MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Here are some key highlights about the best MBA IT colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in IT Colleges in India |
750+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 240+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 100+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 80+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top MBA in IT Colleges in India |
DMS, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, Management Development Institute, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in IT colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students are granted admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these examinations are listed in the table below along with their exam dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 6, 14, and 20 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
If you want to explore some of the top private MBA colleges in India, see the following table.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
You can refer to the top government MBA in IT colleges in India here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 L - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
The following table points out some MBA in IT colleges at various locations in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 120+ colleges |
|
| 55+ colleges |
|
| 35+ colleges |
|
| 30+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 125+ colleges |
|
| 85+ colleges |
|
| 50+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, of an MBA IT course from the top colleges in India by comparing and analysing the fees that they must invest in pursuing these courses with the placement salary at these top colleges.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 9.6 Lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below for an overview of the placement salary and top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best MBA IT colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Samsung, Tata Steel, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 18.5 LPA |
Deloitte, TCS, KPMG, HCL, Ernst & Young, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 18 LPA |
Amazon, Deloitte, TCS, Accenture, Dell, HSBC, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
WNS Global Services, UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, TATA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
A fee-wise list of the best MBA IT colleges in India is given here.
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
90+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
240+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
100+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
80+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in IT colleges in India:
MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The minimum eligibility for IBS Mumbai PGDM is graduation in any discipline with a minimum aggregate of 50% with the medium of study being English. Atleast of 15 years of education must be completed to be eligible. Moreover, the candidates in the last year of the degree programme are also eligible to apply.
GEMS B School, Bangalore provides the flagship Master of Business Administration (MBA) course to students. The course is available in a variety of specialisations. GEMS B School, Bangalore MBA admissions are held on the basis of prescribed entrance exams. Accepted exams include GEMS Online Admission Test. Students can visit the official website to learn more about course-specific fee and eiligibility details.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
MBA+ is a course MBA+ is offered in association with IIM Bangalore certification + PG certificate in advance financial management and Risk Analysis. The eligibility criteria for the programme is graduation with 50% aggregate. Students will be selected for the course based on CAT/XAT/ MAT or UPSEE or MIMT's entrance exam followed by GD and PI.
The univ. offers dedicated fee concessions for students from economically weaker backgrounds. You must present genuine income certificates issued by local authorities during counseling. The board reviews these papers to grant fair discounts. It helps deserving minds.
The Vidyalankar School of Business has a specific training and placement division. With each of the placement partners and corporates, the VSB placement team keeps up positive relationships and networking. In addition, the VSB placement cell continuously informs students on current market trends to help them get ready for job interviews. The Vidyalankar School of Business (VSB) has an excellent placement rate. The college's website states that the average pay package for the PGDM programme in 2022 was INR 4 LPA, while the highest compensation package was INR 10 LPA. Top recruiters for the programme in 2022 were Morgan Stanley, Accenture, Amul, Deloitte, ICICI Bank, and Aditya Birla Group.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Some of the scholarships offered by JECRC University to its UG and PG programmes:
1. Merit based scholarships
2. CAT percentile based scholarships: Students with CAT percentile between 40 to 59.99 gets 15 percent scholarship on tuition fees.
Students with a CAT percentile of 60 and above can get 20% scholarship on tuition fees.
3. Need based scholarships: This scholarship is offered to students from financially weak backgrounds.
The NMIMS Indore placement rate is yet to be released. Once out, it will be updated here. The table below presents the other placement highlights recorded in 2025:
| School | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| SOL | INR 7.2 LPA (BA LLB) INR 7 LPA (BBA LLB) | INR 5.86 LPA (BA LLB) INR 6.27 LPA (BBA LLB) |
| STME | INR 7 LPA (BTech) INR 12 LPA (MBA Tech) | INR 4.8 LPA (BTech) INR 9.5 LPA (MBA Tech) |
| SOC | INR 24 LPA | INR 5.23 LPA |
The admission is on-going. Hence, interested students can apply for the course at the official website. The application to Globsyn Business School is online. Students can check the steps below to know the step-wise application process:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Globsyn Business School.
Step 2: Go to the admission tab.
Step 3: Click on “Apply for Admission”.
Step 4: Register with basic details to get application credentials.
Step 5: Login to fill out and complete the application form.
Step 6: Pay the application and complete the form.
The total tuition fee of the IIMR Indore MBA programme is 60K for two years. Students are required to pay this fee after completing the admission process. The total fee of the course may increase after adding different factors. The components are exam fee, hostel fee, etc. The given fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
KIT Varanasi MBA cut-off is released in the form of CUET PG ranks. The closing rank for the All-India General category required for MBA admission in 2023 was 18,472. In 2022, the closing rank for the All-India General category was 11,410. Over the past two years, the admission cut-off showed a declining trend. It implies that getting admission to the institute's MBA programme got relatively easier in 2023. The cut-off for KIT MBA admission 2024 is expected to be released soon.
ASB Bangalore MBA admission process is carried out in online mode. Only the aspirants fulfillig the eligibility requirement should apply for the programme. Admission to both MBA and Executive MBA is entrance-based. Candidates can refer to the following pointers for an overview of ASB Bangalore MBA:
STEP 1: Application Process - The application form can be filled out via online mode through the school official website. Aspirants must meet the eligibility criteria or else the application is treated as invalid.
STEP 2: Shortlisting of Students - Candidates are shortlisted for interview round based on fulfilment of eligibility criteria and score in MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and ACAT. A merit list can be released further with the names of candidates eligible for admission.
STEP 3: Admission confirmation - Selected candidates can pay the amount as suggested by the school to confirm their seat.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
As per the latest records of PBS Pune PGDM placements, the institute has witnessed the top recruiters such as Vodafone, iResearch, Mother Diary, Finolex, Protium during the placement drive of the year 2023. Find below the highest package offered to students of PGDM in PBS Pune placements 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
Popular recruiters | Vodafone, iResearch, Mother Diary, Finolex, Protium |
Read more: Pune Business School PGDM Placements
The entrance exam accepted for admission to management programmes at SP Jain School of Global Management depends upon the specialisation and campus. Generally, the scores of the following entrance exams are accepted as valid: GMAT, GRE, CAT, MAT and SPJAT.
As per the latest SRM Ramapuram placement information, many recruiters participated in the 2024 placements and made 655 job offers to 498 students. Moreover, the the highest package offered during SRM Ramapuram placements in 2024 stood at INR 40 LPA. Apart from this, a total of 125 super dream offers of more than INR 10 LPA were offered to students.
Note: The above placement data is not course-specific.
No, NMAT is not mandatory for admission to the MBA+PGPM programme at Amity Global Business School (AGBS), Ahmedabad. While NMAT scores are accepted, the school offers multiple pathways for admission, and the exam is not the sole requirement.