questions On VNIT Nagpur B.Arch Placements
The VNIT placements 2025 has been out on the official website along the BArch placement stats. Check out the table for more details:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2023) | BArch Placement Statistics (2024) | BArch Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.97 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.39 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.10 LPA |
Median package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA |
Companies visited | 11 | 07 | 09 |
Registered students | 20 | 54 | 32 |
Placed students | 14 | 10 | 16 |
Placement rate | 70% | 18.52% | 50% |
Total offers | 15 | 11 | 17 |
The BArch placement rate recorded during VNIT Nagpur placements 2025 was 50%. Check out the table for reference:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2023) | BArch Placement Statistics (2024) | BArch Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 20 | 54 | 32 |
Placed students | 14 | 10 | 16 |
Placement rate | 70% | 18.52% | 50% |
The VNIT placement for 2025 has been out. The packages offered during placements held betweenn 2023-2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2023) | BArch Placement Statistics (2024) | BArch Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.97 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.39 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.10 LPA |
Median package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA |
VNIT Nagpur MSc Placements 2026
VNIT Nagpur MSc placement 2026 is still ongoing. As per the latest data shared till Dec 19, 2025, 41 MSc students registered, however no students are placed as of now.
Earlier, highest and average packages offered stood at INR 7.25 LPA and INR 6.88 LPA in 2025.. Further, the median and lowest packages offered stood at INR 6.63 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively. In total, 7 recruiters took part in the placement drive and made 8 offers. The season saw 8 students getting placed out the total register
VNIT Nagpur MSc placement 2026 is still ongoing. As per the latest data shared till Dec 19, 2025, 41 MSc students registered, however no students are placed as of now.
Earlier, highest and average packages offered stood at INR 7.25 LPA and INR 6.88 LPA in 2025.. Further, the median and lowest packages offered stood at INR 6.63 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively. In total, 7 recruiters took part in the placement drive and made 8 offers. The season saw 8 students getting placed out the total registered 26 students. A placement rate of 30.77% was achieved from the MSc program during the season 2025.
Earlier, during the VNIT placements 2024 and 2023, the highest packages offered to MSc program were INR 10.44 LPA and INR 9.83 LPA, respectively. The average packages offered for both the years were INR 7.47 LPA and INR 6.99 LPA, respectively. The MSc median package offered during 2024 and 2023 were INR 7.47 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively.
The MSc branch-wise packages offered at VNIT placements 2025 are tabulated below:
|
Msc Branch-wise |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
M.Sc. Chemistry |
INR 7.25 LPA |
INR 7.25 LPA |
INR 7.25 LPA |
|
M.Sc Mathematics |
INR 6.75 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
INR 7.25 LPA |
|
M.Sc Physics |
INR 6.63 LPA |
INR 6.63 LPA |
INR 7.25 LPA |
|
MSc Branch-wise |
Students Registered(2025) |
Students Placed(2025) |
Placement Percentage(2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
04 |
01 |
25.00 |
|
|
14 |
05 |
35.71 |
|
|
08 |
02 |
25.00 |
|
|
Total |
26 |
08 |
30.77% |
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 9.83 L | ₹ 10.44 L | ₹ 7.25 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 6.99 L | ₹ 5.68 L | ₹ 6.88 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 6 L | ₹ 6 L | ₹ 6.63 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 4 L | ₹ 3.54 L | ₹ 6 L |
| Companies Visited | 18 | 8 | 7 |
| Students Registered | 22 | 43 | 26 |
| Students Placed | 16 | 8 | 8 |
| Placement Percentage | 72.73% | 18.6% | 30.77% |
| Offers Made | 24 | 8 | 8 |
VNIT NagpurM.Sc. Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On VNIT Nagpur M.Sc. Placements
The VNIT Nagpur placements 2025 for MSc are out on the official website. Check out the details from the table below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Placement Statistics (2024) | MSc Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 9.83 LPA | INR 10.44 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.99 LPA | INR 5.68 LPA | INR 6.88 LPA |
Median package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.63 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4 LPA | INR 3.54 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Companies visited | 18 | 08 | 07 |
