Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Shiksha lists more than 420 BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh, from IIT Kanpur, to small private colleges in Ghaziabad and Greater Noida. IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, Amity University Noida, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, etc. are some of the top engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. IITs use JEE Advanced, and most other colleges use JEE Main through UPTAC counselling run by AKTU. This year, an APAAR ID was compulsory for UPTAC registration. Fees differ a lot between government and private seats.
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh: Known Facts 2026
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh under NIRF 2025 Ranking
- Eligibility Criteria for Admission to UP BTech Colleges 2026
- Entrance Exam Accepted in Uttar Pradesh BTech Colleges 2026
- Best Private BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttar Pra
Shiksha lists more than 420 BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh, from IIT Kanpur, to small private colleges in Ghaziabad and Greater Noida. IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, Amity University Noida, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, etc. are some of the top engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. IITs use JEE Advanced, and most other colleges use JEE Main through UPTAC counselling run by AKTU. This year, an APAAR ID was compulsory for UPTAC registration. Fees differ a lot between government and private seats.
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh: Known Facts 2026
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh under NIRF 2025 Ranking
- Eligibility Criteria for Admission to UP BTech Colleges 2026
- Entrance Exam Accepted in Uttar Pradesh BTech Colleges 2026
- Best Private BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttar Pradesh
- Best Government BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Low-cost BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Best Engineering Colleges in UP: Comparison 2026
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh: Known Facts 2026
Uttar Pradesh BTech colleges offer BTech programmes like CSE, Mechanical, Civil, and Electronics & Communication Engineering. However, they offer specialised branches also, including Petroleum Energy, Cybersecurity, VLSI Design, Automobile, Food Technology, and Mechatronics, are also available. With a wide range of academic programmes, the institutes also offer flexible fee options. You will find more than 420 engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh offering B.Tech programmes, including facts and features.
| Parameters |
Particulars |
|---|---|
| Total no. of BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh | 420+ colleges |
| Top B Tech Colleges in UP | IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, Amity University Noida, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology |
| Fee range of top colleges | ~ INR 11,250 - INR 24 lakh |
| Top BTech specialisations offered | CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, etc. |
| Accepted entrance exams |
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh under NIRF 2025 Ranking
In NIRF 2025, IIT Kanpur ranked 4th in India, with IIT BHU 10th, and AMU 34th. From more than 20 engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh in the NIRF Engineering category. Most are government-run in the higher positions. Check the table below for the NIRF rankings of 2024 and 2025 of the top colleges.
| College Names |
NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|
| 4 |
|
| 10 |
|
| 34 |
|
| 37 |
|
| 60 |
|
| 62 |
|
| RGIPT Ranking | 78 |
| Galgotias University Ranking | 101-150 rank band |
| IIIT Allahabad Ranking | 101-150 rank band |
| JIIT Ranking | 101-150 rank band |
Note: This info is from the official site of the ranking body published in 2025 and can change in 2026.
Eligibility Criteria for Admission to UP BTech Colleges 2026
Check the pointers below for admission to UP B Tech Colleges:
- Only candidates with a valid JEE Main 2026 rank can apply for UPTAC counselling. There is no age limit.
- In the regular rounds, you must have passed class 12 in Uttar Pradesh or hold UP domicile. If you passed 12th outside UP, you must upload your parents’ domicile certificate.
- Regular B.Tech branches usually need PCM, so check the minimum marks on the official notice.
- An APAAR ID is compulsory for registration. For lateral entry, B.Tech (LE), you need a diploma with at least 60% marks, or 55% for SC/ST candidates.
NOTE: The rules can change every year, so check uptac.samarth.edu.in before you publish.
Entrance Exam Accepted in Uttar Pradesh BTech Colleges 2026
JEE Main and CUET are the most common entrance exams for the top engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. JEE Advanced is accepted in IIT Kanpur. Check below for the schedule and college predictor link.
| Exams |
Schedule |
Exam College Predictor |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Exam |
||
Best Private BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Amity University Noida is the best-ranked private name here, at 37th in NIRF 2025 engineering. Most private colleges take students through JEE Main and UPTAC counselling. For 2026, an APAAR ID was a must to register. Here is the table below showing some of the top private Engineering colleges in UP, along with their tuition fees and their seat intake.
