Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| Altera Institute Gurugram MBA | INR 16.44 lakh |
INR 16.85 LPA |
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 16.85 LPA |
Flipkart, Amazon, Godrej, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Amity Bengaluru does not look at the scores obtained in the last qualifying exam when deciding the eligibility for MBA scholarship. Any candidates who is able to score above the set limit of Amity Bengaluru for MBA scholarships is eligible for the scholarship. The amount of scholarship is only determined by the scores obtained in the accepted entrance exam.
No, candidates cannot get direct admissions into the PGDM course offered by SVIMS Business School. To qualify for PGDM admissions, candidates must appear for one of the state/national level MBA entrance exams.
Selection of candidates will be based on the scores obtained in one of these entrance exams.
Yes, DY Patil University has a dedicated training and placement cell that backs all placement-related activities. Further, DY Patil University Pune has two career services branch, namely CIAP (Centre for Industry and Academia Partnerships) and KRITI – Centre of Excellence. The objective of these career service branches to bring corporates and the university in one platform for research projects, internships, skill-development and final placements.
Yes, you can pay the MBA programme fees at IBS Bangalore in installments. The total tuition fee of INR 13.05 Lakhs for the two-year programme can typically be split across multiple installments, alongside a refundable caution deposit of INR 10,000.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Aspirants need to pay INR 2,500 to apply for a course at HRIT University. Aspirants have to pay via any of the online payment modes.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The total course fee for MBA programme in Kabir Institute of Professional Studies is INR 6.25 lakh. The fee is taken from various source, hence its indicative. St Kabir Institute of Professional Studies offers two-year PGDM programme with dual specialisation in the full-time mode. This programme is available in a total of six specialisations, including Human Resource (HR), Information Technology (IT), Marketing, International Business (IB), Finance and Operations. St Kabir Institute of Professional Studies admission to this institute is entrance-based. Candidates holding a graduation degree are eligible to apply for the PGDM programme.
City College comes as the first option when you are looking for MBA admission. This institute have the best infrastructural and academic facilities that helps the students excel in studies. Besides, their proficient teaching faculty members not only provide theoritical knowledge but also rigorously train the students, making them ready for best placements. The college is opted for by numerous students nation-wide. Hence, their admission process is strict and you will require scoring good marks in entrance exams like MAT, CAT, PGCET or CMAT. Besides, having atleast 50% in the PUC or 12th Board examination is a must have for general category students seeking admission. For SC, ST or PWD candidates, marks required for enrolment is however 45%.
Yes, Renaissance University offers MBA with different courses. Duration of courses is two years for full time. Tuition fee ranges from INR 2 Lacs – INR 9 Lacs due to specialisations offered by university. The admission will be merit based with class 12 and graduation with 50% and three-year duration of study, candidates with work experience will be given preference for admission. Process is registration based, students need to register themselves for consideration of admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The Central University of Jammu's 2023 CUET cutoff for the general category is 78.01–186.06 marks.To be eligible for the MBA programme at the Central University of Jammu, candidates must have a minimum of 50% marks in graduation. According to Shiksha.com, JEE main ranks below 60k or a score above 95 percentile is good enough for getting admission in Central University of Jammu.
Central University of Jammu, CUET Cutoff 2023.
MA English - 228
MBA Tourism Management - 240
MBA Marketing Management - 260
MBA Human Resource Management - 275.
This is year, after the publication of CUET PG result 2024, the NTA will announce the CUET PG cutoff 2023 in online mode. The expected cutoff for CUT PG 2023 is 230 to 240 for the general category students.
I hope it's helpful for you, thank you.
NIT Silchar MBA fee is INR 1.6 Lacs for two years. Additionally, candidates must pay a one-time fee at the time of admission. The amount of the one-time fee is INR 6,000. Students seeking hostel facility at the campus have to pay a hostel fee ranging from INR 52,520 to INR 1 Lakh. The mentioned fees have been sourced from the official website of the institute/sanctioning body. They are still subject to change and hence, are indicative.
As per official sources, the total tuition fees to pursue MBA courses range from INR 6,000 to INR 2 lakh.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The exact LAD (Last Admission Dates) of the application or conclusion of application process for MBA coruse at IISU (Deemed to be University) haves not been revealed publicly. But the application portal is now open, and you can go to the website for a new registration in the course.
Based on the feedback provided by students and alumni on Shiksha, the placement cell offers multiple placement opportunities. The college provides many placement opportunities, including firms such as BNY Mellon, HCL Services, TCL, and Barclays. The reviews also mention that many students receive multiple job offers, particularly for analyst roles such as Senior Analyst and Finance Analyst.
However, it is essential to note that while the placement cell seems to be effective in securing jobs for some students, individual outcomes may vary. Some students emphasize that "knowledge is important" and that securing a job requires more than just reliance on the placement cell. Therefore, Shiksha student reviews give a balanced review of the placement cell of the university.
Navrachana University offers various courses at the UG and PG levels. Candidates willing to take admission to one of these courses may want to compare it to other universities offering similar courses. Such a comparsion may be based on some or all of the following factors:
- Location, Infrastructure and facilities
- Specialisations, course structure and curriculum
- Medium of language in which the course is being offered
- Fees, placements, ROI
- Scholarships and fee assistance
- Selection Criteria/Entrance Exams
- Rankings and accreditations
- Student reviews on all the aforementioned factors