Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are around 280+ MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India: 230+ private, 1 public-private, and 15+ government. Some of the best MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India include XLRI, Chandigarh University, SIBM, JMI, Great Lakes Institute, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Nagpur, etc.
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Co
There are around 280+ MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India: 230+ private, 1 public-private, and 15+ government. Some of the best MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India include XLRI, Chandigarh University, SIBM, JMI, Great Lakes Institute, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Nagpur, etc.
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Students who wish to study an MBA in Entrepreneurship can check the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India |
280+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 15+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 40+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 20+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 30+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 120+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India |
XLRI Xavier School of Management, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, Chandigarh University, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Nagpur, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Students who wish to pursue an MBA in Entrepreneurship should fill the following requirements:
- They must have completed their UG course.
- The student should have completed their undergrad with 45 to 50% marks.
- The students should have passed any accepted Management examination.
- Most MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges shortlist students based on their percentile and additional criteria like GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This information is gathered from the official website and may be different.
Read More: MBA in Entrepreneurship Admission 2025
Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
The most popular entrance exams accepted at the top MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India are mentioned below. Take a look at the table below for the complete schedule and syllabus of the entrance exams that are accepted at the top MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This info. has been collected from the official websites and may differ.
Best Private MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Students can learn more about the private MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India using the table below.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 15 Lakh |
|
| INR 17.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.8 Lakh |
|
| INR 14 Lakh |
Disclaimer: These details are taken from the official website and may differ.
Best Government MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Here is a list of some of the top 10 MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India that are government-run.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.3 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 6 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.8 Lakh |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Location-wise Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
There are MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges located across India. Students can take a look at the table below for the number of MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges located at the popular education hubs in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 52 colleges |
|
| 41 colleges |
|
| 40 colleges |
|
| 32 colleges |
|
| 23 colleges |
|
| 18 colleges |
|
| 15 colleges |
|
| 10 colleges |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The table given below presents a comparison of the average course fees and the average placement salary at the top MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 17.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
INR 17.04 LPA |
|
| INR 14 Lakh |
INR 12.48 LPA |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
INR 7.25 LPA |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Ernst & Young, Future Group, GAIL, Genpact, KPMG, L&T, etc. |
|
| INR 23 LPA |
McKinsey & Co., Bain & Co., Kearney, Arthur D Little, Praxis Consulting, EY, PwC, KPMG, Deloitte India, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey Company, TATA, Microsoft, etc. |
|
| INR 17.04 LPA |
Amazon, Microsoft, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 15 LPA |
Arcesium, American Express, BNY, Goldman Sachs, Microsoft, Tech Mahindra, Wipro LTD, Accenture, Adobe, Infosys Consulting, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is obtained from the official website and may vary.
Read More: Career After MBA in Entrepreneurship
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
The table below bifurcates the top MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India based on their average course fees:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
15+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
40+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
20+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
30+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
120+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is gathered from the official website and may be different.
Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in Entrepreneurship colleges in India:
- XLRI Xavier School of Management Comparison with Other Colleges
- Symbiosis Institute of Business Management Comparison with Other Colleges
- Great Lakes Institute of Management Comparison with Other Colleges
- BITS School of Management Comparison with Other Colleges
- IIM Nagpur Comparison with Other Colleges
Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Dear students :-
According to Shiksha, you can compare the MBA iConnect programme at ITM University Raipur and the MBA International programme at Amity University Raipur.
Here's some related information about both universities:
ITM University:- Some say ITM University is the cleanest university in India and has excellent campus amenities. The average package for the MBA iConnect programme is around 3.25 Lacs per year. Companies that offer placements include Nestle, Berger Paints, Whirlpool, ICICI, and Axis Bank.
Amity University:-Amity University is considered the best private university in Raipur. Some say the MBA course is interesting and includes workshops and site visits. Amity University's degrees are recognised in academic and professional circles.
both college are good.
As per record amity university offered placements facilities for every student but you must fulfill criteria.They are many reputed companies are recruiting aspirants from this college and minimum salary package is 3.5 LPA and the highest is 15 LPA by previous year record .TCS, infosys, Axis bank, Induslnd, sophia steria top companies are visited for placement and more then 85% aspirants placed .ITM university top recruiters companies are samsung, LG, zomato and they provides for every aspirants to participated in placement but in only graduation course placement is little bit not good and they offer minimum 3.45 LPA salary package and 4.96 the highest salary package to aspirants .As per placement scenario Amity University is good among all but opportunity is also there so accordingly you can decide which one is good . I hope it's helpful for you, thank you.