Registered students | 22 | 43 | 26 |
Placed students | 16 | 8 | 8 |
Placement rate | 72.73% | NA | 30.77% |
Total offers | 24 | 8 | 8 |
The MSc branch-wise packages offered at VNIT placements 2025 are tabulated below:
Msc Branch-wise | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) | the highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
M.Sc. Chemistry | INR 7.25 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
M.Sc Mathematics | INR 6.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
M.Sc Physics | INR 6.63 LPA | INR 6.63 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
The MSc placement rates recorded during VNIT Nagpur placements are depicted below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Placement Statistics (2024) | MSc Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 22 | 43 | 26 |
Placed students | 16 | 8 | 8 |
Placement rate | 72.73% | NA | 30.77% |
Total offers | 24 | 8 | 8 |
VNIT NagpurCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
17.40 Lakh | INR
11.52 Lakh | INR 64.00 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in VNIT Nagpur - B.Tech also showed interest in
VNIT NagpurStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
VNIT Nagpur Placement FAQs
Check VNIT Nagpur placements FAQs below:
Core Consultancy emerged as the top recruiting sector wherein 127 jobs were offered during VNIT Nagpur placements 2024. The sector-wise (top 5) offers made during VNIT Nagpur placements 2024 is presented below:
The sector-wise number of jobs offered during VNIT Nagpur placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | Jobs Offered (2024) |
|---|---|
Core Consultancy | 127 |
BFSI | 76 |
IT | 63 |
Core | 62 |
Core Manufacturing | 57 |
Analytics | 44 |
Consultancy | 27 |
Product | 17 |
RnD | 12 |
Manufacturing / Solutions Based | 7 |
Oil & Gas | 5 |
Energy | 5 |
Healthcare Management Consulting | 4 |
PSU | 4 |
Consultancy | 3 |
Others | 3 |
Healthcare Services | 2 |
IT / Finance | 1 |
According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of VNIT Nagpur students. Further, VNIT Nagpur alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Information Technology, Research, Arts and Design, Consulting, Program and Project Management, Sales, Product Management, Marketing, Finance, Administrative and Human Resources.
The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
The course-wise students placed, offers made and companies visited during VNIT Nagpur internships are presented below:
Particulars | BTech / MTech Internship Statistics (2023-24) | BTech / MTech Internship Statistics (2024-25) |
|---|---|---|
Students placed | 133 | 7 |
Internships offered | 140 | 7 |
Companies visited | 27 | 4 |
Earlier, The average stipend offered during VNIT Nagpur internships 2023 stood at INR 50,000 per month. Further, an improving trends was witnessed in the average stipend offered over the past three years during VNIT Nagpur internships, which is presented below:
The average stipend trends witnessed during VNIT Nagpur internships over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Internship Statistics (2021) | Internship Statistics (2022) | Internship Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Overall average stipend | INR 30,800 per month | INR 49,000 per month | INR 50,000 per month |
The key highlights of PhD placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | PhD Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 6.55 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.78 LPA |
Median package | INR 5.78 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5 LPA |
Students placed | 2 |
For 2022, the cut off was 6463 for General category candidates in all India quota for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering in VNIT Nagpur. For female candidates in General category under All India quota, 9105 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For General category under All India, opening rank was 30764 and closing rank was 43910. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 38673 and 60348. Admission to BTech in Civil Engineering in VNIT Nagpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
For the 2022-23 academic year, the cut off was 12957 for General category candidates in all India quota for BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering in VNIT Nagpur. For female candidates in the General category under All India quota, 17465 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Mechanical Engineering was 29930 which is very close to this range. This was for General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in VNIT Nagpur.