| Top Private Engineering Colleges in UP |
BTech Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University, Noida BTech Course | INR 6.6 lakh - INR 19.2 lakh | 540 |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech Course | INR 8.9 lakh - INR 16.3 lakh | 2,184 |
| Galgotias University BTech Course | INR 2.7 lakh - INR 6.6 lakh | 120 |
| Integral University BTech Course | INR 2.7 lakh - INR 14.4 lakh | - |
| Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech Course | INR 2.9lakh - INR 6.3 lakh | 2,970 |
| G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management BTech Course | INR 3.2 lakh - INR 4.2 lakh | 2,040 |
| Sharda University BTech Course | INR 5.9 lakh - INR 13.8 lakh | - |
| Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University BTech Course | INR 4.1 lakh - INR 6.8 lakh | 30 |
| Anand School of Engineering and Technology BTech Course | INR 2.4 lakh - INR 7.3 lakh | 300 |
| GLA University BTech Course | INR 5.8 lakh - INR 10 lakh | - |
NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttar Pradesh
ROI simply means how fast your package pays back your fees, so always look at both numbers together. A B.Tech in a private college can cost a lot over four years. Always check the median package, not just the highest package. Here is the table below for the top UP BTech colleges with fees and median salary.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Shiv Nadar University Placements | INR 16 lakh - INR 24 lakh | INR 17.9 LPA |
| Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology Placements | INR 3 lakh - INR 4 lakh | INR 4.3 LPA - INR 12 LPA |
| R. D. Engineering College Technical Campus Placements | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3.8 lakh | INR 5.3 LPA - INR 9.7 LPA |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology Placements | INR 8.9 lakh - INR 16.3 lakh | INR 7.9 LPA |
| Amity School of Engineering and Technology Placements | INR 7.5 lakh - INR 19.2 lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 6.5 LPA |
NOTE: Fees and median salary given in the table above are from official sources and may vary.
Best Government BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Government BTech colleges in UP are more affordable than private colleges with limited seats and tough competition. IITs take JEE Advanced, while state colleges like HBTU Kanpur take students through UPTAC. Go through the table below for the B Tech fees in government colleges in UP and seat intake.
| Top Government Engineering Colleges in UP |
BTech Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Kanpur BTech Course | INR 8 lakh | 959 |
| IIT BHU Varanasi BTech Course | INR 8 lakh | 1,978 |
| Madan Mohan Malviya University of Technology BTech Course | INR 6 lakh | 1,020 |
| MNNIT Allahabad BTech Course | INR 5 lakh - INR 6.9 lakh | 1,345 |
| Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology BTech Course | INR 8 lakh - INR 10.8 lakh | 530 |
NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
Low-cost BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Government colleges cost far less than private ones, but they ask for a better rank. Private colleges are easier to enter but cost more. Low fees should not mean low quality, so check cutoffs, placement records and student reviews before you apply. By now, check the table below for the top colleges with low tuition fees.
| Affordable UP B Tech Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Faculty of Engineering, Dayalbagh Educational Institute Fees |
INR 11,250 - INR 27,840 |
| Dayalbagh Educational Institute Fees | INR 27,840 |
| Goel Group of Institutions Fees | INR 75,890 - INR 3.14 lakh |
| Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology Fees | INR 92,000 - INR 1.5 lakh |
| Assayer Institute of Innovative Education Fees | INR 1.05 lakh - INR 1.4 lakh |
Best Engineering Colleges in UP: Comparison 2026
Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Candidates after getting admission in SVSU have to submit some documents for verification. Below are the documents required for Subharti University admission:
- Class 10 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Class 12 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- If the board result is declared and uploaded on the official website but the original mark sheet is not released by the concerned Board then a computerized mark sheet (self-attested) obtained from the official website is acceptable
- Graduation marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Aadhaar card (Self-attested)
- Four Photographs (passport-size)
Depending on personal tastes, the B.Tech programme at Shobhit University in Saharanpur is preferable to that of Glocal University. About 60% of B.Tech graduates from Shobhit University in Saharanpur land jobs. The university has an excellent placement record and a solid academic reputation, especially in engineering and technology. Their knowledgeable instructors have strong ties to the industry. On the other hand, their concentration on extracurricular activities and student life is fairly limited, and their prices are comparatively exorbitant when compared to several private institutions in India.
Conversely, Glocal University places a greater focus on research and innovation and charges fees that are more reasonably priced. They provide a wide variety of extracurricular activities to support a lively student life. Though they are a relatively new university, they have a less impressive placement record for B.Tech graduates.
All the important details related to BTech placements for 2024-25 season are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024-25) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 32.17 LPA |
| Average package | INR 12.18 LPA |
| Total no. of recruiters* | 157 Fortune 500 Enterprises, Silicon Valley Startups, Series A & B Funded Ventures |
| Total offers* | 852 |
*The number of recruiters and offers mentioned above are the combined numbers for BTech and MBA placements 2024-25.
