Best NMAT Colleges in India
There are about 160+ top MBA colleges accepting NMAT score in India. Among these, 133 colleges are privately owned, 2 colleges are owned by government organisations, and 2 are owned by public-private entities. NMAT is the main accepting entrance exam in top MBA colleges in India. NMIMS School of Business Management, Amity University, Noida, Altera Institute Gurugram, K J Somaiya Institute of Management, T A Pai Management Institute, ICFAI Business School (IBS), Graphic Era Deemed to be University, etc. are some of the popular MBA colleges accepting NMAT in India.
There are about 160+ top MBA colleges accepting NMAT score in India. Among these, 133 colleges are privately owned, 2 colleges are owned by government organisations, and 2 are owned by public-private entities. NMAT is the main accepting entrance exam in top MBA colleges in India. NMIMS School of Business Management, Amity University, Noida, Altera Institute Gurugram, K J Somaiya Institute of Management, T A Pai Management Institute, ICFAI Business School (IBS), Graphic Era Deemed to be University, etc. are some of the popular MBA colleges accepting NMAT in India.
- MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT Ccores in India
- MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India with NIRF 2025
- MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India: Admissions 2025
- Private MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India
- Government MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India
- State-wise MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India
- Best MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India: Fees Vs Salary
- Best MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India: Comparison
MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT Ccores in India
The key highlights related to best NMAT colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Parameters |
Particulars/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of MBA Colleges |
109 (approx.) |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 1 college INR 1-2 lakh: 4 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 7 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 18 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 100 Colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Human Resources, Sales and Marketing, International Business, etc |
| Accepted Entrance Exam |
Source: Official site and may vary.
MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India with NIRF 2025
Below table shows the top MBA colleges accepting NMAT in India with their NIRF ranking 2025:
| College Name |
NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|
| 24 |
|
| 49 |
|
| 44 |
|
| NA |
|
| 39 |
|
| 50 |
|
| 532 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India: Admissions 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get MBA admission in India that accept NMAT scores are listed below:
- Students should have a bachelor's degree or an equivalent qualification in any discipline from a recognised university or institution with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
- MBA colleges in India consider scores from national-level entrance exam such as NMAT. Candidates are required to meet the minimum cutoff scores set by the respective colleges.
Predict your NMAT score and admission chances with Shiksha college predictor: NMAT 2026 College Predictor
Private MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India
Below table shows the top private MBA colleges accepting NMAT in India with their cost:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 16 lakh – INR 25 lakh |
|
| INR 7.14 lakh – INR 15.8 lakh |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
|
| INR 20.8 lakh |
|
| INR 13.48 lakh - INR 21.34 lakh |
|
| INR 19.5 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Government MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India
Below table shows the top private MBA colleges accepting NMAT in India with their cost:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 2.11 lakh – INR 7.29 lakh |
|
| Kerala University of Digital Sciences, Innovation and Technology |
INR 4 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
State-wise MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India
The table below shows the location-wise distribution of NMAT accepting colleges for MBA in India along with their names and number of colleges:
| Locations |
Top Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR |
32 (Amity University Noida, Amity Business School (ABS), Galgotias University, etc.) |
| Mumbai (All) |
20 (NMIMS School of Business Management, K J Somaiya Institute of Management, ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, etc.) |
| Bangalore |
11 (Alliance School of Business, CMS Business School, ISBR Business School, etc.) |
| Pune |
7 (FLAME University, School of Management, MIT WPU, ICFAI Business School (IBS), etc.) |
| Hyderabad |
6 (ICFAI Business School (IBS) Hyderabad, Woxsen University, NMIMS Hyderabad, etc.) |
Best MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India: Fees Vs Salary
Below table shows the colleges accepting NMAT score in India along with cost and average package:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
Annual Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 7.14 lakh – INR 15.8 lakh |
INR 6 LPA - INR 6.5 LPA |
|
| INR 13.48 lakh - INR 21.34 lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
INR 16.85 LPA |
|
| INR 20.8 lakh |
INR 13.5 LPA |
|
| INR 19.5 lakh |
INR 13.5 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best MBA Colleges Accepting NMAT in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top NMAT accepting colleges in India:
Best NMAT Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best NMAT Colleges in India
About 160+ NMAT colleges in India are accepting MBA students. Out of these, 130+ colleges are privately owned, 2 are government colleges and 2 colleges are owned by public-private entities. Some of the popular colleges are Amity University Noida, NMIMS SBM, TAPMI Manipal, SDA Bocconi Asia Center, IBS Hyderabad, and many others. NMAT is the most accepting entrance exam in the top MBA colleges in India.
