M.Tech Colleges in Theni - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
India is home to some of the top-rated M.E./M.Tech colleges. There are 2 M.E./M.Tech colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 2 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Theni are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Mechanical Engineering, Structural Engineering and VLSI Design are offered for the M.E./M.Tech in the Theni. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Theni that offer M.E./M.Tech:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CEETA | 2 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated M.E./M.Tech colleges. There are 2 M.E./M.Tech colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 2 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Theni are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Mechanical Engineering, Structural Engineering and VLSI Design are offered for the M.E./M.Tech in the Theni. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Theni that offer M.E./M.Tech:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CEETA | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Theni - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Theni - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
VIT is the 8th best University Category, 11th Best Research and the 11th best Engineering institution of India in 2023 NIRF Ranking published by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India. As for the placement record the highest package and average package offered during VIT Vellore placements 2023 stood at INR 1.02 crore per annum and INR 9.23 LPA, respectively. Further, 4,461 super dream offers and 3,453 dream offers were received during VIT Vellore placements in 2023. The top recruiters of VIT Vellore in 2023 included Mircosoft, Amazon, PayPal, Cisco, Bank of America, etc.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Candidates seeking for admission to M.Tech at IIT Madras, candidates must pass graduation with minimum 60% aggregate as the minimum eligibility criteria for General category candidtaes.
In addition to this, candidates must also qualify GATE exam with a valid score. The cutoff may fluctuate every year, as it depends upon multiple factors. As per witnessing the last three years' closing cutoff for M.Tech course at IIT Madras, the highest closing ranks have been between 500 to 800 made for all top specialisations.
Predict your chances of getting a seat to M.Tech course at IIT Madras.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Theni - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
Yes, students who have taken admission to the Amrita School of Engineering Coimbatore M.Tech programme are required to submit project reports. The M.Tech curriculum requires all students to submit a minor and a major project in the seventh and eighth semesters, respectively. The topic of the projects must be relevant to the chosen specialisation.
According to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2025, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements is presented below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Package | INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 6 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 6.80 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year) | INR 8 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 3.07 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 7.5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year) | INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 2.94 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 7.30 LPA (PG Interated 5-year) |
The SASTRA University highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 3 year | INR 4 LPA |
BTech | INR 8 LPA |
MTech | INR 5.5 LPA |
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The placement details mentioned above are from the NIRF report 2026.
The total tuition fee for Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 7.40 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of amount INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.42 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee. To get admitted to Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45% in 12th.