Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7100)
  • (3098)
  • (2216)
  • (1379)
  • (1223)
  • (1047)
  • (864)
  • (752)
  • (558)
  • (365)
  • (309)
  • (298)
  • (229)
  • (170)
  • (169)
  • (164)
  • (136)
  • (131)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2150)
  • (2010)
  • (787)
  • (332)
  • (228)
  • (190)
  • (118)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (334)
  • (1501)
  • (2303)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (44)
  • (258)
  • (206)
  • (49)
  • (27)
  • (74)
  • (40)
  • (198)
  • (53)
  • (435)
  • (26)
  • (65)
  • (598)
  • (55)
  • (107)
  • (118)
  • (32)
  • (61)
  • (54)
  • (214)
  • (58)
  • (46)
  • (24)
  • (68)
  • (51)
  • (31)
  • (56)
  • (707)
  • (356)
  • (28)
  • (80)
  • (53)
  • (515)
  • (109)
  • (25)
  • (25)
  • (138)
  • (69)
  • (68)
  • (40)
  • (155)
  • (369)
  • (50)
  • (66)
  • (154)
  • (50)
  • (58)
  • (111)
  • (35)
  • (39)
12,588 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
– / –
1.67 L - 3.58 L
60 K - 80 K
– / –
1.8 L - 7.6 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How many students have been placed during DYPIEMR placements?
A: 

In 2024, 430 students were placed during DYPIEMR placements. To know more about the students placed see the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)
Total Students515618482
Students Placed421398430

NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2025. 

Q:   How can I get into KPR College of Arts Science and Research for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
KPR College of Arts Science and Research has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.ComCandidate passed 12th/equivalent with Mandatory subjects (as mentioned) from any recognised institute/board are eligible to apply.
BBACandidate passed 12th/equivalent with Mandatory subjects (as mentioned) from any recognised institute/board are eligible to apply.
B.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board.
Q:   What is the JEE Main 2026 exam date for Session 2 ?
A: 

JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.

Q:   What specializations do SCMS School of Engineering and Technology offer in their courses?
A: 
SCMS School of Engineering and Technology is a good institution for M.E./M.Tech, B.E. / B.Tech, MCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at SCMS School of Engineering and Technology are Communications Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   How costly is Dev Bhoomi School of Engineering?
A: 
The Dev Bhoomi School of Engineering is a part Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University (DBUU) is considered to be moderately priced compared to other. The fee structure of the various courses might vary depending on the type and level of the program. Generally, the annual fees ranges between INR 1.8 Lacs - INR 11 Lacs
 
1.26 L
94 K - 4.82 L
2.4 L
10 K - 54 K
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7100)
MCA (3098)
Certificate (2216)
B.Sc. (1379)
PG Diploma (1223)
B.E. / B.Tech (1047)
M.Sc. (864)
UG Diploma (752)
M.E./M.Tech (558)
B.Com (365)
6.59 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by MG University Kerala?
A: 

Mahatma Gandhi University Kerala accepts national entrance exams such as MGU CAT, KEAM, CPGET, etc. Mahatma Gandhi University admission process is conducted via online registrations. Candidates must have to qualify the eligibility criteria set by the university for the desired course. 

Q:   Are Netaji Subhas University of Technology admissions open?
A: 

Netaji Subhas University of Technology admissions are open. Interested students can apply online. Aspirants have to apply on the official website of NSUT for all courses except MBA, BTech, BArch and BBA. 

Q:   Which is the top course of MMMUT Gorakhpur?
A: 

All the  courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.

Q:   Is Dr. C.V. Raman University a good college?
A: 

Yes, Dr. C. V. Raman University is good. It's one of the top universities in Bilaspur. The university provides quality education and has well-qualified professors. The university has facilities like Wi-Fi, labs, a library, a cafeteria, hostel, transportation facility within the campus. The university has tie-ups with MNCS so that students can easily get placement and internships. All the events and fests are celebrated. It's an A Grade NAAC accredited university. 