NMIMS SBM emerged to be as the top NMAT accepting colleges in India. SOme of the other colleges are mentioned below with NIRF 2025:
| Top Colleges | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|
| NMIMS SBM | 24 |
Amity University Noida | 49 |
LPU | 44 |
| TAPMI | 39 |
| IFMR GBS University | 50 |
| SDA Bocconi Asia Center | NA |
Source: official site and may vary.
Yes, cracking NMAT through self study is achievable. One must have a structured study plan, right set of study material, and must practice questions consistently to prepare for NMAT through self study.
The minimum eligibility requirement for PGDM is graduation. Aspirants must hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at later stages of admission. Below is detailed eligibility for SPJIMR PGDM programme:
- Candidates need to complete graduation with at least 50% aggregate for both PGDM courses.
- Final year graduation students can also apply.
The total tuition fee for NMIMS School of Business Management MBA ranges between INR 16 lakh and INR 27 lakh. Check below fee for some of the MBA specialisations:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| General | INR 27 lakh |
| Pharmaceutical Management | INR 18 lakh |
| Human Resources | INR 25.5 lakh |
| Business Analytics | INR 23 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Best NMAT Colleges in India
The table below shows the top government NMAT accepting MBA colleges in India with their cost:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BSE Institute Limited | INR 2.11 Lacs - INR 7.29 lakh |
| Kerala University of Digital Sciences | INR 4 lakh |
Source: External site and may vary.
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best NMAT accepting colleges in India are mentioned below:
- Must have pass UG degree in Management with an aggregate of 50% scores
- Must have clear NMAt entrance exam.
Joining the top NMAT accepting MBA colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Below table shows the top colleges with their cost and average salary:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | INR 7.14 Lacs - INR 15.8 lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 6.5 LPA |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | INR 13.48 Lacs - INR 21.34 lakh | INR 12 LPA |
| SDA Bocconi Asia Center | INR 20.8 lakh | INR 13.5 LPA |
| TAPMI Manipal | INR 19.5 lakh | INR 13.5 LPA |
Source: External site and may vary.
A total of 2-3 months of consistent and focused preparation is considered sufficient for NMAT. Many candidates may require more than three months if they are find the topics in NMAT syllabus on a tougher side.
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Amaravati offers good placements annually for its MBA course. The key highlights of Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Amaravati placements for MBA are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 24.84 LPA |
| Average package | INR 8.50 LPA |
| Total companies | 120+ |
| Placement rate | 98% |
Commonly asked questions On Best NMAT Colleges in India
NMAT scheduling refers to booking slot for the test. In case of any change in the scheduled date, candidates can choose NMAT rescheduling window and choose a new date.
Yes, questions in each section of NMAT exam are to be answered within a specified time limit. Section wise time limit is as follows:
NMAT Section | NMAT Sectional Time Limit |
|---|---|
Language Skills | 28 minutes |
Logical Reasoning | 40 minutes |
Quantitative Skills | 52 minutes |
Total | 120 minutes |
Candidates can take NMAT up to three times during one admission session. Candidates are allowed to register for NMAT and schedule an exam attempt. However, the acceptance of NMAT scores depends on the NMAT participating colleges. All NMAT colleges will have different selection criteria. Some of the NMAT colleges, such as NMIMS will only accept the NMAT score from first exam attempt. Therefore, attempting NMAT exam three times will be of no use if the applican t is desirous of admission to any of the campuses of NMIMS.