For 2022, cut off was 34251 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Chemical Engineering in VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology. For female candidates of General category under All India quota, 41873 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
VNIT Nagpur MTech course is offered for a duration of two years across 22 specialisations. The total seat intake for all these specialisations is 482. Candidates can secure their seat for MTech via GATE + CCMT Counselling process. Find below the seat intake of top MTech specialisations offered at VNIT Nagpur:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| MTech (Jul2023)-MTech. in Industrial Engineering | 23 |
| MTech in Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering | 25 |
| MTech in Structural Engineering | 25 |
| MTech in Urban Planning | 25 |
| MTech in Construction Technology and Management | 20 |
As per the data available, a total of 855 seats are available for BTech students at VNIT Nagpur. Students who are looking for admissions in BTech course need to book their seats amongst these 855 seats. Below are the BTech specialisation-wise seats intake at VNIT Nagpur:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| BTech in Chemical Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Civil Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Computer Science and Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Mechanical Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Mining Engineering | 50 |
VNIT Nagpur offers UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in the fields of Engineering, Architecture, Science and Technology. Candidates need to qualify for the basic eligibility criteria to be able to apply for the courses offered at VNIT Nagpur. Tabulated below are the eligibility criteria for various courses:
Course | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Eligibility: Class 12 with 75% aggregate | |
Eligibility: Class 12 with 75% aggregate | |
Eligibility: Any 4-year UG degree | |
Eligibility: Any bachelor's degree | |
Eligibility: Relevant UG or PG degree with first class + GATE |
IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE 2024 exam on February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. The GATE 2024 application form was released on 24th August 2024 on the official website at gate.iisc.ac.in. The organising institute for GATE 2024 was IISc Bangalore. The exam was conducted online as a computer-based test for 29 papers. Candidates had to solve 65 questions in 180 minutes (3 hours). The GATE 2024 syllabus is based on General Aptitude and Core Discipline, carrying a weightage of 15% and 85% respectively. Check more about GATE 2024 exam here.
The last date for the GATE 2024 registration was October 20 with late fees. The last date for GATE 2024 registration without late fees was October 12. GATE 2024 application form was available online on the IISc Bangalore official website. GATE 2024 registration link is gate2024.iisc.ac.in. The registration window opened on August 30, 2023. Candidates can apply for the GATE exam until the last date. Before filling out the GATE application form, it is advisable for the candidates to check the eligibility criteria. In case a candidate fails to fulfill any of the GATE exam eligibility conditions, then his or her candidature will be cancelled and he or she will not be able to download his or her GATE admit card for 2024. Read more about GATE 2024 Exam: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam. The GATE 2024 exam will be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024.
NIT Nagpur M.Tech, M.Sc. And Ph.D. admissions are held according to GATE cutoff. NIT Nagpur GATE cutoff depends on several factors such as:
- The difficulty level of the GATE question paper.
- The number of candidates taking the paper.
- The total number of available seats.
- Marks obtained.
VNIT Nagpur is one of the top-ranked universities for Engineering programmes. The ranking trend of the university is presented below for reference:
| Ranking Body | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 32 | 41 | 39 |
In 2021 the closing rank for BTech under general category for all India quota was 52399. In 2022 the cut off was 56960.
VNIT Nagpur
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
VNIT Nagpur has many collaborations and partnerships. Refer to the table below for some of the collaborations of VNIT Nagpur:
VNIT Nagpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Dinshaw's Dairy Foods Pvt. Ltd. | Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (IITH) | SRH University of Applied Sciences, School of Technology, Germany |
| Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur | Hindalco Industries Limited | Bhushilp Mines and Minerals Private Ltd., Nagpur |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, VNIT Nagpur gives good placement opportunities to the students. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology also gives internship offers to the students. The college has a placement and training cell. Google, Deloitte, EY etc. are some of the top recruiters.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
VNIT Nagpur provides many courses to the students. This includes UG, PG, and Doctorate courses. BTech is the most popular course at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology. There are various specializations under BTech. BArch, M.Tech etc. are also popular courses at VNIT Nagpur.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Feb 20, 2026
VNIT NagpurTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
VNIT Nagpur News & Updates



VNIT NagpurContact Information
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, South Ambazari Road
Nagpur ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about VNIT Nagpur
- All About VNIT Nagpur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- VNIT Nagpur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- VNIT Nagpur Faculty
- Compare VNIT Nagpur
- VNIT Nagpur Q&A
- Scholarships
- VNIT Nagpur News & Articles



What are the collaborations and partnerships of VNIT Nagpur?