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
Yes, applications are open at Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering, Technology and Research for courses. The mode of application is online. Aspirants need to apply at the official website for Management Quota admissions. Candidates have to fill out UPTAC form for admission via Government Quota.
Inderprastha Engineering College BTech Fees and Courses Summary
Specialization Duration Tuition Fees
B.Tech (Civil Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Information Technology) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
Yes, Bennett University has a good record of BTech placements. In 2025, the highest and average package offered to BTech students was INR 137 LPA and INR 11.10 LPA, respectively. Over 450 recruiters participated in the drive and presented various job offers to the students.
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Yes, there is an online IILM National Scholarship & Aptitude Test (IILM-NSAT). The Class 12 pass students can take this 40 minutes test. Result will be released in the last week of December. Top 5% will get 100% tuition fee waiver, next 10% will get 50% waiver and next 20% will get 25% tuition fee waiver.
Find below the comparison between a popular universities for their BTech course on the basis of certain parameters such as total fees and the highest package:
University Name | BTech Total Fee | BTech the highest Package |
|---|---|---|
Lucknow University | INR 4.8 lakh | INR 23.61 LPA |
BHU | INR 3.2L - INR 8 lakh | INR 23 LPA |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fees are taken from an unofficial source. Hence, are indicative. Also, the highest package offered for both the universities is the overall placement data.
Noida International University offers good placements to various courses of the University like BTech, MBA, MPT and BDS, etc. As per the latest report, the School of Business Management recorded 81% placements, and the School of Engineering and Technology recorded a 75% placement rate in the academic year 2023-2024. The key highlights of Noida International University placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are presented below:
School | Placement Percemtage (2023) | Placement Percemtage (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| School of Business Management | 94% | 81% |
| School of Engineering and Technology | 83% | 75% |
| School of Fine Arts & Design | 86% | 63% |
| School of Journalism and Mass Communication | 83% | 89% |
| School of Sciences | 86% | 80% |
| School of Nursing | NA | 69% |
| Overall | 86% | 78% |
GLBGI Advantages:
Industry partnerships and placements: Assures 100% placement in a variety of areas, with the Mathura/NCR region possibly benefiting more.
Reputable programs: Recruiters are drawn to certain B.Tech programs because of their well-established reputations.
Reduced fees: In general, B.Tech programs are less expensive than those at GLA University.
Strengths of GLA University:
Academic reputation: Draws top-notch instructors and students; nationally ranked higher than GLBGI.
Greater programme scope: Provides specific B.Tech alternatives not provided by GLBGI.
Facilities and infrastructure: A cutting-edge campus with state-of-the-art labs.
On this basis of this, candidates can choose the one they want.
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida offer courses like BCom, BArch, BCA, BTech, MBA with the stream of Accounting & Commerce, Architecture & Planning, IT & Software, Business & Management Studies, Engineering, Hospitality & Travel. Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida offers specialisations such as BTech specialisations in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Yes, of course. SRM is far better in every aspect whether its placement, faculty, or infrastructure. The placement was so good in SRM compared to ABES. The faculty members and infrastructure were really good in SRM for B.Tech.So SRM University is better than ABES engineering college. In terms of overall rating the SRM campus has 4.8 rating in terms of placement and ABES have 4.5 ratings.
Best regards.
Shiv Nadar University provides seven modern choices for its BTech aspirants through its School of Engineering. Students can choose from Computer Science, Civil, Mechanical, or Electrical and Computer Engineering. There are also unique choices like Chemical Engineering with special tracks in Bioenergy or Modelling.
Babu Banarasi Das University (BBDU) is situated in Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. This university offers you more than 100 courses in different streams.
BBDU has a placement cell that helps the students get placed in their final years. The placement cell conducts placement-related activities like group discussions, mock interviews, tests, guest lectures, and many more.
The placement for B.Com (Hons.) students is 15 to 20% and the average package offered is 4 Lacs per annum as the placement percentage of engineering courses is quite good.
The highest package offered was 14.75 Lacs per annum.
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026: Fees, Courses, Admission, Salary
CUET 2027 admit card will be released on the official NTA CUET UG website, at least a week before the exam begins. Candidates will be able to downloda their CUET hall ticket until exam day.
The overall seat intake of BTech at IIIT Lucknow is 240. The seats are equally distributed among the offered specialisations. Find below seat intake of BTech sepcialisation wise:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence | 60 |
| Computer Science and Business | 60 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 60 |
| Information Technology | 60 |
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Pune
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India