Amity University admission 2024 to MBA course is based on MAT, XAT, CAT, NMAT, CMAT, GMAT and CUET. The 2024 CAT cutoff is yet to be released for admission to Amity University. The expected NMAT cutoff 2024 based on previous years' cutoff data will be estimated nearly around 140 to 150 in the upcoming admission session 2025. Candidates seeking admission to Amity University through NMAT can check previous year scores in the table below:
| Amity Business School : NMAT Cutoffs (GN-AI) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| MBA Retail Management | 140 |
| Marketing and Sales | 140 |
| MBA Finance | 140 |
| Human Resources | 140 |
| Telecom Management | 140 |
| International Business | 140 |
| International Business with AI | 140 |
| MBA in Construction Project Management | 140 |
| MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 140 |
| MBA in Competitive Intelligence and Strategic Management | 140 |
| MBA in Entrepreneurship | 140 |
| Supply Chain Analytics and Management | 140 |
LM Thapar School of Management offers MBA courses in five specializations including Finance, Business Analytics & Informative Systems, Operations, etc. Total tuition fee for MBA courses is between INR 11.7 lakh for two years. As per 2025 placement data, the highest and average package offered was INR 24.81 LPA and INR 8.17 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best NMAT Colleges in India
The GLIM Gurgaon application form require sstudents to uplaod certain academic and personal documents. Listed below are the documents students must keep ready for a smooth application process:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- UG transcripts
- UG degree
- Accepted exam scorecard
- Identification proof
- Address proof
- Income certificate
- Category certificate
Graphic Era University offers a two-year MBA (General) course. This course is offered across 15 specialisations. Those who are willing to get admission in the specialisation of their choice, must pass all the selection criteria and apply online on the official website of Graphic Era University. Find below all the 15 specialisations offered for MBA course at GEU:
MBA (General) Specialisations | ||
Finance | Human Resource | Marketing |
Logistics & Supply Chain Management | International Business | Information Technology |
Business Analytics | Digital Analytics | Agri-business Management |
Retail Management | Banking and Insurance | Branding and Adverstisment |
Hospitality Management | Data Analysis | Real Estate Management |
SRM School of Management MBA admission is entrance-based. Before applying for the PG programme, aspirants shall ensure that they fulfill the course-specific eligibility requirements. The eligible candidates can visit the SRM SoM official website to register and apply. Applications are then shortlisted based on applicants' scores in MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ TANCET MBA/ SRMJEEM/ SRMJEEE.
Shortlisted candidates are then called for the personal interview round. After final selection, the seat allotment procedure is carried out. Candidates can then pay the admission fee amount to confirm their seat.
SRMIST highest package offered during 2026 and 2025 placement drive stood at INR 60 LPA and 61 LPA.
The total seat intake of Alliance University for MBA course is 2460. The two- year, full-time MBA course at Alliance University is offered by the Alliance School of Business. Admission to the course is entrance based. Candidates with a Bachelors degree from recognised institute or University with a minimum 50% aggregate (45% for reserved category) can apply for Alliance University MBA admissions.
Commonly asked questions On Best NMAT Colleges in India
Yes, you can apply for an MBA course at KJSIM without CAT scores. The institute accept other exam scores as well for admission. Candidates with a valid score of XAT/GMAT/NMAT/CMAT are also eligible to apply. Apart from this, aspirants must have a valid bachelor's degree from a recognised university to be eligible for course admission. The final selection is done based on shortlisted candidates performance in the group discussion and personal interview rounds.
There is various factors to consider whilw comparing MBA programme at SOM, BML Munjal University with Bennett University.
- Rankings: BML Munjal University's MBA programme was ranked 55th in India by NIRF 2023, while Bennett University's was ranked 71st.
- Placement: Both universities have decent placement records, but it's important to compare average salary packages, companies that recruit, and percentage of students placed. Check each university's placement reports for detailed information.
- Fees: BML Munjal University's MBA programme is slightly higher than Bennett University's.
- Location: Consider the location of each university and its proximity to your home.
- Campus life: Both have great infrastructure but do visit the campus before taking admission.
Eligibility to apply for MBA at Chitkara University or Chitkara Business School is Graduation in any stream with at least 50% aggregate. Selection in the course is based on CAT/MAT/ NMAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ Chitkara University Test + GD-PI/ Micro presentation.
SoM PDEU offers MBA course for a duration of two years. As per the information available on the official website, the total seat intake for all MBA courses at SoM PDEU is 180 + 2 (Defence personnel/ CAPF).
Candidates willing to secure a seat at SoM PDEU for MBA course must fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria as per the course requirements and pass the respective national-level entrance exams.
The overall placement percentage for 2026 has not been released. The Galgotias University has achieved 100% placements for its School of Business batch 2026.
- Colleges in Chennai
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Colleges in Kolkata
- Top MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Mumbai (All) 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India