Communications Engineering colleges in India
In India, 466 of colleges in India offer Communications Engineering. 341 private, 90 public / government and 2 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Communications Engineering.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Communications Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted i
In India, 466 of colleges in India offer Communications Engineering. 341 private, 90 public / government and 2 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Communications Engineering.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Communications Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Communications Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 266 Colleges |
| CEETA | 83 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 37 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 29 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 18 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 16 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| OJEE | 12 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 8 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| KCET | 4 Colleges |
| HSTES | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
Communications Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students.
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar is a good college for BTech course. It is a popular Engineering college in Odisha and is ranked by several ranking bodies like NIRF, QS World University Rankings, etc. The college offers a BTech programme at the UG level. The duration of this course is 4 years.
NIT Tiruchirappalli is the best NIRF ranked NIT in 2025 with rank 9. The other NITs which were ranked better than NIT Durgapur are as follows:
| NIT | NIRF Rank |
|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | 9 |
| NIT Rourkela | 13 |
| NIT Surathkal | 17 |
| NIT Calicut | 21 |
| NIT Warangal | 28 |
| MNIT Jaipur | 42 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 44 |
Hostel and mess charges at NIT Silchar are billed separately from the main academic and tuition fee structure, rather than being included in the primary institutional fee total. They can be paid each semester through designated portals like SBI Collect or the Board of Hostel Management (BHM).
Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:
| Parameters | IITM Gwalior | NIT Patna |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2025 | 96 | 53 |
| Status | Self-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration Act | Government college created by the MHRD, Government of India |
| NIRF Median Package'24 | INR 22 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Category |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 195 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 658 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi admission based on entrance exams. The institute accepts applications online. Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology accepts various national entrance exams such as JEE Main, UCEED, GATE, PGCAT-IIITD, GAT-B, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to various courses must apply online on the official website.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
NSUT Delhi offers undergraduate courses in various streams such as Engineering, Management, Architecture, and others. The university offers BTech, BBA, BArch, etc. NSIT fee structure for the programmes has been discussed below:
Course Name | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 4.5 lakh to INR 4.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.4 lakh |
BArch | INR 5 lakh |
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Candidates can check the table below to know about NIT Surat total tuition fee of offered courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
BSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| MBA | NA |
PhD | INR 45,000 |
*This information is from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The campus life is really good at NIT Srinagar. The campus is located on the banks of the Jhelum River in Srinagar, Kashmir; scenic views and four distinct seasons. There are departmental labs, central library, computer centers, and classrooms. The college also offers on-campus hostels for men and women; facilities range from basic to decent depending on block and maintenance cycle. Annual techno-cultural festivals, departmental fests, and informal cultural nights also takes place in the college offereing a great academic & cultural life.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
MANIT Bhopal offers PhD, postgraduate, and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the MBA, Architecture, Mathematics, MBA, Science, and various other streams. At the UG level, the college offers four-year BTech courses in Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Chemical, Material & Metallurgical Engineering, and others. The college also provides a five-year B.Arch and a Dual degree five-year programme in Mathematics and Data Science courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers MTech, MPlan, MCA, MBA, and MA courses to students. There are PhD programmes also available in the college.
On 341.3 acres of land, the campus is situated on the outskirts of Jamshedpur. The 12 departments of NIT Jamshedpur provide a range of Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and doctoral-level programmes. Students, professors, and other staff members can use medical services at NIT Jamshedpur, which also includes a central library.
The university contains a stack room with 55,144 books, an acquisition and processing facility, and a book bank. A computer centre, a central workshop, a safety and security system, and a boys' and girls' hostel are among the other amenities.
SOT PDEU offers postgraduate and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the Engineering and various other streams. At the undergraduate level, the college offers BSc and BTech courses. BTech is available in various specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Information and Communication Technology (ICT), Mechanical Engineering, and others. At the postgraduate level, the college offers MSc and MTech courses to students. M.Tech is available in 8 specialisations.
GATE CCMT R2 has been released for admission to the M.Tech courses. As per the Round 2 cutoff list, the closing ranks ranges between 355 and 505 for M.Tech courses. So, candidates seeking admisison to NIT Hamirpur must secure a rank between 1 and 600 for M.Tech admission. Tabulated below are the list of M.Tech specialisations along with GATE CCMT Round 2 cloing ranks for the General category students: