Signal Processing certification institutes in India
There are 53 colleges offering Signal Processing in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 27, private owned: 22 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Signal Processing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Signal Processing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Pune | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala | 5 Colleges |
| Guntur | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 4 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Thiruvananthapuram | 2 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Signal Processing offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Java. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Signal Processing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 141 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Signal Processing in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 40 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 1 Colleges |
There are 53 colleges offering Signal Processing in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 27, private owned: 22 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Signal Processing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Signal Processing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Pune | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala | 5 Colleges |
| Guntur | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 4 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Thiruvananthapuram | 2 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Signal Processing offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Java. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Signal Processing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 141 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Signal Processing in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 40 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 1 Colleges |
Signal Processing certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
Imperial College of Engineering and Research popular programmes are MBA & M.E. MBA students are taught subjects like Managerial Accounting, Business Research Methods, Basics of Marketing, Organisational Behaviour, Economic Analysis for Business Decisions, and others. After completing their course from this college, students develop skills like Leadership and Team Work, Entrepreneurship, Social Responsiveness & Ethics, and others. The M.E. students are taught technical skills so that the students can become better Engineers.
Direct admissions are not possible for many courses offered at Acharya Nagarjuna University. The mode of ANU College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exams and merit. The accepted entrance exams are AP EAMCET, JEE Main, and others. Students applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exam. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with valid scores, apply on the official website of Guntur Nagarjuna University.
As per NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026, the round 1 cutoff for the Biotechnology Engineering course was 43466 for the General AI category. The NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2026 has been released for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for the Biotechnology Engineering course for various All India and Home State quota categories.
| Category | NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| All India Quota Categories | |
| General | 43466 |
| OBC | 14624 |
| SC | 5842 |
| ST | 2741 |
| EWS | 6770 |
| Home State Quota Categories | |
| General | 52941 |
| OBC | 16852 |
| SC | 8409 |
| ST | 3202 |
| EWS | 7896 |
National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
Student life at SRM University Andhra Pradesh combines academic environment with vibrant, modern campus experience. Students enjoy great infrastructure designed by Perkins&Will, green spaces & laboratories. The campus provides diverse extracurricular, sports & cultural opportunities.
VSSUT offers scholarships to students. As per the information available on the university website, major scholarships offered to students are presented under the following categories:
| Name of the Scholarship / Award | Awarding Agency | Value of Scholarship |
|---|---|---|
National Scholarship | Director, Higher Education | INR 300 per month (for boarders) |
Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 120 per month (Day Scholars) | |
State Loan Stipend | Director, Higher Education, Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 12,000 per annum |
Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students | District Welfare Officer, Sambalpur | Reimbursement of semester fees per annum + INR 740 per month for Boarder as Maintenance Allowance and INR 330 per month for day scholars |
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Many notable companies visited IIIT Bhubaneswar campus placements some of them are:
IIIT Bhubaneswar Placement: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Dell | Cognizant |
Amazon | Wipro |
Infosys | IBM |
Virtusa | EY |
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
Admission process for various UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering differs depending on the stream. Admission to a majority of courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering is entrance-based. Apart from JEE Main and GATE candidates can also appear for TS EAMCET, CPGET, and TSICET for admission to UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering.
Course | Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MTech | Graduation with 50% + TS PGECET |
BTech + MTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
BTech + MBA | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MCA | Graduation with 50% + TSICET |
The mode of application at Assam Don Bosco University is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.
The placement drive for 2026 has conducted for NIT Hamirpur and the complete placement report has been released. The overall highest package at 2026 placements was at INR 2.05 Crore per Annum. The highest package was offered to CSE.
For IIT Bhubaneshwar admission, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode. Given below is the course-wise accepted entrance exam:
- BTech aspiring candidates can apply for the programme on the official website of JEE Main and then register for JoSAA counselling. Read more
- For the M.Tech programme, the candidates are required to register on the official website of GATE. For the rest of the courses, candidates need to register themselves on the official website. Read more
- For MSc admission, candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body. Read more
students willing to get admission must take part in the GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam admission process before the last date of application. students must know their GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam application process mentioned below-
1- Visit official website of the college.
2- Click on the Apply Now tab.
3- Fill out the registration form.
4- Pay application fee which is INR 1200.
5- Submit the complete application form.
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
IIIT Bhagalpur offers undergraduate & postgraduate programmes to students. At the undergraduate level, the available programme is BTech which is available in 3 specialisations, namely Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE), and Mechatronics Engineering (MEA). At the PG level, the available programme is MTech. There is also Diploma and PhD programmes available for students.
Yes, GNA University is good for BTech programme as it is one of the renowned universities in Punjab to offer quality education to students in Engineering and Technology field. The university offers a BTech programme for 4 years in several specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
Sri Venkateshwara University college of engineering (SVUCE) primarily focuses on offering undergraduate and postgraduate programs in engineering and technology. At that time, Sri Venkateshwara University college of engineering did not offer a PG Diploma in journalism (Urdu) or any journalism- related programs.
The top course for MEC Kochi is CSE. Because the placement record is the best here. And the faculty is good compared to other universities. You get a better chance to show your out field with a technical field.
If you have a better SGPA than you can get a chance to place in an internship on your 6th sem that can out class your knowledge. MEC was ranked as 91 in engineering by the week and the highest package went up to INR 7.5 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
On the basis of their fees, placements, cutoffs, reviews, seats, courses, and other information, compare the University College of Engineering, Kakinada B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course with the JNTUA College of Engineering, Pulivendula B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course. 72 real, confirmed students have rated the University College of Engineering, Kakinada B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course 3.8 out of 5, whereas 8 students in Shiksha have rated the same course at JNTUA College of Engineering, Pulivendula 4.0 out of 5. Visit Shiksha to compare all course aspects in depth and get free information on eligibility requirements, placement report, admission data, and other topics related to B.Tech admissions.
The faculty members are very kind and they are available to clear our doubts and leading to the success path. Without a good guide and passenger could not reach the destination. In our career path they lead guide and motivate us. Many Ph.D. scholars have a fantastic minds. They give ideas to do a projects in various disciplines.
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
The Students’ Gymkhana at IIIT Guwahati is managed by a Students' Gymkhana Council to promote various co-curricular activities. This Council fosters and promotes technical, cultural, sports and welfare activities in the Institute. The Students' Gymkhana Council comprises four boards: Technical Board, Cultural Board, Sports Board, and Welfare Board.
Each Board promotes activities related to student's overall well-being through various co-curricular activities and by ensuring the constant grooming of professional, communication, soft, and relevant life skills.