The seat intake for PGDM course offered at Shanti Business School is tabulates below:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 180 |
| PGDM in Marketing | 60 |
Companies such as American Express Dabur and Tata Power visited the campus during Panjab University UBS placements 2023. The list of top recruiters during Panjab University placements 2023 is presented below:
Company Name | the highest Package (2023) |
|---|---|
Tolaram | INR 58.5 LPA |
Trident | INR 24 LPA |
American Express | INR 21.3 LPA |
Dabur | INR 15 LPA |
Adani Group | INR 14.5 LPA |
Korn Ferry | INR 14.5 LPA |
Delhi Business School PGDM in Fintech eligibility criteria is mandatory for admission to the PGDM course. Find below the eligibility criteria:
- Bachelor's Degree with a minimum 50% aggregat (Completed or Pursuing Last Year)
- Entrance Exam: CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, NMAT, GMAT (the latest Score)
- Group Discussion & Personal Interview (GDPI)
To get selected for the PGDM course at ICBM School of Business Excellence, the college takes several parameters into consideration for admissions. Moreover, each parameter has its own weightage. Check out the weighting criteria in the table below:
Components | Weightage |
|---|---|
Entrance Exams – CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA/ MAT/GMAT/ state-level entrance examination | 35% to 60%. |
Class 10, 12, UG/ PG scores | 5% to 25% |
Group Discussion (GD)/ Interview | 20% to 45% |
Weightage for participation in sports, extra-curricular activities, academic diversity, and gender diversity | 5% to 20% |
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences MBA placement cell conducts special workshops for soft skill development. Students participate in mock interviews and group debates. Regular corporate guest lectures provide real workplace insights. This extensive preparation ensures students crack tough corporate recruitment rounds.
Myra School of Business, Mysore also known as MSB is a business academe innovatively designed for the success of present and future generation scholars. Placements at MSB is a support service extended by CSO which works with an individual pupil to offer placement backing. The institute has completed its placement drive for the time 2020 and the topmost CTC stood at INR 12 LPA and the Average CTC stood at INR 7.25 LPA
Candidates must have passed graduation with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% aggregate in case of SC/ ST) to apply for MBA programme at ISBR Business School. Besides, aspirants should have a valid score in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, GMAT, ATMA, etc. to apply for admission. Those without any of the accepted entrance exam scores can appear for ISBR Aptitude Test for admission.
Aspirants must pass bachelor's degree of 3/4 years with at least 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) to apply for MBA at MIT-WPU, Pune.
Candidates must pass graduation in Civil Engineering/ Construction Engineering/ Infrastructure Engineering/ Environmental Engineering/ Architecture or Allied branches with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for reserved category candidates from Maharashtra) for MBA in Construction Management.
Entrepreneurship Applications open. Apply Now
Chandigarh University (CU)
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Lloyd Business school is private and co -ed instution in India, known for it's management programme. Currently admission are open for admission in all courses in Lloyd business school. Admission is based on XAT, GMAT, CAT and MAT and start after the result declared by CAT and ended in February. Also for undergraduate courses in Lloyd Business school they relay on CAT, MAT and GMAT result. MAT and IBT registration are opened till August end.
No, candidates are not allowed to get direct admission to MBA courses. UPES admission to MBA course is based on national or university-level entrance exams. The university accepts CAT/ CUET PG + PI scores for providing admission. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks* specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. It is an online entrance exam conducted for a duration of 2.5 hours. UPESMET sections include English, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude and Analytical Reasoning. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates are called for document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
| Entrance Exam | Minimum Marks |
|---|---|
| MAT/ CMAT | 70 percentile |
| CAT 2022/ XAT | 50 percentile |
| GMAT | 400 or above |
| NMAT 2022/ | 120 or above |
Adamas University is a private university also known as AU and recognised by UGG and West Bengal Government. Some of the key USPs of Adamas University Kolkata are as follows:
- Rankings: The college has been ranked 1 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (School of Business- BBA category) and 2 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (BCA category).
- Approval: Adamas Kolkata has been recognised by AICTE, NCTE, BCI, PCI.
- Placements: As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
RIIM Pune shortlists students based on their performance in the CAT/ XAT /MAT /CMAT /ATMA /GMAT/ NMAT or any other competitive exam approved by AICTE, followed by WA, GD & PI. Selected students need to upload the documents for verification and book a slot for seat allocation. Moreover, at the time of admission confirmation, candidates are required to pay the registration fee of INR 50,000.
IILM University offers a two-year full-time MBA programme at the PG level. The course provides an opportunity for the student to undertake a two-month internship and also gives a choice to opt for a Dubai-based or IIM campus-based immersion. MBA is available in seven specialisations at IILM University, namely Business Analytics with IBM, Human Resources, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA in Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
As per the latest report, 71 recruiters participated during PSGIM placements 2024. Some of the prominent recruiters are listed in the table below:
PSG Institute of Management Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Deloitte | Accenture | PwC |
TCS | HCL | Wipro |
Infosys | ICICI Bank | Godrej |
Hexaware | Hyundai | Aditya Birla Group |
For addmision to MBA programme at Ramdeobaba University, candidates need to qualify for either state or national-level entrance exams. These are MAH MBA CET/ MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ CMAT/ ATMA/ CET conducted by other state. The final admission is done based on candidates past academics and entrance exam scores.
The minimum cutoff percentiles for MBA admissions have not yet been released by the DY Patil University School of Management. Usually, cutoffs are announced closer to the dates of admission.
However, based on previous years' cutoff trends, here are some indicative percentiles that can set as targets:
- CAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 60 to 65 percentile
- Reserved Categories: 55 to 60 percentile - CMAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 80+ percentile
- Reserved Categories: 65+ percentile