Q:   How can I get into University Maharaja College, University of Rajasthan for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
University Maharaja College, University of Rajasthan has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 examination (Arts/Science/ Commerce) or equivalent with above mention marks in aggregate .
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with Science with mentioned marks from a recognised board. (Students having passed the Senoior Secondary Examination with Agriculture subject shall be eligible to get admission in Biology group).
    – / –
– / –
– / –
59.35 K - 2.59 L
View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (2150)
1 - 3 Lakh (2010)
3 - 5 Lakh (787)
5 - 7 Lakh (332)
7 - 10 Lakh (228)
10 - 15 Lakh (190)
> 15 Lakh (118)
4.3 L - 4.95 L
name
Map Pin IconKolhapurGovt
42 K - 46.9 K
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadPvt
2 L - 13.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Why choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:

  • Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
  • Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc.. 
  • Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000,  and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Q:   What is the School of Sciences, Jain Deemed-to-be University Bangalore India Today Rankings?
A: 

In 2024, School of Sciences, Jain Deemed-to-be University Bangalore  was ranked 48th under BSc category. Wheras, in the year 2025 the institute has been ranked at the position of 43rd.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during Shivaji University placements?
A: 

Shivaji University's top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, and many more. Moreover, the Shivaji University alumni are placed in various sectors. These sectors include Engineering, Information Technology, Operations, Business Development, and Human Resources. An increasing trend has been observed in the median package offered to UG (4-year) students in the last three years.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at Anurag University?
A: 

No, Anurag University does not offer direct admission. Admission to Anurag University is done either through an entrance test or merit in the qualifying exam:

  • Admission to BTech and BPharm courses is done based on TS EAMCET
  • AnuragCET is conducted by the university for admission to other courses
  • MBA admission is based on TS ICET
  • MTech and MPharm admission is through TS PGCET
  • PhD admission is through Anurag RCET or valid marks in NET/SLET

Some seats are reserved under management quota for which admission is based on merit in the qualifying exam. The application process is conducted online through the university website. So in summary, direct admission is not possible at Anurag University. Candidates need to qualify the relevant entrance exam or meet the merit criteria to secure admission to the desired program.

1.57 L - 3.18 L
6.49 L - 14.68 L
3.33 L - 6.03 L
90 K - 10.5 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

95 K - 3.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the JD College of Engineering and Management?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the JD College of Engineering and Management is around INR 140000 - INR 319436.
Q:   Is JBS Noida a good choice for an average student?
A: 

Acoording to the students reviews, JBS Noida can be a good choice for an average students. If the students are loking for decent business school with a reasonable placement record, but if aiming for top-tier jobs, they should consider more prestigious B-schools with higher cut-offs; 

Q:   What is unique about JIMS Engineering Management Technical Campus?
A: 
JEMTEC has an wide range of courses available at an very affordable fees. BBA LAW, BCA B.Tech etc. , are it's most popular courses with great rankings in their fields! The subject teachers are world class which is the main reason behind their good rankings. Great courses at such affordable prices makes JEMTEC unique among all the colleges.
Q:   What is your review on SAGE University, Bhopal?
A: 

As per Kishan Kumar on Shiksha, SAGE University, Bhopal is recommended for admission.

Almost 80 to 90 percent of college students got placed in top MNCs like TCS, Wipro, Accenture, Infosys, etc. Almost every student got the chance to do an internship.
The facilities and infrastructure available in college are very good. In every corner there is Wi-Fi available. Smart classrooms and a well-classified library are also present. There are well-maintained labs and an Apple lab. The quality and facilities of our hostel are also good. 
Events and fests are conducted. The scholarships are also given to the students.
Q:   What is the difference between a Data Analyst and a Data Scientist?
A: 

Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:

  • The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
  • Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
  • Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
2.4 K - 22.61 K